The difference is the buyer and the question each one asks. Market value is what a Glencoe home is worth as a home, to a buyer who will live in it, judged against other homes a family could choose. Land value is what the lot underneath is worth to a builder, judged against the price of the new home that lot can support. In Glencoe the two numbers routinely diverge, because the sample compiled for this series found builders acquiring 10 of 12 older homes, with older homes averaging just 27.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set a 2,800,000 dollar new build beside it, and the older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 760,000 dollars. That 760,000 dollars is close to the land story told from the older home side, while a house in excellent condition on the same lot might carry a market value well above it, and a neglected house might be worth less as a home than its lot is worth as a building site. Knowing which value governs a specific property is the most useful pricing knowledge a Glencoe owner can hold.

Key Findings
- Market value prices the home as a residence; land value prices the lot as a building site, and Glencoe data shows the two diverging sharply on older homes.
- Older Glencoe homes averaged 27.2 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample, near 760,000 dollars against a 2,800,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The simplified residual illustration puts land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars on a lot supporting a 2,800,000 dollar new build, before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars.
- A Sheridan Road parcel was offered at 2,650,000 dollars as a land asking price on a premium street, showing land value at the top of the village range (The Real Deal, 2026).
- Builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means land value, not resident market value, set the price in most sampled transactions.
How is market value built for a Glencoe home?
Market value is built from comparable homes, adjusted for the features resident buyers pay for: condition, renovations, room flow, lot enjoyment, school access at New Trier, the Metra Union Pacific North commute, and distance from Lake Michigan beaches. Its evidence base is the sold record of houses bought to be lived in, tracked in recent Glencoe sales and new construction data (Redfin, 2026). An appraiser or an agent building a market value opinion selects homes that resemble the subject as a residence and adjusts for differences. A renovated kitchen, a finished lower level, a primary suite that modern buyers expect: each moves market value because each moves a family decision.
Market value is therefore fragile in a specific way. It depends on the resident buyer pool staying willing to pay for the existing structure, and on that structure competing well against every other Glencoe home offered the same season. It also gets filtered through financing: appraisals, inspections, and lender conditions all test market value before a listed sale closes. Online valuation tools approximate this value from recorded data and comparable selection (Zillow, 2026), which is why they track renovated, conventional homes reasonably and drift on unusual ones. Their Glencoe figures are a starting orientation for market value, and they say almost nothing direct about land value, because the tools are not pricing a cleared lot and a future house; they are pricing the house that stands there now.
The ceiling of market value in Glencoe is set by what resident buyers pay for the best existing homes, and the village record shows how high exceptional property can go: a Glencoe mansion cleared 17,500,000 dollars in 2026, the priciest Chicago area sale of that year as reported in the luxury press (The Real Deal, 2026). That figure belongs to a unique estate, not to an ordinary older home, but it marks the outer edge of the resident market that market value opinions implicitly reference.
How is land value built for the same property?
Land value is built backward, by subtraction, from the finished home. The builder estimates what a new home on the lot will sell for, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a margin for risk and profit, subtracts site preparation, and the remainder is what the lot can be bought for. The worked illustration documented for Glencoe, a simplified illustration and not a promise, runs: 2,800,000 dollars of new build sale, minus roughly 950,000 dollars of construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars. Every input in that chain is about the future house and the lot, not about the existing structure, which enters only as a site condition.
The lot facts that feed land value are recorded facts. Standard Glencoe lots run 50 to 75 feet wide, the sample minimum lot is 9,150 square feet, and lot width is the binding constraint on the builder floor plan, because width decides what house can be designed for the parcel. Parcel and assessment records document those dimensions and the assessed land position for every Glencoe property (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Lake proximity carries a premium that shows up clearly in new build comparables, and builders also pay more on streets where they have built before, because finished sales on the same street de risk the next project. Recorded deeds are the proof layer for all of it (Cook County Recorder, 2026), showing what lots and older homes actually traded for rather than what was asked.
At the premium end, land value stands alone without any house pretense at all: a lakefront parcel on Sheridan Road traded for 8,300,000 dollars in 2025, and another Sheridan Road parcel was offered at 2,650,000 dollars explicitly as a land asking price (The Real Deal, 2026). New construction on standard interior lots has sold from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), which is why interior land values cluster where the residual illustration puts them, while lakefront land operates in a different league entirely. The dedicated report on how much a residential lot is worth in Glencoe develops the land side alone, and owners who suspect their lot is the real asset should read it alongside this comparison.

Where do the two values meet, and where do they cross?
The two values meet in the actual transaction, where the higher credible bid usually defines what a property is worth that season. For a well maintained or renovated Glencoe home, resident market value typically exceeds land value, and the house sells as a home. For a tired pre 1980 house on a good lot, the relationship inverts: the structure subtracts from the resident price through condition and layout, while the lot keeps its full builder value, so land value governs. The sample ratio captures the average of that inversion across older homes: 27.2 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The test owners can apply to their own property is set out in how Glencoe homeowners determine whether their property is worth more as land, and it is worth applying before any listing price is chosen.
Crossing points move with the finished market. When new build prices rise, residual land value rises with them, because the subtraction starts from a larger number; when construction costs rise faster than finished prices, land value is squeezed even if resident market value holds. This is why older home prices in a builder driven village can move for reasons invisible in the resident market: a change in construction costs or in the top range of finished sales transmits directly into land bids. Statewide context moves more slowly; Illinois reporting for July 2026 found home prices and sales higher with inventory down year over year (Illinois REALTORS, 2026), a generally supportive backdrop for both values without deciding either one for a specific lot.
Renovation is where owners most often confuse the two values. The documented Glencoe illustration prices a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1952 colonial as lifting the sale price by 80,000 to 100,000 dollars for a buyer who intends to live in the home, and returning 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. That is a market value gain and a land value irrelevance in a single example. Spending to raise market value is rational only when market value is the governing value for the property, which is exactly what the owner needs to establish first. The valuation starting point in how much a house is worth in Glencoe in 2026 helps owners frame that first estimate before choosing a channel.
How do selling costs treat the two values differently?
Market value is a gross concept; what an owner keeps is the net after the channel takes its share, and the shares differ by route. A listed sale at market value pays commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes, and prorations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Illinois and Cook County transfer tax is documented at a combined 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration on non Chicago transfers, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). The listed route also carries time: 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close for an older Glencoe home, with carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across three to six months, against land driven taxes illustrated by a 49,714 dollar annual bill on a 2014 built village home. A market value of 800,000 dollars can therefore net an owner in the low 700,000 dollars or below after a full season, a figure the research behind this series describes as landing in the mid 600,000s on a 760,000 dollar list price after a normal market cycle.
A land value bid through a direct sale is compared on its net immediately, because the structure of that channel removes the deductions: no commission, no seller closing costs, no inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and a closing in 7 to 21 days that truncates the carrying ledger. Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler rather than building itself, places homes into exactly that builder demand. The honest comparison for an owner is therefore not market value against land value as headline numbers; it is the net of the resident route, after costs and months, against the net of the land route, after almost none. On many older Glencoe properties the second net wins even when the first headline was higher, and the benefits amount to a practical definition of the difference: privacy with no showings or public marketing in a village of roughly 8,500 residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), flexible closing from 7 to 21 days to months out with a leaseback, the 38,000 to 45,600 dollar commission preserved, the 1 to 2 percent closing cost layer preserved, and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit exposure removed. Those five terms are how a land value bid defends itself against a nominally larger market value offer.

Which value should a specific owner trust?
Trust the one supported by a written bid. Market value opinions are estimates until a resident buyer signs; land value opinions are estimates until a builder funds. An owner can collect both: a realistic agent assessment netted for commission, closing costs, and time, and a direct builder led offer tested by proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Cook County Recorder, 2026). With both nets on one page, the governing value stops being a theory. Where the direct net is higher, the property was always a land asset wearing a house; where the listed net is higher by a margin that survives its costs and its calendar, the house deserves its resident sale, and a good direct buyer will say so.
Owners should also notice which value their tax bill already believes. Glencoe assessments are land driven, as county records show (Cook County Assessor, 2026), so an owner of a modest older home paying taxes set by premium land is funding the land value every year while enjoying only the market value of an aging house. That quiet annual fact explains much of the sample: 10 of 12 older homes eventually sold into the value they were being taxed on. The general lesson travels beyond Glencoe, but the figures here are Glencoe figures, for ZIP 60022 only, and they describe a village where the ground routinely outbids the house standing on it. The framework for acting on that lesson is summarized on the methodology page.
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the Glencoe sample compiled for this series: 12 older homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 27.2 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and neither market value nor land value for a specific property can be read off its averages; both require property level evidence, comparables for the home and a residual calculation for the lot. The residual illustration is simplified and labeled as such wherever it is used; construction costs, site preparation, and achievable finished prices vary by lot and by design. No individual appraisal was performed for this report, and automated estimates are discussed as approximations of market value only.
Conclusion
Market value asks what a Glencoe home is worth to live in; land value asks what its lot is worth to build on, and in 60022 the second question decides most older home sales, with builders taking 10 of 12 sampled homes at an average of 27.2 percent of new build prices. The two values are built from different evidence, respond to different forces, and survive different selling costs, so an owner who knows only one of them is pricing with half the information. Collect both, compare the nets rather than the headlines, and let the stronger written number govern. If your tax bill has been pricing your land at a premium for years while your house has only grown older, which of the two values have you actually been holding?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can land value be higher than the market value of the house on it?
Yes, and in Glencoe it frequently is for pre 1980 homes. The residual illustration places land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars on a lot supporting a 2,800,000 dollar new build, while the older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 760,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which value does an online estimate give me?
An estimate approximates market value, the home as a residence, from recorded data and comparables (Zillow, 2026). It does not run a builder residual, so it cannot tell an owner what the cleared lot would bring.
Does renovating raise both values?
Renovating raises market value only, and by less than its cost in the documented illustration: 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of gain on 120,000 dollars of spending for a resident buyer, and 0 dollars of gain where the buyer clears the lot. Land value is unchanged by the old house finishes.
How do I find my lot land value?
Work backward from finished sales on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026), subtract construction costs and a margin near 20 percent plus site preparation, and confirm lot dimensions in parcel records (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A written builder led offer performs the same calculation with real money behind it.
Why do Glencoe taxes feel high for a modest older home?
Because assessments are land driven. Older homes are assessed on the same land values as new construction, illustrated by a 49,714 dollar annual tax bill on a 2014 built Glencoe home, so the tax follows the lot more than the house.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask How to Sell an Inherited House With Multiple Owners in Glencoe?, Can an Inherited House Be Sold With an Existing Mortgage in Glencoe? and Can a House Be Sold Before a Divorce Is Finalized in Glencoe?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Illinois REALTORS, 2026. July 2026 housing report: Illinois home prices and home sales higher. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois