Work down from the contract price in a fixed order and the answer stops being mysterious: subtract commissions first, then seller closing costs, then the deed excise tax, then any repair credits or concessions promised to the buyer, then the carrying costs already spent while the house was on the market, and finally any mortgage balance paid off at closing. What survives that column is the net. On the worked example used throughout the research record for this neighborhood, a 450,000 dollar sale carries commissions of 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus another 1 percent to 2 percent in seller-side closing costs, and a seller who lists at that level typically ends in the mid-300,000s before any price reduction is counted. The gap between price and net is not a surprise fee. It is a stack of individually knowable lines, and a homeowner in ZIP code 28270 can estimate every one of them before ever speaking to a buyer.

That stack deserves respect because local prices make every percentage heavy. The neighborhood median sale price sits near 910,500 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026), so a single percentage point on a median-priced sale is roughly 9,105 dollars, worked straight from the median. A seller who waves off a 1 percent line item as trivial is waving off a used car. The method below uses the documented 450,000 dollar illustration for clarity, since the research record works its cost ledger at that figure, but the same column scales to any price a house on the golf-course streets, the oldest streets, or the Providence Road corridor might command.

A seller reviewing a closing worksheet at a kitchen table in a Providence Plantation / Matthews edge home
A Providence Plantation / Matthews edge seller working through the ordered subtraction that turns a contract price into net proceeds.

Key Findings

  • On a 450,000 dollar sale, commissions at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent run 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars, the single largest deduction most listed sellers face (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller-side closing costs for title, transfer, and prorations add another 1 percent to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on that same sale (Bankrate, 2026).
  • The deed excise tax is computed at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, which is 1,800 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, and it is paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
  • Carrying an older home through three to six months of market time costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Buyer concessions and repair credits on older homes routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, a line sellers often leave out of their first estimate entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A typical seller-agent share runs near 2.55 percent paid to the buyer agent within the total commission picture, which helps explain where the commission line goes (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).

What is the correct order for the subtraction?

Order does not change addition, but it changes understanding, and sellers who subtract in a sensible sequence spot double counting early. Begin with the gross contract price, the figure in the signed contract rather than the asking price in the listing. The distinction matters nationally as well as locally: price reductions are common enough that planning around an asking price builds error into line one. From gross price, subtract the total commission, then the seller closing costs, then the excise tax, then concessions the contract promises, and arrive at a subtotal that represents what the sale itself yields. Only after that should a seller subtract the mortgage payoff, because the mortgage is a debt being retired, not a cost of selling. Mixing the two categories leads owners to blame the sale for a balance they owed anyway.

Keeping carrying costs in a third category sharpens the picture further. Money spent on insurance, taxes, utilities, and upkeep during the marketing period is a real economic cost of the route chosen, yet it never appears on the closing statement. A seller comparing a listed route with a direct route should count it, as the comparison in the cash buyer savings analysis for this neighborhood does when it weighs avoided months against a direct price. A seller who only wants the closing-day figure can stop at the second subtotal. Both numbers are legitimate; they simply answer different questions.

How large is each line at local price points?

Percentages hide their weight until they are converted to dollars, so convert them. At 450,000 dollars, the commission range is the documented 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars, closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent are 4,500 dollars to 9,000 dollars, and the excise tax at the documented rate is 1,800 dollars. Stack just those three and a listed seller has surrendered between 28,800 dollars and 37,800 dollars before concessions or carrying costs enter the ledger. Commission analyses help explain the biggest line: one report found an average buyer agent commission of 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and another put the typical seller payment to the buyer agent at about 2.55 percent (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). The seller total and the buyer-agent share are different slices of the same negotiation.

At the neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars, the same percentages produce a commission of roughly 45,525 dollars to 54,630 dollars, computed from the Canopy MLS median and the documented commission range (Canopy MLS, 2026). That scaling is why owners of higher-priced homes on the golf-course streets should run their own column rather than borrowing the 450,000 dollar illustration. For a fuller inventory of the smaller charges that pad the middle lines, the guide to what selling a house costs here breaks the closing statement into its parts.

Where do concessions and price cuts enter the column?

They enter at the top, quietly, by shrinking the gross price itself or by adding a credit line below it. A repair credit granted after inspection does not reduce the printed sale price, yet it reduces the seller proceeds dollar for dollar. The research record for this neighborhood puts buyer concessions on older homes at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars routinely, and post-inspection repair credits in a similar band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A price reduction works the other way: the printed price falls, and every percentage-based line falls slightly with it, but the seller net falls by most of the cut. National survey data show the pattern is ordinary rather than exceptional, with the typical sale spending a median of 4 weeks on market and many sellers cutting at least once before contract (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Houses here are exposed to that risk for a specific reason. Replacement builds nearby run 4,000 or more square feet where the originals were about 2,000, and new construction has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A listed older home is therefore judged against much larger, newer competition, and buyers price its dated systems into their offers. Owners can explore how those hidden drags accumulate in the hidden expenses survey for this neighborhood, which catalogues the reductions that never appear in an initial estimate.

A closing statement and calculator beside house keys in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge
The paperwork of a Providence Plantation / Matthews edge closing, where each documented deduction line becomes visible at once.

What role does the mortgage payoff play?

The payoff is usually the largest single subtraction and the least negotiable. Whatever balance remains, plus interest accrued to the closing date, is paid from the proceeds so the deed can transfer free of the lien, and the transfer is then recorded in county records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers with substantial equity experience the payoff as a conversion, house wealth becoming cash minus a debt they already owed. Sellers with thin equity experience it as a warning light: once commissions, closing costs, and excise tax are subtracted, a heavily mortgaged house can net very little, or even require cash brought to closing. Running the column before listing is how an owner discovers which situation they are in while options still exist.

One caution belongs here. The payoff figure on a monthly statement is not the closing payoff, because interest accrues daily and the closing attorney will order a fresh figure for the exact date. Estimating with the statement balance is fine for planning, as long as the planner leaves a small cushion and knows the final number will move. The consumer guidance published for direct-sale and cash-offer transactions in this state is a useful check on how these figures should be presented to a seller in writing before any contract is signed (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).

How does a direct sale rewrite the worksheet?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places purchases with vetted builders, and under the direct route it describes, the worksheet loses several lines entirely. Read the five benefits as deletions from the column. Privacy and no showings comes first in this telling: no open houses, no strangers walking through, and no public marketing period announcing the move to the whole street, a consideration with real weight on the golf-course streets where sales news travels quickly. Flexible closing follows: a direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspection rounds, and a buyer mortgage are counted for a listed older home, and the seller sets the date, including a later date with a leaseback-style arrangement after closing by agreement.

Then come the three deletions with dollar signs attached in spirit. No commissions deletes the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars line on a 450,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs deletes the 1 percent to 2 percent line. No inspections or repairs deletes the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band of repair credits and post-inspection reductions. A direct worksheet can therefore be much shorter: price, minus excise tax and any agreed items, minus mortgage payoff. The honest counterweight is that a direct price may start lower than a listed price, which is exactly why the column, rather than a slogan, should decide the comparison. Owners can test that trade-off further with the profit maximization review for this neighborhood.

What mistakes most often corrupt the estimate?

Four mistakes recur. First, using the asking price as the gross, when the contract price is the only figure that closes. Second, forgetting the excise tax, small beside commission yet still 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). Third, counting the mortgage payoff as a selling cost and then concluding the sale itself was unprofitable, when the debt would have existed if the house had never been listed. Fourth, ignoring carrying costs entirely, which flatters the listed route in every comparison because its months of insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance vanish from the page. Online value snapshots can add a fifth error by anchoring the gross line to an estimate rather than to sold evidence; county records and reports of actual transactions are the corrective (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

A disciplined estimate uses ranges rather than single points. Commission at both 5 percent and 6 percent. Closing costs at both 1 percent and 2 percent. Concessions at a low and high figure drawn from the documented bands. The result is a corridor for the net, not a false promise, and a corridor is what a seller needs when deciding whether an offer in hand beats a listing not yet launched.

How does a complete worked example read from top to bottom?

Take the documented illustration and walk it slowly. Gross contract price: 450,000 dollars. Commission at the midpoint of the documented range would sit near the upper end of the 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars band, so plan on roughly 25,000 dollars for a planning estimate while keeping the full range in view (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent add 4,500 dollars to 9,000 dollars (Bankrate, 2026). Excise tax adds a fixed 1,800 dollars at the documented rate (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). A modest repair credit of 15,000 dollars, well inside the documented concession band for older homes, brings the sale-side deductions to roughly 46,000 dollars to 51,000 dollars, leaving a sale yield near 399,000 dollars to 404,000 dollars before the mortgage is considered.

Now the second half of the page. If the marketing period ran four months, carrying costs inside the documented 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars range for three to six months might add roughly 16,000 dollars of economic cost, pulling the route yield toward the high 380,000s. Subtract a hypothetical remaining mortgage balance and the remainder is the check the seller actually banks, which is why two neighbors with identical sale prices can walk away with wildly different amounts. The research record summary, that a 450,000 dollar list price typically nets the seller in the mid-300,000s after a normal market cycle, reflects exactly this layering once a real payoff and a full marketing period are included (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The example uses a hypothetical balance only to show placement in the column; every reader should insert the payoff ordered for their own closing date, since that figure is recorded against the deed transfer (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

An established residential street in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge with mature canopy over older homes
An established Providence Plantation / Matthews edge street, where sellers at many price levels use the same net proceeds worksheet.

Methodology and limitations

The cost ledger in this post comes from the research record compiled for this neighborhood, worked on a 450,000 dollar sale, with commission ranges supported by national survey and commission reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025) (Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). Local price context comes from Canopy MLS figures for the neighborhood and Redfin records for ZIP code 28270 (Canopy MLS, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Market-time and concession figures come from a study of 15 older homes in the ZIP code, 12 of which were acquired by builders, a sample chosen for older-home characteristics that over-represents land-buyer interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual nets vary with the actual contract, the actual payoff ordered for the closing date, and any negotiated credits, none of which a general worksheet can know in advance.

Conclusion

Net proceeds are not a mystery number revealed at the closing table. They are the residue of an ordered subtraction that any homeowner here can perform in advance: contract price, minus 5 percent to 6 percent commission if listed, minus 1 percent to 2 percent seller closing costs, minus the deed excise tax at 2 dollars per 500 dollars, minus concessions and repair credits, minus carrying costs for the months the route consumes, minus the mortgage payoff. On the documented 450,000 dollar illustration that column lands a listed seller in the mid-300,000s before any price cut, while a direct sale deletes several of the largest lines and shortens the calendar. Run your own column with your own balance before you judge any offer. If the corridor your worksheet produces is narrower than the certainty a signed direct offer provides, which of the two numbers deserves more trust?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest deduction from a listed sale?

Commission, at a typical 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The mortgage payoff is often larger in absolute terms, but it retires a debt rather than paying for the sale itself.

How is the North Carolina excise tax calculated?

At 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, or 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars, paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). On a 450,000 dollar sale the charge is 1,800 dollars.

Should carrying costs count in net proceeds?

They do not appear on the closing statement, but they are real money spent because of the route chosen, running 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars across three to six months for an older home here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Count them when comparing routes, and exclude them when you only want the closing-day figure.

Does a direct sale always net more?

Not automatically. It deletes commissions, seller closing costs, and repair credits, and it closes in 7 to 21 days, but its starting price may be lower than a listed price (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). The worksheet comparison, run honestly for both routes, is the deciding tool.

Where can the final figures be checked after closing?

The closing statement itemizes every deduction, and the recorded deed in county records confirms the transfer and its consideration (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Keep both with the purchase records from when the house was bought.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
  • North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.