For most owners of older acreage homes in 85266 who already intend to move, selling in 2026 is the stronger choice, not because anyone can prove what 2027 prices will do, but because 2026 offers testable bids and 2027 offers only a guess plus another year of bills. The local sample found builders acquired 11 of 16 older homes, a demand rate of 68.8 percent that exists right now (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the sample average, an older home traded at 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, or roughly 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No verified 2027 price forecast for this ZIP code exists in the source material, so any case for waiting rests on hope about land values, construction costs and buyer depth rather than on a published figure.

Key Findings
- Present builder demand is documented at 68.8 percent, with 11 acquisitions among 16 sampled older homes, while no comparable figure exists yet for 2027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A year of waiting on an older desert home carries measurable cost, since even three to six months of market time can run 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in carrying charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 85266 median listing price stands at 1,650,000 dollars, blending estates and older stock into one figure that cannot settle the 2026 against 2027 question alone (Realtor.com, 2026).
- Luxury new construction has sold from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars locally, and those realised prices, not forecasts, underpin current residual land bids (Redfin, 2026).
- Commissions at 5 to 6 percent will apply in either year on a listed sale, taking 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars from a 715,000 dollar result (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What can a seller actually know about 2026 that stays unknowable for 2027?
A 2026 decision can be built from records, while a 2027 decision must be built from assumptions. Parcel dimensions, zoning, assessed land values and the buildable envelope can all be pulled today and handed to builders for written bids (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds show which entities have been closing purchases in the area, giving a seller a checkable history rather than a marketing claim (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Population and housing estimates for Scottsdale describe the present city a buyer is purchasing into, again as current context rather than prophecy (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of those sources extends a reliable line into 2027 for this specific ZIP code, and the limits section of the underlying material is explicit that no verified 2027 forecast figure exists.
That asymmetry should shape how the two years are compared. In 2026 a seller can learn a real number for a real parcel within weeks, then decide whether to accept it, list instead, or stay put with better information. Waiting for 2027 without testing 2026 means rejecting a known option in favour of an unknown one, which is only sensible when the known option has been measured and found short. A neighbouring analysis, whether prices here might drop in 2027, works through the forecast limit in more depth. Sellers who test the market now are not obliged to sell now, and that distinction keeps the 2026 route low risk: information first, commitment only if the number works.
How does the land math behave across the two years?
Builder bids in either year come from the same residual calculation, so comparing years really means asking how its inputs might move. The worked illustration begins with a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,050,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 18 percent, and lands on residual land value around 1,000,000 dollars to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation, as a simplified illustration rather than a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If new build prices rise faster than construction costs, residuals can grow and waiting could pay. If construction costs climb, design review stretches, or finished prices soften, residuals shrink and the 2026 bid becomes the better one in hindsight. A seller cannot control which path occurs, and permit data show only what has been approved and built, not what a builder will offer next year (Maricopa County, 2026).
What a seller can control is how much of the parcel value is captured by the envelope rather than by the ageing house. Minimum lot size in the sample was 31,550 square feet, and many parcels run one to two and a half acres, so small differences in usable area move bids more than interior finishes do (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at local custom build prices, which is why builders study the lot before the living room (Maricopa County, 2026). For a deeper look at that relationship, see how lot size affects property values in this area. The land does not wear out while a seller waits, but the house on it keeps ageing, and every year pushes a 1980 or earlier structure further from what household buyers say they want.

What does an extra year of ownership cost before any 2027 sale?
The carrying ledger is the most concrete part of the comparison, because those charges arrive whether prices rise or not. Insurance, property taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool servicing and desert landscaping on a large parcel add up month after month, and the source material prices three to six months of market time alone at 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars for an older home. Doubling that window toward a full extra year points to a materially larger sum, even before a roof repair, a cooling failure or a pool pump replacement lands on an ageing house. Houses built in 1980 or earlier carry systems at or beyond their expected lives, so a waiting year is also a gamble on mechanical luck. Repair credits that listed buyers request on such homes often run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, a hint of what owners may be asked, or forced, to fund themselves while they wait.
The eventual sale costs do not shrink with patience either. Commissions will still sit at a typical 5 to 6 percent in a listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs will still add a common 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Staging preparation can consume three weeks before the market clock even starts, and a listed home that sits near 90 days begins to attract discounting because buyers read desperation into days on market. A seller comparing years honestly therefore needs 2027 prices to rise by more than the full extra year of carrying and repair exposure just to break even with a solid 2026 net. The companion piece on the risks of waiting another year to sell itemises those exposures one by one.
Could waiting suit some owners better than selling in 2026?
Yes, and naming those cases keeps the comparison honest. An owner who loves living on the parcel, faces no cost pressure and would happily stay if bids disappoint is not harmed by testing 2026 and declining every offer. An owner mid way through a permitted, broadly appealing renovation may capture more by finishing, because a genuinely updated home on a view parcel can earn a real live in premium (Redfin, 2026). An owner whose title, estate or family situation needs months to organise may need the time regardless of market logic, since a rushed sale with unclear authority helps nobody. In each case the reason to wait is personal or practical, not a forecast, and that distinction matters when relatives or advisers start quoting national headlines.
Household demand also deserves a fair hearing in the waiting case. Scottsdale continues to draw residents who want desert acreage within the city, and housing estimates for the city describe a substantial, established ownership base rather than a shrinking town (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). If a seller believes a renovated presentation in a strong winter season will unlock that demand, the listed route in either year remains available. What the sample adds is a warning against assuming the household pool is the deeper one for an untouched older house: builders, not households, took more than two thirds of the sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can read whether now is a good time to sell here for the present window analysis before choosing a year.
What paperwork can be finished in 2026 while the decision is still open?
A seller does not need to commit to either year before doing the work that makes both years safer, and the paperwork list for an acreage parcel is longer than most owners expect. The parcel file comes first: lot dimensions, zoning, assessed land value and any recorded survey, all held in county records and all requested by serious buyers in the first conversation (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Deed history comes next, because recorded deeds reveal liens, prior transfers and the exact names in which title currently sits (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Permit history completes the trio, showing which past work was approved and which additions may need explaining to a buyer or a title company (Maricopa County, 2026). Gathering those three files during 2026 costs little, commits the owner to nothing and removes the most common cause of a delayed closing in either year.
Estate and family paperwork deserves the same early treatment, since a home held in a trust, an estate or joint names can require documents that take weeks to locate or correct. A seller who discovers a title wrinkle in a calm month can fix it calmly, while a seller who discovers one after accepting an offer watches the buyer patience drain. The guides behind this report note that inherited properties carry the highest rate of title surprises, including old liens and unreleased mortgages, so any 85266 home with an inheritance in its history merits an especially early search (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Even the physical file matters: septic or well records where they exist, roof invoices, cooling service history and pool equipment receipts all answer buyer questions before those questions become price deductions. None of this work expires if the owner chooses 2027 instead, and all of it raises the quality of the bids collected in 2026, because builders price uncertainty as ruthlessly as they price dirt (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A prepared seller is therefore not a committed seller, just one whose eventual decision, in whichever year, will be executed from strength rather than from scramble.
Why does an off market sale tilt the comparison toward 2026?
An off market builder sale changes the year comparison because its five benefits remove costs that otherwise grow with every month of delay. Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean a gated acreage home changes hands quietly, with nothing announced until the deed records. Flexibility comes second, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants speed, or stretch months out with a leaseback allowing 30 to 60 days in the home after closing, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted. Third, commissions vanish, and at 5 to 6 percent on a 715,000 dollar sale that saves 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars in either year (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, seller closing costs go away as well, and with commissions plus closing costs together running 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars on that sale, the combined saving is the largest single lever in the comparison. Fifth, the house sells as is, with no inspection driven repair list and no credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range.
Because those savings exist today and are not forecast to grow, they argue for capturing them when a bid is fair rather than warehousing the house for another year in hope. The gross price might conceivably be higher in 2027, but the net comparison is what reaches the seller bank account, and the net already favours a clean 2026 exit for many older homes. Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders and can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] for a bid built on a specific parcel.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence here comes from 16 older homes sampled in 85266, built in 1980 or earlier, with 11 builder acquisitions, and from the cost and price ranges recorded for this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Its clearest limit is the one this headline turns on: the source material contains no verified 2027 price forecast for this ZIP code, no trustee style timetable for market movement and no guarantee about construction costs next year, so the post answers by method, comparing a measurable present against a priced year of waiting. Listing medians blend many property types and cannot value an individual acreage parcel (Realtor.com, 2026). Residual numbers are a simplified illustration that will shift with envelope, views, washes and site preparation on each lot.
Conclusion
Selling in 2026 is better for the owner who has already decided to go, because it converts documented builder demand into a real, comparable net while avoiding another year of carrying an ageing house on expensive land. Waiting is better only for owners with a personal reason to stay, a renovation already paying off, or paperwork that genuinely needs the time. Either way, the disciplined move is to price both routes now: collect written builder bids, model the listed net after every cost, and add a full year of carrying charges to the waiting column before judging it. Numbers gathered in 2026 will still be useful in 2027, but money spent waiting cannot be recovered. If you tested a real bid this season and it fell short, what specific change by 2027 would close that gap for your parcel?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a reliable forecast for 85266 prices in 2027?
No verified 2027 forecast for this ZIP code exists in the source material, which is why this post compares method and costs instead of quoting a prediction.
What is the clearest advantage of selling in 2026?
Certainty backed by evidence: builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes, a 68.8 percent demand rate that a seller can test with live bids today (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much does waiting add in sale costs later?
Sale costs do not fall with time, since commissions remain a typical 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs a further 1 to 2 percent whenever the sale happens (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
Can a seller test 2026 bids and still wait?
Yes, because collecting written bids creates information without obligation, and deed records let a seller verify which buyers have closed before (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Does the 1,650,000 dollar median mean my home rises each year?
No, since that median listing figure mixes updated estates with older ranch homes and describes asking prices across the area at one point in time (Realtor.com, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Assessor parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale, Arizona. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.