For a share of Original Townsite properties, yes, the ground underneath can outbid the house standing on it, although that outcome is parcel specific rather than automatic. Across 37046, builders acquired 16 of the 35 pre-1981 homes in the sample compiled for this report, a builder demand rate of 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those sampled older homes changed hands at an average of 31.6 percent of what new construction fetched on a comparable lot, which tells an owner where the money actually sits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No separate price dataset exists for the Original Townsite inside the materials behind this study, so the honest answer comes from applying that sample, the price ratio and the residual method to townsite parcels one at a time.

Older houses on compact lots in the Original Townsite of College Grove, 37046, examined for whether the land outvalues the structure
Aerial view across Original Townsite rooftops in College Grove introducing the builder value question for older townsite homes in 37046.

Key Findings

  • Builders took 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 homes across the ZIP, leaving 19 that builders passed over (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sampled older home averaged 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, a gap that points pricing toward the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction around College Grove has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage, frontage and position (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 16,117 square feet, already beyond a third of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A simplified residual on a 1,400,000 dollar new build leaves roughly 500,000 to 600,000 dollars for the land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the wider 37046 sample say about townsite houses?

Start with the only hard evidence available, because the Original Townsite was never broken out as its own priced subset in the underlying research. The ZIP level sample holds 35 older homes, and the 45.7 percent builder acquisition share shows that replacement demand is real but selective (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nineteen sampled homes did not go to builders, and that remainder matters just as much as the sixteen that did. A townsite cottage on a narrow parcel with limited frontage can fail the builder test even while a wider lot two streets away passes it easily. Anyone who quotes a townsite owner a single blanket answer without measuring the parcel is guessing, and the sample itself warns against that shortcut.

The ratio gives the second clue about where townsite value concentrates. When a new build sells at 1,400,000 dollars, the 31.6 percent relationship places the older home nearby near 442,000 dollars, and the roughly 958,000 dollar spread between those figures reflects land rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Kitchens, flooring and paint explain almost none of a gap that wide. County parcel files record the dimensions, acreage and zoning classification that feed an assessed land value for each address (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then confirm what buyers truly paid at closing, as opposed to what a listing hoped to achieve (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners curious about the ground first framing can read how much a residential lot is worth in College Grove alongside this townsite focused piece.

Townsite parcels differ from the acreage stock that dominates the rest of the ZIP in one practical respect, their size leaves less room for error. A multi acre holding can absorb a septic field, a long drive and a large new footprint without strain, while a compact townsite lot must fit every requirement inside tighter boundaries. Subdivision and zoning rules administered at county level decide whether a given parcel can be reshaped, split or rebuilt as the buyer intends (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026). That is why two townsite houses with identical rooms can draw very different builder interest. The house is nearly the same product in both cases, but the permission and geometry wrapped around it are not.

How does the residual calculation judge a townsite parcel?

Builders price a candidate parcel backwards, beginning with the finished house they believe they can sell on it. The worked illustration in the research file uses a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale on a two acre parcel, subtracts roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost, then removes a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains is a residual land value near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified, it is labelled that way in the source material, and it is not a promise attached to any individual address. Its value lies in showing the order of operations, since every real offer follows the same sequence even when the inputs change.

Apply that sequence to a townsite lot and the sensitivities become obvious. A smaller parcel supports a smaller finished house, which lowers the starting sale figure, which compresses the residual faster than most owners expect. Frontage works in the opposite direction, because a wide street face can allow a better oriented build and easier equipment access. New estate product at the top of the local range, up toward 2,200,000 dollars, sits on acreage rather than on compact townsite ground (Redfin, 2026). Townsite math therefore tends to land in the middle band of outcomes, strong enough to beat a tired house value in some cases and short of it in others. The companion analysis in how much a builder will pay for an older house in College Grove walks through the same backwards pricing from the buyer side.

Household demand provides the comparison that keeps the residual honest. August 2026 figures for the ZIP put the median sale at 1,227,500 dollars, cash covered 66.7 percent of purchases, and the typical property needed 32 days to sell (Realty.com, 2026). Those figures describe the whole ZIP, dominated in value terms by newer and larger properties, not the townsite alone. A townsite house in sound condition can still attract a household buyer who wants the location and accepts the scale. When that household bid exceeds the builder residual after site costs, the house is worth more kept than cleared, and the headline question answers itself in the negative for that address.

Which townsite traits push a parcel toward the builder column?

Frontage and usable shape sit at the top of the practical list, because a builder cannot redesign a parcel that the survey shows to be awkward. Assessor records establish dimensions and acreage for each lot, giving both sides a shared factual base before money is discussed (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A corner position or a deep lot can create options that a shallow interior parcel cannot match. Well and septic arrangements matter in a different way, since they enter the residual as line items rather than as automatic disqualifiers. An aging system that a household buyer fears may simply be a known cost inside a replacement plan.

Condition cuts both ways, and townsite owners often misread its direction. A house needing a roof, updated systems and cosmetic work loses household value quickly, because financed buyers discount every visible defect. The same defects barely move a builder number that was always based on the ground. Research on the renovation side illustrates the split, since a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1970s farmhouse might add 50,000 to 70,000 dollars with a live in buyer and returns nothing when the buyer plans to clear the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Valuation pages can start an owner inquiry, but their automated figures blend unlike sales across a rural ZIP (Zillow, 2026). County level housing context from federal survey data helps explain household depth in Williamson County without pretending to price any single townsite street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Listing side figures need careful handling in this pocket of the ZIP as well. The median listing price for 37046 reached 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026, a number carried by new estate product rather than by older townsite cottages (Realtor.com, 2026). An owner who anchors on that figure will overprice a modest house and then watch it age in public. The listing ledger on a 650,000 dollar sale shows why the net matters more than the headline, with three to six months of market time costing 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in carrying expense for older homes on acreage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Townsite homes may move faster than rural acreage, yet the principle survives, since every extra month consumes part of whatever premium the listing was chasing.

A new replacement home rising on an Original Townsite lot in College Grove, 37046, showing what builders build after acquiring an older house
New replacement construction on a townsite lot in College Grove, illustrating the finished product behind builder offers in 37046.

What changes when a townsite owner sells off market in College Grove?

Privacy leads the direct route in a small town core where a for sale sign is local news within a day. There are zero showings and zero open houses, nothing is marketed publicly, and the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. On streets where neighbours know each vehicle, that discretion protects both the price discussion and the household routine during a sale.

Flexibility on timing follows, with a closing available in 7 to 21 days when a quick exit matters, or a date months ahead with a leaseback when a family needs time to land elsewhere. Compare that control with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can consume before a contract even firms up. For an estate settlement or a relocation, the calendar certainty can be worth as much as a small price difference.

Commission savings are concrete rather than theoretical at these price points. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent on a 650,000 dollar sale equals 32,500 to 39,000 dollars that a direct sale simply does not spend (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The average buyer agent commission alone measured 2.4 percent nationally in early 2025, so even a partial commission structure leaves a large sum on the table (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners comparing routes line by line can use the full account of what selling a house costs in College Grove to test their own arithmetic.

Seller closing costs disappear in the same transaction, removing another 1 to 2 percent from the outflow column. Commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 to 52,000 dollars on that 650,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that combined amount changes the comparison against a listed gross price in ways owners frequently underestimate at first glance.

The as is term completes the picture for an older townsite house, because no inspection driven repair credit follows the contract. Credits and reductions of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars often surface after buyers inspect wells, septic systems and roofs on rural homes of this age (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct buyer pricing the lot has already absorbed those unknowns, so the number discussed at the start is the number that survives to closing.

Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in this market, matching owners with builders who want replacement sites, and it does not present itself as the company that will construct the next house. That distinction is stated openly here because a townsite owner deserves to know exactly who sits across the table. The firm agrees terms with the seller, then places the property with a vetted builder from its network.

How should a townsite owner test a direct buyer before signing?

Documents separate a funded buyer from a hopeful intermediary, and the research file names the checks plainly. Proof of funds should sit in the buyer name, carry a date inside the last 30 days, and cover the full land inclusive purchase price. Recorded deeds filed under the buying entity name can be inspected through the county register, showing whether that entity has actually closed purchases before (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money at 1 percent or more of the price signals a buyer with something at risk. By contrast, an assignment clause paired with a token deposit, no named builder and no visible capital points to a contract assembled for resale rather than for closing.

Owners can also cross check the buyer story against the parcel file before any signature dries. If the offer claims a subdivision plan, the county regulations that govern lot splits should support it (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026). If the offer rests on a future new build price, recent finished sales in the ZIP should support that too (Redfin, 2026). A buyer who welcomes those checks is behaving like a closer, and a buyer who resists them is telling the owner something useful. The methodology page explains how the figures quoted across this research series were assembled.

A quiet established street in the Original Townsite of College Grove with older homes on compact lots under mature trees
Established townsite street in College Grove showing the older housing stock whose land value this report weighs for 37046 owners.

Methodology and limitations

Evidence for this report comes from the builder acquisition sample compiled across 189 neighbourhoods, which captured 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046 and recorded builders acquiring 16 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel, permit and assessed land material was drawn from county assessor files, while prices and closing behaviour were checked against recorded deeds (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Market wide colour came from the August 2026 ZIP snapshot and from new construction sold ranges (Realty.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026).

The central limit deserves plain words: no Original Townsite only dataset exists in these materials, so no townsite specific median, ratio or builder share can be quoted honestly. Every townsite conclusion here is therefore a method application, taking the ZIP sample, the 31.6 percent ratio and the residual illustration and testing a parcel against them. The sample is a sample, never a census of the ZIP, and individual lots will land above or below its averages. No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was commissioned, and no perk test, soil work or parcel level zoning opinion was performed.

Conclusion

Some Original Townsite houses are indeed worth more as building sites, particularly where frontage is generous, the parcel shape is usable and the structure has fallen behind what household buyers will forgive. Others, sound and well kept on tighter ground, will do better in household hands, and the sample with its 19 non builder outcomes proves that branch is just as real.

To have the ratio and residual method run against a specific townsite address, call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the parcel level worksheet behind this report.

If your own townsite house turned out to be worth more as ground than as rooms, would you still hesitate to let it go?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published price just for Original Townsite homes?

No dedicated townsite price series appears in the materials behind this study, which is why this report answers through the ZIP sample and the residual method instead. The sampled older homes across 37046 averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What makes one townsite lot attractive to a builder and the next one not?

Usable shape, honest road frontage and dimensions that fit a replacement footprint usually decide the question between neighbouring parcels. County assessor records supply the acreage and measurements both sides rely on during that judgement (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

Does a renovated townsite kitchen change the builder answer?

Renovation spending aimed at household taste rarely moves a ground based offer, since the buyer is pricing the parcel rather than the cabinetry. A 90,000 dollar update might lift a live in sale by 50,000 to 70,000 dollars while returning nothing under a site clearing plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I confirm a buyer has closed purchases nearby before?

Search the recorded deeds held by the county register for transactions filed under that exact buying entity name. A history of completed closings in the entity name carries far more weight than a polished verbal promise (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What does the listing route cost a townsite seller in practice?

On a 650,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 32,500 to 39,000 dollars, with seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent layered on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Carrying expense during months of market time adds a further quiet deduction.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
  • Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026. Subdivision regulations and Greenbelt rollback administration. Official record.