On a 450,000 dollar sale in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, the documented cost stack starts with agent commissions of 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs of another 1 percent to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Combined, those two lines commonly exceed 30,000 dollars, roughly 6 percent to 8 percent of the sale price, before the seller pays for repair credits, concessions, or the months of carrying costs that a listed older home accumulates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add buyer concessions that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older homes and carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars across three to six months on the market, and the research record concludes that a 450,000 dollar list price typically nets the seller only in the mid 300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are the costs of the conventional route; a direct sale removes several of them entirely.

Key Findings
- Commissions typically run 5 percent to 6 percent in the Charlotte market, with the buyer agent share alone averaging about 2.55 percent in one analysis and 2.40 percent in a 2025 survey (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024; Redfin, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add 1 percent to 2 percent, and the excise tax on the deed adds 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of price, paid by the seller (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
- Repair credits and price concessions on older homes routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, separate from any list price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying an older home for three to six months costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In this neighborhood the average listed home spends 80 days on market, and 36 percent of sellers nationally cut price at least once (Canopy MLS, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What makes up the commission line, and is it negotiable?
The commission is usually the largest single cost of selling. The typical total in the Charlotte market is 5 percent to 6 percent of the price, split between the listing side and the buyer agent side (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research shows the buyer agent portion alone averaging 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 in one survey (Redfin, 2025), and a separate analysis putting the typical seller paid buyer agent share at about 2.55 percent (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). On the worked 450,000 dollar sale, the full commission lands between 22,500 dollars and 27,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Commissions are negotiable in principle, and sellers should know the structure before signing a listing agreement. What negotiation rarely changes is the existence of the line itself: a listed sale pays for marketing, representation, and buyer access out of the proceeds. Sellers comparing routes should also weigh who the commission buys. In a neighborhood where builders acquired 80.0 percent of sampled older homes, much of the likely demand for an older property sits off the public market, and paying full freight to reach family buyers only makes sense when the family premium is real (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The due diligence structure in North Carolina adds a nuance. Under the standard form, a buyer may pay a due diligence fee directly to the seller, nonrefundable, which offsets a small part of the seller's risk during the buyer's investigation period (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.). It does not change the commission math, yet it is real money that sellers in this state can sometimes collect even when a deal later fails.
Which closing costs land on the seller in North Carolina?
Seller side closing costs cover title work, transfer items, and prorations, and they typically add 1 percent to 2 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). General closing cost guidance for sellers lists the same family of charges: attorney or settlement fees, recording, and tax prorations among them (Bankrate, 2026). North Carolina closings run through attorneys, and seller closing cost guidance treats the settlement process itself as part of the expense picture (Bankrate, 2026).
One charge deserves its own line because sellers forget it: the state excise tax on deeds, set at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, or 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars, and paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). On a 450,000 dollar sale that tax is 1,800 dollars. On a 910,500 dollar sale, near this neighborhood's median, it is about 3,642 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026). The tax applies in direct sales too, so it belongs in every route comparison a seller builds.
Prorations round out the list. Property taxes, association dues, and similar items are settled to the closing date, and association property carries disclosure duties that can surface transfer related fees (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). None of these lines is large alone. Together with commissions they push the fixed cost of a conventional sale past 30,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The dedicated breakdown of closing costs for sellers isolates this layer of the stack.
What do repairs, concessions, and time add to the bill?
The quiet costs begin after the listing goes live. Older homes draw inspection findings, and the research record puts routine repair credits and price reductions at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars for this housing stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can refuse a credit and risk the contract, or pay it and watch the net shrink; either way the inspection converts condition into dollars. Pre listing repairs are the same dollars spent earlier, with the added risk that a builder buyer would have valued them at zero.
Time is the second quiet cost. Three to six months of market time for an older home costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars once the mortgage or the opportunity cost of equity, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The neighborhood average of 80 days on market covers only the period to a contract, not the inspection rounds and buyer mortgage process that follow, which is why the full listed cycle for an older home runs 60 to 120 or more days (Canopy MLS, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Price reductions are the third. In the national data, 36 percent of sellers took at least one price reduction before their sale closed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A reduction is a cost just as surely as a fee; it simply arrives disguised as market feedback. Sellers who add the three quiet costs to the fixed stack understand why the record's net for a 450,000 dollar listing lands in the mid 300,000s. The companion account of hidden expenses that reduce profits catalogs the smaller leaks in the same cycle.

How do the costs differ at this neighborhood's actual price points?
The worked example uses 450,000 dollars because that is where older homes in the sample transacted relative to new builds, but the neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars means many sales carry far larger absolute costs (Canopy MLS, 2026). Percentages scale silently: 5 percent to 6 percent commission on 910,500 dollars is roughly 45,525 dollars to 54,630 dollars, and seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent add about 9,105 dollars to 18,210 dollars more. Owners of higher priced homes should run the same ledger at their own figure rather than borrowing the smaller example.
New construction prices frame the top of the market, at 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars for recent builds on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). A seller leaving a renovated home at those levels pays the percentage costs on a much larger base, while a seller of an untouched older home pays them on a smaller base but faces the heaviest repair credit exposure. Either way, the percentage structure means the cost question is never whether the stack is large, only how large.
There is one more local input: time on market varies by presentation and price, and every extra month belongs in the carrying cost line. Sellers can test their own arithmetic with the method in calculating net proceeds from a sale, which uses these same documented inputs.
Which costs disappear in a direct off market sale?
A direct sale deletes the lines that exist only because a listing exists. Walk the five benefits as a cost ledger rather than a pitch. Privacy first: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period means no staging spend, no cleaning crews between showings, and no disruption costs that never appear on a settlement statement but are real to the household living through them. Flexibility next: closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 or more caps the carrying cost line at a fraction of the listed figure, and a seller who needs the opposite can choose a later date or a leaseback style arrangement and pay carrying costs only for the period actually chosen.
Then the three pure money lines. No commission removes 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs removes the 1 percent to 2 percent layer, although the excise tax remains, as it does in every North Carolina sale (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). No inspections or repairs removes the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits the record associates with inspection driven renegotiation, because the sale is as is. State guidance on direct and cash transactions explains the seller protections to insist on while capturing those savings (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, placing purchases with vetted builders; sellers dealing with it pay no listing commission because there is no listing. The quantified version of this comparison appears in how much homeowners save by selling directly.
How should a seller build an honest total before deciding?
List every line at your own price, in your own handwriting if that helps it feel real. Commission at the rate your listing agreement actually states. Closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent plus the excise tax at 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars. A repair allowance informed by your home's age, using the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars range the record documents for older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs for the months a realistic timeline requires, using your actual tax, insurance, and utility bills. Then a contingency for a price reduction, because more than a third of sellers nationally end up taking one (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Set that total beside the direct route total for the same property: excise tax, any attorney fee your side carries, and the carrying cost of a short closing window. The difference between the two totals is the true price of the public market for your house, and it is the number that should be compared against any difference in gross price. Sellers are often surprised to find the gap rivals a modest price concession, which reframes the negotiation entirely.

Does selling without an agent make the cost stack disappear?
Only partly, and the national numbers hint at why so few sellers try it: homes sold by their owners made up just 5 percent of transactions in the most recent national profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller who skips the listing agent still faces the buyer agent compensation that most buyers expect to see offered, still owes the excise tax and the seller closing cost layer, and still carries the home for every day it sits. What disappears is mainly the listing side of the commission and nothing else, while the marketing, pricing, and negotiation work moves onto the seller's own desk. For an older home whose likeliest buyers include builders working off market, that trade is usually the worst of both structures: most of the cost stack remains, and the professional channel to the family buyer pool is given up without gaining the direct channel to builders.
Methodology and limitations
Every figure in this post traces to the set's research record or to the cited industry sources, and the central worked example, a 450,000 dollar sale, is an illustration rather than a quote for any address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Percentages for commissions and closing costs are documented as typical ranges for the Charlotte market and will vary by agreement and by property (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). Carrying cost and repair ranges reflect the older housing stock sampled in the study, 15 pre-1981 homes of which builders acquired 12, and newer homes will sit at the low end or below those ranges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No figure here includes mortgage payoff, tax on any gain, or moving costs, which are personal to each seller.
Conclusion
Selling a house in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge through the conventional route costs more than most owners first assume: commissions and closing costs alone commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, and repair credits plus three to six months of carrying costs push the typical net into the mid 300,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The excise tax follows every route, but commissions, seller closing costs, and inspection credits belong only to the listed path (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). Knowing the full stack turns the route decision into arithmetic. Before you list, have you added up what the listing itself will cost you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling here?
The commission, typically 5 percent to 6 percent of the price, or 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The buyer agent share within it averages around 2.40 percent to 2.55 percent in recent analyses (Redfin, 2025; Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).
How much is the North Carolina excise tax on my sale?
The tax is 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, which is 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars, paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). A 450,000 dollar sale owes 1,800 dollars, and the tax applies in direct sales as well.
Are repair credits really a selling cost?
Yes. The record puts routine repair credits and reductions on older homes at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, paid out of the seller's net whether they are labeled as credits, concessions, or price cuts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). As is direct sales remove this line entirely.
How long will I carry the house if I list?
Plan on 60 to 120 or more days for the full cycle of an older home, with the neighborhood averaging 80 days on market before a contract (Canopy MLS, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs across three to six months run 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars.
Does a buyer ever pay any of my costs?
A buyer may pay a due diligence fee directly to the seller under the standard North Carolina form, and it is nonrefundable (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.). That fee offsets risk during diligence but does not replace the commission or closing cost lines.
Where can I check the guidance on direct sale costs?
The state commission publishes consumer guidance on direct sale and cash offer transactions, including the questions sellers should ask before signing (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). It is a useful check against any buyer's claims about fees.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d. Standard Form 2-T: due diligence fee payable directly to the seller, nonrefundable. Industry report.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.