A builder will pay the amount the finished project can support, and in College Grove the worked illustration for this submarket centres that figure near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars for the land under a new home that sells for 1,400,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcels supporting finished sales toward the top of the local 1,100,000 dollar to 2,200,000 dollar new construction range can justify more, while constrained lots justify less (Redfin, 2026). The demand behind those numbers is documented rather than guessed: builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 homes here, and older homes averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The worked residual places builder land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars under a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars is deducted before that land figure is final (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the 31.6 percent sample ratio, an older home beside a 1,400,000 dollar new build changed hands near 442,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 45.7 percent of the sampled older homes, so these prices are observed behaviour, not theory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new homes in the area sell from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, setting the top line of every builder calculation (Redfin, 2026).
How does a builder actually build the number offered for your house?
The calculation runs backwards in four moves. First, the builder estimates the finished sale price the parcel can achieve, using completed new construction nearby rather than optimistic listings, and local finished sales span 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage, frontage and setting (Redfin, 2026). Second, the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, roughly 600,000 dollars in the worked illustration on a two acre parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Third, the builder removes a margin near 20 percent, the profit that makes the project worth its risk and its capital (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fourth, site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars comes out, covering the work of readying an older parcel for a new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains, near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars in the illustration, is the ceiling for the land purchase, and offers are typically framed a little under that ceiling to leave room for the surprises older ground can hide.
That ceiling explains behaviour owners often find puzzling. A builder may bid confidently on a tired ranch with a failing roof while passing on a prettier house nearby, because the first parcel carries more acres or better frontage and the roof is irrelevant to a buyer planning site clearing. The sample ratio reinforces the point: where a new build sells for 1,400,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 442,000 dollars, and the roughly 958,000 dollar gap between those numbers is land value rather than building value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who expect the offer to track the condition of their kitchen will misread every bid they receive. Owners who instead ask a builder to show the finished price, the cost assumption and the margin behind an offer can judge it on its own logic, and can compare that logic with the framework in how much a residential lot is worth in College Grove.
Renovation spending does not move the builder number, and owners should hear that plainly before they spend. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1970s farmhouse might add 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National renovation benchmarking tracks this uneven relationship between project cost and resale value across project types (Zonda, 2025). For a seller courting builders, money spent on finishes is therefore money aimed at the wrong audience; the same dollars held back simply remain with the seller at closing. This is one reason builders can appear to pay generously for houses in visibly poor shape: they were never pricing the shape of the house in the first place.
Which features of a parcel push the builder price up or down?
Acreage pushes first. The smallest lot in the sample measured 16,117 square feet, already more than a third of an acre, and parcels running to multiple acres in the Estate Acreage or along the roads south and east of town give a builder more finished product to sell (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontage pushes second, because generous road frontage governs access, the placement of the home and any realistic division of the land. The county assessor record documents both, along with dimensions and zoning classification, and builders study that record before they study the house (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Zoning pushes third, since it decides what can actually be built, and an owner who knows the classification of a parcel in the Greenbelt Area or the Original Townsite negotiates from knowledge rather than hope.
Services and site conditions adjust the bid at the margins. Well water and septic systems are common in College Grove, and builders treat them as line items inside the residual: a reusable well helps, a septic layout that must move costs money, and neither fact ends the conversation. Greenbelt or agricultural tax status works similarly, lowering carrying cost during ownership while creating a rollback consideration when the use changes, which a builder prices into the offer instead of discovering later. Topography, driveway length and the position of the existing structure all feed the site preparation estimate, which is why that 20,000 dollar to 35,000 dollar range exists rather than a single figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds help an owner see the outcome of these adjustments on nearby parcels, showing what builders actually paid and when (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers can prepare for that conversation with the guide to what builders find attractive in a College Grove property.

Market conditions move the whole scale rather than individual parcels. The August 2026 snapshot recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars in College Grove, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market (Realty.com, 2026). A buyer pool that liquid supports builder confidence, because finished homes can be sold to funded buyers without long marketing periods. The listing side, with a median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026 driven by new estate product, shows the aspirational end of the same market, although listing prices are not sale prices and should not be treated as such (Realtor.com, 2026). Nationally, builder acquisitions were 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024, far below the 45.7 percent acquisition share recorded in this College Grove sample, which is why local owners can expect more builder attention than national commentary would suggest (National Association of Home Builders, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do two builders sometimes offer very different amounts for one house?
Different offers usually trace back to different finished price assumptions rather than to one builder being generous and another being cheap. A builder who believes the parcel supports a finished sale near the upper part of the local range can carry a larger residual than a builder underwriting a conservative product, and both are using the same backwards method (Redfin, 2026). Construction cost assumptions differ as well, since a builder with crews already working in College Grove may price the build more keenly than one mobilising from outside the area. Margin expectations differ too, and a builder with a thin pipeline may accept the near 20 percent illustration margin while another protects a wider cushion (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Financing conditions colour the household competition builders face: the 30 year fixed rate averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025, softening family bidding power and indirectly strengthening the relative position of cash funded builder offers (Freddie Mac, 2025).
For the seller, the practical response to varied offers is to ask each bidder the same three questions: what finished price are you underwriting, what construction cost are you assuming, and what site preparation have you allowed for. Answers that arrive with numbers can be compared line by line, and the deed record can then test whether the bidder has closed similar purchases in College Grove before (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Vague enthusiasm without figures is not an offer at all, and owners who treat it as one often waste the weeks when serious buyers were ready to move.
What does selling directly to a builder change beyond the headline price?
Privacy is the first change, and in College Grove it has genuine value because a listed property on a rural road becomes public conversation immediately. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction remains private until the deed records and the neighbours learn of it from the public record rather than from a sign.
Timing is the second change, with direct closings possible in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when a household needs time, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home on acreage. Estates, relocations and purchases elsewhere all benefit from a closing date chosen for the seller rather than imposed by a marketing cycle.
Commission is the third change, and it is measured in tens of thousands of dollars. A typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which on a 650,000 dollar sale equals 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars retained by a seller who sells directly (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At builder price levels near the residual range discussed in this report, that percentage protects a sum of similar or larger size.
Closing costs are the fourth change, because seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away in a direct sale, and commissions plus closing combined commonly reach 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A builder price should therefore be compared against the net of a listed sale, never against its gross asking figure.
The fifth change is the as is condition, with no inspections demanded and no repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars negotiated after a buyer examines the well, septic system and roof. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, agreeing a purchase price with the owner and placing the property with a builder rather than building homes itself, and that role is why its conversations with sellers start from the residual rather than from listing conventions. Owners can reach the team through the contact page when they want that calculation run on their own parcel.
How should an owner verify a builder before relying on a price?
Verification protects the price as much as the paperwork. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive purchase price, because a builder who cannot show the money cannot close at the number quoted. Search recorded deeds for prior purchases in the buying entity name, which is the public test of whether the bidder actually acquires property in College Grove (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more as evidence the contract is meant to perform, and treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named builder behind the deal as a warning that the paper may be traded rather than closed. Parcel records complete the preparation, since an owner who arrives knowing the acreage, dimensions and zoning of the property can hold any bidder to a serious standard of discussion (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
The prices discussed here are built from the sample compiled for this study: 35 pre-1981 homes in College Grove ZIP 37046, with 16 builder acquisitions and an average older home price of 31.6 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a studied group rather than a census, so its ratios describe the sampled properties and not every address in the ZIP. The residual figures come from a simplified worked illustration in the research file, explicitly labelled there as an illustration rather than a promise for any individual parcel. Supporting evidence comes from county parcel and deed records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026) and from ZIP market snapshots (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026). No inspections were performed for this report, no appraisals were commissioned, and the work includes no perk or soil testing and no zoning analysis parcel by parcel. The specific limit for this headline is that builders do not publish offer schedules, so prices are reconstructed from the residual model and recorded outcomes rather than quoted from a builder price list.
Conclusion
A builder will pay what the parcel arithmetic allows: near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars for the land in the worked 1,400,000 dollar illustration, less site preparation, and more or less as acreage, frontage and finished prices move (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders acquiring 45.7 percent of the sampled older homes, those calculations are being run on College Grove properties every month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Owners who want the arithmetic run honestly on their own house and lot can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to talk it through.
If a builder showed you the finished price, the build cost and the margin behind an offer, would the number feel different even if it stayed the same?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical builder price for an older College Grove house?
There is no single typical figure, because the price follows the parcel, but the worked illustration in this research places land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars under a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stronger finished prices support stronger offers, and weaker parcels support less.
Why is the builder offer lower than the price of the new home next door?
Because the new home price includes roughly 600,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent in the worked illustration, and only the remainder can be paid for the land and the existing house combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap between an older home and a finished home is mostly construction and land economics, not a judgement on the older house.
Will renovating before I approach builders raise their price?
No, because a buyer planning site clearing values the renovation at 0 dollars, however well it is done (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation benchmarking confirms that project cost and resale value rarely move together even in ordinary sales (Zonda, 2025). Money aimed at builders is better spent on documentation: surveys, system records and parcel facts.
How do I know a builder can actually close at the quoted price?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the whole purchase price, then check recorded deeds for earlier purchases by the same entity (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more is the third sign. A bidder who provides all three is underwriting a closing, not an option on your property.
Does the size of my lot change the offer very much?
Yes, because acreage sets the scale of the finished product and the residual it can carry. The sample minimum lot was 16,117 square feet and many College Grove parcels run to multiple acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The assessor record for your parcel, with its acreage, dimensions and zoning, is the document a builder prices from (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
- Zonda, 2025. 2025 Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.