Yes, and the activity is measurable rather than anecdotal: builders acquired 16 of the 35 pre-1981 homes sampled in College Grove ZIP 37046, a 45.7 percent share of the older stock studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those purchases are aimed at new construction, because finished homes in this submarket sell between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars and the older homes acquired sit on the acreage those projects require (Redfin, 2026). The comparison with national behaviour is stark, since builder acquisitions represented only 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes across the United States in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). College Grove, in other words, is experiencing builder buying well beyond the ordinary national rhythm.

Aerial view of older College Grove Tennessee homes and open acreage in ZIP 37046 introducing developer buying for new construction
Older homes and acreage in College Grove from above, where developers are acquiring property for new construction in 37046.

Key Findings

  • Builders and developers acquired 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 College Grove homes, equal to 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The national builder acquisition share was 6.9 percent in 2024, several times lower than the local sample rate (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 31.6 percent of new build prices, confirming that land drives these purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction locally sells from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, the revenue that justifies acquiring older stock (Redfin, 2026).
  • The remaining 19 sampled homes were not builder acquired, so the activity is strong but selective (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the acquisition record actually show in College Grove?

The sample compiled for this report examined 35 homes in 37046 built before 1981, the older stock most likely to sit on underused acreage, and recorded who acquired them. Builders took 16, which means nearly every second older home in the study changed hands to a buyer intending new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The other 19 went to non builder buyers or remained with their owners, a reminder that developer demand, while deep, still selects parcels rather than sweeping the whole town. College Grove holds rank 30 among the 189 neighbourhoods in the wider study, placing this small Williamson County town inside the most builder active group in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a community of farmhouses, ranch homes and rural residences on acreage along the roads south and east of town, that ranking reflects land economics rather than fashion: the parcels are large, the finished prices are high and the distance between the two is where developers earn their return.

Price relationships inside the sample make the motive unmistakable. The average older home traded at 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so where a finished home sells for 1,400,000 dollars the older property nearby changed hands near 442,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The roughly 958,000 dollar spread between those figures is not a commentary on anyone housekeeping; it is the value of the building site once construction cost and margin are accounted for. Developers are buying that spread. The worked residual shows the same transaction from the buyer side: a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any owner wondering whether developer interest in their own property is plausible can run that arithmetic against their acreage as a first test, and can read how much a builder will pay for an older house in College Grove for the full walk through.

The public record corroborates the sample for anyone who cares to check. Recorded deeds show purchases by builder entities in their own names across the ZIP, and those records are open to inspection (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel and permit files then show the second half of the story, as acquired properties move toward new construction (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). An owner approached by a developer can therefore verify both the claim that developers are active locally and the history of the specific developer making the approach, using the same two county sources this report relies on.

Why is this town drawing developer attention now?

Finished prices do most of the explaining. New construction selling up to 2,200,000 dollars gives a developer room to pay real money for land, absorb construction cost and still protect a margin, a combination that disappears quickly in cheaper markets (Redfin, 2026). The August 2026 snapshot of the wider College Grove market recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars and a median of just 32 days on market, evidence that finished product here does not linger (Realty.com, 2026). Cash funded 66.7 percent of sales in that snapshot, which matters to developers because a cash heavy buyer pool shortens the selling phase of a speculative project and reduces the risk that a finished home sits unsold while financing conditions move (Realty.com, 2026). The listing side, at a median of 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026 and dominated by new estate homes, shows the segment developers are building for, even though listing prices are aspirations rather than results (Realtor.com, 2026).

Financing conditions for household buyers indirectly widen the developer opening. With the 30 year fixed rate mortgage averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025, families bidding on older homes face monthly payments that cap their offers, while developers underwriting from finished prices work to a different constraint (Freddie Mac, 2025). National price growth of 2.1 percent year over year provides a stable backdrop without the froth that makes speculative building dangerous (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The result is a market in which the developer bid on an older acreage property is often the most certain money on the table, not because families have vanished but because their financing arithmetic is tighter than the developer residual arithmetic. Industry profile data showing 91 percent of sellers using an agent nationally also hints at how many owners never test the developer pool at all, selling instead into the first channel they meet (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

New construction underway in College Grove Tennessee 37046 on land where an older home previously stood
A replacement home rising on College Grove acreage, the endpoint of the developer purchases documented in this report.

Geography concentrates the activity rather than spreading it evenly. The Estate Acreage supplies the multi acre parcels developers favour for their largest product, the Greenbelt Area supplies acreage with favourable carrying costs, and the Original Townsite supplies smaller but central sites for single replacement homes. The corridors south and east of town, lined with the older farmhouses and ranch homes that dominate the sample, function as the pipeline connecting those areas (Frontier Capitals, 2026). North College Grove and South College Grove each hold stretches of this pattern. Developers follow frontage and zoning within those areas, which is why one road can see repeated acquisitions while a parallel road sees none: the difference usually sits in parcel dimensions and classifications that county records make visible (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

What happens to the older homes developers acquire?

The acquired house is typically cleared as part of site preparation so a replacement home can be built, and that preparation is budgeted at 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in the worked illustration before construction begins in earnest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From the developer side this is unremarkable: the purchase was always of a building site with a structure attached, priced at the 31.6 percent ratio the sample recorded. From the owner side it explains why developer offers ignore the interior entirely and why renovation money spent courting them is wasted. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update that might add 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a household buyer returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who understand that single fact negotiate with developers far more effectively, because they stop defending the indefensible line items and start discussing acreage, frontage, timing and net proceeds, the terms developers actually price. The related question of profitability by route is examined in selling a College Grove house to a builder compared with selling to a homebuyer.

Not every acquired property moves at the same speed, and owners should know that developers sometimes hold land while permits, plans or market timing align. Greenbelt parcels illustrate the patience involved, since enrolled land carries use value assessment that keeps holding costs modest while a project waits its turn. None of that changes the seller position once a genuine closing has occurred, which is why verification of the buyer, covered below, matters more than predictions about the buyer schedule after closing.

What does this developer activity mean for an owner thinking of selling?

Privacy is the first practical consequence of dealing with this buyer pool directly. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so an owner can transact with a developer without the whole road knowing the property is available, and the sale stays private until the deed records.

Timing control is the second consequence, because a direct closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the seller, or arranged months ahead with a leaseback when a household needs a gentler transition, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home on acreage usually requires. Against a backdrop of active developer buying, that control lets an owner sell into documented demand on a personally suitable date.

Commission savings are the third consequence, and they are substantial at College Grove prices. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent amounts to 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, and a direct developer sale pays no commission at all (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Closing costs form the fourth consequence, since seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away, removing a combined commissions and closing burden that commonly reaches 6 to 8 percent or 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The developer price should therefore always be compared with the net of a listed sale rather than with an asking price.

The fifth consequence is the as is term: no inspections, no repair programme and no credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after a buyer inspects the well, septic system and roof. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, which places it on the sourcing side of this activity: it agrees purchases with owners and places properties with the builders and developers whose demand this report documents, and it does not claim to build the replacement homes itself. Owners can confirm the areas involved through the coverage page of this site.

How can an owner separate a genuine developer from a paper buyer?

The genuine article can prove funds, history and intent. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the full land inclusive purchase price of the property. Search the deed record for completed purchases in the buyer entity name, since developers active in College Grove leave a visible trail there (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more behind a serious contract. Regard an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, no named builder and no capital evidence as the profile of a contract not meant to close, however polished the presentation may be. With 16 documented builder acquisitions in a 35 home sample, genuine demand in this town does not need pressure tactics, and an owner can afford to insist on documents before signatures.

An established College Grove Tennessee road in ZIP 37046 with older homes of the type developers are acquiring for new construction
Older homes along an established College Grove road, the stock at the centre of current developer purchasing activity.

Methodology and limitations

The acquisition evidence comes from the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in College Grove ZIP 37046, of which builders acquired 16 and 19 were not builder acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample is not a census, so the 45.7 percent share describes the studied properties and should not be projected mechanically onto every street in the ZIP. Corroborating material comes from recorded deeds (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), parcel and permit records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026) and market snapshots for the ZIP (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026). National context uses industry and federal sources (National Association of Home Builders, 2025; Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). For this report, properties were not inspected, appraisals were not performed, and perk or soil testing and parcel level zoning analysis were left outside the scope of the work. The limit specific to this headline is that developer intentions are inferred from acquisition records and subsequent construction rather than from developer interviews, so the report describes what buyers did, which is the most reliable evidence of what they intend.

Conclusion

The answer is documented and unambiguous: developers and builders are buying older College Grove homes for new construction, taking 45.7 percent of the sampled pre-1981 stock in a town where finished homes sell up to 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). For owners of acreage properties, that activity is the market, and testing it directly costs nothing but a conversation and a look at the public record.

Owners who want to know whether their own property sits in the path of that demand can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to discuss it.

With nearly half the older homes in the sample going to builders, what might it cost an owner never to ask what that buyer pool would pay?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many older College Grove homes have builders actually bought?

In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046, a 45.7 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a studied sample rather than a count of every sale in the ZIP, but it is large enough to establish that developer buying here is routine, documented behaviour rather than a rumour.

Are developers only interested in the largest estates?

No, because their interest follows the residual, and the sample included homes on lots beginning at 16,117 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Large Estate Acreage parcels draw the biggest projects, but townsite lots and greenbelt acreage also attract purchases where frontage, zoning and finished prices align. The parcel traits matter more than the area label attached to them.

How does local developer activity compare with the rest of the country?

It runs far hotter. Builder acquisitions accounted for 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). The College Grove sample rate of 45.7 percent is several times that level (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which reflects how strongly finished prices here reward acquiring older stock on acreage.

What will a developer do with my house after buying it?

In most cases the site is prepared for a replacement home, with preparation budgeted at 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why developer offers price the land and ignore interior condition, and why money spent renovating before a developer sale returns nothing with that buyer.

How can I check whether a developer approaching me is legitimate?

Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, then search recorded deeds for completed purchases under the same entity name (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Genuine developers active in College Grove appear in that record repeatedly. Earnest money of 1 percent or more and a contract without a casual assignment clause complete the picture of a buyer who intends to close.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.