A seller who closes a 1,500,000 dollar Pinecrest / North Pinecrest home on the listed route keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before inspection credits and carrying costs are counted, in a clearly labelled illustration built from the sourced rates in this report. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove a further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Once Pinecrest inspection credits of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars and carrying at 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month enter the same illustration, the amount retained falls further (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- In the illustration for this post, commission on 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars at 5 percent and 90,000 dollars at 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs in the same illustration are 15,000 dollars at 1 percent and 30,000 dollars at 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Before credits and carrying, the seller therefore keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars from the 1,500,000 dollar price.
- Inspection credits recorded for older Pinecrest ranches run 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, and each one reduces the retained amount dollar for dollar (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying a large lot costs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars per month, so the month in which a sale closes changes the final kept figure materially (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the kept amount calculated at this price?
The starting point is the price itself, and the headline of this post fixes that price at 1,500,000 dollars so the arithmetic can be followed without substitution. The method is to subtract each typical listed route charge in sequence, using only the percentage ranges sourced for this neighborhood. That makes the result an illustration rather than a promise, because a real closing statement will contain the exact commission agreed, the exact stamp and title charges for that parcel, and whatever credit the inspection negotiation produced. The illustration is still the right planning tool, since every input range comes from the research file rather than from a guess.
Commission comes first because it is the largest deduction. At 5 percent of 1,500,000 dollars the charge is 75,000 dollars. At 6 percent it is 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those figures sit comfortably beside the wider ledger for this area, where commission on a 1,800,000 dollar sale was worked at 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars on the same percentages (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scaling the price down scales the commission down in exact proportion, which is why a percentage based cost feels survivable at lower prices and formidable at Pinecrest prices.
Closing costs come second. At 1 percent of 1,500,000 dollars the charge is 15,000 dollars. At 2 percent it is 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inside that band sits documentary stamp tax at the Miami-Dade County rate of 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars for a single family residence, which on this price equals 9,000 dollars (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201). Title insurance, recording fees and tax prorations fill most of the space around the stamps. A seller who adds the two percentage layers together obtains the combined 6 to 8 percent burden that listed sales normally carry, here worth 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars.
Subtracting those two layers gives the range quoted in the opening paragraph. At the favourable end, 1,500,000 dollars minus 75,000 dollars of commission and 15,000 dollars of closing costs leaves 1,410,000 dollars. At the heavier end, 1,500,000 dollars minus 90,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars leaves 1,380,000 dollars. That is the amount kept before credits and carrying, and it is important to name that boundary clearly, because the next two charges are variable enough to move the outcome well below this band. Owners who want the closing layer explained line by line can read what closing costs Pinecrest sellers typically pay before returning to this illustration.
Why do inspection credits pull the kept amount lower?
Inspection credits are the first variable charge, and they are closely tied to the age of the stock being sold. The homes in the sample behind this report were built in 1980 or earlier, and many Pinecrest ranches date to the 1960s and 1970s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Roof age, electrical condition, plumbing condition and insurance eligibility are recurring points in negotiations over such homes. In the listing ledger for this neighborhood, inspection concessions on those ranches run 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applying even the low end to the illustration lowers the kept band from 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars down toward 1,320,000 dollars to 1,385,000 dollars. Applying the high end pushes the lower figure toward 1,320,000 dollars and below.
Insurance regulation helps explain why buyers can sustain those demands. Florida carriers routinely require four point inspections and wind mitigation reports, and older roofs, panels and plumbing can lead a carrier to decline or surcharge a policy (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025). A financed buyer faced with that outcome has a documented reason to ask the seller to fund part of the remedy. The seller can refuse, but refusal risks the contract, and a lost contract returns the home to market with its carrying meter still running. Many sellers therefore treat a credit in the sourced range as the price of keeping the closing alive.
It helps to compare the credit with the renovation alternative that sellers sometimes choose instead. Research for this neighborhood worked a 130,000 dollar renovation of a 1960s ranch, covering kitchen, baths and flooring, and found it might lift price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars for an occupant buyer, while returning 0 dollars if the buyer was a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending six figures to avoid a five figure credit is rarely the efficient path at this price. Granting the credit, where a credit is unavoidable, at least caps the loss at a known amount.
How does time on market change what is finally kept?
Carrying is the second variable charge, and unlike a credit it grows every month without a negotiation to settle it. On a large Pinecrest lot, carrying covers mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities, and pool and landscape maintenance, at 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month in total (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Three months at the low end therefore removes 27,000 dollars from proceeds. Six months at the high end removes 90,000 dollars. The month of closing is thus not an administrative detail. It is one of the largest numbers in the whole calculation.
National market pace indicates that a multi month exposure should be expected rather than treated as bad luck. The typical sold home spent a median of 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, with 20.8 percent of listings taking price drops (Redfin, 2026). Locally, a listed older ranch is placed at 60 to 120 plus days to reach closing in the research file, and that span precedes any restart caused by a failed inspection or financing problem. Every restart extends the carrying total while the earlier credits discussion may simply repeat with the next buyer.
Price behaviour interacts with time in the same way. New estates nearby have sold from 3,800,000 dollars to 7,500,000 dollars, setting a high finished standard against which a 1,500,000 dollar ranch is judged by household buyers (Redfin, 2026). Sampled older homes averaged 19.7 percent of a comparable new build price, a reminder that the ranch and the estate occupy different tracks even on similar lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller holding out for a price the occupant pool will not pay is effectively buying extra carrying months with the hoped for difference, often at a poor exchange rate. The fuller method for testing a price against time is laid out in how Pinecrest homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale.

What role do taxes and records play in confirming the final figure?
The illustrations above describe proceeds at closing, before any tax consideration that belongs to the seller individual circumstances. Recorded documents are how the closing figures become checkable after the fact. Deeds recorded through the county show the price that actually closed, in the buyer entity name and on the closing date (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records show the assessed land value and lot dimensions that fed the tax proration on the statement (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). An owner who keeps the closing statement beside those two records can reconcile every major line without relying on memory.
Village level context also belongs in a careful reading of the retained amount. Demographic data for the Village of Pinecrest reflects a community where large lots and school access support sustained demand, which helps explain why a 1,500,000 dollar ranch exists in a market whose new estates reach several times that figure (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Demand alone does not protect net proceeds, however. The deductions in this post arise from the route chosen to reach a buyer, not from a lack of interest in the address. Two sellers on the same street in North Pinecrest or the Interior Streets can keep noticeably different amounts from identical prices if one sale takes two months and the other takes seven.
Commission research since the settlement changes adds a final check against optimism. The buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.17 percent on homes at 1,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2025). At a 1,500,000 dollar price, the total commission is therefore unlikely to collapse to a token amount merely because the rules changed. Planning with the full 5 to 6 percent band, then welcoming any negotiated reduction, keeps the illustration honest rather than hopeful.
How much more does a seller keep when the sale happens off market in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest?
Privacy leads the direct route, and it changes the psychology of the sale as well as its cost. Zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean a 1,500,000 dollar property is never displayed to the market while its owner waits. The sale remains private until the deed records, which on Pinecrest estate streets preserves both discretion and negotiating position.
Flexible closing is the practical counterpart. A direct transaction can close in 7 to 21 days when the household is ready, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback while a family finishes a school year. That choice replaces the uncertain listed timeline, and it directly limits how many months of carrying at 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars the seller must fund out of the proceeds.
No commission is the clearest arithmetic gain. At 5 to 6 percent, the illustration in this post values that saving at 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale, consistent with roughly 61,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar older home sale in the owner brief (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
No seller closing costs preserve the next layer. The 1 to 2 percent normally charged becomes 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars retained at this price, and combined with commission the direct route keeps the full 6 to 8 percent that a listed sale would surrender, over 75,000 dollars even on a smaller 1,100,000 dollar transaction. Documentary stamps, title and prorations should still be confirmed in the written terms of a particular offer, but the stated structure removes the seller side layer as a whole.
No inspections or repairs protects the final variable. A sale made as is carries no repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band recorded for ordinary negotiations, and none of the larger 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars inspection credits that older ranches can concede after a report lands. Taken together, the direct route does not merely raise the kept figure. It narrows the range, so a seller can know far earlier what will actually be retained. Owners can confirm that an address falls inside the study geography through the coverage page.
What should a seller verify before accepting a direct figure?
A higher kept amount is only meaningful if the offer behind it closes, and Pinecrest values attract buyers who should be screened. Begin the screening with funds evidence in the buyer name, dated no more than 30 days ago. Search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through county records to confirm completed purchases (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Look for earnest money at or above 1 percent as the commitment test. Treat an assignment clause offered with only a nominal deposit as a signal that the contract may never have been intended to reach closing.
Frontier Capitals is explicit about its own place in that screening. Its business is wholesaling: it sources off market deals to builders rather than building, and it says so openly instead of presenting itself as the builder. Its role is to agree a purchase with an owner and place the property with a builder, which aligns with the sample finding that builders acquired 21 of 25 older homes sampled in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can test that account against funds documents and deed history in exactly the way described above, and should do so before comparing its net figure with a listed estimate.

Methodology and limitations
The kept amounts in this post are an illustration assembled from sourced percentage ranges, applied to the 1,500,000 dollar price named in the headline. They are not a closing statement and not a promise for any individual property. The underlying sample contains 25 homes in ZIP 33156 built in 1980 or earlier, with 21 acquired by builders, gathered within a 189 neighborhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sample figures describe that group, not a census of the ZIP. Credits and carrying are shown from the sourced ranges for this neighborhood, and an actual sale may fall outside either range depending on condition and timing. The residual material in the research file is a simplified illustration and is not used here to price a lot. No inspection or appraisal was performed for this report, and sellers should obtain a property specific closing estimate before acting on the totals.
Conclusion
From a 1,500,000 dollar Pinecrest sale, a listed seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and closing costs alone, on the sourced rates. Inspection credits of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars and carrying of 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month then reduce that retained amount by amounts that depend on condition and on how long the sale takes. The direct route removes the commission and seller closing layers, avoids repair credits, and shortens the carrying exposure, which is why its kept figure can be both higher and more predictable.
Owners who would like the illustration rerun with the details of a specific Pinecrest property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If two routes promise the same headline price, should the one that tells you earliest what you will actually keep be the one you trust?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollar range a guarantee?
No. It is a clearly labelled illustration produced by applying commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent to a 1,500,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A real closing will use the exact charges agreed for that property.
How much of the closing cost band is documentary stamp tax?
At the Miami-Dade County rate of 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars, stamps on a 1,500,000 dollar single family sale equal 9,000 dollars (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201). Title insurance, recording fees and prorations account for most of the rest of the 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band.
What could push the kept amount below 1,320,000 dollars?
A combination of top end commission and closing costs, an inspection credit near 60,000 dollars, and several months of carrying at up to 15,000 dollars a month can do so (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Time and condition are the two variables that matter most after the percentage charges.
Does a seller keep more by renovating before listing?
The research renovation example spent 130,000 dollars for a possible price lift of 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars with an occupant buyer, and 0 dollars of return with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On those figures, renovation is not a reliable way to increase the amount kept.
How is the kept amount different on a direct sale?
Commission and seller closing costs are removed, the sale is as is without repair credits, and closing can occur in 7 to 21 days, which limits carrying. Verification through proof of funds and recorded deeds should still precede any reliance on a direct offer (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions 5-6%, seller closing costs 1-2%, about 5% of sellers sell without an agent. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: median days on market 46, 20.8% of listings with price drops. Market data.
- Florida Statutes, Chapter 201. Documentary stamp tax rates, including Miami-Dade provisions. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33156, Pinecrest FL. Market data.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Homeowners insurance market guidance: inspection requirements for older homes. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Village of Pinecrest, Florida. Government data.