The study behind this report sampled at ZIP level, so it cannot crown one enclave with a precise replacement count, and this post will not pretend otherwise. What the evidence supports is a ranked logic. Across 89012, builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 46.3 percent rate that places the ZIP at rank 23 of 189 in the national study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Replacement activity clusters where the documented pricing drivers cluster: behind the MacDonald Highlands guard gates on view ground, around the DragonRidge area where elevation and outlook combine, and along the Green Valley Ranch edge where large, workable lots let a builder place a modern plan without hillside site costs. Areas lacking those traits see the same ZIP code but a fraction of the replacement pressure. The rest of this post shows how a seller can verify the pattern on any given street using public records alone.

Neighborhoods in 89012 where new construction replaces older homes
Aerial view for the replacement construction map across 89012 neighborhoods

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 46.3 percent of the sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012, so replacement is a central feature of this market rather than a curiosity (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sample is ZIP wide, which means no verified per neighborhood replacement ranking exists and any exact league table would be fabricated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction replacing older stock sells from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and above, explaining why replacement concentrates where finished values run highest (Redfin, 2026).
  • The sample minimum lot of 6,534 square feet marks the floor of the sampled parcels, and replacement favors lots well above that floor with usable envelopes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Permit and deed records let any seller count replacement activity street by street, turning the ZIP pattern into a local fact (Clark County Building Department, 2025; Clark County Recorder, 2026).

Why does replacement cluster behind the gates and on the hillside first?

Replacement follows the finished price, and the finished price follows the view. A builder deciding where to commit capital compares a hillside parcel, where the completed home can join the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus tier, against a valley floor parcel where the completed home competes with ordinary subdivision product (Redfin, 2026). The hillside wins that comparison whenever its site costs stay manageable, because the same construction budget produces a far more valuable finished asset. Guard gate scarcity compounds the pull, since no new supply of gated hillside lots is being created nearby, and every older home removed from that finite stock tightens the remaining supply of buildable positions.

The DragonRidge area shares in the cluster because it combines elevation, outlook and an established luxury setting that finished buyers already understand. Replacement there does not need to explain the neighborhood to its market; the setting does the explaining, and a new home simply updates the product standing on prized ground. Sellers in that area who watch a neighbor lot clear and rebuild are watching the ZIP wide statistic express itself at street scale. The underlying question for the individual owner, addressed in whether an older house here is worth more as a teardown, is whether their own parcel holds the traits the cluster runs on.

What makes the Green Valley Ranch edge the second engine of replacement?

The ranch edge runs on a different fuel: space and simplicity. Large lot homes there offer depth, frontage and relatively level pads, so a builder can deliver a wide modern plan, a serious garage court and a pool yard without paying the grading and retaining toll that hillside sites charge. Site preparation in the worked illustrations runs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, and flatter ranch edge parcels tend to sit nearer the low end of that band, leaving more of the residual available for the land bid itself. Finished values on the edge may sit below the trophy hillside tier, yet the cost side is friendlier, and the resulting land offers can surprise owners who assumed replacement was a hillside only story.

Assessor records document the physical basis of that appeal, since parcel files show the lot sizes and configurations that builders screen for before ever driving a street (Clark County Assessor, 2026). The sample floor of 6,534 square feet helps calibrate expectations, because ranch edge parcels frequently exceed it by wide margins, and envelope quality scales the finished product a builder can responsibly underwrite. Census housing characteristics for Henderson describe an aging suburban stock in parts of the city, which is precisely the raw material replacement feeds on: sound locations wrapped around dated floor plans (Census Bureau, 2025).

How can a seller measure replacement on a specific street?

Count, do not guess. The recorder office holds the deed history for every parcel on the street, and builder entity names appearing as grantees on older homes are the fingerprints of replacement activity (Clark County Recorder, 2026). A seller can tally those transfers over the sample period and compare the count with the total older home sales on the same streets. Where the builder share approaches the ZIP wide 46.3 percent, the street is inside the replacement cluster whatever the map calls it. Where resident names dominate the transfers, the street trades as a living neighborhood first and a land market second.

Permit records add the forward looking half of the measurement, because new construction permits on lots that recently held older homes confirm that acquisitions became builds rather than land banking (Clark County Building Department, 2025). The two records together, deeds then permits, separate genuine replacement momentum from a single speculative purchase. Sellers who find both on their street hold evidence they can use in any negotiation, since a documented pattern of neighbors selling to builders is harder for a buyer to talk down than a theory about future demand. Owners preparing to act on that evidence can review how homeowners attract multiple offers from builders for the outreach sequence that follows the research.

New construction replacing an older home on a 89012 street
Replacement build rising where an older 89012 home previously stood

What role do market conditions play in where replacement spreads next?

Replacement expands outward when the core gets expensive. National inventory data for August 2026 recorded 1.62 million units and a 4.9 month supply in the existing home market, a backdrop that keeps finished new homes scarce relative to demand and pushes builders to manufacture their own lots by buying older ones (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Southern Nevada seasonal reporting shows the local luxury tier moving on its own rhythm, with replacement friendly conditions persisting even when the wider valley cools (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026). As gate and prime view parcels get absorbed, the next ring, strong ranch edge lots and secondary hillside positions, inherits the attention, because the residual math starts to work there once top tier land prices climb high enough.

Whole ZIP statistics mark the climate in which that spread happens. August 2026 showed a median sale price near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market across 89012, the picture of a balanced market where builders can buy without panic and sell without frenzy (Redfin, 2026). Balanced conditions favor methodical replacement over speculative land grabs, which suits established neighborhoods: acquisitions proceed street by street, at prices tied to residuals, rather than in bubbles that burst. County wide housing characteristics reinforce the structural side of the story, since Clark County holds a deep bench of pre-1981 stock in established locations, and 89012 sits among the most replacement active of the sampled areas (Census Bureau, 2025).

Which areas see the least replacement, and why?

Interior subdivision streets with modest lots, no view component and envelopes close to the sample minimum see the least replacement, for reasons that are arithmetic rather than snobbery. A builder who clears a small interior lot must still fund construction at roughly 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot, carry the project for a year and clear a margin of 15 to 20 percent, and the finished home on that lot cannot command the hillside tier that makes the sum work (Redfin, 2026). The residual shrinks toward the price a resident would pay for the standing house, and at that point the house usually stays, changing hands between households instead. Sellers on such streets should price to residents with confidence and treat builder interest, if it appears, as a bonus rather than a strategy.

The boundary of the cluster is therefore economic, and it moves. A street just outside the pattern today can enter it if finished values climb or if adjacent replacement raises the comparable ceiling for the block. This is another reason the per neighborhood ranking sellers ask for would age badly even if the sample could support one: the honest deliverable is the trait list, gates, view, elevation, envelope and lot depth, plus the counting method that lets an owner test any street against that list in an afternoon. The full service footprint for context is set out on the coverage page, while the valuation consequence for DragonRidge area owners is worked through in what older homes are selling for in the DragonRidge area.

How fast is the replacement wave moving through the older stock?

Pace is worth a seller attention because a cluster label matters less than whether bidders are active this season. Nineteen builder acquisitions inside a 41 home sample did not accumulate over a generation; they describe the current acquisition environment that earned this ZIP its rank 23 of 189 standing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets feel that pace unevenly, since one builder purchase can sit quiet for a year while three others close within a single quarter, and the deed record sorts the rhythm out better than any neighborhood rumor (Clark County Recorder, 2026). An owner who checks the count twice a year will see the wave arriving while there is still time to choose a selling route deliberately, rather than discovering the pattern only after the closest comparable parcels have already been absorbed.

What do sellers keep when a replacement zone sale stays off market?

Homes inside the replacement cluster gain the most from a quiet route to market, beginning with privacy: an off market sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a street where neighbors are watching values closely never sees a sign or a listing history. Scheduling freedom comes next, with closings available in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants certainty, or months later with a leaseback when a household needs a bridge, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes. The third kept item is commission, which at 5 to 6 percent equals 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Fourth, sellers keep the 1 to 2 percent that seller side closing costs would otherwise consume, and the combined commission and closing total commonly passes 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson sale. Fifth, they keep the repair and preparation spend entirely: no inspection credits between 10,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars, no staging program and no cosmetic refresh aimed at buyers who plan to remove the house anyway. Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and it states its role plainly as a wholesaler that sources off market houses to builders, never as the builder itself, so sellers in the replacement zones deal with a buyer whose exit is the very activity this post maps.

Quiet replacement zone street in 89012 with mixed old and new homes
Established 89012 street where replacement homes now stand beside older houses

Methodology and limitations

The replacement pattern described here is an inference from a ZIP wide sample of 41 pre-1981 homes, of which 19 went to builders, combined with the documented pricing drivers for the area: view, elevation, gate scarcity and envelope (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is not a counted ranking of neighborhoods, because the sample does not break results down by enclave, and readers should treat the cluster description as a testable model rather than a league table. Deed and permit records provide the test, and both are public (Clark County Recorder, 2026; Clark County Building Department, 2025). Parcel facts come from the assessor file, market climate from whole ZIP statistics, and luxury context from Southern Nevada reporting that covers the valley rather than this ZIP alone (Clark County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Las Vegas Realtors, 2026). Any seller can replicate the street level count described above and should do so before relying on the general pattern.

Conclusion

Replacement construction in this part of Henderson concentrates where a builder can sell the finished home into the top tier or build cheaply enough to make a mid tier finish pay: the gated MacDonald Highlands hillside, the DragonRidge area and the large lot Green Valley Ranch edge lead, in that logic if not in a counted table the data cannot supply. With 46.3 percent of sampled older homes going to builders and the ZIP ranked 23 of 189, the pressure is broad as well as deep, and it spreads outward as prime parcels are absorbed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who counts deeds and permits on their own street will know within an afternoon whether they live inside the cluster and what that membership is worth. Frontier Capitals can be contacted at 401-219-4207 to value a property against live builder demand in its neighborhood. When the next older home on your street sells, will the moving van or the builder sign arrive first, and have you priced your own house for the answer you actually expect?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you name the single neighborhood with the most replacement activity?

Not from this evidence, because the study sampled 89012 as a whole and published no enclave level counts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Naming a winner would require inventing data. The trait based answer is dependable, though: gated view ground, the DragonRidge area and large ranch edge lots show the strongest replacement logic, and deed records can confirm the pattern for any specific street.

How do I count builder purchases on my street myself?

Search the recorded deeds for your street over the past few years and note which grantees are builder entities rather than households (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Then check the permit file for new construction filings on those same parcels (Clark County Building Department, 2025). A street where those two lists overlap heavily is a street inside the replacement cluster.

Does replacement nearby raise or lower my home value?

It usually raises the land component of value while exposing dated interiors to comparison with new product, so the net effect depends on which component dominates your property. Homes with strong lots gain a floor from builder demand documented at 46.3 percent of sampled older sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Homes whose value is mostly interior should be marketed to residents before the comparison with new builds hardens against them.

Why do builders not replace homes in my subdivision?

Usually the residual does not clear: construction at 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot plus a 15 to 20 percent margin needs a finished price your lot cannot support after land cost (Redfin, 2026). Small envelopes near the 6,534 square foot sample minimum and streets without view or gate traits leave too little room between cost and finished value. The house is worth more standing, and residents are the right buyers.

If replacement is coming to my street, should I wait for it?

Waiting lets the cluster evidence strengthen, yet it also gives neighbors the chance to sell first and leaves your carrying costs running in the meantime. National supply at a 4.9 month level in August 2026 suggests builders will keep hunting lots for some time (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The decision should turn on your own timeline and on a current valuation, not on a guess about the year the pattern peaks.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales, August: 1.62 million units inventory, 4.9-month supply. Market data.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.