Start with the lines that disappear completely. On a 450,000 dollar sale, a direct cash sale in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge avoids the typical 5 percent to 6 percent commission, worth 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars, and avoids the typical 1 percent to 2 percent in seller closing costs, worth another 4,500 dollars to 9,000 dollars at that price, computed from the documented ranges. Together those two deletions alone commonly exceed 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then add the softer savings: repair credits and post-inspection reductions that never get demanded, in a documented band of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars for older homes here, and carrying costs that shrink from the 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars of a three to six month listing down to the cost of a few weeks, because a direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stacked generously, the avoided-cost total can approach the size of a new car. Stacked honestly, it must then be set against any difference between the direct price and what a listed sale might have grossed, because savings are only real relative to that comparison.
That last sentence is the difference between analysis and advertising. The federal record contains a warning on exactly this point: the Federal Trade Commission acted against an iBuyer over marketing claims about how much sellers saved and what the service cost them (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). Any seller here should hold every buyer, direct or otherwise, to the same standard the regulator applied: show the whole comparison, price and costs together, in writing. The figures in this post are the documented local cost bands, and they are large enough to survive honest scrutiny without exaggeration.

Key Findings
- Avoiding commission at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent saves 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission reporting puts the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, a major component inside the total a direct sale avoids (Redfin, 2025).
- Another commission analysis puts the typical seller payment to the buyer agent at about 2.55 percent, confirming that the buyer-agent share alone is a five-figure sum at local prices (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).
- Avoiding seller closing costs saves the typical 1 percent to 2 percent charged for title, transfer, and prorations (Bankrate, 2026).
- Avoiding inspection-driven repair credits removes a documented 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars exposure on older homes in this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- State consumer guidance exists specifically for direct-sale and cash-offer transactions, reflecting that these deals are common enough to warrant a regulator checklist (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
Which savings are certain, and which depend on the house?
Sort the savings into two piles. The certain pile holds items that vanish by the structure of the deal rather than by negotiation: no listing commission is charged, and no seller-side closing cost package of the usual kind is billed, under the direct terms described in this set. Those two piles of money are knowable to the dollar once a price is agreed, because the percentages are documented and the price is in the contract. The North Carolina consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions exists precisely so sellers can verify how such terms should be presented (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
The dependent pile holds items whose size varies by property. Repair exposure depends on what an inspector would have found in a 1970s ranch on the oldest streets versus a well-kept house on the golf-course streets. Carrying savings depend on how long the listed alternative would actually have taken, and the local average of 80 days on market suggests the alternative is rarely quick (Canopy MLS, 2026). Concessions depend on buyer leverage in the week the contract is signed. A careful seller estimates the dependent pile with the documented bands, 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars for repair exposure and 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars for a full carrying season, then discounts those estimates rather than treating the top of each band as promised money. Readers building the full comparison can place these savings inside the net proceeds worksheet for this neighborhood.
How does the price side of the comparison work?
Savings mean nothing in isolation because a sale has two sides. Suppose a listed route might gross a higher price and a direct route offers somewhat less. The direct route still wins whenever the price gap is smaller than the avoided-cost stack, and loses whenever the gap is larger. That is the entire decision, stated without decoration. The documented stack on a 450,000 dollar illustration starts above 30,000 dollars for commission and closing costs alone, and grows with repair and carrying avoidance, so the direct price can trail a hypothetical listed gross by a meaningful margin and still deliver equal or better net proceeds. Sellers often reverse this logic emotionally, treating the gross price as the score. The closing statement disagrees, because it scores the money that actually arrives rather than the number that was advertised (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
There is a second price consideration unique to this neighborhood. Twelve of the fifteen older homes in the study sample were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means the most active buyers for older houses here are pricing land, not living space. A direct route that reaches those buyers without a public listing can capture land-driven interest that a family-focused listing might never surface, particularly on large lots where most parcels run a half-acre or more. The related question of whether the land itself is the asset is taken up in the land value assessment for this neighborhood.
What does the time saving convert to in dollars?
Time is the savings category sellers underprice most often, because its costs arrive as ordinary monthly bills rather than as a single shocking line. The direct calendar is 7 to 21 days. The listed calendar for an older home, counting staging, showings, inspection rounds, and a buyer mortgage, runs 60 to 120 or more days, and the neighborhood average time on market alone is 80 days (Canopy MLS, 2026). Between those calendars lies a difference of roughly two to four months of mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance. Against the documented carrying band of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars for three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026), trimming two to four of those months plausibly saves a five-figure sum for many owners, though the exact figure is each household own arithmetic.
Speed also buys certainty, which has a dollar shadow even if it never appears on a statement. A cash closing does not wait on a buyer lender appraisal or underwriting, so the fall-through risk that restarts a listed sale, and restarts its carrying clock, is largely removed. Sellers who have watched one contract collapse price that certainty from experience. First-time direct sellers should still verify the buyer in front of them, using the proof of funds and closed-purchase record described in the verification section below and in the guide to attracting cash buyers in this neighborhood.

How do the five off-market benefits map onto the savings?
Each benefit either deletes a cost or deletes a risk, and mapping them one by one keeps the accounting honest. In this post the order starts with flexibility, because the calendar drives the carrying pile: flexible closing lets the seller pick a date in 7 to 21 days, or a later date with a leaseback-style arrangement after closing by agreement, instead of surrendering the schedule to a listing season and a stranger mortgage approval. Privacy and no showings follows: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, which in a golf-community submarket where the streets talk also avoids the visible price-cut trail that weakens a listed seller negotiating position.
The three remaining benefits are the direct deletions already counted, restated here in the seller own terms. No commissions means the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale stays in the proceeds. No seller closing costs means the 1 percent to 2 percent seller-side package is not billed. No inspections or repairs means no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or post-inspection reductions, and no punch list to complete before closing. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places purchases with vetted builders; it does not claim to be the builder, and sellers should expect any direct buyer to state its role in writing with the same clarity (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Contact for a direct conversation is 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
What should a seller verify before trusting a savings claim?
Apply the verification method documented in the research record. Ask for proof of funds in the operator own name, dated within the last 30 days, and treat a pre-approval letter or a private-lender letter as a different and weaker document. Ask for a record of actually closed purchases, recorded deeds in the operator or its builders entity names, which can be checked in county records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Read the contract for the end path: the deal should be placed with a named builder, and the earnest money should be meaningful, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the operator walks away. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit, no named builder, and no capital behind it is the signature of a contract never meant to close.
Then compare offers on the net worksheet rather than on promises. Put the direct price on one line, the avoided costs beneath it using the documented bands, and the likely listed net on the facing page with its own costs included, including the possibility that the listed price is discounted before closing, a pattern visible in broad market reporting on this ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). If the direct side wins on paper and the buyer verifies on paper, the savings are not a claim anymore. They are arithmetic with a closing date attached.
When might the listed route still save more overall?
When the house is the exception the research record names: a genuinely livable, well-kept home that a family buyer will pay a live-in premium for, marketed well, in a week when financed buyers compete. In that scenario the listed gross can outrun the avoided-cost stack, even after commissions near 2.55 percent paid to the buyer agent are included in the total (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). The honest version of this post thesis is therefore comparative, not absolute. Direct selling saves a documented, sizable stack of costs every time its terms are as described. Whether those savings exceed the listed route gross advantage depends on the house, the lot, and the week. Sellers can explore the other side of the ledger in the survey of hidden expenses that reduce listed profits.
Why does verification protect the saving rather than threaten it?
A saving is only worth counting if the sale that produces it actually closes, which is why the verification steps described earlier are part of the savings calculation rather than a separate chore. A buyer who cannot document funds may offer a number that appears to preserve every dollar of the avoided-cost stack, yet a contract that collapses after three weeks returns the seller to the market with the carrying clock restarted and the season partly spent. The state consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions exists to help sellers distinguish a documented offer from a hopeful one before they sign (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Recorded deeds offer the same discipline from the public side, since a buyer with a history of completed purchases in the county has left evidence that can be checked in advance (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Counted properly, the true saving of a direct sale is the avoided costs multiplied by the probability that the buyer performs, and verification is how a seller pushes that probability close to certainty.

Methodology and limitations
Savings figures are built from the cost ledger in the research record for this neighborhood, worked on a 450,000 dollar sale, with commission structure supported by national commission reporting (Redfin, 2025) (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024) and closing cost ranges from a national closing cost guide (Bankrate, 2026). Local timing and price context comes from Canopy MLS data and a study of 15 older homes in ZIP code 28270, 12 acquired by builders, a sample selected for older-home characteristics that over-represents land-buyer demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Canopy MLS, 2026). The avoided-cost bands are documented ranges, not guarantees for a specific house, and no direct buyer price is asserted anywhere in this post. Regulatory context on savings claims comes from the Federal Trade Commission order record (Federal Trade Commission, 2022).
Conclusion
The defensible savings figure for a direct cash sale here starts with commission and seller closing costs, commonly more than 30,000 dollars avoided on a 450,000 dollar sale, then grows by whatever repair credits, concessions, and carrying months the specific house would otherwise have incurred, plausibly lifting the total stack by another 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars or more. Against that stack, the only honest question is the size of any price gap between the direct offer and a realistic listed net, not a hopeful listed gross. Verify the buyer funds and closing record, run both nets on one page, and let the smaller stack of losses decide. If the avoided costs on your own worksheet already exceed the price gap you are worried about, what exactly would a public listing need to prove to earn its extra months?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum a direct sale saves on a 450,000 dollar home?
On the documented ranges, commission and seller closing costs alone commonly exceed 30,000 dollars combined on that sale, and a direct sale on the terms described avoids both (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Bankrate, 2026). Repair and carrying avoidance can add substantially more depending on the house.
Do cash buyers ever pay as much as listed buyers?
In this neighborhood, judge a cash offer by its net, not its headline price. A direct price can be lower and still net the seller the same or more once commissions, closing costs, credits, and carrying months are removed, and land-driven builder demand in this neighborhood can also support strong direct prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How fast does the time saving arrive?
A direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days, compared with 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home and an 80-day average time on market locally (Canopy MLS, 2026). Fewer months owned means fewer months of insurance, taxes, utilities, and upkeep paid by the seller.
How can a seller tell whether a cash buyer is legitimate?
Check proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days, look for recorded deeds from the buyer or its builders past purchases in county records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), and require a named end builder plus meaningful earnest money in the contract.
Are there risks in believing savings claims?
Yes, which is why regulators have acted on exaggerated savings marketing in this industry (Federal Trade Commission, 2022). Use the state consumer guidance for direct-sale transactions (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025) and insist that any savings claim be shown as a full net comparison in writing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
- Federal Trade Commission, 2022. FTC Approves Final Order against Opendoor Labs. Government data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28270. Market data.