Pinecrest / North Pinecrest homeowners can calculate net proceeds by starting from the expected price and subtracting, in order, commission, seller closing costs including documentary stamps, expected inspection credits, and carrying costs over a realistic period on market. Worked on the 1,800,000 dollar ledger compiled for this neighborhood, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, credits on older ranches run 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, and carrying runs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month, leaving a net in the mid 1,500,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale is then compared by removing the lines that route does not carry.

Large Pinecrest lots and ranch homes from above, introducing a step by step method for calculating net proceeds in ZIP 33156
Aerial view of Pinecrest homes framing the worked method for calculating net proceeds from a sale in North Pinecrest.

Key Findings

  • The calculation begins with price and subtracts commission first, at 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, including documentary stamp tax at 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars in Miami-Dade County (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201).
  • Expected inspection credits on older ranches should be budgeted at 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars rather than treated as a surprise (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying must be multiplied by a realistic number of months at 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars per month, not by the seller hoped for timeline (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked listed example nets in the mid 1,500,000s, while a direct sale removes commission, seller closing costs and credit lines from the same calculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the order of the calculation and why does it matter?

Order matters because each step uses a different kind of input, and mixing them produces a false sense of precision. Price is an estimate until a contract exists. Commission and closing costs are percentage based and can be calculated exactly once a price is assumed. Credits are negotiated and must be entered as a range drawn from experience with similar homes. Carrying is time based and must be entered as a monthly rate multiplied by an honest duration. A sound Pinecrest calculation keeps those four kinds of input separate, labels each one, and only then produces a net range.

Begin by writing the expected price at the top of the page and the source for it underneath. Recent sold records for ZIP 33156 are the strongest local basis for that starting figure (Redfin, 2026). Automated valuation pages can provide a second reference point for the same address (Zillow, 2026). Neither source can tell a seller what a specific ranch will achieve, yet both are superior to a list price chosen to cover the deductions the seller hopes to avoid. Inflating the first line to make the final line look better is the most common error in proceeds estimates, and it invalidates every step that follows.

The sample context for this neighborhood explains why price should be entered cautiously for older stock. Sampled older homes averaged 19.7 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 21 of 25 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household buyers and builders therefore anchor price differently. A calculation built for the listed route should use the occupant market evidence, while a direct comparison should use the actual direct offer, not an assumption that the two prices will match. Readers who want the cost stack described before applying the method can read how much it costs to sell a house in Pinecrest and North Pinecrest first.

How are commission and closing costs entered on the worked example?

Take the research ledger price of 1,800,000 dollars as the worked example, so every figure below can be checked against the source file. Commission at 5 percent equals 90,000 dollars. Commission at 6 percent equals 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Enter both ends, not a midpoint, because the seller does not yet know which end a negotiation will produce. Commission research after the settlement changes found the buyer agent component alone at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.17 percent for homes at 1,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2025). That evidence supports keeping the total band at the full typical width rather than narrowing it in hope.

Closing costs are the next subtraction, entered at 1 to 2 percent of the same price, which gives 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on this example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Documentary stamps should be calculated separately inside that band to confirm the band is adequate. At 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars for a single family residence in Miami-Dade County, stamps on 1,800,000 dollars equal 10,800 dollars (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201). Title insurance, recording fees and prorations must fit around that fixed amount. If a property specific estimate places those items above the band, the wider figure should replace the band rather than be averaged away.

Parcel records are the correct source for the proration input. County records hold dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, and Pinecrest assessed land value is driven mainly by lot size and zoning (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). A large lot in the Premier School Zone will generate a larger daily tax proration than the county average, and the calculation should use that parcel figure where it is available. The closing cost line is also examined separately in what closing costs Pinecrest sellers typically pay, which is useful when a seller wants to audit each component before trusting the percentage.

Subtracting these two percentage layers from 1,800,000 dollars leaves 1,656,000 dollars at the favourable end and 1,584,000 dollars at the heavier end, before credits and carrying are considered. Stating that intermediate result is a useful discipline. It shows how far the net has already moved on charges that are largely fixed once the route and price are chosen, and it isolates the two variable charges that remain.

How should expected credits be estimated for an older ranch?

Credits should be entered from the condition of the actual house, guided by the sourced range for this stock. The ledger for Pinecrest ranches from the 1960s and 1970s places inspection concessions at 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, driven by roof age, electrical and plumbing condition, and insurance issues (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A ranch with a newer roof and updated panel may justify planning at the lower end. A ranch with an older roof and original systems should be planned nearer the upper end. Entering zero because no inspection has happened yet is not conservative planning. It is simply omitting a known stage of the listed process.

Interest rate and return context can help a seller think about the cost of funding a repair instead of granting a credit, although it cannot set the credit amount itself (Federal Reserve, 2025). Borrowing to renovate, waiting for the work, and then still facing an inspection is a different calculation from conceding a credit at the negotiating table. The renovation illustration in the research makes that comparison concrete. A 130,000 dollar renovation covering kitchen, baths and flooring might raise price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars for an occupant buyer and return 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who models that path should enter both the spending and the uncertain lift, rather than entering the lift alone.

Deduct the chosen credit range from the intermediate result. Using the full sourced band against the intermediate band produces outcomes from about 1,524,000 dollars to 1,631,000 dollars before carrying, depending on which ends are combined. The width of that range is informative rather than frustrating. It tells the seller that condition driven negotiation can move net proceeds by an amount comparable to the entire commission negotiation, and that presenting a ranch without preparing for that stage leaves the largest variable unmanaged.

A new Pinecrest estate with a pool, showing the finished standard against which inspection expectations for older homes are set
New estate construction in Pinecrest illustrating the condition benchmark used when buyers estimate credits on older ranches.

How is carrying entered over a realistic market period?

Carrying is calculated as a monthly rate times an honest number of months. The monthly rate for a large Pinecrest lot, including mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities, and pool and landscape maintenance, is 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest duration should begin from evidence, not from the launch date a seller wishes for. Nationally, the typical sold home spent a median of 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, and 20.8 percent of listings took price drops (Redfin, 2026). For a listed older ranch in this neighborhood, the research file places the path to closing at 60 to 120 plus days, and a failed contract can extend it further.

A practical method is to calculate carrying at three durations: two months, four months and six months. At the sourced monthly band, two months cost 18,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. Four months cost 36,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars. Six months cost 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Presenting the net at all three durations turns an abstract risk into a schedule a seller can act on. It also reveals the exact month at which a lower but faster offer overtakes a higher but slower one, which is the comparison most Pinecrest sellers actually face.

Apply the six month high exposure to the worked example to see the floor of the ledger. After commission, closing costs and credits, a further 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of carrying brings the combined outcome into the neighbourhood of the mid 1,500,000s or below, matching the research statement that a 1,800,000 dollar list price nets something in the mid 1,500,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That statement is made before any price reduction, so a complete calculation should add a separate line asking what reduction, if any, the chosen asking price may require. Price reduction is not a fee, but in proceeds terms it behaves exactly like one.

Recorded evidence is the final check on the whole exercise. Once a sale closes, deeds recorded through the county establish the price that was actually achieved, against which the earlier estimate can be audited line by line (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Sellers preparing to list can perform a smaller version of that audit on a genuinely comparable recent sale, using its recorded price and the same deduction sequence, to see whether their own assumptions are realistic.

How does the direct sale comparison change the same calculation?

A comparison is only useful if the same page holds both routes. Write the direct offer price at the top of a second column. Then enter the charges that the direct terms actually carry, rather than copying the listed column and hoping the differences are remembered. Under the structure described in this series, commission is absent, seller closing costs are absent, and the sale is as is, so no credit line is entered for repairs or inspection findings. Carrying is entered for the actual period to the chosen closing date, which can be far shorter than a listed exposure.

The contrast on the worked figures is large even before any price difference between routes is considered. Commission and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent on a listed sale, over 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction and 108,000 dollars to 144,000 dollars on the 1,800,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Credits of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars and multiple months of carrying widen the gap further on older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct price can therefore be lower than a list price while still producing an equal or higher net, and only the side by side calculation can show whether that is true for a particular offer. The illustration at a different price point is worked in how much a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale, which gives owners a second set of numbers to test the method against.

Two cautions keep the comparison honest. First, mortgage payoff and tax are not part of the proceeds calculation in this post, because both depend on the individual seller rather than on the route. Net proceeds here means the sale side result before those personal items are applied. Second, a direct figure should only be entered once the buyer has been verified, as the next section explains. An unverified high figure in the direct column is no more useful than an inflated list price in the first column.

How does an off market sale deliver the net figure calculated in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest?

Privacy supports the direct calculation by removing public exposure from it. Zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean the property does not accumulate visible market time that pressures price. The sale stays private until the deed records, so the net a seller calculates at the start is not eroded by a public record of waiting.

Flexible closing gives the carrying line a definite end. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months later with a leaseback when a family needs to finish a school year. Either choice turns carrying from an open ended exposure into a known number of months that can be entered in the calculation with confidence.

No commission removes the largest percentage line. At 5 to 6 percent, that line is roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar older home sale and up to 108,000 dollars on the worked example in this post (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs removes the second percentage line. At 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission at 6 to 8 percent in total, the retained amount on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction exceeds 75,000 dollars. On the worked example it reaches six figures before credits are even discussed.

No inspections or repairs removes the most uncertain line. A sale as is carries none of the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits recorded for ordinary negotiations, and none of the larger inspection credits that older ranches can face. The net calculated on day one is therefore much closer to the net received at closing, which is the practical value of the method for household planning. Sellers can confirm an address is within the study area using the coverage page.

What verification must happen before a direct net figure is trusted?

Enter a direct offer into the calculation only after the buyer passes document checks. Start with funds evidence in the buyer name, dated within the past 30 days. Search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records and confirm that purchases have actually closed under that name (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Earnest money should reach at least 1 percent before a figure is relied on. Read the contract for an assignment clause, and regard an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as a sign that the contract may not have been meant to close.

Frontier Capitals states its own function clearly so its figures can be placed in the correct column. It operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, a role it names directly rather than claiming builder status. An owner agrees a purchase with the company, and the property is placed with a builder, reflecting a market in which builders acquired 84.0 percent of the older homes sampled here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That statement does not replace verification. It identifies the entity whose funds and deed history should be verified.

Ranch homes on an established street in Pinecrest with wide lots and mature trees, where net proceeds are finally decided
Established Pinecrest street with older ranch homes, the setting for the net proceeds calculation worked in this report.

Methodology and limitations

The calculation method in this post uses ranges from the sample compiled for this report, covering 25 homes in ZIP 33156 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 21, inside a wider study of 189 neighborhoods (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and the ranges are planning inputs rather than guarantees for a single address. The residual figures in the underlying research are a simplified illustration and are not used here as a valuation of any lot. Mortgage payoff, tax liability and any property specific charges are excluded from the net proceeds definition used in this post because they depend on the individual seller. No inspection or appraisal was performed for this report, and an owner should replace each range with a property specific figure wherever a quote or record provides one.

Conclusion

Net proceeds in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest are calculated, not guessed, by subtracting commission, closing costs including documentary stamps, expected credits and carrying over realistic market time from the expected price. On the worked 1,800,000 dollar example, that sequence produces a net in the mid 1,500,000s for a normal listed cycle. Placing a verified direct offer in a second column, with its absent lines shown as absent rather than assumed away, is the fairest way to see which route actually leaves a seller with more.

Owners who would like the calculation run with the figures for a specific Pinecrest property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your calculation used the timeline you hoped for instead of the timeline the record supports, how much of your expected net was ever really there?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first line to subtract from price?

Commission comes first, at 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 1,800,000 dollar sale that is 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars.

Where do documentary stamps enter the calculation?

Stamps sit inside seller closing costs. The Miami-Dade County rate is 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars for a single family residence, equal to 10,800 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar sale (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201).

How many months of carrying should I include?

Include a realistic range rather than one optimistic figure. The research places a listed older ranch at 60 to 120 plus days to closing, and carrying runs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Calculating at two, four and six months shows the exposure clearly.

Are mortgage payoff and tax part of net proceeds here?

No. This method calculates the sale side result before personal items such as mortgage payoff and tax, which vary by seller and should be applied afterwards to reach a final household figure.

How can a lower direct price produce a higher net?

By removing commission and seller closing costs worth 6 to 8 percent combined, avoiding inspection credits, and shortening carrying (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The side by side calculation shows whether that is true for a specific offer.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions 5-6%, seller closing costs 1-2%, about 5% of sellers sell without an agent. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: median days on market 46, 20.8% of listings with price drops. Market data.
  • Florida Statutes, Chapter 201. Documentary stamp tax rates, including Miami-Dade provisions. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33156, Pinecrest FL. Market data.
  • Federal Reserve, 2025. Interest rate and return data relevant to carrying-cost analysis. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33156. Market data.