A Glencoe homeowner can determine whether a property is worth more as land by pricing the property twice, once as a house and once as a building site, and comparing the two nets on paper. The land price comes from the residual method documented for this village: take the finished sale the lot can support, subtract roughly 950,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and the remainder, around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars from a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation, is the working land value. The house price comes from comparable homes selling to residents, adjusted for the renovation reality that updated rooms pay only in that channel. In the sample behind this series, builders acquired 10 of 12 older homes in 60022 and the average older home traded at 27.2 percent of a new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which tells an owner in advance that the land answer wins often here. It does not win always. This report lays out the complete test, step by step, with the records each step requires and the decision rules that turn two numbers into a choice.

Key Findings
- The determination is a comparison, not a guess: a resident valuation of the house against a residual valuation of the lot, run on the same facts in the same week.
- The residual illustration for Glencoe leaves 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars for land from a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Lot width is the quickest screening fact, with standard lots at 50 to 75 feet and the sample minimum lot at 9,150 square feet.
- At the sample ratio, an older home changed hands near 760,000 dollars against a 2,800,000 dollar replacement, a gap that shows how often the land figure leads (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Net proceeds decide close calls, because the listed route surrenders commission, closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs that the direct land route avoids.
What is step one of the test, the land facts?
Begin with the ground, because the ground is what the whole question is about. Pull the parcel record for the property, which states lot size, lot configuration and assessed land value for Glencoe parcels (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Write down three numbers: width in feet, depth in feet, and total area in square feet. Place width against the documented standard range of 50 to 75 feet. Place area against the sample minimum lot of 9,150 square feet. Note anything that subtracts from effective size: an irregular shape, a corner configuration, or ravine ground that removes buildable plateau. Width deserves the first look because the source material names it the binding constraint on the floor plan a builder can place, and a lot that fails on width rarely recovers on any other line of the test.
Those three numbers already sort most Glencoe properties into a preliminary category. A lot at or above the middle of the width range, comfortably above the area minimum, rectangular and level, is a strong land candidate before any prices are gathered. A lot narrower than the standard range, near the area minimum and cut by slope is a weak land candidate whose house will probably carry the value. The large middle group, adequate on dimensions but unremarkable, is where the remaining steps earn their keep, because street evidence and finished prices will decide those cases. The dimensions test is explored in depth in how much a residential lot is worth in Glencoe, which homeowners can use to refine this first step.
What is step two, the finished sale anchor?
The land value of a Glencoe lot is a derivative. It derives from the price of the house that does not exist yet. Step two therefore gathers the finished sale evidence for the street and the surrounding streets: replacement homes that have sold in 60022 and what they achieved (Redfin, 2026), confirmed in recorded deeds that carry the actual prices and dates (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Place the realistic expectation for the property inside the documented range for new construction on standard interior lots, 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and distance from the lake, unless premium evidence supports a higher placement.
Discipline matters at this step more than optimism. The village record sales are real but they are not anchors for ordinary lots: a newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive sold for 7,300,000 dollars in early 2026 and a lakefront parcel on Sheridan Road traded for 8,300,000 dollars in 2025 (The Real Deal, 2026). Those outcomes describe Sheridan Road and Lincoln Drive ground. An interior street two blocks from any finished sale above 3,000,000 dollars should be anchored by its own deeds, not by the village headlines. Builders also pay more on streets where they have built before, so a street with builder purchase deeds and finished sales in its recent record earns a stronger anchor than an identical street without them (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Automated estimates cannot perform this step, because they value the existing house from existing house comparables (Zillow, 2026), and the anchor the test needs is the value of a house that has not been built.

What is step three, running both valuations to a net?
With the land facts and the anchor in hand, run the land valuation. Use the illustration structure exactly as documented: finished anchor, minus hard and soft construction costs using the 950,000 dollar illustration figure as the reference point, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation inside the 25,000 to 45,000 dollar band. The output is a working land figure for the specific lot. For the illustrated anchor of 2,800,000 dollars, the output is the documented 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollar band before site preparation. The builder side of that calculation is also walked through in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Glencoe.
Now run the house valuation to a net, not to a list price, because nets are what a seller actually receives. Start with a realistic resident sale price from comparable older homes. Then subtract the documented Glencoe ledger for a listed sale: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent including transfer taxes documented at 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration for the state plus 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for Cook County on non Chicago transfers and customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026), inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across the three to six months a listed older home commonly spends reaching a funded close after 60 to 120 plus days on the market path. The source ledger summarizes the outcome at the reference price: a 760,000 dollar list nets something in the mid 600,000s.
Set beside that, the land route net is comparatively simple in the documented off market channel. The land figure is not reduced by a commission, is not reduced by seller side closing costs, is not reduced by inspection credits because the property transfers as is, and its carrying period compresses to a 7 to 21 day closing unless the seller chooses a later date with a leaseback. Privacy also belongs in the comparison even though it has no line in the ledger: the listed route publishes the sale to a village of roughly 8,500 residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) on the first day, while the land route keeps the household plans private throughout. When the land net exceeds the house net by a wide margin, the determination is made. When the two nets are close, step four decides.
What is step four, the renovation and condition adjustment?
The final adjustment asks what the existing house contributes beyond shelter, because that contribution belongs entirely to the house side of the comparison. The documented renovation illustration provides the measuring stick: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial might lift the resident sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars, and returns 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot. Apply that logic honestly to the actual house. Recent, deep renovation of kitchens, baths and systems adds real resident value that should be credited to the house net. Cosmetic freshness adds a little. Deferred systems, an original kitchen and an aging roof add nothing to either side, since residents will subtract for them and builders will ignore them.
Condition also interacts with the disclosure duty, which applies in both routes. Under Illinois law, a seller must provide a disclosure report on material defects that fall within the seller actual knowledge (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), and that duty follows the house into either route. A house with known defects carries that duty into a resident sale, where buyers respond with credits and caution, whereas in a land sale the same disclosure is made but the buyer reliance on the house systems is minimal. The practical effect is that a house with a heavy defect list often loses more value in the resident channel than its owner expects, widening the land lead, while a house in genuinely excellent order keeps the contest competitive.
Two decision rules close the test. If the land net leads by more than the plausible error in the finished anchor, choose the land route and invite competing builder underwritings, since competition is how the working land figure becomes a real payment. If the house net leads, or the two are level and the house is renovated, choose the resident route with confidence that the test was actually run rather than assumed. The conceptual difference between the two values is set out for further reading in the difference between a Glencoe home market value and land value.

How can the determination be verified before committing?
Verification uses the same public records as the test itself, plus the discipline of a live check. Ask any builder who expresses interest to show the finished anchor behind the figure offered, and compare that anchor with the deeds gathered in step two (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Require the documented buyer standards: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and earnest money typically at 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away. Read an assignment clause with a token deposit as the warning sign the source material identifies. A determination that survives those checks is not a theory anymore. It is a market result with a verified buyer attached.
Frontier Capitals can run the builder side of the test against live demand, because the firm sources off market deals to builders and places properties with vetted builders as a wholesaler, rather than building itself. An owner who has completed steps one through four arrives with exactly the packet that placement requires: parcel facts, street anchors and a realistic land figure. Owners can start that conversation on the contact page, by calling 401-219-4207, or by writing to [email protected]. Owners who have not yet gathered the records can still begin there and assemble the packet with guidance.
What does a worked example of the full test look like?
Take a representative interior property and run all four steps without skipping to the answer. The parcel record shows a rectangular lot 65 feet wide and comfortably above the 9,150 square foot sample minimum, with no ravine involvement, so step one marks it as a strong land candidate. Deeds on the street show two replacement homes sold within the documented interior range, one nearer the upper middle of that range, so step two anchors the finished expectation at 2,800,000 dollars, the same anchor the published illustration uses (Redfin, 2026). Step three runs the residual and returns the documented land band of 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same step prices the house as a home: it is an unrenovated 1958 colonial, comparable resident sales cluster near the 760,000 dollar reference level, and the listed ledger pulls that figure toward the mid 600,000s on a net basis. Step four then asks whether the house contributes anything the resident figure has missed, and for an original kitchen, aging systems and no major update in decades, the honest answer is very little. The determination for this property is therefore not close. The land leads by several hundred thousand dollars even if the finished anchor is discounted for caution, and the owner should invite competing builder underwritings rather than list the house and hope a resident buyer pays for ground the resident cannot use. Change any one input, a narrower lot, a renovated interior, a weaker street, and the same four steps can return the opposite answer with equal confidence, which is precisely why the test is worth running in full.
Methodology and limitations
The test in this report is assembled entirely from documented Glencoe material: the 12 home sample with 10 builder acquisitions and the 27.2 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the residual illustration labeled simplified and not a promise in the source material, the listing cost ledger at the 760,000 dollar reference price, and the lot standards of 50 to 75 feet in width and a 9,150 square foot sample minimum. It is a decision method, not an appraisal, and it inherits the limits of its inputs. The sample is small and is not a census of 60022, finished anchors move as new deeds are recorded, and no figure produced by the test substitutes for a property specific survey, appraisal or legal review. Used as directed, with current street evidence, the test reliably answers the directional question in its headline and gives the owner a defensible number for the route chosen.
Conclusion
Determining whether a Glencoe property is worth more as land takes four steps and no speculation: document the lot against the width and area standards, anchor the finished value in street deeds, run the residual and the listed net side by side, and adjust for the renovation value that only residents will pay for. In a village where builders took 10 of 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and finished homes sell between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars on ordinary interior lots (Redfin, 2026), the land answer will win for many owners, sometimes by hundreds of thousands of dollars. For renovated houses and constrained lots, the house answer wins and the test protects those owners from surrendering resident value to a land buyer. Either way, the owner decides from two written numbers instead of from habit, hope or the loudest opinion at the table. Which of your two numbers is larger today, the one under your house, or the one inside it?
Frequently Asked Questions
What records do I need to run the land test on my property?
Three records cover most of it: the parcel record with lot dimensions and assessed land value (Cook County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds for finished homes and builder purchases near the property (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and the sold record for new construction in 60022 (Redfin, 2026).
How long does the determination take?
The document gathering and arithmetic can be completed in days, since every input is public or published in this report. A live verification against builder demand takes longer only if the owner chooses to invite several underwritings.
Does a high automated estimate mean my house is worth more than my land?
Not necessarily. Automated estimates price the house from house comparables (Zillow, 2026) and cannot price the finished home a builder would create on the lot. A property can carry a modest estimate and a strong land value at the same time.
What if the two values come out almost equal?
Then the secondary factors decide: speed, privacy, condition burden and certainty. The land route closes in 7 to 21 days with no repairs and no public marketing, while the resident route takes 60 to 120 plus days and carries the repair credit negotiation. At equal nets, most sellers choose the simpler route.
Who can run the test with me?
A seller can run it alone from the steps in this report, or Frontier Capitals can test the land side against its builder network and report the result alongside the resident worksheet the seller prepares. Contact the firm at 401-219-4207 for that comparison.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask What Happens If a House Sells for Less Than the Mortgage Balance in Glencoe?, Can a House Be Sold During Pre-Foreclosure in Glencoe? and How Much Are Older Homes Worth in Glencoe’s 60022 ZIP Code?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois