On a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood home, selling directly removes more than 72,000 dollars of commission and seller closing costs on its own, because commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 60,000 to 72,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars that older houses routinely concede and holding costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars across a long listing, and the avoidable column reaches well past 100,000 dollars before the direct price itself is even discussed.

Key Findings
- Commission and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale, and a direct sale charges neither line (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Skipping inspection negotiations avoids repair credits that routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older 37027 inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in weeks rather than months trims a holding bill that the research values at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Brentwood averaged 61 to 64 days on market in August 2026, before contract to close time is added (Redfin, 2026).
- Cash removes financing fall through risk, in a market where the 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026).
Where does the largest saving sit?
In the commission line, and it is not close. National commission structures remain in the 5 to 6 percent band, and profile research on buyers and sellers continues to treat that band as the working norm for a listed transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At Brentwood prices the percentages turn into sums that would buy a car outright. On the 37027 median of about 1,300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a 5 to 6 percent commission is roughly 65,000 to 78,000 dollars. On a Governors Club scale property at 2,000,000 dollars it is 100,000 to 120,000 dollars. A direct cash buyer charges no listing commission because there is no listing, no brokerage chain and no buyer agent to feed from the seller side of the statement.
That last point deserves care, because commission has unbundled in recent years. Separate tracking put the average buyer agent commission at 2.42 percent for homes sold in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which means a seller who negotiates the listing side down still commonly funds the buyer side to stay competitive. A cash sale sidesteps the negotiation entirely. There is no percentage to haggle over, no concession to advertise and no agent compensation line waiting at settlement. The saving is structural rather than negotiated, and structural savings do not depend on how good a negotiator the seller happens to be.
Sellers sometimes reply that a listed sale earns a higher gross price, and sometimes it does. The honest comparison is never gross against gross. It is the listed net, after commission, closing costs, credits, carry and the average discount from asking, against the direct net, where those lines are zero. The cost anatomy in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Brentwood home prices each deduction in turn, and any seller can run the same arithmetic on a real pair of offers in an afternoon.
What do closing costs and credits add to the saving?
Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent add 12,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, covering title work, settlement charges, recording and the Tennessee realty transfer tax among other items. A direct buyer arrangement through Frontier Capitals places no seller closing costs on the household, so that whole layer joins the commission in the saved column. Because commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction, those two lines alone justify modelling the direct route before listing anything in Brentwood, whatever the house looks like.
Repair credits are the third layer, and they concentrate on exactly the houses Brentwood has most of: 1970s and early 1980s brick traditionals on the oldest streets, in Geralds, Briarmont and along Franklin Road. A financed retail buyer sends an inspector, the inspector writes a list, and the list becomes a credit demand of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars or a repair programme the seller funds and manages. A cash buyer pricing the property as a builder acquisition candidate does not need the house to pass a household inspection at all. The condition is priced once, in the offer, rather than negotiated twice, once at contract and again after inspection.
There is also a saving hidden in certainty. Financed contracts fail when appraisals land low, when underwriting finds a problem or when a buyer loses nerve at 7.28 percent money (Freddie Mac, 2026). Each failure returns the house to market with more days on it and a weaker story. Cash has no underwriter, no appraisal contingency of the conventional kind and no chain of dependent sales behind it. Sellers rarely price the deals that collapse, yet anyone who has restarted a Brentwood listing in a new season knows the cost is measured in months, not days.

How much does the shorter calendar save?
Time is the saving sellers feel least and pay most. A listed older Brentwood home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from decision to closing once preparation, marketing at 61 to 64 average days (Redfin, 2026), and the contract period are combined. Across three to six months the research ledger values pure hold expense at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars for a Brentwood property, counting mortgage interest, taxes, insurance, utilities and grounds care. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days cuts most of that bill off at the root. Even a direct closing set months out, with a leaseback, still removes the open ended exposure, because the end date is fixed by contract rather than by market mood.
Regional context sharpens the point. Reporting on what homes sold for across Nashville suburbs in 2026 underlines how wide the gap can be between suburbs and between seasons within the same year (Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026). A Brentwood seller who lists into a soft quarter pays the carry while waiting for the strong one. A seller who closes directly in three weeks banks the equity and stops the meter. For estates, relocating families and owners carrying two properties, that stopped meter is often worth more than the last increment of price negotiation.
Vacancy changes the maths again. An empty Brentwood house still needs insurance, and vacant home cover costs more than occupied cover, plus lawn care to satisfy association and city expectations, plus someone to check pipes and systems. Heirs who inherit in 37027 and live out of state pay all of it at a distance. A cash closing converts that dripping tap of expenses into a single dated event, and the saving compounds for every month the listed route would have taken beyond the first.
How does a seller verify that a cash buyer is real?
Savings mean nothing if the buyer cannot close, so verification is part of the saving. The research for this market sets out simple tests. Ask to see funds verified in the buyer name, on a statement dated within the last 30 days. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, because a buyer who has actually closed in Brentwood leaves a paper trail (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. Treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as the mark of a contract that was never meant to close, and walk away from it.
Entity checks add a second lock. Business entity records confirm whether a company exists, is active and is in good standing before a seller signs anything (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026). Frontier Capitals is plain about its own role in this market: it sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder. That clarity matters, because the seller should always know whether the party across the table builds, buys to hold, or connects owners with the builders who ultimately redevelop Brentwood lots. A buyer who will not explain the model is asking the seller to fund the ambiguity.
Population and housing data give a final sense of proportion. Federal figures for Brentwood describe an affluent, highly educated community where seven figure transactions are routine rather than exceptional (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). In that setting, a saving above 72,000 dollars on transaction costs alone is not a rounding error. It is often the difference between a move that works and a move that has to be renegotiated with the seller own plans, lenders and family.
What does a direct sale through Frontier Capitals save and protect?
The five benefits of the off market route map directly onto the cost lines counted in this report, and each one is priced at Brentwood levels.
Privacy comes first. A direct sale runs with zero showings and no open houses, and there is no public marketing period in which neighbours, colleagues and the whole school zone can track the asking price and its reductions. In Brentwood, where a listed sale is visible to the entire school community, a private transaction stays private until the deed records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and the household moves on its own timetable rather than the portals.
Flexible closing comes second. Funds can arrive in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or the closing can be set months out with a leaseback when a family needs the school term to finish or a new home to be ready. Against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can consume, that control converts directly into avoided holding costs.
No commissions comes third. The 5 to 6 percent structure worth 60,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale is not charged, and neither is the buyer agent share that recent tracking put at an average 2.42 percent (Redfin, 2025).
No seller closing costs comes fourth. The 1 to 2 percent layer is removed as well, so the two avoided lines together protect the sum the research puts at more than 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar transaction, before credits and carry are counted at all.
No inspections or repairs comes fifth. The property is taken as it stands, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range of repair credits and price reductions used in the broader selling cost research, and the 12,000 to 30,000 dollar range specific to older Brentwood inventory, never become a second negotiation after the price is agreed.
When does listing still beat the direct saving?
Honesty requires the other case. A fully updated, genuinely livable Brentwood home on a prized street, sold into a strong spring with several financed buyers competing, can gross enough extra to cover its own selling costs and more. Brentwood owner occupant demand for good older homes is deep, precisely because the stock is newer and larger than in many builder markets, and the sample shows older homes here averaging 39.6 percent of the price of a comparable new build, the highest ratio in its batch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where that live in premium is real and reachable, listing is a rational choice and the savings table in this report simply tells the seller what the route costs.
The direct saving wins most clearly where the house itself fights the retail route: dated systems, a floor plan families no longer want, a big lot whose value sits in the land, or an owner whose calendar cannot absorb a season of showings. In those cases the listed gross is speculative while the deductions are guaranteed, and a certain net now beats a possible net later. Sellers can test both routes against how much it costs to sell a house in Brentwood and against the tactics in how Brentwood homeowners can maximize their profits when selling, then decide with both nets on paper. Frontier Capitals will model the direct figure for a specific property at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], with no obligation attached to the arithmetic.
For many owners the deciding fact is simpler than any table. Automated valuation pages give a 37027 household a confident number in seconds (Zillow, 2026), but that number is a gross estimate that deducts nothing. The seller who subtracts the true cost column from it discovers the direct saving is not a discount at all. It is the recovery of money the listed route was always going to spend.

Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample, in which 117 older Brentwood homes were sampled and 31 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), combined with the commission, market and closing research listed in the Sources. Savings figures are calculated at a 1,200,000 dollar reference price from the research ledger and scale proportionally at other prices. They describe avoided cost lines, not a guaranteed difference between any two specific offers, since a direct price and a listed price for the same house can differ in either direction. No property was inspected or appraised for the purposes of this report. Deed based verification points rest on county records (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and entity verification rests on state business records (Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026).
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer in Brentwood saves the commission and closing layer that commonly exceeds 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar home, avoids repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and cuts a holding bill the research values at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether that saving outweighs a possible listed premium depends on the house, the street and the seller calendar, but the saving itself is arithmetic, not opinion. For a direct net figure on a specific 37027 property, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If the listed route spends six figures of your equity to sell your house, what exactly is that spending buying you?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total a Brentwood seller can save by going direct?
On a 1,200,000 dollar home the guaranteed cost lines removed are worth more than 72,000 dollars, and adding typical repair credits of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars plus avoided holding costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars takes the potential total well past 100,000 dollars, depending on how long the listed route would have taken.
Does a cash buyer always pay less for the house itself?
Not always, and the claim should be tested net against net. A builder pricing a half acre Brentwood lot against new builds selling at 2,304,000 dollars and above can pay strongly for the right property, while a retail buyer may pay more for a fully updated livable home. The saving described here is the cost column, which is removed in full either way.
How fast can a direct Brentwood sale actually close?
A prepared direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, because there is no lender underwriting, no appraisal contingency and no chain of dependent purchases. The same channel can also set a closing months out with a leaseback when the seller needs time.
How can I tell a genuine cash buyer from a contract flipper?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026), expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and refuse assignment clauses paired with nominal deposits.
Are there any seller closing costs left on a direct sale?
Under the direct arrangement described in this report, no seller closing costs are charged to the household, and no commission is charged either. The settlement statement is correspondingly short, which is part of the appeal for estates and relocating families.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42 percent for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37027. Market data.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 37027. Official record.
- Tennessee Secretary of State, 2026. Business entity records and status verification. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.
- Greater Nashville Realtors, 2026. What homes are selling for in Nashville suburbs so far in 2026. Market data.