The honest answer to how much less cash buyers pay in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge begins with a refusal: no cash discount percentage is documented in the research behind this set, and inventing one would mislead a seller at exactly the moment precision matters. What is documented, in detail, is the cost ledger of the alternative. On a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale, commissions take 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars, seller closing costs add another 1 percent to 2 percent, inspection repair credits commonly run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months run 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars. A cash price can therefore sit visibly below a listing headline while leaving the seller with similar, or occasionally better, net proceeds once that ledger is paid.
That framing changes the question a seller should ask. Instead of hunting for a universal discount figure that the evidence does not contain, a seller should compare two net outcomes: the cash offer as written, against the listed price minus every documented charge the listed route will actually subtract. This post builds that comparison line by line, using only the figures this set documents, and shows where the real gap lives for older homes in 89012, where builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- These materials document no fixed percentage by which cash buyers pay less, and this post invents none.
- Commissions on a 1,100,000 dollar sale consume 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars at the customary 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add a further 1 percent to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly pass 70,000 dollars on that same sale.
- Negotiated inspection credits of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars over three to six months widen the listed route deduction further.
- A 1,100,000 dollar list price in this research nets the seller an amount in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is counted.
What does the listed route subtract before a seller sees a dollar?
Start with the largest line. Commission structures in this market run at a typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and commentary on the recent commission settlement explains why those costs have not fallen away in practice (Kiplinger, 2026). Separate commission analysis found the average buyer agent share at 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which implies the seller side retains its own substantial share inside the total. None of that money buys the seller a higher price by itself. It is the toll for access to the public buyer pool, and on a seven figure Henderson sale the toll alone exceeds the price of many cars.
Closing costs form the second line. Seller side settlement charges include title items, transfer related charges, association transfer fees, and prorations, commonly another 1 percent to 2 percent of price. An explainer on seller closing costs breaks those categories down for a general audience (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026), while federal guidance for sellers organises the same settlement territory (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Combined with commissions, the documented total commonly consumes 6 percent to 8 percent of price, which is 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction before a single repair is discussed.
Preparation and negotiation form the third and fourth lines. Luxury listings here routinely spend 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on staging, photography, and pre-listing cosmetic work. Buyers of homes that are 30 to 40 years old then negotiate inspection repair credits and price reductions often between 15,000 dollars and 40,000 dollars. Carrying the property through three to six months of market time costs another 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, association dues, pool and landscape care, and utilities. The destination of that arithmetic is documented plainly: a 1,100,000 dollar list nets in the high 900,000s after a normal cycle. Sellers comparing routes should read what it costs to sell a house in this neighbourhood for the full local ledger.
So where does the cash price actually sit relative to value?
A cash offer in this market is usually a builder or investor bid built from land value, and the companion analysis in how much cash buyers typically offer sets out the 30.8 percent ratio and residual method behind those bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap between such a bid and an optimistic retail asking price can look large in raw dollars, because the asking price was never a net figure and often was never achievable at all. ZIP wide, listed homes sold at 97.5 percent of asking in August 2026 on average, with 66 average days on market and a median near 587,000 dollars for the whole ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), and that is before credits and carrying costs are subtracted from the seller side.
The accurate comparison therefore pairs the cash offer with the listed net, not with the listed dream. If a cash bid lands, say, modestly below the documented high 900,000s net that a 1,100,000 dollar listing produces after a full cycle, the true economic gap may be small, zero, or occasionally negative once time is valued. If a bid lands far below that net, a seller has evidence to negotiate or to choose the listing. Either way, the decision rests on documented lines rather than on a slogan about cash discounts, and a seller can reproduce every line from the sources in this post.
Two cautions keep the comparison honest. First, the high 900,000s net belongs to the documented 1,100,000 dollar example; other price points scale differently and should be worked with the same ledger, line by line. Second, a cash offer must be verified like any other, with funds shown in the buyer name within 30 days and a deed record checkable in county files (Clark County Recorder, 2026), because a discounted price from a buyer who cannot close is not a bargain at any level.
Why does no fixed discount percentage exist for this market?
Because the inputs refuse to sit still. Finished new build values in and around MacDonald Highlands run from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026), and land value is the residue after construction and margin are taken from those values. A view lot and an interior lot with identical houses produce different residues, so a single percentage of so called market value would describe neither. Market value itself is unstable at the level of one house: broad Clark County housing data describes the stock in aggregate (Census Bureau, 2025), while the value of a particular hillside parcel turns on its corridor, slope, and buildable envelope.
Buyer competition moves the gap as well. When several builders need lots, bids press toward residual value, and the effective difference from a listed net shrinks. When one buyer faces no rival, the bid carries more cushion. Financing conditions shift the retail side of the comparison at the same time, because at a 30 year fixed average of 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, financed buyers negotiate harder and credits grow (Freddie Mac, 2026). A percentage quoted in spite of all that movement would be a marketing device, not a measurement, and this set declines to publish one.
What can be said with evidence is narrower and more useful. Cash offers here are built to leave the buyer a margin for taking condition, time, and execution risk off the seller hands, and the seller side of the trade is compensated through the avoided ledger: commissions avoided, closing costs avoided, credits avoided, preparation avoided, and months of carrying cost avoided. Whether that compensation fully offsets a given bid is a calculation, not a slogan, and the calculation takes about ten minutes with the figures in this post and a settlement estimate like those itemised in what closing costs sellers typically pay.
How should a seller negotiate once the real gap is known?
Negotiate the lines, not the folklore. If a bid sits below the listed net a seller can document, show the buyer the ledger and ask which avoided costs the bid has failed to credit. Buyers who price from land value can often move on date, possession, or settlement charges even when the headline price is near their residual ceiling. A seller can also create the competition that compresses gaps, by taking the same fact pack to a second funded buyer, using the approach described in how homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer as a check on the savings side.
Time belongs in the negotiation too. A closing in three weeks ends carrying costs that a six month listing would keep charging, and on an estate property the documented illustration of 4,000 dollars per month in taxes, association dues, insurance, utilities, and maintenance turns six months of delay into 24,000 dollars before price is discussed. A seller who counts those months honestly sometimes discovers the cash gap was partly an illusion created by comparing a certain near term net with an uncertain distant gross.
Frontier Capitals position should be clear in any such negotiation. The firm sources off-market houses to builders and does not build, so its role is to bring competing builder interest to a parcel, and a seller dealing with the firm should still run the net comparison in this post against any bid that results, line by line, without exception.

What does the cash route hand back to a seller in 89012?
Measured against the ledger above, the direct route returns the following documented amounts and freedoms.
- Complete privacy during the sale, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing, so a price conversation stays between the parties until the deed records.
- A closing chosen inside 7 to 21 days, or a later date with a leaseback, ending carrying costs months earlier than the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle for an older home.
- No commission deduction, which returns 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale to the seller side of the statement (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent on direct terms, in a market where commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on that sale size.
- No inspection credits or repair programme, removing both the 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars negotiated credit band and the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of pre-listing spend.

Can the documented ledger be added up for one concrete house?
Take the worked sale at 1,100,000 dollars and walk the lines in sequence, using only the ranges already documented in this set. Commissions remove 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars. Seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent remove a further slice in the low tens of thousands. Preparation for a luxury listing removes 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars before the house is even shown. A negotiated inspection credit removes 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars after a contract is signed. Carrying the property for the three to six months a normal cycle takes removes 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, month by month, whether the seller watches it leave or not. Adding even the low end of each documented band produces a combined deduction well beyond 100,000 dollars, which is exactly how a 1,100,000 dollar headline becomes a net in the high 900,000s in the research example. A cash offer should be placed beside that net figure, on paper, with the same care. Placed beside the headline instead, it will always look worse than the economics say it is, and that optical gap is the single most common reason sellers misjudge this route.
Does the gap look different on an estate or vacant house?
It often does, because time costs more for those sellers. A vacant hillside property keeps paying association dues, insurance that vacancy clauses can raise, pool service, and summer climate control, and every extra month of a listed cycle is charged against a house nobody is enjoying. For an estate, delay also keeps an administration open and a family decision unresolved. When those monthly realities are placed beside the ledger, a cash bid that looked modest against a headline price can look considerably fairer against the true cost of waiting for a marginally higher gross that arrives half a year later and several deductions poorer.
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this post are the documented ledger and sample from the research for this set: commission and cost ranges worked on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, carrying and credit bands for older homes, and a builder acquisition sample of 41 pre-1981 houses in 89012 with 19 acquired, cited as Frontier Capitals, 2026. ZIP wide sales figures are labelled as ZIP wide and cover the entire ZIP code, not the hillside sample alone. Individual houses will produce individual ledgers, and higher priced parcels scale most lines upward.
The limitation is the subject of the post itself, so it is stated once more in plain terms: no cash discount percentage, no average cash shortfall, and no fee schedule for cash buyers exists in these materials, and none has been invented here. The answer is given by method, through the documented avoided cost ledger and the residual basis of builder bids, because that is the only answer the evidence supports. A seller quoted a precise universal discount by anyone should ask for its source.
Conclusion
Cash buyers may pay less than a listing headline in this neighbourhood, but the meaningful measure is how much less than the listed net, after commissions, closing costs, credits, preparation, and months of carry have taken their documented shares. Sellers who want that comparison run on their own figures can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 and ask for a bid and a net worksheet side by side.
Worked honestly, the comparison often narrows dramatically, and where it does not, the seller has gained the evidence needed to negotiate or to list with open eyes. Either outcome is better than accepting or rejecting cash on the basis of a percentage nobody can source.
When the listed route quietly spends 100,000 dollars or more of a headline price before a seller is paid, is the cash bid really the discounted one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there any documented average discount for cash sales in this ZIP code?
No. The research for this set contains no such figure, and this post states that plainly instead of estimating one. The documented evidence covers the listed route cost ledger, the builder ratio and residual method, and the worked net example on a 1,100,000 dollar sale.
Does a lower cash price always mean a worse outcome for the seller?
Not necessarily. A cash price must be compared with net proceeds after commissions, closing costs, credits, preparation, and carrying costs, and with the certainty of completion. On some parcels the two outcomes sit very close, and the cash route also ends months of cost and exposure.
Which single listed cost surprises sellers most?
Carrying cost is the usual surprise, because it arrives monthly and quietly. At 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars across a three to six month market period for an older home here, it can exceed the inspection credit that sellers tend to worry about more loudly.
Can a seller ask a cash buyer to match the listed net instead of the list price?
Yes, and that is the intelligent form of the negotiation. Presenting a documented net worksheet reframes the discussion around figures the buyer can verify, and buyers pricing from residual land value can respond to a net target more readily than to an asking price.
What if a cash bid is far below even the listed net?
Decline it or create competition. A verified second bid, or a decision to list with the ledger understood, are both rational responses, and nothing about requesting a cash offer obliges a seller to accept the first number produced.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Kiplinger, 2026. Why the Landmark Real-Estate Commission Settlement Didn't Lower Costs. Press.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.