No honest single figure can price a residential lot in this corner of 89012 against Henderson as a whole, because the evidence base contains no verified citywide lot value table, and this report will not invent one. What the evidence does support is a structural comparison. Inside the sample compiled for this report, older homes in this area sold at an average of 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked residual illustrations tied to this ZIP place supportable land value anywhere from roughly 420,000 dollars on a modest buildable envelope to between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,250,000 dollars beneath a 2,800,000 dollar finished home, before site preparation. A Henderson average drawn from every subdivision in the city would flatten exactly the features, elevation, gate access and view corridors, that make lots here price differently.

Hillside and ranch edge lots in 89012 compared with Henderson below
Aerial comparison view of 89012 residential lots set against the wider Henderson market

Key Findings

  • The Frontier Capitals sample for 89012 recorded 41 pre-1981 homes, with builders acquiring 19, which signals lot driven demand well above what a typical Henderson subdivision experiences (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A worked residual on a 2,800,000 dollar new build leaves land value near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • A smaller worked example using a 4,000 square foot replacement home produced a residual land value near 476,000 dollars for a lot anchored by the sample minimum of 6,534 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The August 2026 median sale price for 89012 as a whole was near 587,000 dollars, a whole ZIP figure blending every housing type, not a lot value and not a luxury hillside figure (Redfin, 2026).
  • This ZIP ranks 23 of 189 neighborhoods in the builder acquisition study, a standing that places its lot demand near the top of the national sample rather than near any city average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why can a Henderson wide average never price a lot inside 89012?

Henderson contains master planned subdivisions built in waves, custom hillside enclaves, golf frontage pockets and older ranch style streets, and a citywide lot average would average away the very differences a buyer is paying for. Two lots with identical square footage can sit fifteen minutes apart and belong to different markets entirely. One may back to a wash with no view and standard zoning stock around it. The other may sit behind guard gates on the MacDonald Highlands hillside, looking down a protected corridor of city lights, with finished neighbors selling between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars and beyond (Redfin, 2026). Treating those parcels as comparable because both carry a Henderson address would produce a number that describes neither.

Census housing characteristics underline how varied the underlying stock is across the city and the county, with Henderson figures reported separately from Clark County figures precisely because the two geographies do not behave as one market (Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers who anchor on a citywide statistic usually make the same error in one of two directions. Owners of ordinary interior lots overprice by borrowing hillside evidence, while owners of view lots underprice by borrowing subdivision evidence. The correction in both cases is to price from the parcel outward: its own recorded facts, its own buildable envelope and the finished values its immediate surroundings can support.

Parcel level records are where that correction begins, since the assessor file carries lot size, year built and parcel configuration for the specific ground in question rather than for a statistical average parcel (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Anyone who wants the lot only version of this question, without the city comparison, can follow how much a residential lot is worth in MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge for the standalone treatment.

What does the residual method say a lot here can be worth?

The residual method builds lot value backwards from the finished house a builder can sell, and it is the closest thing this evidence base offers to a lot price for the area. In the largest illustration, a new build selling at 2,800,000 dollars absorbs roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, then a margin near 20 percent, leaving 1,100,000 dollars to 1,250,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars is deducted (Redfin, 2026). At the 30.8 percent sample ratio, the older house on that comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars, which means the market was already pricing most of the parcel value into the old structure transaction whether the seller named it land or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The smaller illustration speaks to ranch edge and lower hillside parcels rather than trophy view lots. A 6,534 square foot lot, the sample minimum, holding a 4,000 square foot replacement home at roughly 550 dollars per square foot of finished value yields a 2,200,000 dollar finished price (Redfin, 2026). Construction at 300 dollars per square foot removes 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin removes 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and a year of financing carry remove roughly 150,000 dollars more. The residual is about 476,000 dollars, and a separate case built on a 3,000 square foot envelope and three new build sales averaging 310 dollars per square foot produced a residual near 420,000 dollars. Permit records matter to this arithmetic because the cost of clearing and preparing a parcel depends partly on what the county file shows about prior work on the site (Clark County Building Department, 2025).

Compare those residuals with the whole ZIP median sale price near 587,000 dollars for August 2026 and the structural point becomes visible (Redfin, 2026). In much of Henderson, a finished house and its lot together sell for sums in the same range as the land residual alone on a strong 89012 parcel. That relationship, not a fabricated city lot index, is the defensible comparison this data supports.

New build on a 89012 lot priced through the residual method
Finished replacement home showing the end value from which 89012 lot worth is derived

Which features push a 89012 lot above the Henderson pattern?

View ranks first among the pricing drivers documented for this area, because a protected Strip view or a city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without that outlook. The view functions as its own line item in a builder underwriting, since the finished home buyer is purchasing the corridor as surely as the kitchen. Elevation works both sides of the ledger at once: higher ground raises the finished value while also raising build cost through grading, retaining walls and foundation work. A seller therefore cannot assume the highest lot earns the highest net land bid, because the cost side of the residual grows along with the revenue side.

Gate scarcity adds a quieter premium. Finished hillside lots behind the MacDonald Highlands guard gates cannot be manufactured elsewhere nearby, and scarcity of that kind holds value through market cycles that punish ordinary subdivisions. The buildable envelope completes the picture, since a lot that accepts a wide single story plan with a proper garage court supports a higher finished price than a same sized lot where slope or shape forces compromises. Each of these drivers is observable in recorded transactions, and deeds in the county record let a seller confirm which nearby parcels actually traded and at what level (Clark County Recorder, 2026).

The ranch edge expresses the same drivers in a flatter dialect. There, depth, frontage and an unobstructed rear outlook do the work that elevation does on the hillside, and large lot homes along that edge compete against the whole of Henderson on space rather than on drama. Research into how much lot size affects what builders pay for properties here shows why square footage alone still fails as a pricing shortcut: usable shape and outlook routinely outweigh raw area.

How should a seller build the comparison for one specific lot?

Begin with the recorded facts of the parcel itself, because a comparison built on a mistaken lot size or a wrong year built will mislead every step that follows (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Then gather the finished values that matter: recent new construction sales in and around MacDonald Highlands, which have ranged from 2,000,000 dollars to beyond 4,000,000 dollars depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Those sales set the revenue ceiling for the residual. A seller on a modest interior ranch edge lot should weight the lower illustrations, near 420,000 dollars to 476,000 dollars of residual, while a seller holding protected view ground behind the gates should weight the seven figure case.

Next, check the demand side rather than assuming it. The study rank of 23 of 189 and the 46.3 percent builder acquisition share describe ZIP level demand for older homes, and they suggest that a well positioned lot here draws a bidder pool that most Henderson lots never meet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds then test that suggestion at street level, because builder purchases on nearby blocks are documented facts rather than projections (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Finally, hold any Henderson comparison loosely. Citywide housing data can frame affordability, rate sensitivity and general direction, and the American Community Survey housing characteristics for Henderson give useful background on the city stock (Census Bureau, 2025), yet none of it prices the dirt under a specific 89012 house.

What does the seller give up by pricing from a city average instead?

The cost of the wrong anchor shows up as either lost money or lost months. Price a view lot from subdivision evidence and the discount is transferred directly to the buyer, who captures the corridor premium the seller failed to claim. Price an ordinary lot from hillside evidence and the property sits, accumulating carrying costs while the market reads it as overpriced. The listing cost ledger for this area, worked at a 1,100,000 dollar sale, shows commissions of 5 to 6 percent equal to 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars, with seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Months spent defending a mispriced position are therefore not free, even before any eventual price reduction. A seller can survey where this ZIP sits inside the wider service footprint through the coverage page while keeping the valuation itself parcel specific.

Benchmarking against the older home stock helps as a cross check, and how much older homes are worth in the 89012 ZIP code supplies that companion view. If the implied land residual for a parcel approaches or exceeds what the standing house would fetch as a residence, the comparison with Henderson has already been answered in practical terms: this lot trades in a different market from the city norm.

What do sellers keep when a 89012 lot and house sale stays off market?

The savings stack for an off market transaction in this ZIP begins with discretion, since a sale arranged privately involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing window, which inside the guard gates means the transaction stays invisible until the deed records. Timing flexibility follows, with direct closings possible in 7 to 21 days for a seller in a hurry, or set months ahead with a leaseback for a seller coordinating a move, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching the same endpoint. Commission savings are concrete: at 5 to 6 percent of a 1,100,000 dollar price, the avoided commission equals 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars kept by the seller rather than split between brokerages (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Seller side closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent when a sale is listed and closed conventionally, and combined with commissions the two items commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction. The fifth kept item is the repair and preparation budget: no inspection repair credits in the documented 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar band, no staging program and no pre listing cosmetic spend, because the property changes hands as it stands. Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, operating as a wholesaler that sources houses for builders rather than as a builder or brokerage itself, and sellers should evaluate any offer from the firm with that disclosed role in mind.

Established 89012 street where lot value outweighs the standing house
Quiet established street in 89012 where residential lots price above Henderson norms

Methodology and limitations

The comparison in this post is structural by design, because the source material contains no verified Henderson wide lot value series, no per area price tables for MacDonald Highlands or Green Valley Ranch, and no citywide residual study to set beside the 89012 figures. The local evidence comes from the sample of 41 pre-1981 homes in this ZIP, of which builders acquired 19, supplemented by assessor, recorder and building department records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Clark County Assessor, 2026; Clark County Recorder, 2026). Whole ZIP market figures for August 2026 blend luxury hillside sales with modest subdivision sales, so they are used here only as scale references, never as lot prices (Redfin, 2026). The residual illustrations carry stated assumptions about construction cost, margin and carry, and changing any input moves the result. Readers should therefore treat the comparison as a method for pricing a specific parcel, not as a claim that every 89012 lot outvalues every other Henderson lot.

Conclusion

Lots in the MacDonald Highlands and Green Valley Ranch edge area do not take their value from Henderson at large, they take it from the finished homes their immediate surroundings can support and from a builder demand rate that placed this ZIP at rank 23 of 189 in the acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On strong parcels the residual math supports land values from the mid 400,000 dollar range into seven figures, territory that much of the city reaches only for a house and lot combined. Sellers who price from a city average surrender that distinction, either by donating a view premium to a buyer or by stranding an ordinary lot at a hillside price. The parcel file, the nearby new build sales and one honest residual calculation answer the question more reliably than any citywide statistic, and Frontier Capitals can be contacted at 401-219-4207 to run that calculation on a specific lot. When you picture your own lot selling, are you imagining the buyer who will live on it, or the builder who already knows what the finished house behind your gates will command?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published average lot price for Henderson I can apply to my parcel?

No verified Henderson wide lot value figure exists in the evidence behind this report, and applying an invented or borrowed average would misprice most 89012 parcels. The workable substitute is the residual method, which starts from finished values documented between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars plus for new construction nearby and works back to the land (Redfin, 2026). That method produced supportable land values from roughly 420,000 dollars to 1,250,000 dollars across the worked examples.

Does the 587,000 dollar ZIP median mean my lot is worth about that much?

It does not, because that median describes whole houses sold across the entire ZIP in August 2026, blending modest subdivisions with the luxury hillside (Redfin, 2026). A lot is one component of a house sale in a subdivision, yet it can be nearly the whole value on a view parcel behind the gates. The two figures answer different questions and should never be substituted for each other.

Why do two same sized lots in 89012 draw such different offers?

Outlook, elevation, gate access and buildable envelope separate them, and the research notes that a protected view corridor alone can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid. Higher lots also cost more to build on, so the net offer reflects both the revenue lift and the grading or retaining expense. Recorded deeds for the specific parcels nearby give the most trustworthy read on how those traits priced in practice (Clark County Recorder, 2026).

Should I split my lot before selling to raise the total value?

Splitting depends on parcel configuration, access and county rules rather than on arithmetic alone, and the assessor record is the first place to confirm what the parcel legally is today (Clark County Assessor, 2026). A split that creates two awkward envelopes can be worth less in total than one generous lot that fits a premium plan. Builders can usually tell a seller quickly whether their interest rises or falls with a divided parcel.

How does an off market lot sale change the comparison with listed Henderson homes?

An off market sale removes the commission and closing cost load that a listed transaction carries, which the ledger for this area puts at 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar deal once both items are combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also removes months of market exposure on a property whose best buyer may be a builder rather than a household. The gross price comparison therefore understates the net advantage of the direct route for land driven properties.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.