Cash buyers in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge typically offer prices that follow the land, and the documented evidence for this market gives a seller two ways to see that typical level. The first is the price ratio observed in the sample compiled for this research: across 41 pre-1981 homes, the average older home price sat at 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is the residual method a builder uses to build a bid, illustrated in this set by a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale leaving residual land value between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,250,000 dollars. Applied together, those two lenses explain why an older home whose replacement would sell at 2,800,000 dollars changed hands near 860,000 dollars in the sample relationship.

No honest post can name a universal cash offer percentage for this ZIP code, because none is documented in these materials, and this post states that limit up front rather than inventing one. What can be described precisely is how typical offers are constructed, which documented figures they cluster around, and why two houses on the same street can receive very different numbers. A seller who understands the construction of the offer can judge any specific bid on evidence instead of on hope.

Hillside lots photographed from the air while explaining the ratio and residual method behind typical cash offers in MacDonald Highlands
Aerial caption for typical cash offer levels, showing the lots whose finished values anchor builder bids in Henderson.

Key Findings

  • The sample ratio places a typical older home price at 30.8 percent of a comparable new build price, with builders acquiring 19 of the 41 homes reviewed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The residual illustration in this set leaves land value of 1,100,000 dollars to 1,250,000 dollars from a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars.
  • A second worked example produced residual land value near 476,000 dollars, and a builder offer of 385,000 dollars in a separate example sat about 8 percent under a residual near 420,000 dollars.
  • New construction pricing from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and above is the input that moves typical offers most, since land value is what remains after build cost and margin (Redfin, 2026).
  • No cash discount percentage is documented in these materials, so any claim that cash buyers here pay a fixed share of market value should be treated as unsupported.

How does the 30.8 percent ratio translate into an offer a seller can picture?

Ratios become useful when they are attached to a real finished price. Take the illustration that runs through this research: a new home on a comparable lot sells at 2,800,000 dollars. At 30.8 percent, the older home on that lot profile changed hands near 860,000 dollars, leaving a gap of roughly 1,940,000 dollars between the two figures. That gap is not a measure of the older house failing. It is land value being realised through a replacement, minus the cost and risk of getting from an ageing house to a finished luxury sale. The ratio therefore describes where transactions have landed, across a sample where the minimum lot was 6,534 square feet and many parcels ran larger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Apply the same ratio carefully to other finished values and the range of typical offers widens in an instructive way. A lot whose replacement would sell nearer 2,000,000 dollars implies an older home transaction in a far lower band than a lot whose replacement commands 4,000,000 dollars, even if the two existing houses look similar from the street. View corridor, elevation, and buildable envelope explain most of that spread, because each one moves the finished price that the ratio is applied to. Parcel records documenting lot size and shape are part of how a buyer fixes which end of the band a given address belongs to (Clark County Assessor, 2026).

A seller should also notice what the ratio is not. It is not an appraisal of any individual house, not a promise from any buyer, and not a cash specific statistic, since the sample records acquisitions by builders rather than the payment method of every sale. It is the best documented anchor this set offers for the word typically, and the residual method below shows the machinery that produces numbers in that neighbourhood of value.

How does the residual method build the same offer from the other direction?

A builder starts at the end. First comes the expected finished sale price, informed by recent new construction results in and around MacDonald Highlands (Redfin, 2026). From that figure the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a margin that compensates capital and risk, and subtracts site costs such as preparation, clearance, permits, and carry. The remainder is the most the land can be worth to that builder while the project still works. An offer then sits at or modestly below that remainder, leaving room for the surprises that hillside construction reliably produces.

The headline illustration makes the arithmetic visible. A finished sale of 2,800,000 dollars, construction near 1,100,000 dollars, and a margin near 20 percent leave residual land value between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,250,000 dollars, before site preparation between 25,000 dollars and 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The guides example works the same way at a different scale: finished value of 2,200,000 dollars on a 4,000 square foot home, construction of 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars, and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance, and carry produce residual land value near 476,000 dollars. A third example placed a builder offer of 385,000 dollars about 8 percent beneath a residual near 420,000 dollars, described in the guides as a fair convenience discount.

That last example is the closest these materials come to a typical gap between residual value and an actual offer, and it should be read narrowly. It is one worked example, not a market wide discount rate. Sellers who want the builder side of this arithmetic in full can read the maximum price a builder can pay and still profit, and then compare any live offer against how much a builder will pay for an older house, which applies the method street by street in this set.

Why do two similar houses receive different cash offers here?

Because the offer prices the site, small site differences create large offer differences. A protected view corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an otherwise identical lot without one, according to the land pricing drivers documented for this neighbourhood. Elevation raises finished value and build cost at once, so a dramatic hillside lot may support a higher offer while also carrying heavier grading and retaining expense inside the residual. The guard gate adds scarcity value, since finished hillside lots cannot be created elsewhere nearby, and that scarcity shows up in finished prices first and in land bids second.

House level factors still register, just in a different order than retail buyers use them. A sound structure that a builder can work around during site preparation, clear title, and a vacant possession date all reduce friction inside the offer. A house in the path of the planned replacement contributes little beyond shelter value during the project window. Automated estimates are a poor guide to any of this, because their national median error for off-market homes is 7.5 percent (Zillow, 2026), and because an algorithm pricing the existing rooms cannot see the view corridor the way a land buyer prices it. Broad housing data for Clark County supplies background on stock and values without resolving any single lot (Census Bureau, 2025).

Market conditions in the background set the temperature of bidding. Southern Nevada luxury activity moves seasonally (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026), and when several builders are short of lots at once, offers press closer to residual value. When pipelines are full, the same lot draws offers with more cushion. A seller cannot control that temperature, but can recognise it by obtaining more than one bid, which is why the companion question in how much less cash buyers pay is best read as a net proceeds comparison rather than as a hunt for a fixed discount.

How should a seller judge a specific offer against the typical range?

Use a three step test. First, estimate the finished value a replacement on the lot would command, using recent new construction sales rather than asking prices. Second, run the residual arithmetic with documented inputs: construction in the 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot band used in the guides, a margin between 15 percent and 20 percent, and the site cost figures from the worked examples. Third, compare the offer both with the resulting land value and with the net proceeds of the listed alternative, where a 1,100,000 dollar sale surrenders 55,000 to 66,000 dollars in commissions alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Money mechanics belong in the same judgement. An offer is only as good as the closing behind it, so the seller should confirm funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and a deed history in that entity name through county records (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Settlement guidance for sellers also helps a seller compare what each route leaves after its own charges (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Finally, remember the financing backdrop: at a 30 year fixed average of 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, financed retail offers carry appraisal and underwriting risk that a cash figure does not (Freddie Mac, 2026), so a slightly lower cash number can be the stronger economic offer once completion risk is priced honestly.

A finished replacement home illustrating the sale price from which a typical land offer is subtracted backwards near the DragonRidge area
New build caption for the residual method, showing the finished Henderson home whose value supports the land bid beneath it.

What does accepting a typical cash offer give a seller in 89012?

Judged at the documented price points, the direct route returns value through avoided costs as well as through the offer itself.

  • The transaction stays private from first call to recording, with zero showings and zero open houses, and no public marketing period inside the guard gates.
  • Closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or set months ahead with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires.
  • Commissions are not deducted, preserving the 5 to 6 percent that equals 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are avoided on direct terms, with commissions and closing costs together commonly exceeding 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale in this market.
  • The offer is made on the house as it stands, so no repair credits between 10,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars need to be funded to reach the closing table.

Frontier Capitals should be placed correctly in this account. The firm sources off-market houses to builders and does not build, so a typical offer discussed with the firm is a builder bid it has assembled, and the residual arithmetic above is the same arithmetic those builders are running on the other side of the conversation.

An established street of older homes whose lots, rather than their finishes, explain the spread of cash offers on the Green Valley Ranch edge
Established street caption showing older Henderson homes where lot position and outlook create wide differences between offers.

How does the typical picture change between the hillside and the large lot edge?

Inside MacDonald Highlands, finished values lean on elevation and protected outlook, so the ratio is applied to a higher finished price and the resulting offers carry a wider spread between neighbouring streets. One street may look across the city lights while the next looks into a hillside, and the land bids separate accordingly even when the existing houses are near twins. Along the Green Valley Ranch edge, lot size and usable flat area do more of the work, and offers cluster more tightly because the finished product and its likely buyer are easier to predict. The sample minimum lot of 6,534 square feet belongs to the wider group, and edge parcels above that floor gain value as their usable area grows, provided access and shape let a builder place a substantial home on the site. A seller on either side of the ZIP code should therefore ask which finished product a bidder is imagining, because the imagined product, priced honestly, explains the bid far better than any comparison with a house three streets away that sold to a family.

Methodology and limitations

The typical levels in this post come from the 41 home pre-1981 sample in 89012 compiled for this research, with 19 builder acquisitions and the 30.8 percent average price ratio, cited as Frontier Capitals, 2026, and from the worked residual illustrations carried in the same materials. Those illustrations are labelled simplified in the source research. Their inputs are documented ranges, and changing any input changes the land value that results, sometimes by a large amount on view lots.

The central limit is repeated without apology: no cash discount percentage, no average cash offer figure for the ZIP code, and no per area price table for MacDonald Highlands, the Green Valley Ranch edge, or the DragonRidge area exists in these materials. The sample is ZIP wide and land driven, so typical here means the documented ratio and the documented residual examples, applied with judgement to a specific lot. Any figure offered beyond that evidence, by anyone, deserves the same scepticism this post applies to its own numbers.

Conclusion

Cash buyers here typically offer what the land arithmetic supports: a price anchored near the documented 30.8 percent relationship to finished value, built through a residual calculation, and adjusted hard by view, elevation, and buildable area. Sellers who want that arithmetic run on their own parcel can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 and ask to see the finished value and cost assumptions behind any number they are given.

An offer explained is an offer that can be negotiated intelligently. A seller who can reproduce the buyer calculation can challenge the one input that looks wrong, instead of arguing about the total in the dark.

If a buyer will not show the finished price, build cost, and margin behind a bid, how much weight should that bid carry against one that shows all three?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 30.8 percent a rule that every cash buyer here follows?

No. It is the average relationship observed across the research sample between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots. Individual offers move above or below it with view, lot, and site costs, and the figure is an anchor for judgement rather than a pricing rule.

Why does the residual example leave more land value than the ratio example suggests?

The two illustrations describe different lots and different finished prices, and the residual range is stated before site preparation costs. They are teaching examples from the same research, meant to show method, and a specific parcel will produce its own result when its own inputs are used.

Should a seller ever accept an offer below residual land value?

Most offers sit somewhat below a headline residual because the buyer absorbs site preparation, carry, and execution risk after purchase. The documented example of an offer about 8 percent under residual was characterised as a fair convenience gap, and a seller should weigh that gap against the costs and months of the listed alternative.

Do cash buyers pay more for a renovated older home?

Renovation aimed at a retail buyer may add little for a land buyer. The documented illustration shows a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifting price by 60,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for a live-in buyer and returning 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot, so the value of updates depends entirely on which buyer pool a seller chooses.

How can a seller get a second opinion on an offer without listing?

Ask another funded buyer or builder for a bid on the same fact pack, and run the residual method independently with documented cost bands. Two independent calculations landing near each other tell a seller more than any single estimate service can.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.