Selling a house in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest on the open market costs far more than the commission line that most owners quote first. On a 1,800,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars before anything else is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits on older ranches commonly reach 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, and holding a large lot costs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars for every month the property waits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stacked across a normal market cycle, those charges pull a 1,800,000 dollar price down to a net in the mid 1,500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Commission on a 1,800,000 dollar listed sale runs 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller side closing costs, covering title, documentary stamps and prorations, commonly add 1 to 2 percent of the price on top of commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection concessions on 1960s and 1970s ranches in the sample produced credits between 25,000 dollars and 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying a large Pinecrest lot costs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars per month, so six months of waiting consumes 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- After a normal cycle of those charges, a 1,800,000 dollar list price nets the seller an amount in the mid 1,500,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the money go first on a listed Pinecrest sale?
Commission is the opening charge, and at Pinecrest prices it is a large absolute sum even when the percentage sounds familiar. A total rate of 5 to 6 percent is the typical structure recorded for sellers in this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applied to 1,800,000 dollars, the lower end produces 90,000 dollars and the upper end produces 108,000 dollars. That single line can exceed the entire original purchase price of many of the ranches now sitting on Village of Pinecrest lots. Owners who focus only on negotiating a quarter point miss how much of the total outcome this one decision controls.
The commission does not arrive as one payment to one person. Post settlement research found the buyer agent share alone averaging 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 2.17 percent for homes priced at 1,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2025). The seller agent share sits alongside it, and the combined total is what leaves the seller proceeds at closing. Survey evidence in the same research shows 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate that commission, while 45.9 percent did not try at all (Redfin, 2025). In a neighborhood where the dollar value of a single percentage point is 18,000 dollars on this example, leaving the rate unexamined is an expensive habit.
Negotiation is possible, but it happens inside a structure that still assumes a listed sale. Roughly 5 percent of sellers nationally complete a sale without an agent, an all time low share, which shows how unusual a fully agent free listed transaction remains (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Most Pinecrest owners who list will therefore pay something close to the typical range, and the honest planning figure is the full 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars rather than a hoped for discount. Readers who want the closing cost portion separated out can read what closing costs Pinecrest sellers typically pay for that part of the ledger in detail.
What do seller closing costs add beyond commission?
Behind commission sits a second layer that owners often discover late. Seller side closing costs, including title work, documentary stamps and tax prorations, commonly run 1 to 2 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 1,800,000 dollar sale, that range translates to 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars. Unlike commission, these charges are tied to the transfer itself and to Miami-Dade County practice, so they do not disappear when an agent agrees to a lower rate. They are also easy to underestimate because each individual item looks small compared with the headline price.
Parcel and transaction records help explain why prorations can be material here. County records carry assessed land value for each lot, and in Pinecrest that value is driven mainly by lot size and zoning rather than by the ranch sitting on it (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Large lots inside the Premier School Zone therefore carry tax bills that make the daily proration at closing a real number rather than a rounding item. Recorded deeds then confirm the final price on which stamps and fees were actually calculated (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). An owner estimating costs from a national average alone will usually understate this local layer.
Village context matters as well. Demographic material for the Village of Pinecrest describes a community of large lots and highly rated public schools, a profile that supports high prices and, with them, high absolute closing charges (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A charge quoted as a modest percentage still becomes tens of thousands of dollars when the underlying price is in the high six or seven figures. Planning should therefore work in dollars for a specific expected price, not in percentages borrowed from a cheaper market.
Why do inspection credits hit older Pinecrest ranches so hard?
The third charge arrives after an offer is accepted, and it is the one most specific to this housing stock. Pinecrest / North Pinecrest is dominated by ranches built in the 1960s and 1970s on parcels that often reach a half acre or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those homes reach the market with older roofs, aging electrical panels, older plumbing and questions about insurability. In the research ledger, inspection concessions tied to those issues run 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in credits during negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The credit is rarely presented as a price cut, yet it reduces net proceeds in exactly the same way.
Florida insurance practice explains why buyers press this point so firmly. Carriers now routinely require four point inspections and wind mitigation reports, and they may decline or surcharge coverage where roofs, panels or plumbing are old (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025). A financed buyer who cannot secure a policy on acceptable terms cannot simply overlook a failed inspection point. The seller then faces a choice between granting a credit, funding a repair, or losing the buyer and returning to market with more carrying time accumulating. Each path costs money, and the credit range in the ledger reflects how often the first path is taken.
This risk is not evenly spread across buyers. That uneven risk sits behind the cost comparison here: among the 25 older homes tracked for this Pinecrest cost analysis, builders bought 21, an 84.0 percent share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder pricing the lot does not need the ranch systems to pass a household insurance test in the same way, because the value being bought is primarily acreage and school zone position. Household buyers, by contrast, must live with the roof and the panel, so they price those liabilities into credits. The related discussion in how much a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale shows how the same credits change the retained amount at a different price point.

How much does waiting itself cost each month?
Time is the fourth charge, and it is the easiest to ignore because no single invoice captures it. Carrying cost on a large Pinecrest lot runs 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month when mortgage or equity carry, taxes, insurance, utilities, and pool and landscape maintenance are counted together (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A property that needs six months to find its buyer and close therefore burns 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars in holding expense during that period alone. That spending buys no equity improvement for the seller. It simply preserves the property while the market decides.
National pace figures show why a multi month hold should be the planning assumption rather than the pessimistic case. The typical sold home nationally spent a median of 46 days on market during the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, and 20.8 percent of listings took price drops in that window (Redfin, 2026). Pinecrest ranches aimed at a thin occupant pool can take longer than a national median that blends every price tier and region. The research file puts a listed older ranch at 60 to 120 plus days to reach closing, before any failed contract restarts the clock. Each restart adds another month of the same 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars.
Price reductions belong in this section even though they are not a fee. A reduction granted after months on market is a cost of the listed route in practical terms, because the seller receives less while having already paid to wait. Recent sold and listing records for ZIP 33156 provide the local evidence owners should use when judging whether an asking price is realistic from the start (Redfin, 2026). Valuation data for the same ZIP can offer an early signal, although it cannot predict how a specific ranch will be received (Zillow, 2026). The ledger in the research is explicit that the mid 1,500,000s net on a 1,800,000 dollar price arrives before the price reduction the record suggests is coming, which means the true final figure can sit lower still.
What does the full ledger look like added together?
Adding the layers in order gives the clearest answer to the headline question. Start at 1,800,000 dollars. Subtract commission of 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, another 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars. Subtract an inspection credit somewhere in the 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars range that older ranches commonly concede (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then subtract carrying expense for the months the sale required, at 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars per month. Even using moderate choices inside each range, the arithmetic lands in the mid 1,500,000s, exactly as the research ledger reports (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That result reframes what a good outcome means in North Pinecrest and the Interior Streets alike. A seller who holds out for an extra 30,000 dollars on price while spending two additional months carrying the property at the upper end of the range has gained nothing. A seller who accepts a slightly lower price quickly may keep more than a seller who wins the headline figure slowly. The comparison that matters is net against net, measured on the day money actually arrives. The method behind that comparison is set out step by step in how Pinecrest homeowners can calculate their net proceeds.
Context from the wider sample explains why the listed route faces these frictions at all. New estates in Pinecrest have sold between 3,800,000 dollars and 7,500,000 dollars, while sampled older homes averaged only 19.7 percent of a comparable new build price (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household buyers are therefore comparing a dated ranch against a finished estate market that sits far above it, and they negotiate accordingly. Builders, who took 84.0 percent of the sampled homes, price from lot value rather than from finishes, which is why the costs tied to presenting a ranch to households do not arise in the same way on the other route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does selling off market change the cost of selling in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest?
Privacy is the first difference, and in the Village of Pinecrest it carries practical value beyond comfort. An off market sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbours on estate streets do not watch a sale unfold for months. The transaction stays private until the deed records, which also means a property never accumulates visible days on market that invite lower offers.
Flexible timing is the second difference. A direct closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or it can be placed months ahead with a leaseback so a family can finish the school year before moving. That control replaces the open ended 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline, and with it the uncertain number of carrying months at 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars each.
Of the line items a Pinecrest seller erases by going direct, the brokerage charge dwarfs the rest. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, the charge on a 1,100,000 dollar older home sale is roughly 61,000 dollars, and on the 1,800,000 dollar example used in this post it reaches 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Removing that line does not require winning a negotiation with an agent. It is a structural feature of selling directly.
The closing statement tells a similar story directly, where usual seller side charges do not reduce the proceeds. Those charges normally run 1 to 2 percent, and together with commission they consume 6 to 8 percent of price, which is over 75,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction, retained in full when a sale happens off market. On larger Pinecrest prices the retained amount grows in proportion.
For an older Pinecrest ranch, a direct buyer also takes the property without reopening price over inspection findings or repairs. A direct sale is made as is, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that the owner brief records for ordinary negotiations, and the larger 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars inspection credits seen on older ranches in the ledger, do not reopen the price. For a home whose roof age or panel will dominate an inspection report, avoiding that second negotiation can be worth as much as the commission saving discussion that usually gets all the attention. Sellers can check whether an address sits inside the study area through the coverage page before applying these figures.
How should a seller verify a direct buyer before trusting the savings?
The savings described above are only real if the buyer on the other side can actually close, and Pinecrest attracts operators who cannot. Four checks should be completed before any contract is treated as money in hand. First, require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days. Second, search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through Miami-Dade County records and confirm a history of completed purchases (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Third, expect earnest money of 1 percent or more as evidence of commitment. Fourth, treat an assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit as a warning that the contract may not have been meant to close.
Frontier Capitals describes its own role in plain terms so sellers can verify it on the same basis. The company is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it never claims to be a builder itself. A purchase is agreed with the owner, and the property is then placed with a builder, which matches the pattern in the sample where builders acquired most older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That disclosure is not a substitute for the document checks above. It is the starting point that makes those checks meaningful.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this post come from the sample compiled for this report, covering 25 older homes in ZIP 33156 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 21 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample sits inside a study of 189 neighborhoods and is not a census of every sale in the ZIP, so individual properties will fall above or below the ranges used here. The residual material in the underlying research is a simplified illustration and is not used in this post as a price promise for any lot. Ranges for commission and closing costs are typical ranges, not quotes for a specific transaction. No inspection or appraisal was performed for this report, and a seller with a specific address should confirm title, tax proration and insurance details against that property before relying on any total.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a house in Pinecrest / North Pinecrest is a stack, not a single fee. Commission takes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar sale, closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits on older ranches take 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, and carrying consumes 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars for each month of waiting. Together they explain how a strong headline price becomes a net in the mid 1,500,000s. An owner who totals the stack before choosing a route is in a far stronger position than one who discovers it line by line after listing.
Owners who would like this ledger applied to a specific Pinecrest property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion of the numbers.
If the headline price and the amount you actually keep can differ by more than 200,000 dollars, which of those two figures should decide how you sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single largest cost of selling a listed Pinecrest home?
Commission is normally the largest single line. At 5 to 6 percent on a 1,800,000 dollar sale it runs 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How much should I budget for seller closing costs in Miami-Dade County?
A planning range of 1 to 2 percent of price covers the usual seller side items, including title, documentary stamps and prorations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On 1,800,000 dollars that is 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars.
Why are inspection credits so large on older ranches here?
Roof age, electrical and plumbing condition, and insurance questions give buyers documented reasons to seek credits, which the research ledger places at 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Florida inspection requirements for older homes reinforce that pressure (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025).
How quickly does carrying cost become a major expense?
At 9,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars a month, carrying reaches 54,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars within six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It rivals commission as a total cost when a listing moves slowly.
Can selling off market remove all of these costs at once?
A direct sale removes commission, seller closing costs and repair credit negotiations, and it shortens the carrying period sharply. The remaining task is verifying the buyer through funds evidence and recorded deeds before relying on the saving (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions 5-6%, seller closing costs 1-2%, about 5% of sellers sell without an agent. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: median days on market 46, 20.8% of listings with price drops. Market data.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2025. Homeowners insurance market guidance: inspection requirements for older homes. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33156, Pinecrest FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33156. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Village of Pinecrest, Florida. Government data.