A residential lot in Paradise Valley is generally worth considerably more than a comparable lot across the line in Phoenix, and the reason is the price of the house that will eventually stand on it. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in ZIP code 85253 averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and new construction there closed between 5,600,000 dollars and 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In the Arcadia area of Phoenix, ZIP code 85018, sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of new build prices, a similar share of a much smaller total (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two ratios sit close together, yet the dollar outcomes diverge sharply, because a third of an eight figure replacement value is a very different cheque from a third of a two million dollar project. The comparison below keeps both the percentages and the dollars in view.

Wide aerial view of Paradise Valley estate lots in Arizona, with Phoenix and Arcadia rooftops stretching beyond the town boundary
Aerial view of Paradise Valley lots and the neighbouring Phoenix Arcadia rooftops, framing the cross boundary lot value comparison.

Key Findings

  • Older homes in 85253 averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices in the sample, against 32.3 percent for older homes in Arcadia ZIP code 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder demand ran at 60.8 percent in 85253, with 31 of 51 sampled homes acquired by builders, and at 62.3 percent in 85018, with 33 of 53 sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in Paradise Valley closed from 5,600,000 dollars to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026, the ceiling from which its lot values are derived (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction in Arcadia started at 2,199,000 dollars, priced at 677 dollars per square foot and rising to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The smallest lot sampled in 85253 measured 10,264 square feet, against a smallest sampled lot of 6,080 square feet in 85018 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Why do two similar ratios produce such different lot prices?

Ratios describe proportion, and proportion can hide scale. A builder working in Arcadia begins the lot calculation from finished sales that start at 2,199,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder working in Paradise Valley begins from finished sales that reach 14,800,000 dollars, with named examples at 6,350,000 dollars, 8,593,000 dollars and 5,600,000 dollars spread through the same two year window (Redfin, 2026). When construction cost and margin are deducted from each starting point, the residue left for land in the town is a multiple of the residue left for land a few miles east, even though the percentage relationship looks almost identical on paper.

Ranking data underlines that both areas are genuinely builder driven rather than casually compared. Arcadia placed sixth among the 189 neighborhoods in the study, and Paradise Valley placed tenth, so each sits inside the top tier where land buyers set the tone for older home pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand rates confirm the same story from another angle: 62.3 percent of sampled older Arcadia homes went to builders, against 60.8 percent in the town, a difference too small to explain the price gap on its own.

Lot size adds a further layer. Paradise Valley parcels are famously generous, with acre sized holdings treated locally as the standard estate parcel and many properties running well beyond that (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The Arcadia sample floor of 6,080 square feet reflects a denser, earlier suburban pattern, where the lot is large by city standards but modest beside a town parcel. More buildable ground in Paradise Valley means a larger finished house, more guest accommodation and more outdoor programme, and every one of those features raises the finished price that feeds the land calculation.

County level context helps explain why demand stays deep on both sides of the boundary. Maricopa County remains one of the large, fast changing counties in the country in the federal QuickFacts series, with housing and tenure patterns that keep producing buyers for close in luxury locations (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity does the rest. Neither Arcadia nor the town can add new close in lots, so each new generation of buyers bids for ground that was platted generations ago.

Automated valuation tools show the seam between the two markets imperfectly. Estimate pages for 85253 lean on recorded sales that mix land transactions with house transactions, which can pull a figure for an older estate in either direction depending on which closings happened nearby (Zillow, 2026). Monthly market reporting through late 2025 described a national environment in which pricing power varied sharply by location quality, a pattern that fits this boundary comparison well (Zillow, 2025). The reliable route in both places remains the same: read the recorded sales, then run the replacement math.

How does the residual method price a lot on each side of the boundary?

The method does not change at the town line, only the inputs do. A builder estimates the finished sale price for the new house a lot can carry, subtracts the hard and soft cost of building it, subtracts site preparation and carrying expense, and then protects a margin, often near 20 percent in the worked example in the underlying research. Whatever remains is the most the lot can cost while the project still pays. The full reasoning for a single Paradise Valley parcel is laid out in the guide to what a residential lot is worth in Paradise Valley, and the same steps apply in Arcadia with smaller numbers.

The research file works the town side as a simplified illustration. An 8,000,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 2,800,000 dollars of construction cost and less a margin near 20 percent, leaves land value near 3,500,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars, before site preparation of 75,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars for an estate with several structures. That illustration is not a quote for any address. It simply shows why a Paradise Valley lot can support a seven figure bid without the builder behaving generously: the finished product carries the bid.

Run the logic at Arcadia prices and the ceiling compresses. Finished construction there is priced from 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, beginning at 2,199,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Construction itself does not become proportionally cheaper in Phoenix, and the margin expectation does not shrink, so the share left for land is squeezed from both directions. This is the practical meaning of the 32.3 percent average for older Arcadia homes: the house and lot together captured about a third of replacement value, on lots that began smaller.

Recorded deeds let a seller test whether these calculations match behaviour. When builder entities appear repeatedly as grantees on a street, the land market there is active and priced by projects rather than by households (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Deed history also reveals timing, because a cluster of recent builder purchases usually signals that finished sales nearby have recently proved the residual at current prices.

One caution applies to both ZIP codes. Averages blend strong streets with weaker ones. A Paradise Valley parcel without a mountain view, or with a hillside envelope that limits the building pad, will not command the average ratio, and an Arcadia lot on a premier street can beat its own average comfortably. The sample gives the starting expectation, and parcel records, view position and zoning then move a specific lot up or down from there (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Which side of the comparison should guide a Paradise Valley owner?

For an owner inside the town, the Phoenix figures are context, not a pricing tool. They demonstrate that the dynamic is regional (builders pay land value on both sides of the boundary) while the magnitude is local (the town ceiling is several times higher). An owner who hears that Arcadia lots trade briskly should take confidence in builder demand generally, then return to town evidence: finished sales in 85253, the 34.2 percent sample ratio, and the recorded history of their own street.

The north and south pattern inside the town adds a second comparison that often matters more than the city boundary. That internal spread is examined in the comparison of homes in North Paradise Valley and South Paradise Valley, where view corridors and parcel sizes sort values within 85253 itself. An owner near Camelback Mountain may find the relevant premium has nothing to do with Phoenix at all.

National sales reporting through 2026 keeps a useful check on exuberance. Industry coverage of existing home sales in August 2026 recorded a 2.0 percent decrease nationally, a reminder that the financed buyer pool can soften even while cash funded builder demand for scarce lots continues (GlobeNewswire, 2026). Separate analysis of buyer market conditions in 2026 described the Sun Belt as holding the strongest buyer market on record by its measure, which again concerns listed homes more than land that builders need (PR Newswire, 2026). A lot seller should therefore weigh channels separately rather than read one headline as a verdict on both.

Profile research on buyers and sellers nationally shows why the listed channel behaves as it does, including how long homes stay exposed and how concessions are used to close gaps (National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of that changes the land equation. It simply means an owner comparing a builder offer with a hoped for list price should compare net outcomes, channel by channel, using the method published on the methodology page, rather than comparing the offer with the highest finished sale on the street.

Newly built luxury home in the Arcadia area of Phoenix, Arizona, showing the finished product that sets lot values east of Paradise Valley
New construction in Arcadia, Phoenix, representing the lower finished price ceiling used in the lot value comparison.

What does selling off market change in the lot comparison?

When the asset being sold is essentially ground, the listed route adds costs that the land buyer does not need. Privacy is the first gain: a direct lot sale runs with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so an owner can test the builder market without announcing the intention to the whole town. In a community where listings become talking points, quiet handling has value beyond courtesy.

Timing flexibility follows. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants the matter finished, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback if the household needs to remain in the existing home while plans settle. A listed older home, carrying a house that most buyers will not keep, commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days to work through the same ground.

The fee arithmetic is the third gain, and at town prices it is large. A direct sale charges no commission, avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent, which on a 3,500,000 dollar sale equals 175,000 dollars to 210,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are also avoided, the typical 1 to 2 percent in title and settlement charges, and the research ledger notes that commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction.

The fourth gain is the absence of an inspection contest. A direct sale is agreed as is, so there are no repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range and no renegotiation over the condition of a house the buyer intends to replace. For a lot transaction, where the structure is incidental, removing that entire stage removes the most common reason land deals wobble after signing.

Who is actually buying, and how is that verified?

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and honesty about that structure matters in a comparison like this one. The company is a wholesaler in the technical sense: it agrees terms with an owner and places the property with a builder who will develop it. It does not present itself as the builder, and it does not claim that the person negotiating with the owner will personally construct the next house on the lot.

That role still leaves the owner with strong verification tools. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, shows the money exists. Recorded deeds in the acquiring entity name, searchable through county records, show whether similar purchases have actually closed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more, put at risk if the buyer walks away, separates a committed purchase from an option dressed as one, and an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way.

Owners can also confirm at the outset that their address falls inside the studied area by using the coverage checker or by asking for the sample evidence behind any figure quoted to them. A buyer who welcomes those checks, on either side of the boundary, is behaving like a principal. A buyer who resists them should be priced accordingly, whatever the headline number.

Established residential street in Paradise Valley, Arizona, with older homes on acre lots of the kind valued against Phoenix lots in this comparison
Established street in Paradise Valley with older homes on large lots, showing the parcels compared with Phoenix Arcadia lots in this report.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison rests on two samples from the 189 neighborhood study: 51 pre-1981 homes sampled in 85253, of which 31 went to builders, and 53 homes sampled in Arcadia ZIP code 85018, of which 33 went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both are samples gathered to find builder targeted older homes, not censuses of their ZIP codes, and both ratios are averages across streets with different views, lot shapes and zoning envelopes. Parcel facts are drawn from county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and closed prices from sold listing archives and recorded deeds (Redfin, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

The Arcadia figures are included only because this headline asks for a Phoenix comparison, and they come from the same study so the method matches. What was not verified should be plain: no lot in either area was appraised for this report, no title work was performed, and the worked residual is a simplified illustration rather than a bid for any parcel. Phoenix contains many neighbourhood patterns beyond Arcadia, and nothing here should be read as a value for Phoenix lots generally.

Conclusion

Paradise Valley lots are worth more than Phoenix lots in Arcadia not because builders apply a different logic across the boundary, but because the same logic meets a far higher finished price inside the town. Builder demand rates are nearly twins, 60.8 percent against 62.3 percent, and the older home ratios are close, 34.2 percent against 32.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The dollars separate because new Paradise Valley estates have closed up to 14,800,000 dollars while Arcadia construction begins near 2,199,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). An owner should therefore price from town evidence and treat the Phoenix side as proof of method.

To have a specific Paradise Valley parcel worked through that method, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or send a note to [email protected].

When two lots follow the same formula, is it the formula or the finished house above the lot that truly sets what your ground is worth?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Arcadia used for the Phoenix side of this comparison?

Arcadia, ZIP code 85018, is the Phoenix area inside the same 189 neighborhood study, ranked sixth with a builder demand rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Using one studied area keeps the method consistent instead of comparing a sample with a guess.

How much more is a Paradise Valley lot worth in practice?

The ratios are close, but the ceilings are not: new construction in 85253 reached 14,800,000 dollars, while Arcadia construction started at 2,199,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the sample ratios, that difference in finished value produces a several fold difference in supportable land prices.

Does a bigger town lot always beat a smaller Arcadia lot?

Usually the town parcel supports more value because acre sized lots allow larger finished estates, yet view position, hillside limits and street quality still move individual results. The 85253 sample minimum was 10,264 square feet, against 6,080 square feet in 85018 (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Can a Paradise Valley owner sell a lot without listing the house?

Yes. A direct sale treats the parcel as the asset, proceeds without showings or a public marketing period, and can close in 7 to 21 days. The owner should still verify proof of funds and deed history before signing.

Where can an owner check whether a parcel sits in the studied area?

The coverage page on this site lists the 189 neighborhoods in the study, and a call to 401-219-4207 will confirm a specific address against the sample geography.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2025. November 2025 market report. Market data.
  • GlobeNewswire, 2026. NAR existing home sales report shows 2.0 percent decrease in August. Press.
  • PR Newswire, 2026. Strongest buyer market on record, driven by the Sun Belt (Redfin). Press.