Properties bought for replacement in College Grove sell for their land, and the local sample puts a clear scale on that land led pricing. Older homes in 37046 averaged 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, across 35 pre-1981 properties studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a new build selling at 1,400,000 dollars, the older property nearby changed hands near 442,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 16 of those 35 homes, so replacement purchases are not a curiosity in this ZIP code but a standing channel that owners of dated houses on good ground should price against (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 37046 averaged 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, the governing ratio for replacement purchases here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 homes in the sample, a 45.7 percent share of that older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sampled ratio, a property beside a 1,400,000 dollar new build sold near 442,000 dollars, with the gap representing land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration leaves land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars on a two acre parcel supporting a 1,400,000 dollar finished home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction locally has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, providing the finished prices from which replacement offers are built (Redfin, 2026).
How is a replacement purchase price actually built?
A builder buying a dated College Grove house for replacement starts the calculation at the end, with the finished home the parcel will carry. Recent sold and new construction records place those finished prices between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars in this area, varying with acreage, road frontage and setting (Redfin, 2026). From a representative finished price of 1,400,000 dollars, the worked illustration subtracts roughly 600,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder margin near 20 percent comes away next, leaving residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Site preparation is where the existing house re-enters the arithmetic, as a cost rather than as an asset. The illustration allows 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for preparing a two acre site, a band that must absorb clearing the old structure and readying the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who understands that allowance stops being offended by it and starts negotiating around its edges instead. If a property offers easy access for equipment, sound drive placement and a building site clear of complications, the preparation figure argues toward the friendly end of the band, and the offer can argue upward with it.
The sampled ratio ties the worksheet back to observed behaviour. Older homes averaging 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price means the market has repeatedly settled replacement purchases in the same territory the residual produces (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can cross check any offer they receive with both tools: run the residual from a plausible finished price, then test the answer against the ratio. An offer far below both benchmarks needs an explanation rooted in the parcel, not in a builder preference for a bargain. The fuller payment discussion in how much a builder will pay for an older house here follows the same arithmetic in detail.
Which College Grove parcels sit at the top of this range?
Acreage lifts replacement prices first, in a town where the sampled minimum lot already measured 16,117 square feet and many holdings run to several acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026). More ground supports a larger finished home, a longer private drive and the pastoral setting that buyers of the new estate product are purchasing. It can also support division, where county subdivision regulations and road frontage allow a holding to become more than one homesite (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026). Each of those possibilities adds a layer to what a builder can pay, and the layers stack on the same parcel.
Frontage and position decide whether the acreage can be used at its full promise. A parcel with broad road frontage offers flexible siting, straightforward access during construction and a finished home that presents well from the road. Ground along the routes running south and east of town carries additional growth corridor interest in buyer thinking. The county assessor record, with its acreage, dimensions and zoning classification, is the document that verifies these selling points for a specific address (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Sellers who lead with that verified record tend to hold their price better than sellers who lead with adjectives.
Setting completes the top tier profile. Rolling pasture, mature hardwood cover and a sense of distance from neighbouring houses are exactly the qualities the finished homes at 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars are sold upon (Redfin, 2026). An older house occupying such a setting is, in replacement terms, a finished product waiting for its building. Its dated kitchen is nearly irrelevant to the transaction, which is why some of the plainest houses in 37046 achieve prices that puzzle owners of prettier homes on weaker ground.

Why do some replacement candidates sell for less than neighbours expect?
Condition still costs something, even when the buyer plans a fresh start on the site. A structure that is costly to clear, systems that must be decommissioned carefully, or a site cluttered with outbuildings and debris all enlarge the preparation side of the worksheet. Well and septic arrangements enter as line items too, since a builder must account for abandoning or replacing private systems within the site budget. None of these items usually kills a replacement purchase on good ground, yet each one shaves the offer by roughly its cost, which is why two similar acreage parcels can close at noticeably different figures.
Market evidence also disciplines expectations from the other direction. The wider ZIP snapshot for August 2026 recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, cash at 66.7 percent of sales and a median of 32 days on market (Realty.com, 2026). That median describes a blended market carried by newer homes, and a replacement candidate will not be priced from it (Realty.com, 2026). Likewise the September median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars describes asking prices for new estate listings, not achieved prices for dated houses (Realtor.com, 2026). Sellers who borrow either figure as their expectation will judge fair replacement offers as insults and may sit unsold while carrying costs accumulate.
Automated estimates deserve the same caution. A valuation service can summarise recorded prices for the ZIP, but it cannot walk a parcel, judge clearing difficulty or read a subdivision path from a survey (Zillow, 2026). Recorded deeds are the corrective, showing what replacement minded buyers paid for actual College Grove parcels of similar size and frontage (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners who gather those deeds before entertaining offers can tell the difference between a low offer and a land honest one. That evidentiary habit is the strongest protection a seller in this category can build.
How strong is replacement demand in 37046 compared with elsewhere?
Sixteen builder acquisitions from a 35 home sample is a remarkable concentration by any national yardstick. The home builders association counted builder acquisitions at 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes across the country in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). College Grove sampled demand, at 45.7 percent of its pre-1981 stock, operates in a different league (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nineteen sampled homes were not acquired by builders, so the channel is not universal, but for acreage properties with dated houses it is the single most probable route to a sale.
Several local conditions feed that concentration. Williamson County growth keeps finished prices high enough to make residual arithmetic work, while the town stock of pre-1981 houses on large lots supplies the parcels the arithmetic needs. Cash depth helps as well, with two thirds of August sales in the ZIP paid in cash, a pattern that suits builder purchasing (Realty.com, 2026). Sellers can read more about the buyer side in whether developers are buying older local homes for new construction, which tracks the same demand from the purchasers perspective.
For an owner, the practical meaning of strong replacement demand is negotiating room. Where several builders work the same ground, an owner does not have to accept the first worksheet presented as the only possible answer. Proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more separate serious replacement buyers from hopeful intermediaries (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The owners who fare best in this category behave like sellers of a scarce input, because in 37046 that is precisely what a buildable older parcel has become.
How do the five off market benefits suit a replacement sale?
Privacy may matter most when a family home is going to be replaced, because a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and nothing public until the deed records. The neighbourhood does not get a season of speculation about a house many residents have known for decades, and the owners do not have to watch strangers tour rooms with replacement in mind. The transaction stays a private family decision from first call to closing.
Flexible timing gives the owners control over a transition that can be emotional as well as financial. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days suits an owner already settled elsewhere, while a date months out with a leaseback allows a household to empty a long occupied home gradually and with dignity. A listed process for older acreage homes commonly consumes 60 to 120 plus days and imposes its own timetable through showings, inspections and lender milestones.
No commission protects a large sum at replacement price levels. Avoiding 5 percent to 6 percent on a 650,000 dollar sale keeps 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At the higher prices strong acreage can command in this category, the retained percentage represents even more, money that can follow the owners into their next home rather than into a marketing chain.
No seller closing costs keep the next slice, the standard 1 percent to 2 percent of settlement charges on the seller side. Combined with commission, the avoided share totals 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on the reference sale used throughout this series (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a seller whose price is built from land value, protecting that slice can equal the entire difference between two competing replacement offers.
No inspections or repairs completes the fit, because a replacement buyer has no reason to demand well, septic or roof credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on a house being bought for its ground. Frontier Capitals participates as a wholesaler sourcing off market College Grove properties to builders, a role described openly here so owners understand the channel through which their parcel reaches the replacement market. Owners of likely candidates can compare their ground against the older home values inside this ZIP before opening a conversation.

Sellers in this category should also think carefully about what they leave behind on the property before a sale, because removal costs follow the same worksheet logic as clearing costs. Old vehicles, collapsed sheds and accumulated farm debris enlarge the preparation allowance a buyer will assume, even when each item looks trivial to the family that has lived alongside it for years. A weekend of clearing entrances and opening up the building site can therefore return more than a month of cosmetic work inside the house itself. Cash depth in the ZIP supports acting on that preparation, with the August snapshot showing most local sales closing without a lender in the chain (Realty.com, 2026). Present the ground the way a builder hopes to find it, and the offer conversation starts from the land strengths instead of from a list of removals.
Methodology and limitations
Pricing in this report comes from the sample compiled for this study, covering 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046 with 16 builder acquisitions and 19 homes not acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 31.6 percent ratio and the residual illustration are the two pricing tools used, supported by sold and new construction records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). County parcel and subdivision material underpins the discussion of acreage, frontage and division potential (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026).
Limits are stated for the protection of anyone using these figures. The sample is a study group, not a census of replacement sales in the ZIP, and the residual is a simplified illustration labelled as such in the research rather than a quotation for any parcel. No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed, and no perk or soil testing was carried out during the preparation of this report. Parcel level zoning analysis was also outside its scope, so a specific price requires the survey, records and builder diligence that a live transaction would involve.
Conclusion
Replacement purchases in College Grove sell on a land scale that the evidence makes unusually clear: older homes averaging 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, a residual land band near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars in the worked illustration, and builders absorbing 45.7 percent of the sampled older stock. A dated house on strong 37046 ground is therefore not a problem property; it is a priced category with its own rules, its own buyers and its own negotiating leverage.
Owners who suspect their property belongs in that category can call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to have the ratio and the residual run against their own parcel. If the most valuable thing about your house turned out to be the ground it occupies, how would that change the way you sell it?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical price relationship for a replacement purchase here?
Sampled older homes in 37046 averaged 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a 1,400,000 dollar finished home, that places the older property near 442,000 dollars, with the difference explained by land and construction rather than by taste.
How many older College Grove homes do builders actually buy?
Of the 35 pre-1981 properties tracked in the study behind this report, 16 ended up purchased by builders, which works out to 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, builder acquisitions were 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024, which shows how concentrated the local pattern is (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
Does the ZIP median sale price apply to a dated house on acreage?
Only as background, because the August 2026 median of 1,227,500 dollars blends newer estate sales across 37046 and does not describe land led purchases of older stock (Realty.com, 2026). Price a replacement candidate from the ratio, the residual and deeds for similar parcels instead (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
What costs does a builder deduct before offering on such a property?
The worked illustration deducts roughly 600,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent from a 1,400,000 dollar finished price, then allows 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Clearing the existing structure and readying the ground sit inside that preparation allowance.
Can an automated estimate tell me what a replacement buyer will pay?
An automated figure summarises recorded activity for the ZIP but cannot assess frontage, clearing difficulty or division potential on a specific parcel (Zillow, 2026). Builders price those traits individually, so use automated values as a reference point only and let parcel evidence carry the negotiation.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026. Subdivision regulations and Greenbelt rollback administration. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.