A Pinecrest / North Pinecrest homeowner who sells directly to a cash buyer keeps money that a listed sale distributes to other parties, and the research file puts concrete figures on each retained line for ZIP 33156 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Avoiding commission alone saves roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, because the typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Adding seller closing costs takes the combined saving past 75,000 dollars on that same transaction, and an as is term then removes the repair credit negotiation while a 7 to 21 day close cuts the 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month that carrying a large lot consumes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Skipping commission saves roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Pinecrest sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission and seller closing costs together normally exceed 75,000 dollars on that 1,100,000 dollar transaction, and a direct sale retains the whole amount (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An as is cash sale avoids repair credits that run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars as a standard range and reach 25,000 to 60,000 dollars on aging Pinecrest ranches (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days limits carrying that runs 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month on large lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 21 of the 25 older homes sampled in 33156, which is why cash buyers who purchase for land value dominate the direct market here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the commission saving come from?
Commission is the clearest saving because the arithmetic is simple and the rate is well documented. Listed sellers in this market typically pay a total commission of 5 to 6 percent, split between the sides of the transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applied to a 1,100,000 dollar older home sale in Pinecrest, that range produces roughly 61,000 dollars leaving the seller proceeds, money that a direct sale simply never spends (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the higher 1,800,000 dollar illustration used in the cost ledger, the same rate removes 90,000 to 108,000 dollars, which shows how quickly the line grows with price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The saving is realistic rather than theoretical because commission rates have barely moved under the newer rules. The average buyer agent commission alone measured 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.17 percent on homes at 1,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2025). Survey evidence collected in March and April of 2025 found that 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate, while 45.9 percent never tried, so many listed sellers pay the full structure by default (Redfin, 2025). A direct cash sale sidesteps that negotiation altogether by removing the agent layer from the transaction. Owners weighing the listed ledger in detail can compare it with how much it costs to sell a house in Pinecrest before deciding which route fits.
Cash also carries weight at the top of this market in a way that supports direct pricing. Luxury home prices reached an all time high in the period covered by the luxury analysis, alongside a record share of high end buyers paying cash (Redfin, 2024). In a village where new estates sell between 3,800,000 and 7,500,000 dollars, the buyer pool for land is accustomed to cash terms, and a seller dealing with that pool is not trading certainty for a discount by habit (Redfin, 2026). The cash buyer here is usually purchasing the lot and the right to build, not asking the seller to finance a household move.
Which closing costs stay in the seller pocket?
Seller side closing costs form the second retained block, and they are easy to overlook because each item is small beside the commission. On a listed sale those costs typically run 1 to 2 percent of price, covering title insurance, recording charges and tax prorations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In Miami-Dade County the seller also customarily handles documentary stamp tax, so the closing statement carries several local lines that an out of area estimate often misses. Combined with commission, the customary burden reaches 6 to 8 percent of price, which is over 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Pinecrest sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A direct sale removes the seller share of that block as part of its terms, so the retained amount is the full 6 to 8 percent rather than a negotiated fraction of it. That distinction matters when owners compare offers with different headline prices. A listed offer that looks 40,000 dollars higher can still net less once 75,000 dollars or more in commission and closing costs leave the proceeds, while the direct figure arrives without those deductions. Recorded deeds provide the public check on what listed comparables actually closed for, as distinct from what they were advertised at (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
The point generalises across price points in the village, because percentage based costs scale with the sale. On the Interior Streets, where an older ranch may trade near the 1,084,000 dollar level suggested by the worked ratio example, the saving sits near the documented 75,000 dollar mark (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a larger parcel in the Premier School Zone that trades higher, the same percentages retain proportionally more. Percentage arithmetic, not negotiation skill, is what makes the direct saving predictable enough to plan around.
How much does an as is term add to the saving?
Repairs are the third block, and in Pinecrest they are larger than the national talking points suggest. The standard figure used in the owner brief for as is savings is a repair credit range of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, the amount a listed seller commonly concedes after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Local evidence widens that range for this village, because concessions on 1960s and 1970s ranches run 25,000 to 60,000 dollars once roof age, electrical condition and plumbing enter the discussion (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash buyer purchasing for the lot does not open that discussion at all.
Insurance practice explains why the credit grows so reliably on older stock. Florida carriers routinely require four point inspections and wind mitigation reports, and they decline or surcharge coverage on older roofs, panels and plumbing (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025). A financed household buyer who cannot secure a policy at a workable premium must either walk away or push the cost back to the seller, and in practice the credit request is how that pressure arrives. A builder buyer faces no equivalent obstacle, because the existing structure and its systems are not the asset being purchased.
Renovation spending before a sale deserves the same cold treatment, since it can turn a saving into an outlay. The research file illustrates a 130,000 dollar renovation of a 1960s Pinecrest ranch, covering kitchen, baths and flooring, that might lift the price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for an occupant buyer yet returns 0 dollars when the buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders taking 84.0 percent of the sampled older homes, pre sale renovation is a wager against the odds in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling directly and as is avoids both the renovation wager and the credit that follows inspection. The dedicated treatment in the most profitable way to sell a house in Pinecrest develops that comparison further.

What is a faster close worth in monthly terms?
Speed converts into money through the carrying line, which is unusually heavy on Pinecrest lots. Holding a large lot property costs 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month once mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities, pool service and landscape maintenance are added together (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older ranch commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days to sell and close, so two to four months of that load, or 18,000 to 60,000 dollars, is a normal expectation rather than a bad outcome. National figures underline the exposure, with a median of 46 days on market for the typical sold home and 20.8 percent of listings taking price drops in the measured period (Redfin, 2026).
A cash buyer who closes in 7 to 21 days compresses that window to a single partial month of carrying. The difference between a three week close and a three month listed cycle can therefore reach tens of thousands of dollars before any price discussion begins. Flexibility runs in the other direction as well when a family needs time: a direct arrangement can set closing months out with a leaseback, letting children finish a term in the Premier School Zone while the contract and its price are already fixed. That combination, speed when wanted and patience when needed, is difficult to reproduce in a public listing where the buyer timeline governs.
Automated valuations offer no help in pricing this timing benefit, because they estimate a property figure and say nothing about months of hold cost or the probability of a price drop (Zillow, 2026). Parcel records are more useful for the direct conversation, since lot dimensions and zoning classification explain why a builder can commit quickly on a given address (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Household context for the Village of Pinecrest from the federal survey likewise helps explain the depth of demand for large lots inside the school zone (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers who want the cash route explored alongside privacy terms can read how Pinecrest homeowners attract cash buyers for the preparation steps.
How does a direct sale protect privacy while it saves?
Privacy is not a cash line, yet in Pinecrest it protects cash outcomes. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and on estate streets where discretion is the local norm the transaction stays private until the deed records. A house that never sits publicly also never collects the days on market signal that invites lower offers from buyers who assume a problem. In that sense discretion defends the price that the commission, closing cost and repair savings are calculated on.
The full set of five direct benefits, stated together for this village, runs as follows. First, privacy is complete, with no strangers walking the property and no marketing window. Second, closing is flexible, at 7 to 21 days for speed or months out with a leaseback for a planned move. Third, no commission is paid, saving roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs are charged, so the combined retention passes 75,000 dollars on that sale. Fifth, the home sells as is, with no inspections and no repairs, avoiding credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars as a standard matter and more on aging ranches (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read together, those five terms describe why the direct total so often beats a higher looking listed gross, a comparison also examined in whether selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly.
How can a seller confirm a cash buyer will perform?
Savings only count when the buyer closes, so verification belongs in any direct sale conversation. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, which means it contracts with the owner and places the property with a builder rather than building itself, and it never presents itself as a builder. That structure is normal in this market, and it places the burden on documentation rather than on job titles.
Four checks from the research file separate a performing buyer from a hopeful one. Before crediting any promised saving, look at the funds evidence itself: the statement needs to carry the buyer name and a date no more than 30 days old. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name should be visible in county records, confirming a history of completed purchases (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). In tallying what a direct cash sale actually saves a Pinecrest seller, treat a deposit under 1 percent of the price as too thin to count the buyer as committed. An assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit should be treated as a warning sign, because it fits a contract assembled for resale rather than for closing. A seller who runs those checks can accept the direct saving with the same confidence a listed seller places in a lender preapproval, and with better evidence than a verbal assurance provides.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the study sample of 25 older homes in 33156 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 21, together with the cost ranges documented in the accompanying research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission and closing cost percentages reflect the typical structures reported for this market, and the dollar savings are arithmetic applied to a 1,100,000 dollar illustration rather than a quote for a specific property (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The sample describes sampled homes only and is not a census of the ZIP code.
The residual illustration behind builder pricing is simplified by design: a 5,500,000 dollar new estate sale, less roughly 2,400,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land value near 1,900,000 to 2,100,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No inspection or appraisal was performed for this report, and an individual direct offer will reflect lot size, street and school zone assignment at the specific address. Where a household buyer would genuinely pay a premium for a renovated interior, the direct saving calculation narrows, and the report treats that case as the exception the sample supports.
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer in Pinecrest retains roughly 61,000 dollars of commission on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, lifts the combined commission and closing cost saving past 75,000 dollars, avoids repair credits that can reach 60,000 dollars on aging ranches, and shortens months of carrying at 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month into a 7 to 21 day close. None of those lines requires an optimistic market, because each is a cost the listed route charges by design.
Owners who would like a direct figure for a specific property in Pinecrest or North Pinecrest can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to start the conversation.
If the listed route charges more than 75,000 dollars before repairs and carrying are even counted, how much higher would its headline price need to be before it truly paid more?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much commission does a direct cash sale actually save?
At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, a direct sale saves roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Pinecrest transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are closing costs really included in that saving?
Yes, on the documented figures commission plus seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent together exceed 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, and the direct terms retain that combined amount (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Does a cash buyer still ask for repairs after inspection?
A direct as is purchase does not condition closing on inspection repairs, which removes credits in the standard 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and the larger 25,000 to 60,000 dollar concessions seen on older Pinecrest ranches (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025).
Why can a cash buyer close in 7 to 21 days?
Because no lender, appraisal contingency or buyer home sale stands in the chain, and the buyer is purchasing land value documented in parcel and deed records rather than underwriting the existing house (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Is a cash price always lower than a listed price?
The headline figures can differ either way, and the honest comparison is net against net: new estates sell for 3,800,000 to 7,500,000 dollars while older homes trade at an average of 19.7 percent of comparable new build prices, so route costs decide many outcomes (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. It's Now The Strongest Buyer's Market on Record, Driven by the Sun Belt. Market data.
- Redfin, 2024. Luxury Home Prices Hit All-Time High As Record Share of High-End Buyers Pay Cash. Market data.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Homeowners insurance market guidance: inspection requirements for older homes. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Village of Pinecrest, Florida. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33156. Market data.