Selling a foothills house exactly as it stands saves three documented buckets of money: the pre listing preparation program priced at 25,000 to 75,000 dollars on homes above 2,000,000 dollars, the inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that listed contracts so often produce, and the bulk of a carrying bill that runs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month once a 7 to 21 day direct closing replaces a marketing timeline of months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Combined conservatively, the repair and preparation side alone protects 35,000 to 105,000 dollars, and the holding side can protect a six figure sum against a slow luxury timeline. This report prices each bucket against the condition reality of older custom homes in DC Ranch and Silverleaf.

Established Silverleaf street with mature ironwood trees and quiet custom frontages
Mature ironwoods line an established Silverleaf street where as is sales spare owners a season of repair projects.

Key Findings

  • Preparation for a listed home above 2,000,000 dollars in this ZIP routinely consumes 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before any showing occurs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection negotiations on listed contracts commonly move a further 10,000 to 30,000 dollars from seller to buyer as credits or reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Ownership during a sale costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars monthly, so replacing a 90 to 270 or more day luxury timeline with a 7 to 21 day closing protects most of a 36,000 to 225,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 154.7 percent of new build prices, which means as is savings must still be weighed against any resale premium a genuinely qualifying home could capture (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder buyers absorbed 11 of the 58 sampled older homes, clustering where dated condition sat on premier view or golf frontage ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What repair and preparation money does an as is sale never spend?

The preparation bucket is the easiest to price because the research names it directly. Getting a home above 2,000,000 dollars ready for the public market in this ZIP runs 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing, covering system servicing, finish repairs, landscaping renewal, pool attention and presentation work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An as is sale skips the entire program by definition: the buyer prices the house in its current condition, and the seller bank account never funds the transformation.

Inside that bucket hide the individual repairs sellers most dread funding on spec. Aging roofs, tired cooling plant, pool resurfacing and stucco remediation all appear on luxury inspection wish lists, and each carries a contractor calendar as well as a contractor invoice. Funding them to satisfy unknown future buyers is a wager, because the eventual buyer may value the lot alone, may plan a different renovation entirely, or may credit only part of the spend at the negotiating table. The as is route converts that wager into a known price today.

Disclosure obligations survive an as is sale and cost honesty rather than money. Arizona requirements govern the seller property disclosure statement, and guidance from the state real estate department explains what the seller must deliver (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). The state association disclosure material adds the delivery timing and advisory framework that surround the document (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). Completing that statement truthfully, while declining to fund repairs, is the legal posture of an as is sale in Arizona: the condition is disclosed, priced and transferred, not concealed and not cured.

Seasonality can quietly enlarge the preparation bucket for sellers who miss their window. Seasonal pattern data for the North Scottsdale luxury market show demand concentrating in particular stretches (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026). A house prepared at full cost for a weak stretch may need refreshing, landscape attention and renewed servicing before the strong stretch arrives, paying meaningful parts of the bucket twice. The as is seller never buys the first round, let alone the second.

How do inspection credits and post contract repairs disappear?

The second bucket appears later in a listed sale, after the excitement of a signed contract fades. Inspectors working for a multimillion dollar buyer examine an older custom house thoroughly, and their findings become a second negotiation priced in the research at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits or reductions in ordinary cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers facing a restart if the deal collapses rarely hold a hard line, which is precisely why the bucket so reliably gets paid.

An as is direct sale removes the inspection as a pricing event. The buyer walks the property, reviews disclosures, checks parcel and permit history in county records and bids the condition into the offer from the start (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). There is no findings letter, no credit schedule and no deadline driven surrender, because condition was the premise of the price rather than a surprise discovered after it.

That structure also removes the repair supervision burden, a cost paid in attention by owners who may live elsewhere or be settling affairs from a distance. No contractor sequencing, no re inspection scheduling and no escrow holdback arguments stand between contract and closing. Recorded deeds then document the transfer in the buyer entity name, closing the file in county records like any other sale (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Financed listed buyers add one more repair related risk the as is route avoids. Lender conditions can convert an inspector observation into a mandatory cure before funding, dragging the seller back into contractor management weeks after mentally finishing the sale. Mortgage survey data placing the average 30 year fixed rate at 6.67 percent in August 2026 describe a financing environment where lenders proceed carefully and slowly (Freddie Mac, 2026). A cash funded direct closing carries no such third party with a repair list.

Modern replacement home with crisp lines set against raw desert and boulder formations
Crisp modern lines against raw desert show the replacement future that lets buyers price an older home exactly as it stands.

How large is the holding cost bucket, month by month?

The third bucket is the one with a meter attached. Carrying a foothills home through a sale costs 12,000 to 25,000 dollars per month once mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, property taxes, utilities, pool service and landscape maintenance are summed honestly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home consumes 60 to 120 or more days across preparation, marketing, showings and buyer financing, and the luxury path consumes 90 to 270 or more days, which is how the holding bucket grows to a documented 36,000 to 225,000 dollars across a three to nine month cycle.

Now replace that calendar with the direct one. A funded as is closing lands in 7 to 21 days, so the household pays a partial month of carry instead of a season of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a mid range listed timeline of six months, the protected holding money alone can reach deep into six figures. Even against an efficient three month listing, the protection commonly exceeds the entire repair credit bucket, which is why this report treats the calendar as a savings category equal to the contractor invoices.

An empty house enlarges the bucket in ways owners underestimate. A vacant luxury property still requires climate control to protect finishes, pool circulation to protect equipment, landscape water to protect mature plantings and insurance that may price vacancy less kindly. Utilities and services run whether anyone sleeps there or not, and the McDowell Mountain Foothills sun is unforgiving to unmaintained desert landscaping that took decades to mature. Selling as is shortens the vacancy exposure to weeks, and the savings include disasters that never get the chance to happen.

Where speed is not the household priority, the same route offers a controlled calendar instead of a fast one. A closing set months ahead, or a leaseback style arrangement keeping the seller in residence after closing by agreement, converts an open ended holding risk into a fixed schedule (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The holding bucket then shrinks to a known figure rather than a range with a frightening upper end, which for many families is worth nearly as much as shrinking it to the minimum.

When does selling as is give back more than it saves?

Honesty about the counter case strengthens every figure above. The sample for this ZIP shows older homes averaging 154.7 percent of new build prices, because so many sampled resales were architect designed custom homes whose finished condition buyers reward extravagantly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a house within reach of that luxury resale tier, funded repairs and preparation can be repaid by the premium itself: the research illustrates 200,000 dollars of renovation returning 180,000 to 280,000 dollars on a qualifying property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The as is savings are therefore largest, in net terms, for the households this route was built for. Dated homes on premier lots, where the residual land value near 920,000 to 1,000,000 dollars from the worked illustration forms the realistic anchor, gain nothing from repairs a land buyer will never price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Homes with deferred systems and an owner unable or unwilling to manage contractors gain the avoided supervision as well as the avoided invoices. Estates and relocating households gain the calendar certainty. Each of those households should still run the resale worksheet as a check, using the method in how owners here can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

Market evidence sets the resale alternative at its correct height. Recent sales and new construction in the ZIP span 1,600,000 to 3,500,000 dollars on comparable ground depending on views, golf frontage and community (Redfin, 2026), while automated valuations track the same territory from the data side (Zillow, 2026). If those comparisons suggest your house, repaired, belongs near the top of the band and your calendar can tolerate the luxury timeline, the listed route deserves its hearing. If they suggest the house sells its ground and not its finishes, the as is savings in this report are the profit, and chasing the other outcome is the expense.

How do the off market benefits complete the as is picture?

Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders and connects sellers with builder buyers; it does not build, and it does not ask sellers to fund a transformation before it will talk numbers. For an as is seller the benefits and the savings are nearly the same list viewed from two sides, so this report states them in savings language throughout.

Privacy first: zero showings and zero open houses mean the household never vacates for gate cleared strangers, and the condition of the home never becomes neighborhood conversation. Calendar second: a closing in 7 to 21 days, or a deferred date with a leaseback, replaces the 60 to 120 plus day listed path and the 90 to 270 or more day luxury path, capping the holding bucket by contract. Commission third: skipping the 5 to 6 percent charge protects 110,000 to 132,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar sale at the typical commission structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs fourth: skipping the seller side 1 to 2 percent band protects the additional sum that pushes the pair beyond 150,000 dollars combined. Condition fifth: the house transfers as it stands, so the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar preparation program and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation both stay hypothetical.

Buyer diligence protects the whole arrangement. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds standing in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more mark a buyer who can actually deliver the short calendar the savings depend on (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause with a nominal deposit promises the opposite: delay, uncertainty and a holding meter that keeps running. Owners comparing as is routes should read how much owners here can save by selling directly to a cash buyer for the platform fee contrasts, and what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling here for the full leak audit on the listed side.

What should an owner total before deciding?

Add the three buckets at your own figures. Preparation you would realistically fund, inside the documented 25,000 to 75,000 dollar band. Credits you would realistically concede, inside the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band. Holding months you would realistically endure, multiplied by your household figure inside the 12,000 to 25,000 dollar monthly band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sum is the gross protection an as is sale offers, and it is the number a listed price must beat, after its own expenses, before listing can claim the profit crown.

Then subtract the honest counterweight: any resale premium your specific house, in repaired condition, could credibly capture above the direct figure, judged from recorded comparisons rather than hope. If the protection sum exceeds that premium, the as is route wins on arithmetic as well as on peace. If the premium exceeds the protection, list the house, fund the tier completing work and defend the calendar aggressively. Either answer is a victory for method over guesswork, which is the only promise this report makes.

Older established street in the foothills with weathered gates and flourishing desert gardens
Weathered gates and flourishing gardens mark an older foothills street whose homes can sell as they stand without apology.

Methodology and limitations

The savings buckets in this post come from the documented ledger for 85255, grounded in the 58 home older property sample with 11 builder purchases and the 154.7 percent average relationship between older home and new build prices, subject to its caveat about custom resales dominating the older group (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No title search was performed for this post, no home was inspected and no parcel level valuation is offered for a specific property. The limitation specific to this headline is that individual repair needs vary enormously between houses, so the materials support range based savings for the documented buckets only; a seller with a single known defect should price that defect, not assume the full preparation band applies.

Conclusion

Selling as is in this neighborhood protects the preparation band, the inspection credit band and most of the holding calendar, a combined shield that routinely reaches six figures at foothills prices. The route is not a discount bin; for dated homes on premier ground it is frequently the highest net available once the listed route finishes charging for its services. To price your own three buckets with a specialist, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or reach out by email to [email protected]. If your house sold exactly as it stands this month, which repair bill would you be happiest never to see?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can I save by skipping preparation alone?

The documented preparation range for a home above 2,000,000 dollars runs 25,000 to 75,000 dollars before the first showing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An as is sale avoids that entire program, although the exact saving for a given house depends on how much of the program that house would genuinely have required.

Do as is sellers still face inspection costs?

Not as a negotiation. A direct buyer prices condition into the offer after walking the property, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit bargaining that follows listed inspections never takes place (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers still owe honest disclosure under Arizona requirements (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026).

How much holding cost does a fast closing avoid?

Listed luxury timelines of 90 to 270 or more days at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars a month produce holding totals up to 225,000 dollars, while a direct closing finishes in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Most of that range is therefore protected, with the exact figure set by the timeline the listed route would have imposed on your house.

When is repairing before sale still the better play?

When the house can credibly enter the luxury resale tier whose prices pushed the sample average to 154.7 percent of new build value, the setting where 200,000 dollars of renovation can return 180,000 to 280,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Outside that tier, repairs are usually a gift to a buyer who never asked for them.

Does an as is sale still require disclosure paperwork?

Yes. Arizona seller disclosure obligations apply regardless of route, and the association guidance covers the delivery rules around the statement (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023). As is describes who pays for condition, not whether condition gets disclosed.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 58 homes sampled in 85255, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 154.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5 to 6 percent typical total commissions. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85255, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85255. Market data.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2026. Seasonal sales pattern data for North Scottsdale luxury market. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
  • Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023. Residential Seller's Property Disclosure Statement (SPDS): three-day delivery rule, disclosure advisory, surviving warranties. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage 6.67 percent in August. Market data.