The answer is built by method, because no source publishes a single keep figure for a 1,500,000 dollar sale in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, but every percentage needed for the calculation is documented. Start with the conventional route. Commissions typically run 5 percent to 6 percent, which on 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 percent to 2 percent, another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The North Carolina excise tax adds a fixed 6,000 dollars at 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of price (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). Before any mortgage payoff, tax on a gain, repair credits, or carrying costs, the listed seller therefore keeps roughly 1,374,000 dollars to 1,404,000 dollars. A direct off market sale removes the commission and the seller closing cost layer, leaving the excise tax as the main percentage driven deduction, so the same seller keeps close to 1,494,000 dollars before payoff and taxes. The sections below show every step and every caveat.

A top tier home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge whose 1,500,000 dollar sale price makes percentage based selling costs unusually large
A high value home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, where a 1,500,000 dollar sale turns typical percentage costs into six figures of deductions.

Key Findings

  • Commissions at 5 percent to 6 percent consume 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of a 1,500,000 dollar price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent consume another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and the excise tax takes a fixed 6,000 dollars (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
  • The combined fixed stack on a listed sale reaches roughly 96,000 dollars to 126,000 dollars before credits, carrying costs, mortgage payoff, or taxes on a gain.
  • Federal guidance on selling a home, including the home sale exclusion, governs the tax step that follows the cost stack (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
  • New construction in the area sells for 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars, so a 1,500,000 dollar sale sits at the documented top of the local market (Redfin, 2026).

What exactly comes out of the price before the seller sees a dollar?

The settlement statement works from the top down. The first and largest deduction on a listed sale is the commission. Commission analyses put the buyer agent share alone at about 2.40 percent in a 2025 survey and about 2.55 percent in an earlier analysis, and the combined total in the Charlotte market typically reaches 5 percent to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025; Redfin via HousingWire, 2024; National Association of Realtors, 2025). On 1,500,000 dollars, even the low end of that range is 75,000 dollars, a sum larger than the entire sale price of a modest home elsewhere.

Closing costs come second. The seller layer of 1 percent to 2 percent covers title work, deed preparation and recording, settlement items, and prorations, as the neighborhood record itemizes them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At this price that layer is 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. The excise tax follows as the fixed item: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, 6,000 dollars exactly at this price, paid by the seller (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).

After those three lines, the statement turns personal. An existing mortgage is paid off from the proceeds, and the seller keeps only the equity above the payoff. Prorated taxes and association dues settle to the closing date. Any repair credits the buyer negotiated, which run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older homes in the research record and can be negotiated on any home, come out as well (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The keep figure in the lede deliberately stops before payoff and taxes, because those two items differ for every seller and no honest single number can include them.

How do carrying costs and price reductions change the keep at this level?

A 1,500,000 dollar listing that takes its time is an expensive listing to hold. The neighborhood averages 80 days on market across all prices, and high end homes often wait longer for their narrower buyer pool (Canopy MLS, 2026). Taxes, insurance, association dues, utilities, and upkeep on a top tier property accumulate through every one of those days, and the research record's carrying cost range of 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars for three to six months was built on older homes of far lower value, so a top tier seller should expect the personal figure to sit at or above the top of that range in composition if not in the record's exact terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Price reductions are the sharper risk. Nationally, 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, and at this level a single 3 percent reduction is 45,000 dollars, more than the entire closing cost layer (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Reductions also interact with the percentage costs in the seller's favor only trivially: a lower price saves a few thousand in commission while costing tens of thousands in proceeds. Sellers at this level should therefore read the keep figure as a best case for the listed route, achieved only when the home sells at full price without credits after a short exposure.

The due diligence structure offers one small offset. Under the standard North Carolina form, a buyer may pay a due diligence fee directly to the seller, nonrefundable, which the seller keeps even if the buyer later walks (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.). At this price level the fee is minor against the stack, yet it is one of the few lines that flows toward the seller before closing.

Interior of a top tier Providence Plantation / Matthews edge home during its market exposure, when carrying costs accumulate daily
A high end home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge during a long listing period, when carrying costs and reduction risk erode what the seller keeps.

What does the tax step look like after the cost stack?

What a seller keeps at closing and what the seller keeps after tax are two different numbers, and this post does not merge them, because the materials document the framework rather than any individual's liability. Federal guidance in Publication 523 covers the sale of a home, including the exclusion that can shelter part or all of a gain for qualifying sellers (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Whether a particular 1,500,000 dollar seller owes tax depends on basis, ownership and use history, filing status, and prior exclusions, none of which a neighborhood study can know.

Two practical points are safe to state from the documented material. First, selling costs matter at tax time as well as closing time, because amounts realized and basis calculations run through the same transaction figures, which is one more reason to keep a complete settlement statement (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Second, sellers of investment or inherited property face different provisions, including like kind exchange rules for investment property and stepped up basis rules for inherited property, and those situations appear elsewhere in this research set rather than in this post's primary residence calculation. A seller anywhere near this price point should have a tax professional run the personal version of the math before accepting an offer, not after. The related question of whether homeowners pay capital gains taxes treats that framework on its own.

How much more does the seller keep in a direct sale at this price?

The direct route deletes the two percentage layers that dominate the stack. In the off market structure described throughout this set, there is no listing commission, so the 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars line disappears. There are no seller closing costs, so the 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars layer disappears with it. The excise tax remains at 6,000 dollars because it attaches to the deed transfer itself (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). The result, before payoff and taxes, is a keep near 1,494,000 dollars on a full price direct sale, roughly 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars ahead of the listed route at the same gross price.

The other three benefits matter at this level in ways that are easy to underrate. Privacy carries unusual weight for a top tier address, where a public listing advertises the household's affairs to the entire golf course community; a direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period. Flexibility protects the schedule of a household likely coordinating a significant move: closing can land in 7 to 21 days, or the seller can choose a later date or a leaseback style arrangement after closing. Freedom from inspections and repairs removes the credit negotiation that, on a large older home, can exceed the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range documented for typical older properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

State guidance on direct sale and cash offer transactions is the right companion reading before choosing this route at a seven figure price, because the sums make every protection worth confirming in writing (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler and places purchases with vetted builders; at this price point its role is placement with the right builder rather than construction, and sellers can open that conversation through the contact page.

Does a 1,500,000 dollar gross price ever beat a lower direct price?

Yes, and the arithmetic in this post shows exactly when. A listed sale that achieves full price with no credits and a short exposure keeps roughly 1,374,000 dollars to 1,404,000 dollars before payoff and taxes. A direct offer must be compared against that keep, not against the 1,500,000 dollar headline. A direct offer of 1,420,000 dollars, for example, keeps about 1,414,320 dollars after the excise tax of 5,680 dollars, which beats the listed keep at the low and middle of its range despite a gross price 80,000 dollars lower. An offer below the listed keep range loses even after its savings, which is why the comparison must be run rather than assumed.

Context supports taking both routes seriously at this level. The neighborhood median near 910,500 dollars shows depth beneath the top tier, and new construction reaching 1,500,000 dollars shows that builders and their buyers already transact at this figure on comparable lots (Canopy MLS, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A top tier seller is not choosing between a real market and an experiment. The seller is choosing between two real markets with different cost structures, and the method in calculating net proceeds generalizes the comparison to any price. Sellers who want the closing layer isolated can also revisit closing costs sellers typically pay.

What should a seller at this level verify before accepting either route?

Verify the buyer with the same rigor the price deserves. For a direct buyer, that means proof of funds in the operator's own name dated within the last 30 days, a record of closed purchases visible in county deed records, a named end builder, and earnest money of 1 percent or more, which at this price is 15,000 dollars or more standing behind the contract (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a listed buyer, it means mortgage pre approval strength, appraisal gap capacity, and a due diligence fee sized to the risk of the exposure period (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.).

Verify the numbers with equal care. Ask the closing attorney for a draft net sheet on the actual offer, not on the asking price, and ask a tax professional to model the gain under Publication 523 before the contract is signed (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). At seven figures, small percentage misunderstandings are five figure misunderstandings, and the time to find them is while every term is still negotiable.

A premium street in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge where seven figure sellers verify buyers and net sheets before signing
A premium street in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge where sellers of 1,500,000 dollar homes verify funds and net proceeds before choosing a route.

Methodology and limitations

This post answers by method, as the brief for such questions requires: no source in the record publishes a keep figure for a 1,500,000 dollar sale in this neighborhood, so the figure is calculated from documented percentages, 5 percent to 6 percent commission, 1 percent to 2 percent seller closing costs, and the statutory excise tax of 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). The calculation excludes mortgage payoff, tax on any gain, moving costs, and any credits or reductions, each stated where it belongs. Commission component figures come from national and survey sources rather than a single Charlotte contract (Redfin, 2025; Redfin via HousingWire, 2024). Individual outcomes will vary with negotiated terms, and the study sample behind the neighborhood record, 15 pre-1981 homes, describes the older home segment rather than the top tier directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Conclusion

A seller of a 1,500,000 dollar home in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge who lists conventionally keeps roughly 1,374,000 dollars to 1,404,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and taxes, after 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of commission, 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of closing costs, and 6,000 dollars of excise tax (Frontier Capitals, 2026; North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). A direct sale at the same price keeps close to 1,494,000 dollars on the same basis, which is why gross prices should never be compared without their cost stacks. The tax step then runs through the federal home sale framework for each seller individually (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Knowing all of that, would you still judge an offer by the number at the top of the first page?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact commission on a 1,500,000 dollar listed sale?

At the typical Charlotte range of 5 percent to 6 percent, the commission is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent portion alone has recently averaged about 2.40 percent to 2.55 percent in commission analyses (Redfin, 2025; Redfin via HousingWire, 2024).

How much excise tax does a 1,500,000 dollar sale owe?

Exactly 6,000 dollars, at 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). The tax applies in direct sales too, because it attaches to the deed.

Why does the keep figure exclude my mortgage?

Because payoff amounts are personal: two sellers at the same price can owe nothing or several hundred thousand dollars. The keep figures here stop at the universal deductions, commission, closing costs, and excise tax, so each seller can subtract a personal payoff from a clean base (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Will I owe capital gains tax on the sale?

That depends on basis, use, and filing status under the federal home sale rules summarized in Publication 523, including its exclusion (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The neighborhood record does not document individual liabilities, so a tax professional should model your case.

Can a lower direct offer really net more than a full price listing?

It can, when the gross gap is smaller than the 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of commission and closing costs the direct route removes at this price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison only works when both offers are reduced to keeps on the same basis.

How fast can a seven figure direct sale close?

The direct timeline documented for this market is 7 to 21 days for a cash closing, with later dates and leaseback style arrangements available by agreement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). State guidance on cash transactions covers the protections to confirm first (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).

Sources

  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
  • Redfin via HousingWire, 2024. Commission analysis: typical seller pays 2.55 percent to the buyer agent. Market data.
  • North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d. Standard Form 2-T: due diligence fee payable directly to the seller, nonrefundable. Industry report.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.