Larger lots in 85018 are worth more to builders than smaller lots in the method this data supports, because county assessor records drive assessed land value primarily from lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The sample behind this report used a minimum lot of 6,080 sq ft across 53 older homes, and the residual illustration leaves land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a typical worked example, so each additional increment of usable ground has room to matter (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The data holds no per square foot lot price table for 85018, so this post answers by method from assessor practice, zoning and the residual illustration, and states that limit plainly rather than inventing a rate.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent that shapes every figure in this post on larger lot value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio used throughout this analysis of larger lot value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP median sale price stood at 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, the backdrop for larger lot value (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent enter the larger lot value ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction evidence for larger lot value runs from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).
How does the assessor logic reward size?
Assessed land value in this county is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, so a larger parcel starts with a higher land base before any house is considered (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Zoning Ordinance Section 611 covers the R1-10 single family residence district that governs much of this ground (City of Phoenix, 2026). The city also publishes a lot split and combination land division process, which is why the size and shape of a parcel can change its options as well as its price (City of Phoenix, 2026). Older lots here carry history too, including agricultural era easements and lots split decades ago on some streets.
The ratio matters for lot size and builder pay in 85018 because it was drawn from sampled sales in this ZIP, not imported from a national model (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In practical terms, lot size and builder pay in 85018 plays out in a market that pays well but moves deliberately, which rewards correct first pricing over hopeful pricing (Redfin, 2026). Street evidence sharpens lot size and builder pay in 85018, because East Glenrosa and East Vermont produced very different per square foot results for new construction (Redfin, 2026). Owners following this thread can also read how much lot size affects property values for the companion analysis in this set.
For lot size and builder pay in 85018, the commission line alone can exceed the cost of many renovations, which is why route choice belongs in the profit discussion (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A 60,000 dollar pool remodel on ground a builder will regrade illustrates the same risk inside lot size and builder pay in 85018, spending that vanishes at resale to that buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner preparing for lot size and builder pay in 85018 can assemble lot, zoning and deed evidence in advance, so that negotiation starts from documents (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

How does builder arithmetic translate size into pay?
Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes at a 62.3 percent rate, and they price ground through residual math rather than through the ranch standing on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the worked illustration, a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale less roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars for land, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A larger lot that supports a larger finished home, priced from comps like the 2.199 million dollar East Glenrosa sale or the roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot East Vermont compound, can support a higher residual (Redfin, 2026).
For lot size and builder pay in 85018, the August 2026 trend figures add breadth, a 1.2 million dollar median beside 72 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). The East Medlock Drive record belongs in the lot size and builder pay in 85018 discussion, since 156 days at 2.195 million dollars marked the limit of live in appetite for older stock (Redfin, 2026). In the ledger behind lot size and builder pay in 85018, a 900,000 dollar sale nets into the low to mid 800,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers who want the neighbouring evidence can turn to how much lot size affects what builders pay for the related figures in this set.
In this ZIP, lot size and builder pay in 85018 and renovation cannot be separated, given how often the buyer intends to replace rather than occupy the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older parcels here can carry agricultural era easements and historic lot splits, facts that surface in records and matter to lot size and builder pay in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When lot size and builder pay in 85018 is judged against the sample, the headline is not volume but direction, because the dominant buyer for older stock here builds anew (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When does a larger lot not pay more?
Size pays when zoning, shape and street let a builder use the ground, and permit activity records show where that use is actually happening in Arcadia and Camelback East (City of Phoenix, 2026). Recorded deeds are the check on any size claim, because they show what larger and smaller lots each realised (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The wider ZIP context, a 1.2 million dollar median with 72 days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio, describes all homes rather than lots alone (Redfin, 2026). Valuation listings for 85018 can frame a comparison (Zillow, 2026), and Phoenix QuickFacts data supplies the city backdrop for demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
When lot size and builder pay in 85018 is tested street by street, premium compounds near 1,010 dollars per square foot pull land expectations upward on the best ground (Redfin, 2026). Holding expense gives lot size and builder pay in 85018 a time dimension, with five months at 900,000 dollars costing 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a ranch on a strong lot, lot size and builder pay in 85018 often improves when renovation is skipped, because the spend is avoided and the likely buyer never valued it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion piece in this set, whether large lots are becoming more valuable than older homes develops the neighbouring question in this series.
Permit records add a forward signal to lot size and builder pay in 85018, showing where builders are already active on nearby streets (City of Phoenix, 2026). The sample frames lot size and builder pay in 85018 in a particular way, showing older houses trading in a market where replacement value outweighs present use value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Behind the figures for lot size and builder pay in 85018 lies that single proportion, 32.3 percent, quietly linking every older ranch to the new homes rising around it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner put the evidence for larger lot value together?
Putting the evidence together for larger lot value means holding three numbers in view at once, the sample ratio, the ZIP median and the cost ledger, and refusing to let any one of them answer alone. The ratio speaks to land in larger lot value, the median speaks to the blended market, and the ledger speaks to what a seller actually keeps. An owner who separates those questions in larger lot value can have a calm negotiation, because each claim from a buyer can be assigned to the number it really rests on.
XX a sequencing point for larger lot value that the figures imply but do not state. Records should come before pricing in larger lot value, pricing before marketing, and route selection before renovation spending, because each later step spends money on assumptions the earlier step could have tested for free. In a neighbourhood of large irrigated lots, mature citrus trees and Camelback Mountain views, the facts that move price for larger lot value are mostly sitting in public files waiting to be read.
Finally, larger lot value should be judged over the whole transaction rather than at the moment an offer arrives. A higher price that takes five months, invites concessions and reopens after inspection can finish behind a lower price for larger lot value that closes in three weeks with no credits. The research ledger in this study exists precisely to make that whole transaction comparison for larger lot value possible at Arcadia price points.
What does the off market ledger look like for larger lot value?
Privacy is the first benefit, and for larger lot value it has a practical edge in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic. A direct sale in larger lot value involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property never sits on portals gathering days while neighbours speculate. The sale in larger lot value stays private until the deed records, which also keeps an early negotiation from becoming public knowledge that weakens the seller position.
Flexibility on timing is the second benefit in larger lot value, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or settling months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. That range for larger lot value contrasts with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, a span that carries tax, insurance, upkeep and uncertainty the whole way. For larger lot value, the ability to pick a date, rather than endure a market timetable, can be worth as much as a small price difference.
Commission savings are the third benefit in larger lot value, removing a charge of 5 to 6 percent that equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research on buyers and sellers confirms how routine that charge remains in ordinary transactions involving larger lot value (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum in larger lot value changes the net comparison between a listed price and a direct price more than most owners first assume.
No seller closing costs are the fourth benefit in larger lot value, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that sellers commonly pay on the seller side of a listed transaction. Combined with commission in larger lot value, the avoided total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is real money against any headline gap between offers. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the average buyer agent commission still at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these costs for larger lot value have not faded away (Redfin, 2025).
No inspections or repairs are the fifth benefit in larger lot value, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions reopening the deal after inspection. That certainty suits older ranches on irrigated lots with mature citrus trees in larger lot value, where an inspection list can grow quickly. Cash market context supports the feasibility of such terms for larger lot value, since cash remains a substantial share of national purchases in the releases cited in the sources for this post.
How does verification protect the seller?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that role is stated openly in every conversation about larger lot value: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. An owner weighing larger lot value can test any direct buyer, including through that route, by asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and by checking recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer prepared to commit in larger lot value, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. Those checks for larger lot value take little time, they rely on public records rather than promises, and they matter in a market where builders genuinely are the end buyers in most older home sales, as the 62.3 percent sample rate shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Another angle on lot size and builder pay in 85018 comes from the citrus grove lots themselves, whose large irrigated parcels and mature trees explain why builders keep returning to these streets even as household buyers hesitate over older floor plans and systems that need work. Camelback Mountain views add a further layer to lot size and builder pay in 85018, because the research notes that views are priced into new build comps and therefore flow through into the residual value placed on the ground below them. Arcadia Lite and Arcadia proper illustrate the range inside lot size and builder pay in 85018, with the historic core carrying the oldest ranch stock and the western edge showing the same lot led pattern in a slightly different street setting.
Methodology and limitations
This report on larger lot value rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level claims in larger lot value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and dated market releases supply the median, pace and ratio figures used throughout (Redfin, 2026). In post 59, the residual arithmetic is a simplified illustration from the research file, offered to explain pricing logic and not to promise an outcome.
The central limitation for larger lot value is selection, because the sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia address. The residual figures in the larger lot value analysis come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration, not a promise for any parcel. The limit stated at the start of this post applies again here in short form: the figures for larger lot value rest on the sources cited, and anything beyond them is method rather than measurement.
Conclusion
The evidence on larger lot value points one way: value here is set by land, buyer pool and transaction cost together, and an owner who reads all three can choose a route with the net result already in view. The sample, the named sales and the cost ledger in this post on larger lot value give that owner a sourced starting point rather than a guess.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about larger lot value.
If builders pay for usable ground rather than for the house on it, how much of your lot is truly usable under its zoning?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a per square foot price for lots in 85018?
No verified rate exists in this data, so the post answers by method from assessor practice and the residual illustration rather than quoting an invented figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What mainly drives assessed land value here?
Lot size and zoning classification, according to the county assessor pattern described in the research (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What was the smallest lot in the sample?
The sample minimum lot was 6,080 sq ft, across 53 older homes built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can a lot be split or combined?
The City of Phoenix publishes a lot split and combination land division process, and zoning under Section 611 shapes what a given parcel allows (City of Phoenix, 2026).
How can an owner verify a size premium?
Compare recorded deeds for larger and smaller lots on similar streets, then test the difference against the residual range in this post (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Lot Split / Combination: Land Division Process Guidelines. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.