Older homes in the Desert Foothills of North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak are selling at prices set mostly by their lots, and the clearest documented anchor is the sample compiled for this report: the average older home price was 27.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, which works out to roughly 715,000 dollars where the new build sells for 2,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single relationship explains most of what foothills sellers see. Recent luxury new construction in the Pinnacle Peak area has sold between 2,000,000 and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), so an older home priced as a percentage of that finished market will land in the high six figures even when its systems and finishes are dated. In the same sample, builders acquired 11 of 16 older homes, because in the foothills the house is often the smaller part of the transaction and the acreage, view and buildable ground below the peak are the larger part.

Key Findings
- The average older home in the local sample traded at 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, giving roughly 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought and redeveloped 11 of the 16 older homes sampled in this ZIP code, showing that land buyers set much of the price in the foothills (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample was 31,550 sq ft, and many foothills parcels run from one to two and a half acres (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- The median listing price across this market is 1,650,000 dollars, well above the older home level, because listings are dominated by finished and newer homes (Realtor.com, 2026).
- Typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent are documented for this regional market, and on a 715,000 dollar sale they remove 35,750 to 42,900 dollars before other costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, a range confirmed in federal settlement cost guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
How was the 715,000 dollar figure arrived at, and how far does it travel?
The figure is arithmetic, not folklore. The sample behind this report tracked 16 older homes in 85266, all built in 1980 or earlier, and compared their prices with new build prices on comparable lots, arriving at an average share of 27.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Apply that share to the worked example used throughout the research, a new build selling for 2,600,000 dollars, and the older home beside it comes to roughly 715,000 dollars. Because the finished range for the area runs from 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars, the same share implies a broad older home band rather than one magic number, with stronger parcels on view ground in the foothills supporting the higher part of it.
That band is disciplined by two foothills facts. First, topography moves money here. A lot on gentle ground with a clean building area and a protected outlook will support a bigger finished home and a higher finished price, and the older home on it inherits that strength. A lot cut by a wash, steepened by slope or narrowed by native plant preservation offers a smaller buildable envelope, and the research is explicit that the envelope after setbacks, washes and preservation is the priced variable. Second, permitted size compounds the effect, since each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at Scottsdale custom build prices. Two foothills houses with identical interiors can therefore sell far apart, because their ground permits different futures.
Parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale let a seller see which side of that divide a property sits on, since county records document lot history and prior approvals (Maricopa County, 2026). Assessor records supply dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for the ZIP code (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). An owner who reads those three layers together, sample ratio, parcel facts and finished prices, has a defensible expectation. An owner who reads only an automated estimate has a number with the foothills left out of it.
Why do finished prices in the foothills pull older prices upward?
The mechanism is the residual calculation that builders run on every serious prospect. From a finished sale of 2,600,000 dollars, the research illustration removes roughly 1,050,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, leaving a residual land value around 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation, labelled as a simplified illustration rather than a promise. A builder who believes a foothills parcel can produce that finished sale can pay strongly for the older home on it and still protect the margin through a 9 to 18 month custom build. That is why older homes here do not price like older homes in ordinary subdivisions. Their ceiling is set by a seven figure land calculation, not by the rent or resale value of the dated house itself.
Sold listing data for this ZIP code confirm that the finished end of that calculation is real, with recent luxury construction trading across the 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). City zoning classifications, equestrian privileges and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels add the local rules that decide how much of a foothills lot can actually be used, and drainage in particular matters on sloped ground where water moves across parcels in monsoon season (City of Scottsdale, 2026). A foothills lot with clean drainage and a wide envelope is a different asset from a same sized lot where the buildable area is a fraction of the acreage, and their older homes will sell differently even on the same street.
Home value tracking for this ZIP code gives the broad backdrop, a high value market where even the existing stock carries substantial worth (Zillow, 2026). What that tracking cannot do is separate the house from the homesite. In the foothills that separation is the whole question, and it is why the sample ratio, at 27.5 percent, is more informative for an older home owner than any blended index. The related report on what homes are actually selling for across this neighborhood places the foothills figures inside the wider set of local sales.

What does a foothills seller actually keep after a public sale?
Gross price and kept money are different numbers, and the gap is wide at this age of housing stock. Start with a 715,000 dollar sale, the documented older home anchor. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 35,750 to 42,900 dollars, and regional commission structures documented for the Phoenix area market support that range as the norm (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add roughly 1 to 2 percent on top, so commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, about 42,900 to 57,200 dollars in total. Federal settlement guidance frames those seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent of price, consistent with the local ledger (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
The foothills add their own charges to that standard ledger. Repair credits and buyer concessions on 40 to 50 year old desert homes often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, concentrated in roofs that have baked through decades of summers, cooling systems, pool equipment and plumbing. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time add another 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool care and desert landscaping. Sloped foothills properties are not cheap to hold, since large lots need landscape attention and empty desert homes need cooling and pool systems kept alive through the hottest months. After a full market cycle, a 715,000 dollar list price can net the seller something in the high 500,000s to the low 600,000s, before any reduction taken to attract an offer.
Recorded deeds are where a seller can verify what foothills owners actually kept their hands on at closing, at least at the price level, since deed and assessed land value records for this ZIP code document real transfers (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Comparing a handful of recent deeds for older homes on similar ground is worth more than a month of watching asking prices move. Asking prices in the foothills often start from the finished home on the next lot rather than from the older home evidence, and the 1,650,000 dollar median listing price shows how far asking culture sits above the older home trade (Realtor.com, 2026). The companion report on how much money a seller keeps after a large local sale runs the same net proceeds logic at a higher price point.
When does an older foothills home sell for more than the anchor figure?
Three situations lift an older foothills home above the ratio based expectation. The first is a genuinely updated house on view ground. The research is fair on this point: a 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch might raise the sale price by 80,000 to 120,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, even though the same spending returns nothing when the buyer is a builder planning a new home on the lot. A foothills house that has already been updated well, on a parcel with a protected outlook, can therefore draw live-in buyers into real competition with the builder bid.
Next comes the case of a parcel that is truly exceptional. If the ground holds a broad, gentle envelope, supports a 5,000-plus square foot permitted home and keeps its view under any realistic neighbor building scenario, builders will push toward the stronger end of their residual range, and competing bids can carry the price with them. The third situation is seasonal timing meeting the right buyer. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in winter and spring, and a foothills home with genuine live-in appeal offered into that season meets the deepest pool of second home and relocation buyers. None of these exceptions repeals the anchor. Each one is a reason a specific property can beat it, proven with bids or deeds rather than asserted with hope.
Owners testing these possibilities should gather competing written positions while the property is still unlisted. A builder bid grounded in the residual method, a live-in oriented valuation grounded in deeds, and the fully costed listing net can be placed on one page and compared without pressure. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and can bring the builder side of that page into existence, while remaining a sourcing company rather than a builder. That comparison, done before any sign goes up in the foothills dirt, is the point at which a seller still controls every option.
A foothills seller should also understand how quickly the evidence on a single property can be assembled, because the work is shorter than most owners fear. One pass through the assessor record establishes lot size, zoning and assessed land value. One pass through the deed history shows what the property and its nearest comparable parcels actually traded for, and in whose names. One conversation about the buildable envelope, informed by slope, wash and drainage, separates the usable ground from the acreage that only looks usable on a map. With those three passes complete, the ratio based expectation stops being an abstract statistic from a 16 home sample and becomes a range that belongs to that specific parcel, defensible in front of a builder, an agent or a family member asking why the price is what it is.
What are the five off-market benefits for a foothills seller?
A direct off-market sale changes what an older foothills home sale costs and how it feels, in five ways that can each be priced at local levels.
- Privacy that matches the setting: a direct transaction involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a secluded foothills property is never paraded before buyers who only wanted the view from the drive.
- A timetable set by the owner: funded direct closings can finish in 7 to 21 days, or wait months with a leaseback in place, instead of running the 60 to 120 plus days that a listed older home commonly requires.
- No commission out of the proceeds: at the usual 5 to 6 percent, avoiding commission preserves 35,750 to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs either: combined with commission, the avoided burden totals 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars that would otherwise leave the settlement.
- No repair credits after agreement: an as-is sale means the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair demands that older desert homes draw, for roofs, cooling and pool equipment, are not subtracted from an agreed price.
For foothills owners, the carrying cost angle deserves emphasis alongside those five. Every month shaved off a sale is a month of cooling, pool care, insurance and landscape upkeep on a large desert lot that the seller no longer funds.

Methodology and limitations
The prices discussed here rest on the 16 home sample compiled for 85266, in which the average older home price was 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price and builders acquired 11 of the homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material does not publish a separate sales series for the Desert Foothills descriptor alone, so this report applies the documented ZIP code sample to the foothills setting it describes and states that limit openly. Individual outcomes vary with buildable envelope, slope, drainage, view protection and permitted size, and the residual range of 1,000,000 to 1,200,000 dollars is a simplified illustration from a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation, not a foothills valuation. Automated estimates and listing medians are context, not substitutes for deed level comparison. Sellers who need a formal figure for tax or legal use should obtain an appraisal as well.
Conclusion
Older homes in the Desert Foothills are selling for land anchored money: roughly 715,000 dollars in the documented example, within a band set by finished prices of 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars and by the share of each parcel that can actually be built on. Builders set much of that market, having taken 11 of the 16 sampled homes, and the public listing ledger quietly returns a large slice of the gross price to commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs before the seller is paid. Updated homes on protected view ground can beat the anchor, and constrained lots can miss it, which is why the honest answer for any one property is a comparison built from its own records. If you stripped your foothills house out of the picture and priced only its ground, its slope and its view, what would the number honestly be?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best single anchor for an older foothills home price?
The sample ratio is the strongest starting point: the average older home traded at 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, or roughly 715,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts then adjust that anchor up or down.
Why is the median listing price so much higher than older home prices?
The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars covers homes offered across this market, most of them finished or newer properties (Realtor.com, 2026). Older foothills homes trade in a different, land driven segment.
Do foothills lots differ much from one another in value?
Yes. Sample lots begin at 31,550 sq ft and many run one to two and a half acres, but washes, slope, drainage and preservation can shrink the buildable envelope sharply (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Usable ground, not acreage alone, carries the value.
What costs reduce a 715,000 dollar foothills sale?
Commissions plus seller closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 to 57,200 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars commonly follow.
How can I verify what similar foothills homes really sold for?
Recorded deeds and assessed land value records for this ZIP code show completed transfers at real prices (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Compare deeds on similar ground rather than relying on asking prices.
Where can I start a direct sale conversation?
The methodology page explains how Frontier Capitals evaluates properties, and a private enquiry can follow from there with no listing and no showings required.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Assessor parcel records and permit data for Scottsdale, Arizona. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Zoning classifications, equestrian privileges, and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler market. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.