Yes, a house in the Memorial Villages can sell for more than the mortgage balance owed on it, even while a foreclosure process is hanging over the property, and in 77024 the reason is usually the ground rather than the rooms. New construction in the villages lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars depending on village, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), and older houses on strong lots are priced by buyers against that finished value. When the achievable price sits above the full payoff figure the lender will state in writing, the difference is equity the seller keeps, after sale costs, rather than money surrendered to the loan.
Whether that happy arithmetic applies to a particular address turns on two numbers a seller can obtain without guessing. The first is the payoff, a dated figure from the lender that covers principal, accrued interest, and any charges the lender adds, read directly from the seller own notices and payoff statement. The second is a realistic sale price, and in the sample compiled for this report, 11 of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, or 57.9 percent, were acquired by builders rather than by families moving in (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A market where builders take more than half of older homes gives a distressed seller a genuine chance of clearing the balance, provided the sale is arranged while there is still time to close it.

Key Findings
- Clearing the balance is plausible in 77024 because land drives price: new builds list from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars, and the spread over an older home on the same street routinely exceeds 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Builder appetite supports above balance outcomes: 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes, 11 of 19, ended with builders, a demand rate few distressed markets can offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration places typical land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a strong parcel, before site preparation, which is the range many village payoffs must be measured against (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sale route changes what above balance really nets: commissions at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,300,000 dollar sale consume 65,000 to 78,000 dollars before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The foreclosure clock itself is not published in these materials: no Texas timeline, notice period, or auction rule is stated here, so the working deadline must be taken from the notices the lender sent the seller personally.
How Does a Seller Compare the Payoff With a Price the Lot Can Actually Support?
Start with the payoff, because a balance glimpsed on a monthly statement is not the figure a closing must satisfy. The closing figure is a payoff quoted by the lender for a specific date, and it grows with interest and charges as days pass, so a seller working against a lender deadline should request it in writing and note the date through which it holds. The companion report on what happens when selling a Memorial Villages house with an existing mortgage walks through that payoff at closing sequence in ordinary, non-distressed circumstances, and the mechanics are the same here: the loan is retired from sale proceeds at the closing table, not paid by the seller in advance.
Then build the price side honestly. Village parcel records fix the dimensions and assessed land value that any builder will check first (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the residual illustration in the underlying study shows how a builder thinks: a finished value of 3,200,000 dollars, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves about 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for the land, before site preparation. That illustration is simplified and is not a promise for any address, yet it frames the question correctly. If the payoff is materially below that band and the lot is typical, selling above the balance is a realistic plan rather than a hope.
Financing conditions shape who can pay that price in time. Mortgage rates averaged 7.28 percent in the survey release of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), a level that slows household buyers who must qualify, appraise, and close, while leaving cash and builder buyers comparatively unhindered. Home values and listed inventory in the ZIP code are tracked continuously (Zillow, 2026), and a seller should compare any quick offer against the listed evidence for similar lots rather than accepting the first number offered under time pressure.
Finally, put the two figures side by side with costs included. A price above the balance by a thin margin can slip below it once commissions, closing costs, and concessions are deducted, which is why the net comparison in the next section matters more than the headline price.
What Does the Route of Sale Do to the Margin Above the Balance?
A listed sale chases the highest gross price and pays for the attempt. On a 1,300,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, seller closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together run 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, before buyer concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for foundation, roof, and systems are considered (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost guidance for sellers generally follows that same pattern of percentages stacking against the price (Bankrate, 2026). For a seller whose cushion above the payoff is, say, 60,000 dollars, a conventional listing can consume the entire cushion and leave a shortfall the seller must cover in cash.
Time is the other cost, and under foreclosure pressure it is the dangerous one. Contracts nationally typically close in about 30 days, yet 14 percent face delayed settlement and 6 percent are delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A listed older village home commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from listing to closing, a span that may not exist once lender notices have arrived. The report on how long it takes to sell a house before foreclosure in Memorial Villages sets that timing problem out in detail, and the related analysis of how much it costs to sell a house in Memorial Villages prices each route line by line.
A direct sale compresses both the cost stack and the calendar. With no commission and no seller closing costs in the structure described below, a lower gross price can still land above the payoff by more than a higher listed price would. The capital gains treatment of whatever gain remains is a separate question, governed by the federal rules for selling a home (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and a seller who clears the balance by a wide margin should take tax advice on the retained equity rather than assuming the payoff ends the story.

What Should a Seller Do in the First Week After Deciding to Test the Market?
Obtain the payoff in writing, with its good through date, and read every lender notice already received for any date the lender has set. Those documents, not any general statement about Texas process, define the working window, because the materials behind this report publish no foreclosure timeline, notice period, or auction rule for Texas at all. Treat any date in the lender paperwork as the deadline to beat, and work backwards from it when choosing a route.
Gather the parcel facts a buyer will verify anyway: lot dimensions, village, and any survey in hand (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Lots in the villages commonly run 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more against a sample minimum of 8,637 square feet, and size is the single strongest lever on the land price, so an accurate dimension belongs in the first conversation with any buyer. The companion piece on how much a residential lot is worth in Memorial Villages shows how those dimensions feed the residual figure.
Use contract forms that a title company can close without improvisation. The promulgated contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices for Texas transactions are standardized (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and under time pressure that standardization is protection: a clean form, real earnest money, and a named buyer with funds verified are what separate a sale that retires the loan from a promise that collapses a week before the deadline. Sellers comparing a direct approach with a listing can also review the broader position in how to sell a house before foreclosure in Memorial Villages, which sequences the whole decision.
One further discipline separates sellers who clear the balance from sellers who merely hope to. Put both routes on a single sheet, in writing, before any contract is signed: the payoff through a realistic closing date on the left, and on the right the expected net of a listed sale and the expected net of a direct sale, each after its own documented costs. Carrying expense belongs on that sheet as well, because Texas property taxes run among the highest in effective terms nationally and village holding costs accumulate every month a listed route spends looking for its buyer. When the two net columns are placed beside the payoff, the question in this headline usually answers itself, and it answers in the seller favour more often in 77024 than in a market without builder demand at 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If neither column clears the payoff, that sheet is also the correct starting document for the written short payoff conversation with the lender, because it shows, line by line, that the shortfall is genuine rather than a negotiating posture.
What Does an Off-Market Sale Protect When the Balance Is Within Reach?
Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in this market: it sources off-market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder itself. That distinction matters for a distressed seller, because the offer presented should be traceable to a real end buyer whose record can be checked, not to a promise the presenter cannot fund. Against that background, the five practical benefits of the off-market route, stated at village price points, are these.
First, discretion. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so neighbours, tenants, and the wider village do not learn of the difficulty while it is being resolved; the transaction surfaces publicly only when the deed records. In small municipalities like Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, and Piney Point Village, that quiet is worth money in dignity alone. Second, timing that fits the lender window: a direct closing can run 7 to 21 days when speed is essential, or be set months out with a leaseback when a seller needs breathing room, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically requires.
Third, the commission line disappears. At 5 to 6 percent, commission on a 1,300,000 dollar sale is 65,000 to 78,000 dollars, and for a seller measuring a margin above the payoff, retaining that sum can be the entire difference between clearing the loan and falling short. Fourth, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also absent in this structure, so the combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars on that same sale, is not peeled away from the amount available to satisfy the lender. Fifth, condition stops being a negotiation: the house sells as it stands, with no inspection driven repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no pre-sale repair programme competing for cash the seller does not have.
Before you rely on an offer like that, put the buyer through a basic credibility check. Start by demanding funding documentation from the past 30 days, either for cash reserves or for financing arranged by the final purchaser. Follow that by asking which prior placements the buyer has closed, then confirm those closings in county filings yourself (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named end buyer as a sign the contract may never have been meant to close.

Methodology and limitations
The figures used here rest on a defined sample, not a census: 19 pre-1981 homes sampled in 77024, of which 11 were acquired by builders, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Texas is a non-disclosure state, so closed sale prices are not public record and no average older home price as a share of new build price could be computed for this ZIP code; the residual land figures are a simplified illustration, not a valuation or a guarantee for any property.
The limit specific to this headline must be stated plainly: the source materials publish no Texas foreclosure timeline, no notice period, no auction rule, no deficiency rule, and no credit effect. This report therefore answers by method: compare a written payoff with a defensible land based price, count the costs of each route, and read every deadline from the notices the lender sent the individual seller. Any statement of how much time remains must come from those documents and from advice the seller obtains directly.
Conclusion
Selling above the mortgage balance during foreclosure is achievable in the Memorial Villages when the lot supports a builder level price, the payoff is documented rather than assumed, and the chosen route closes inside the window the lender paperwork allows. The sellers who keep equity are the ones who run that comparison early, while both a listing and a direct sale are still available to them. For a confidential discussion of a specific address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If you obtained your payoff figure today, how much room would a land based price leave above it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a sale above the balance realistic for an ordinary older village house?
It can be, because the buyer is often purchasing the lot. With new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and a simplified residual land band around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for a strong parcel, many long held homes carry payoffs well below what the ground supports, especially where the loan was taken out years ago and has been paid down.
Which figure should I use, the loan balance or the payoff?
The payoff. The balance on a statement excludes interest and charges that accrue to the closing date, while the payoff is the lender dated amount that actually retires the loan at closing. The gap between the two decides whether a price that looks sufficient on paper truly clears the debt.
Can a listed sale beat a direct sale when I need to clear the loan?
On gross price, sometimes; on net and on timing, often not. Commissions plus closing costs of 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), concessions, and a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline can erode a thin margin and miss the lender window, whereas a direct closing in 7 to 21 days protects both the margin and the date.
What if the best price only just exceeds the payoff?
Then cost control becomes the whole decision. Price the routes net, not gross, include concessions and holding expense, and favour the route that leaves a positive remainder after the loan is retired. A small retained amount, received with certainty, is worth more than a larger paper figure that arrives after the deadline.
Does selling above the balance create a tax question?
It can, because retained proceeds above basis may be a gain. Federal guidance on selling a home sets out the exclusion rules that may apply (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The foreclosure materials here publish no tax rule for distressed sales, so a seller expecting a substantial retained sum should confirm the position with a tax adviser before spending it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: capital gains exclusion rules. Government data.