Builders have recently paid for older Glencoe homes at levels tied to land rather than to the houses standing on it, with the clearest worked figure in the record placing an older home near 760,000 dollars where a comparable new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure comes from the sample ratio itself: older homes in ZIP 60022 averaged 27.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and when the finished home is expected at 2,800,000 dollars, the arithmetic points to roughly 760,000 dollars for the older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stronger lots support more. The simplified residual illustration in the underlying research leaves 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars for land before site preparation where the finished sale, construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent all line up, and a Sheridan Road parcel was offered at 2,650,000 dollars as a land asking price on a premium street. Recorded deeds confirm what actually closed, street by street (Cook County Recorder, 2026). This report sets out what builders have paid, what they have offered, and how a seller can tell the difference between the two.

Key Findings
- In the sample compiled for this report, 12 older homes were sampled in 60022 and 10 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which places an older home near 760,000 dollars against a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration leaves roughly 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars for land before site preparation costs of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars.
- New construction on standard interior lots has sold in the 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollar range, which is the range that pulls builder payments upward or holds them down (Redfin, 2026).
- A lakefront parcel on Sheridan Road traded for 8,300,000 dollars in 2025, and a newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive sold for 7,300,000 dollars in early 2026 (The Real Deal, 2026).
What does the sample actually show builders paying?
The sample is small and should be read as a sample, not as a census of the ZIP. The sample drew on 12 homes dating to 1980 or earlier, and builders ended up acquiring 10 from that group (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 83.3 percent rate tells a seller something important before any individual price is discussed: when an older Glencoe home changes hands, the buyer is a builder in the large majority of sampled cases. The price those buyers paid followed the land logic described throughout this series. An older home did not trade on the strength of its kitchen, its bathrooms or its floor plan. It traded as a share of what the next home on the lot would sell for, and that share averaged 27.2 percent.
Working that share against the documented finished range makes the payment range concrete. Against finished sales of 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars on standard interior lots (Redfin, 2026), the same ratio points to older home payments broadly in the high hundreds of thousands, rising past 1,000,000 dollars where the finished expectation sits near the top of the range and the lot is wide enough to hold the larger home. Those are derived figures, stated here as arithmetic from the documented ratio rather than as individual closing prices, and a seller who wants the closing price for a specific street should pull it from recorded deeds (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records add the lot facts that explain why one payment sits above another on the same street (Cook County Assessor, 2026). The companion report on what a builder will pay for an older house in Glencoe works that per property calculation in more detail.
National discount reporting adds a caution to the listed side of that comparison: patient buyers waited for reductions across much of the country in the period covered by the source pool (Zillow, 2025), so a listed gross that starts high may not be the gross that closes.
How does the residual illustration explain the higher payments?
Some builder payments look puzzling until the residual method is laid beside them. The illustration in the research starts with a finished sale at 2,800,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, and subtracts a builder margin near 20 percent. What remains is a residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars is taken into account. A builder who genuinely expects the higher finished price, and who has built on the street before, can therefore pay well above the 760,000 dollar ratio figure and still protect the margin, because the ratio is an average across the sample and the residual is specific to one lot and one expected sale.
That gap between an average and a specific lot is where most pricing mistakes happen. A seller who anchors only on the average may accept too little for a wide lot near the lake, where lake proximity carries a premium that shows up in new build comparables. A seller who anchors only on the highest residual may ask too much for a narrow interior lot where the finished home cannot reach the price the math requires. Recent sold evidence for replacement homes is the discipline that separates the two cases (Redfin, 2026), and automated value pages give a rough orientation to where finished and older prices sit before the deeds are checked (Zillow, 2026). The report on how much a residential lot is worth in Glencoe follows the land side of that same calculation.
Which documented sales set the ceiling that builders work under?
Builder payments are capped, indirectly, by what finished homes have actually achieved. Three reported sales frame the top of the Glencoe market. A newly built spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive sold for 7,300,000 dollars in early 2026, described as the highest non-lakefront residential sale in village history. A lakefront parcel on Sheridan Road traded for 8,300,000 dollars in 2025. A Glencoe mansion cleared 17,500,000 dollars in 2026, reported as the priciest Chicago-area sale of that year (The Real Deal, 2026). None of those figures is a payment for a typical older home, and this report does not present them as such. Their role is different: they show builders and sellers how high finished values can go on the best ground, which is why a premium street can support a land asking price like the 2,650,000 dollars documented on Sheridan Road while an interior street cannot.
Below that ceiling sits the working range that matters for most sellers. New construction on standard interior lots has sold between 2,200,000 and 3,700,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and distance from the lake (Redfin, 2026). Illinois market reporting for July 2026, with state home prices and sales higher and inventory down year over year, forms the backdrop against which those Glencoe closings occurred (Illinois REALTORS, 2026). Village context matters too: Glencoe is a North Shore village of roughly 8,500 residents with New Trier schools, the Metra Union Pacific North line and Lake Michigan beaches (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Builders pay for access to that package through the lot, and the older house is simply the current occupant of the lot.

Why do payments differ so much from one street to the next?
Most of the variation traces back to four factors the research documents. Lot width comes first, because standard Glencoe lots run 50 to 75 feet wide and width is described in the research as the binding constraint on the builder floor plan. A 75 foot lot can hold a wider, more valuable finished home than a 50 foot lot on the same street, so the payment for the older house on it rises even though the two houses may be nearly identical. The sample minimum lot of 9,150 square feet marks the smaller end of what was sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and parcel records carry the width and area figures for any specific address (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Street history comes second. Builders pay more on streets where they have built before, because their finished sale risk is lower and their subcontractor and permitting routines are already proven there. Distance from the lake comes third, carrying the premium noted above. Finished sale strength on the street itself comes fourth: a street with a recent 3,700,000 dollar closing supports stronger land bids than a street whose newest home closed near 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). None of these factors appears in a typical online estimate with any precision, which is one reason estimate pages and builder payments often sit far apart (Zillow, 2026). Sellers comparing the two channels should also read the analysis of whether an older Glencoe house is worth more as a teardown, which weighs the land route against a resident sale directly.
What should a seller verify before treating an offer as a real payment history?
An asking price is not a payment, an estimate is not a payment, and an unsigned offer is not a payment. The documented verification points are plain. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, so a buyer who claims a long Glencoe buying history can be tested against the record (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, separates funded buyers from intermediaries hoping to find one later. Earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, signals a contract meant to close, while an assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close in the form presented.
Those checks matter because the headline figures in this report describe completed builder demand, not promises. Ten of twelve sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and each of those acquisitions left a deed. A seller quoted a payment history by any buyer should ask for the addresses and confirm them, then weigh the current offer against the net of a listed sale rather than against the gross. On a 760,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 38,000 to 45,600 dollars before closing costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That comparison, gross builder payment against net listed outcome, is the one that decides which channel actually paid more.
How does selling off market change what the seller keeps from a builder payment?
The payment itself is only the first line. What the seller keeps depends on the costs wrapped around it, and a direct off market sale strips out the largest of those costs. Consider each benefit at the documented Glencoe figures. Privacy comes first: the sale proceeds with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which matters in a village of roughly 8,500 people where a listed home becomes public information the day it reaches the market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Flexibility comes next: a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when timing matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when it does not, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs from first showing to funded close.
The money benefits follow. No commission is paid at the typical 5 to 6 percent, which preserves 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar payment (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged at the typical 1 to 2 percent, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on a sale at that level, the combined preservation is substantial. No inspection or repair burden applies either, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that older inventory routinely draws never leave the payment. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places deals with vetted builders, acting as a wholesaler rather than as a builder itself, and sellers can open that conversation through the contact page or at 401-219-4207.

How should recent payments be read alongside renovation value?
One caution belongs in every reading of these payments. A builder payment prices the lot, so it says nothing about what the same house might bring from a resident buyer who wants to live in it. The research carries a renovation illustration that makes the split plain: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial might lift the sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. That is why two honest valuations can sit far apart for the same address. The resident valuation rewards condition, updates and floor plan. The builder payment rewards width, street and finished sale evidence, and it ignores the update entirely. A seller who has recently spent money on the house should obtain both numbers before deciding that a builder payment is low, because the payment was never measuring the thing the money was spent on. Equally, a seller with no recent updates should not assume the resident route pays more, since the resident buyer will price the missing updates downward while the builder will not price them at all.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for the series: 12 older homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 27.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is described throughout as a sample, never as a census of the ZIP, and payment ranges derived from the ratio are arithmetic from documented figures rather than a list of individual closing prices. Named top of market sales are reported press figures used as ceiling evidence, not as typical payments. The residual illustration is labeled in the source research as a simplified illustration and not a promise, and it is used the same way here. No individual appraisal, title review or lot survey was performed for this report.
Conclusion
Builders have recently paid for older Glencoe homes on land logic: roughly 760,000 dollars at the documented ratio against a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, more where width, street history and lake proximity lift the residual toward 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars, and exceptional money only on exceptional ground such as Sheridan Road. The deed record, not the asking record, is where those payments can be confirmed. A seller who checks the deeds, runs the residual for the specific lot, and compares the builder payment against a realistic listed net will know within a narrow band what builders have paid for properties like theirs. If a builder offered you the average ratio price tomorrow, would you know whether your lot sits above or below the average that produced it?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single clearest figure for what builders pay in Glencoe?
The clearest worked figure is roughly 760,000 dollars, produced by applying the sample average of 27.2 percent to a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots move above or below it with width, street and lake proximity.
Did builders really buy most of the older homes in the sample?
Yes. Builders took 10 out of the 12 older homes in the sample, which works out to 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small, so the rate describes the sampled homes rather than every older home in the village.
How can I check a claim about what a builder paid on my street?
Look up the recorded deed for the address in county records (Cook County Recorder, 2026). The deed shows the transaction that actually closed, which an asking price or an online estimate cannot confirm.
Why would a builder pay more than the ratio figure for one house and less for another?
The ratio is an average. A wide lot on a street with strong finished sales supports a residual land value of 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars in the worked illustration, while a narrow lot under weaker finished prices supports less (Redfin, 2026).
Does a builder payment avoid the usual selling costs?
A direct off market sale carries no commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent and no seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 760,000 dollar sale those two items commonly exceed 45,000 dollars combined in a listed sale.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask Can a House Be Sold Without Making Repairs Before Foreclosure in Glencoe?, What Happens If a House Does Not Sell Before Foreclosure in Glencoe? and Are Larger Lots in 60022 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
- Illinois REALTORS, 2026. July 2026 housing report: Illinois home prices and home sales higher. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Record Discounts Roll In, Opening a Window for Patient Buyers. Market data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois