The honest answer starts with a limit. No probate fee schedule, filing tariff or court cost table for an estate sale exists anywhere in the research materials for this set, and this report will not invent one. What is documented, in detail, is the cost that dwarfs any schedule: the carrying and selling ledger of a luxury house in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain. Holding a vacant estate house costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars per six months in this research, and a listed sale on a 2,400,000 dollar house gives up commission of 120,000 to 144,000 dollars plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent before preparation and credit costs are even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes the commission and seller closing cost lines entirely and shortens the carrying period to the documented 7 to 21 day closing range once authority is in place. In other words, the cost of selling in probate is mostly a choice about route and duration, sitting on top of an estate process governed by the Arizona Probate Code, Title 14 (Arizona State Legislature, 2026).

Probate house in Troon North where route and duration decide the estate selling cost more than any fee table
Troon North estate house in 85262 whose selling cost is driven by carrying months and the listing ledger.

Key Findings

  • No probate fee schedule is documented in this research, so any exact court or filing cost quoted to an estate from these materials would be invented.
  • Carrying cost is documented and large, at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars per six months for a luxury house held vacant in 85262 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed sale at 2,400,000 dollars surrenders 120,000 to 144,000 dollars in commission alone at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 140,000 dollars at that price, before staging, preparation or inspection credits.
  • A direct sale charges no commission and no seller closing costs in this research model, and closes in 7 to 21 days once the representative holds authority.
  • Payoff and escrow mechanics at closing are documented, with the loan satisfied from proceeds against a written payoff statement (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026).

Which costs belong to probate itself, and which belong to selling?

Keeping the two piles separate prevents most confusion. The probate pile, on the documented record, is procedural: Arizona probate runs under Title 14 with informal and formal probate and affidavit procedures, and a personal representative obtains authority to act for the estate before signing a sale (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). The materials for this set publish no fee schedule for that procedure, no representative compensation table and no attorney rate, so this report assigns no dollar figure to the pile. A representative who needs those figures should obtain them from the estate attorney and the court filing information for the actual case, because they will be case specific in a way a market report cannot be.

The selling pile is where this research can count precisely, because it is the same ledger that applies to any luxury sale in 85262, with probate adding duration rather than new line items. The house must be carried until it sells. It must either be listed, with the full retail cost stack, or sold directly, without that stack. Its mortgage, if any, must be paid off from proceeds at closing. Its association position must be disclosed under A.R.S. 33-1806 (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). None of those items is a probate invention. Probate simply means the estate, rather than a resident owner, is paying them, and that every month spent obtaining authority or preparing a listing is a month the estate funds.

That distinction also explains why two estates with similar houses can report very different selling costs. An estate whose representative is appointed promptly, who sells directly and closes within weeks, reports a selling pile dominated by a short carrying period and almost nothing else. An estate that lists, prepares, waits through a luxury market cycle and renegotiates after inspection reports a six figure selling pile, all of it documented in the sections below, none of it caused by the probate court. When families ask what probate costs, they are usually really asking what delay plus retail selling costs. Both halves deserve a straight answer, and only the second half can be priced from evidence here.

The general selling ledger for this ZIP, outside the probate setting, is set out in the report on what it costs to sell a house in these communities, and the closing cost lines in particular are itemised in the analysis of seller closing costs here.

What does carrying an estate house cost while it waits?

Everything a lived in house costs, with nobody living in it. Association dues continue in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain regardless of occupancy. Insurance continues, and vacancy can raise it. Pool service continues, because a neglected pool in a gated luxury community becomes an association and health problem quickly. Landscape contracts continue to keep the property within community standards. Climate control continues through the Scottsdale summer, because a sealed luxury house left to bake sustains damage that dwarfs the utility bill. The research totals that reality at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over six months of holding and market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a range driven by house size, community dues level and how long systems must run.

North Scottsdale luxury market statistics frame how long that wait can be when a house is listed (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). The research comparison used throughout this series puts a listed older luxury home at 60 to 120 plus days to closing once market time is counted, against 7 to 21 days for a direct closing. National pace points in the same file, including a 28 day median in the July 2025 existing home sales report, describe the wider market rather than gated luxury stock and should not be used to promise an estate a fast retail sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The prudent estate budget assumes the luxury range, then treats anything faster as a saving rather than a plan.

Carrying cost has a second, less visible component in probate: coordination. A representative who does not live locally must arrange keyholders, cleaners before any showing, trades access and association correspondence from a distance, often while administering the rest of the estate. Those hours are rarely invoiced, but they are real, and they grow with every month the house remains unsold. A short direct sale compresses that unpaid administration along with the paid ledger, which is one reason representatives who have done this once seldom choose the long route twice.

What does the listed route add on top of carrying cost?

The retail stack, priced here on the research standard example of a 2,400,000 dollar sale so estates can scale it to their own figure. At 5 to 6 percent, the commission alone reaches 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer and association charges and prorations, take a further 1 to 2 percent. Together those two lines commonly exceed 140,000 dollars and can approach 6 to 8 percent of the price before the estate has prepared the house at all. Staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work on luxury listings routinely add 15,000 to 40,000 dollars. Inspection repair credits on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often add 20,000 to 60,000 dollars more, negotiated after the estate thought the price was settled. A price reduction, common enough nationally that 26.9 percent of listings recorded one in the documented seller trend data, would sit on top of all of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The net result in the research example is sobering: a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury cycle, before any price reduction. That is the listed route total selling cost, roughly a quarter of a million dollars of price consumed by the process of selling, plus the carrying months priced in the previous section. An estate does not have to accept that arithmetic as inevitable. It is the price of one particular route, the public retail route, chosen mostly by habit.

Seller behaviour data explain the habit. The median seller in the documented profile had owned for 11 years and 91 percent of sellers used an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so listing feels like the normal thing to do. Probate is not a normal sale, though. The seller is an estate with beneficiaries waiting, carrying costs billed monthly, and no resident enjoying the house while it markets. Normal for an owner occupier and prudent for an estate are different standards, and the cost question in this headline should be judged by the second one.

Finished home in Desert Mountain whose sale price illustrates the listed cost stack an estate can avoid
Desert Mountain home in 85262 priced at a level where commission and closing costs consume a six figure sum.

What does a direct probate sale cost by comparison?

By the documented model in this research, the two largest lines disappear. No commission is charged on a direct sale, which preserves the full 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on the standard example. No seller closing costs are charged, preserving the further 1 to 2 percent. No staging or preparation programme is required, preserving the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar range, and no inspection repair credit is negotiated, preserving the 20,000 to 60,000 dollar range that older luxury homes often concede. The house is bought as it stands, because the buyer is pricing the lot: new construction from 2,000,000 dollars to above 5,000,000 dollars supports a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars in the simplified illustration behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What remains is the short carrying period and the ordinary closing mechanics. The mortgage, if the estate house carries one, is satisfied from the proceeds at closing against a payoff statement stating the full amount owed to a stated date, with escrow balances accounted at the same closing (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). The representative does not need estate cash in hand to clear the loan before selling. Association disclosure is produced under the state framework (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025), and title transfers on the recorded deed (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). County parcel records, driven by lot size and zoning, continue to anchor the land side of the valuation throughout (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

The buyer side still has to be verified, and verification is free to the estate. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full price, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a purchase history in recorded deeds separate a closing buyer from a contract trader using an assignment clause and a nominal deposit (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An estate that skips those checks to save a week can lose a month to a failed closing, which at the documented carrying rate is an expensive economy. Wider county context from QuickFacts helps a representative sanity check the market framing, though the price itself will rest on lot evidence in 85262 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How the money moves after a probate closing, and towards distribution, is covered in the report on what happens to the proceeds from selling a probate house here.

How do the five off market benefits translate into estate savings?

Privacy saves the estate the public marketing period altogether. No showings, no open houses and no listing announcement means no preparation for public viewing and no stream of visitors through a house full of a family belongings. Privacy holds until the deed reaches the recorder.

Flexible closing is a direct cost saver, because duration is cost. Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days removes whole months from the 40,000 to 90,000 dollar per six months carrying ledger. A representative can also choose a later date with a leaseback style arrangement when the estate needs time, paying carrying costs deliberately for a purpose rather than by default. No commission and no seller closing costs are the two quantified benefits already priced above, together commonly more than 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No inspections or repairs removes the credit negotiation and the preparation spend in a single decision, and for an estate house in inherited condition that removal is often the difference between a tidy file and a project.

Frontier Capitals role in the direct route is to source off market deals to builders as a wholesaler; it is not itself a builder. The representative deals with a sourcing party whose buyer funds need verifying, and that role is disclosed rather than blurred (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The full probate sale sequence, from authority to closing, is laid out in the guide to selling a house in probate in these communities.

Methodology and limitations

Costs in this report come from the documented luxury sale ledger for 85262, the 38 home sample, county parcel and deed records, market statistics for North Scottsdale and the documented payoff mechanics (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). The standard 2,400,000 dollar example is a scaling device from the research, not a valuation of any estate house, and the residual land illustration is simplified arithmetic labelled as such.

The stated limit is central to this headline: no probate fee schedule, court cost table, representative compensation rate or attorney rate exists in the materials for this set, so no such figure is quoted and the probate procedure itself is described only by its documented Title 14 structure (Arizona State Legislature, 2026). Estates needing procedure costs must obtain them for their specific case. Carrying and selling figures are ranges for older luxury homes in these communities and will vary with dues level, house size and time taken. This report is general information, not legal or tax advice for an individual estate.

Conclusion

Selling a probate house in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain costs what the estate chooses to spend on time and on route, plus payoff and disclosure mechanics that any sale carries. The documented numbers are large enough to decide on: 40,000 to 90,000 dollars per six months of carrying, and a listed cost stack that consumes roughly a quarter of a million dollars of a 2,400,000 dollar price before reductions. A direct sale after authority removes most of that stack and closes in weeks. No honest version of this answer includes a probate fee table, because none is documented, and an estate quoted one from a market report should ask to see its source.

Representatives who want the direct figure for an estate house in 85262, to set against the listed ledger, can call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When the largest costs are the months and the route rather than the court, which of the two can your estate change first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard probate selling fee an estate should expect?

No standard fee is documented in this research, and no probate fee schedule is quoted here. The documented costs are carrying costs and the selling ledger, which depend on route and duration and can be priced for a specific house from the ranges in this report.

Does the estate have to pay off the mortgage before it can sell?

No. The loan is satisfied from the proceeds at closing against a written payoff statement, with escrow balances accounted at closing (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Estate cash is not needed in advance for the payoff itself.

How much does waiting for authority cost the estate?

Authority time costs whatever the carrying ledger charges for those months, since dues, insurance, pool, landscape and utilities run throughout. At 40,000 to 90,000 dollars per six months, even a single extra quarter of delay carries a five figure price in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Are association charges part of the selling cost?

Association amounts due are settled through the closing, and resale disclosure follows A.R.S. 33-1806 (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). The transfer and disclosure position should be confirmed early so it does not delay a short closing.

Can a direct sale really charge no commission at all?

In the model documented in this research, yes. The direct route has no listing commission and no seller closing costs, which is precisely why the preserved amount on a 2,400,000 dollar sale commonly exceeds 140,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Established street in Troon where estate houses carry monthly costs until the route to sale is chosen
Troon street in 85262 where each month an estate house waits adds to its documented carrying ledger.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Arizona State Legislature, 2026. Arizona Probate Code, Title 14: informal and formal probate, affidavit procedures. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. Mortgage payoff statements and escrow account rules. Government data.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.