Yes, and in the Memorial Villages this question arises more often than outsiders expect. The housing stock in 77024 includes ranches built before 1981 on deep lots in Hedwig Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village, Bunker Hill Village, Spring Valley Village, and Hilshire Village, and decades of additions, conversions, and deferred upkeep can leave a property carrying village code issues ranging from an unpermitted structure to a fence, drainage, or maintenance violation. A cash buyer does not need the house to pass a lender's property standards, so the violations do not have to be cured before the sale. They have to be disclosed, understood, and priced, and then the buyer corrects them after taking title. Texas law frames the disclosure side of that bargain through the seller's disclosure notice requirements (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and the underlying statute addresses disclosure of property condition directly (Texas Property Code, 2025).

The reason violations are survivable in this market is that the value sits in the ground. In the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre 1981 homes were studied in 77024 and 11 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 57.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer acquiring for the lot, where new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), evaluates a violation as a cost item on the way to a cleared, compliant parcel, not as a defect in a home they intend to occupy. Our guide to selling a house for cash without an inspection covers the inspection side of the same as is logic.

Mature trees shading older homes and wide lots in an aerial view of the Memorial Villages
Older Village homes under a heavy tree canopy, where village code questions attach to the property but rarely erase the value of the lot.

Key Findings

  • A cash sale does not require violations to be corrected first; it requires them to be disclosed under the Texas seller's disclosure framework (Texas Property Code, 2025) and reflected in the price the buyer offers.
  • Each Memorial Village polices its own rules: the villages are independent municipalities, each with its own zoning authority covering setbacks, lot coverage, and height, and parcel and zoning records sit with the appraisal district (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
  • The demand that absorbs these properties is measured, not guessed: 11 of 19 sampled older Village homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders underwrite the lot, where a simplified residual illustration leaves land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar new build value, before site preparation.
  • Financed buyers are the fragile route for a violation carrying house, because contracts nationally already see 14 percent delayed settlement and 6 percent delayed by appraisal issues (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and a lender's conditions can turn a curable violation into a failed closing.
  • Selling as is avoids the repair economy entirely: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection repair credits, and none of the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar buyer concessions older homes commonly attract for foundation, roof, and systems items.

Which violations do Village sellers actually worry about, and which ones matter to a cash buyer?

The worries cluster into three groups. The first is paper violations: work done without the village permit the job required, a garage conversion never approved, an addition that encroaches on a setback line. The second is physical violations: a deteriorated structure, an unsafe electrical or plumbing condition, a pool enclosure that no longer meets the local rule. The third is site violations: drainage altered so water moves onto a neighbor, a fence over height, dead trees or overgrowth that village maintenance codes treat as a nuisance. Each of the six villages enforces its own ordinance set through its own zoning authority, which is why a condition that draws a notice in Piney Point Village may be handled differently in Spring Valley Village, and why the parcel and zoning record is the right starting point for sorting out what actually applies to a given lot (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).

To a cash buyer acquiring for land value, the three groups price very differently. A physical violation on a house the buyer does not intend to keep may cost almost nothing beyond the site work already budgeted, because the structure itself is not the asset. A paper violation attached to the lot, such as a setback encroachment that affects where a new house can sit, matters more, because it can shrink the buildable footprint under the village rules on setbacks, lot coverage, and height. A site violation involving drainage matters in a different way, since Harris County's flat terrain and expansive clay soils mean water movement and foundation behavior are linked, a relationship covered in the state's extension guidance on clay soil and foundation movement (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026).

The practical step is inventory before marketing. Walk the property with the village notices, if any have arrived, and with the disclosure form open, and list what is known. Sellers sometimes discover that the feared violation was never filed, or that a notice was resolved by a prior repair and never closed out in the file. Either discovery is worth money: an undocumented fear gets priced by a buyer as a worst case, while a documented, bounded issue gets priced as a line item.

How does disclosure work when the whole point is selling as it stands?

As is does not mean silent. Texas requires a seller's disclosure notice for most residential sales, and the form asks directly about permits, code compliance, and known defects, with the requirements administered through the state's real estate commission framework (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026) and the governing provision at Section 5.008 (Texas Property Code, 2025). A seller answers what they know, marks what they do not, and hands the buyer a property whose problems are on paper rather than buried. That honesty protects the seller after closing far more than silence would, because a disclosed violation cannot later be reframed as a concealed one.

Cash transactions make disclosure easier to honor, not harder. In a listed sale, every disclosed problem becomes a negotiation event: the buyer's agent prices it, the inspector expands it, and the lender may condition the loan on curing it. In a direct cash sale, the disclosure goes to a buyer who has already decided to underwrite the lot, and the conversation is a single pass over what the violations will cost to resolve after closing. The contract paperwork itself follows the state's promulgated forms and earnest money practice (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), so the as is terms are written into a standard instrument rather than improvised.

There is also a sequencing point sellers miss. Disclose early, before the price is treated as final. A violation revealed after a contract is signed invites a retrade, where the buyer reopens the number; the same violation revealed in the first conversation is simply part of the number from the start. Our report on how to sell a house for cash walks through that first conversation in order, and sellers with broader condition problems may also want the companion piece on selling for cash without making repairs, since violations and repair lists usually travel together.

Weathered older ranch home with a large yard on a Memorial Villages street
An aging Village ranch whose permit history and condition are disclosed and priced, rather than repaired, in an as is cash sale.

Why do financed and listed routes punish a violation carrying house so heavily?

Because three gatekeepers get a vote. The first is the buyer, who in the listed market for older Village homes is often really a land buyer wearing a homeowner's clothes, yet still negotiates like a homeowner, asking for the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in concessions the research documents for foundation, roof, and systems items. The second is the inspector, whose report converts a known violation into a formal repair demand, with inspection repair credits running 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in this market's ledger. The third is the lender, whose appraisal and property conditions can freeze the loan until a violation is cured, and curing it is precisely what the seller was trying to avoid. National figures show the strain even on clean deals, with a median of 29 days just to go pending in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026) before contract time is counted at all.

Time then compounds the injury. A listed older home in the Villages carries a documented expectation of 60 to 120 plus days around the sale, and four to eight months of market time costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars in holding expense, between Texas property taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a large lot. While the house sits, village enforcement does not pause, notices continue, and the seller may be forced into exactly the cure expenditures the sale was meant to skip. Price weakness follows delay in the national data as well, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut in September 2026 (Zillow, 2026), and a cut on a violation carrying house tends to be read by the market as confirmation that the problems are worse than disclosed.

A cash buyer collapses the three gatekeepers into one decision maker who prices the violations once. There is no appraisal condition to fail, no inspector with a repair mandate, and no underwriter asking for a cure letter. The violations still cost money, because the buyer will budget to resolve them, but they cost it once, inside the offer, instead of three times across a season of negotiation.

What does the direct cash route change for a seller carrying violations?

Privacy comes first for many Village households. A direct sale runs with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so a code notice, an overgrown lot, or a deteriorated exterior never becomes a listing photograph discussed across Hedwig Village or Hilshire Village. The matter stays between the seller, the buyer, and the title company until the deed records, and in communities this small that discretion protects both dignity and negotiating position.

Timing flexibility comes next in that sequence of changes. A seller who needs to coordinate with a village compliance deadline can close in 7 to 21 days, while a seller who needs the proceeds committed but the house still occupied can set closing months out with a leaseback. Either schedule stands in sharp contrast to the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically consumes, during which enforcement and holding costs both keep running.

The financial changes follow. No commissions are payable on a direct sale, preserving the 65,000 to 78,000 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent commission takes from a 1,300,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged on the direct route, lifting the combined saving to roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars at that price. And because the sale is as is, there are no inspections to trigger repair demands and no credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars carved out after contract.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, which is the honest frame for a violation sale: the company places the property with a builder whose business is working within village zoning and permitting every day. Verify the placement before signing anything. Ask for proof of funds or the end buyer's financing dated within the last 30 days, look for a record of completed placements checkable in county records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. An offer resting on an assignment clause and a nominal deposit, with no named end buyer, signals a contract not meant to close, and a seller juggling a compliance notice cannot afford to spend a month learning that.

Quiet established street with deep lots and mature oaks in the Memorial Villages
An established Village street where a private as is sale keeps code matters between the parties and the title company.

Methodology and limitations

This post rests on the sample compiled for this report, 19 pre 1981 homes in 77024 of which builders acquired 11, with a minimum lot of 8,637 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those figures describe the older home segment that generates most violation questions; they are not a census of the ZIP code, and no figure in the source materials counts open violations in the Memorial Villages or prices the cure of any specific violation. Cure costs depend on the village, the ordinance involved, and the scope of work, and sellers should take them from the village office or a contractor's written estimate rather than from any general range.

Texas is a non disclosure state, so no old to new price ratio exists for 77024 against which a violation discount could be measured, and this post states no such percentage. The disclosure discussion reflects the documented framework, the seller's disclosure notice requirements and Section 5.008 (Texas Property Code, 2025); it is general information about the sale process, not legal advice on any individual notice or enforcement action, and a seller facing an active enforcement deadline should confirm dates and obligations with the village directly.

Conclusion

Code violations in the Memorial Villages are a pricing and paperwork problem, and a cash sale is built to absorb both. Disclose what is known on the required form, let a buyer who works under village rules every week price the cure inside a land driven offer, and close on a schedule measured in weeks while the listed route is still scheduling inspections. To talk through the violations attached to your own house, reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If the violations on your house would cost less to cure than a single month of listing would cost you to carry, why let three gatekeepers charge you for them one at a time?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I sell for cash if the village has already sent me a violation notice?

Yes. Bring the notice to the first conversation and attach it to the disclosure paperwork, so the buyer prices the actual obligation rather than a rumor of one. A filed notice does not prevent a transfer; it defines work the buyer will budget to complete after closing, and closing quickly, inside the direct window of 7 to 21 days, is often the cleanest way to stop the notice from aging into further action by the village.

Do unpermitted additions have to be torn out before a cash sale?

Not as a condition of the sale itself. An unpermitted addition is disclosed as a known permit issue under the disclosure framework (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and the buyer decides, under the village zoning authority covering setbacks and lot coverage, whether the structure can be permitted, modified, or removed as part of the buyer's own plans for the lot. The cost of that decision is reflected in the offer instead of being spent by the seller in advance.

Will violations crush the price of a Village house sold for cash?

They reduce it by roughly what they cost to resolve, not by an open ended fear discount, because the buyer's underwriting starts from the lot. With new construction listing from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and land value illustrated around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a mid range new build, a bounded violation is a line item against a large number. Undocumented violations hurt more than documented ones, which is why assembling the village and parcel record first (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) protects the price.

What if the violation involves drainage or foundation movement?

Disclose it in the same way, with whatever reports exist. Expansive clay soils across the Houston area make foundation movement a familiar underwriting item, addressed in extension guidance on soil behavior and foundations (Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026), and drainage corrections are routine site work for builders preparing a Village lot. A financed buyer might stall on such a report; a cash buyer prices it and moves on.

Why not just cure the violations and list the house afterward?

Sometimes that is right, but run the full ledger first. Curing takes time, and time in this market costs 35,000 to 75,000 dollars across four to eight months of holding expense, plus commissions of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar listed outcome (National Association of Realtors, 2025). If the cure, the carry, and the commissions together exceed the discount a cash buyer takes for the violations, the cure first plan pays more to end up with less.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for the Memorial Villages area. Official record.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements, Texas Property Code 5.008. Official record.
  • Texas Property Code, 2025. Section 5.008, seller's disclosure of property condition. Official record.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index: contracts typically close in 30 days, 14% face delayed settlement, 6% delayed by appraisal issues. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: median 29 days to go pending; 27.4% of listings with a price cut; 27.6% sold above list price. Industry report.
  • Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, 2026. Expansive clay soil behavior and foundation movement guidance. Research institute.