A residential lot in Arcadia / Camelback East is worth, on the worked illustration behind this report, somewhere near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars where the replacement home on that ground can sell for 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Phoenix is the city this neighbourhood sits inside, so the comparison in this headline is a structural one between a premium enclave and its own wider city, and it needs an honest limit stated at the start. The source material holds no verified Phoenix wide price series for residential lots, and no city wide average lot value, so no exact city figure can be quoted beside the Arcadia figure. What the data does support is a method: price the Arcadia lot from new build evidence inside 85018, then judge the gap using the Phoenix wide context that does exist, including a seller concessions share of 65.6 percent for Phoenix (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- The worked residual illustration supports land value of roughly 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on an Arcadia lot tied to a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the 85018 sample changed hands at 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in the ZIP, a demand rate of 62.3 percent that underwrites lot values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No Phoenix wide lot price series exists in the source data, so the city side of this comparison is structural rather than a quoted average.
- Phoenix recorded seller concessions in 65.6 percent of sales, against 46.2 percent nationally, in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
How is an Arcadia lot value actually derived?
Nobody publishes a shelf price for dirt in this neighbourhood, so value is backed out of the finished product. Start with a new home sale that the local record can support, subtract the cost of building that home, subtract the margin a builder requires, and the remainder is what the ground underneath can carry. In the illustration used throughout this study, a finished sale of 2,200,000 dollars less roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs less a margin near 20 percent leaves that residual band of 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified by design and is not a promise for any parcel, yet it shows why Arcadia ground commands seven figures of support while ordinary city lots, tied to far lower finished prices, cannot.
Local finished prices are not hypothetical, which is what makes the arithmetic credible here. A home built in 2026 at 4630 East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, and a compound built in 2025 at 4332 East Vermont achieved roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Each new sale at that level refreshes the residual for every older lot nearby, because builders price ground against the best supported outcome, not against the average house currently standing. Readers following the wider price picture can compare this with what homes are actually selling for across the neighbourhood.
Older home prices give the same answer from the opposite direction. Across the sample, the average older home traded at 32.3 percent of a new build price on comparable ground, which translates to roughly 710,000 dollars against a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, and to a working range of about 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because most of that older price is land rather than structure, the figures effectively bracket what builders have been willing to pay for the ground with a dated house attached. The gap between the older transaction and the residual band reflects preparation, carrying cost and margin being priced in before a shovel touches the site.
Why can no exact Phoenix lot figure be placed beside it?
The honest answer is that the data assembled for this study was built at neighbourhood scale, not city scale. It contains a deep file on 85018: a 53 home sample, named sales, ZIP market trends and county records for this ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). For Phoenix as a whole it contains context only, chiefly the concessions figures and federal QuickFacts material on the city population and households (Redfin, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Inventing a city average lot price to complete a neat table would break the rule that every figure in these reports traces to a source, so this post refuses that shortcut and says plainly that the Phoenix side has no verified lot series in the file.
That limit does not make the comparison empty, because the structure of the two markets can still be described from sourced facts. Phoenix is a large and varied city, and QuickFacts data describe a population spread across many housing types and price bands, most of them far removed from Arcadia price points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Arcadia / Camelback East, by contrast, recorded a ZIP median sale price of 1.2 million dollars in August 2026, a figure that sits at the premium end of the city it belongs to (Redfin, 2026). A lot market that supports a 1.2 million dollar median across all sales, and finished new homes above 2.199 million dollars, will inevitably carry land values that ordinary Phoenix districts, selling finished homes for a fraction of those sums, cannot approach.
Concessions add a second structural clue about the wider city. In Phoenix, 65.6 percent of sales included seller concessions in May 2026, well above the national share of 46.2 percent, and sellers outnumbered buyers nationally by 47 percent in the same reporting (Redfin, 2026). High concession rates signal a city market where buyers hold negotiating power in most districts. Arcadia lots trade in a different contest, one where 33 of 53 sampled older homes were taken by builders competing for scarce ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison post in this set is therefore the only one that discusses the Phoenix wide market beyond brief context, and it does so to make exactly this point: enclave land scarcity and city wide buyer leverage can coexist inside the same municipal boundary.

What makes Arcadia ground worth so much more than typical city ground?
Scarcity comes first, because the neighbourhood is built out in the ways that matter. The older stock sits on large irrigated lots laid out in the postwar decades, with mature citrus trees and a street pattern that no new district inside Phoenix replicates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and many parcels run larger, giving builders the footprint that premium buyers expect (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County practice ties assessed land value mainly to lot size and zoning classification, so the public valuation system already rewards exactly the attributes these parcels hold in unusual quantity (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Setting comes second, and it is priced rather than poetic. Camelback Mountain views feed directly into new build comparables, and through them into what a builder can pay for the ground below the view (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A district elsewhere in Phoenix can copy a floor plan, but it cannot copy the mountain, the irrigated greenery or the address recognition that Arcadia / Camelback East carries with buyers at this level. That is why two lots of identical dimensions can support residuals hundreds of thousands of dollars apart when only one of them sits on this ground.
Zoning frames the third factor, because value depends on what may lawfully be built. Section 611 of the Phoenix zoning ordinance covers the R1-10 single family residence district that governs much of this area (City of Phoenix, 2026). The city also publishes a lot split and combination process, relevant where a large Arcadia parcel might carry more than one building opportunity (City of Phoenix, 2026). Permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East let any owner confirm that replacement building is an active, ongoing pattern here rather than a proposal (City of Phoenix, 2026). Ground that can lawfully and practically hold a 2.2 million dollar replacement will always outprice ground restricted to a smaller outcome, wherever in Phoenix the second parcel sits. The size question is examined directly in whether larger lots in 85018 are worth more to builders.
How should an owner test a lot value without a city benchmark?
Begin with deeds rather than opinions, because recorded transactions show what ground with older homes on it has actually fetched nearby. Deed records are held by the county and can be searched by entity and address (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Pair the closest three or four older sales with the newest finished sales on similar streets, apply the ratio and residual logic from this report, and the result is a defensible range instead of a single flattering number. The method behind how much a residential lot is worth inside the neighbourhood walks through that exercise at parcel level.
Treat automated estimates as a cross check with known error, never as the verdict. The median error rate is 1.9 percent for homes on the market and 7.5 percent for homes off the market, and on a seven figure Arcadia property that second figure can mean a six figure miss (Zillow, 2026). Valuation pages still help an owner see how the wider ZIP is moving (Zillow, 2026). They cannot see an easement, a split lot history or a view corridor, all of which move real lot value in this neighbourhood.
Hold the listing alternative to the same standard before deciding the gap is worth chasing publicly. The local listing success rate is approximately 53 percent (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). ZIP homes averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). A 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive sat for 156 days listed at 2.195 million dollars, a reminder that asking a land premium from household buyers, rather than from builders, can strand a property (Redfin, 2026). The lot premium lives with the builder pool, so the comparison that matters is usually builder residual against household price, not Arcadia ask against Phoenix ask.
What changes when a lot rich property is sold off market?
Privacy leads, because a property whose value is mostly land does not need a public campaign to find its buyers. A direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses, no public marketing period, and the neighbourhood learns of it when the deed records rather than when signage appears. In an enclave where listings draw heavy foot traffic, that discretion also keeps the owner negotiating position from being watched by every passer by.
Timing becomes a choice instead of a gamble, with closing available in 7 to 21 days for a seller who wants certainty, or months later with a leaseback for a household mid relocation. Set that against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can take in this area, plus the risk of joining the large share of listings that never close at all.
Commissions fall away, and at these prices the saving is substantial in absolute terms. The standard total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buyer agent commission alone averaged 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025, so the combined charge is structural rather than incidental (Redfin, 2025).
Closing costs on the seller side fall away as well, removing another 1 to 2 percent that listed sellers ordinarily pay. Together, commission and seller closing costs commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a lot driven sale, where the buyer cares about ground rather than presentation, paying five figures to market the house can be the least rational line in the whole budget.
The sale completes as is, with no inspection driven repair list and no credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars negotiated after the price was supposedly settled. A builder buying ground does not need the roof patched or the kitchen refreshed, and the contract can reflect that reality from the first page. Cash depth in the wider market, with 29 percent of United States buyers paying all cash in March 2026, shows such buyers are a normal feature of current trading (Redfin, 2026).
How is a direct land buyer verified?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyers own name, dated within 30 days, and check that the amount covers the agreed price without borrowing drama. Then search recorded deeds for prior purchases under the same entity name, which county records make possible for any seller willing to look (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A genuine land buyer in this neighbourhood leaves a visible trail of closed transactions, and the absence of any trail is itself information.
Read the deposit and the small print together. Earnest money at 1 percent or more indicates a buyer with capital committed to the closing. An assignment clause combined with a token deposit indicates the opposite, a paper position looking for a real buyer later. Owners comparing offers should weight a documented, well funded offer above a higher number attached to weak proof, especially where the whole value of the deal rests on certainty of closing.
Frontier Capitals describes its function plainly so that sellers can place it correctly in that comparison. The company works as a wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders, agrees the purchase directly with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, without ever presenting itself as the builder. That disclosure is not a weakness in the offer; it is the accurate map of who does what, and it lets the owner test the terms, the funds and the timeline on their merits.

Methodology and limitations
Evidence for this report comes from the 53 home sample of properties in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, with 33 builder acquisitions, together with named new construction sales, ZIP market trends for August 2026, and county, city and federal context records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The Phoenix wide material is limited to the concessions reporting and QuickFacts context named above, and this post is the one place in the set where that city wide material is discussed beyond a passing reference, because the headline itself demands the comparison.
The defining limitation is the absence of a verified Phoenix wide residential lot price series, an average city lot value or per district land tables in the source file. Accordingly, no exact Phoenix lot figure is stated anywhere in this report, and the city side of the comparison is structural: finished price levels, concession behaviour and buyer balance, rather than a land price. The Arcadia residual is a simplified illustration, not an appraisal, and individual lots move with size, view, easements and zoning in ways a single band cannot capture. The sample, finally, over represents builder targeted homes and should not be read as a census of 85018, let alone of Phoenix.
Conclusion
Arcadia / Camelback East lots carry values that the wider Phoenix market cannot match, because finished homes here sell above 2.199 million dollars, because the residual method supports roughly 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for well placed ground, and because builders took nearly two thirds of the sampled older stock. What cannot be offered honestly is a precise city average to set beside those figures, since no such series exists in the verified data, and any report that invents one should be distrusted on that ground alone.
Owners who would like the residual method applied to a specific lot in 85018, with the deeds and permits checked, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion.
When a lot is worth more than the city around it would suggest, should the owner sell the ground on its own evidence or wait for the city to catch up?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official average lot price for Phoenix to compare against?
The verified records assembled for this comparison contain no such citywide benchmark. The file holds Phoenix wide concessions data and federal city context, but no lot price series, so the comparison is made structurally rather than with a quoted city average (Redfin, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
What is the strongest single figure for an Arcadia lot?
The residual illustration is the clearest guide: roughly 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars of supportable land value behind a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots sit above or below that band with size, view and zoning.
Why do builders pay land prices that household buyers will not?
Because the builder is buying the finished outcome, not the current house. New construction nearby has sold at 2.199 million dollars and at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on a premium compound, and ground is priced backward from those results (Redfin, 2026).
Does a bigger lot always mean a proportionally bigger value?
Not proportionally, though size is a primary driver in county assessed land value alongside zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Usable shape, frontage, easements and what Section 611 allows on the parcel all modify the headline size (City of Phoenix, 2026).
How can a seller confirm a builder has really bought land nearby?
Search recorded deeds by entity name through the county recorder and compare the prices and dates with the claims being made (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Genuine activity in this neighbourhood is documented and checkable.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42 percent for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.