Teardown properties in 85018 are selling in the same range as other builder acquired older homes here, roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars on a comparable lot in the worked range from this study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range follows from the sample average, in which an older home price equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on similar ground, while builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled homes at a 62.3 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction at 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa sets the ceiling that makes those land prices work (Redfin, 2026). The data holds no separate teardown only price table, because builder acquired older homes are recorded in the sample as one group, so this post uses that group range and the residual illustration and states the limit plainly.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent that shapes every figure in this post on builder acquired prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio used throughout this analysis of builder acquired prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP median sale price stood at 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, the backdrop for builder acquired prices (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent enter the builder acquired prices ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction evidence for builder acquired prices runs from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).
How is the teardown price range derived?
The derivation starts with finished value, because a teardown price is a land price wearing a house. In the worked example, new construction selling for 2,200,000 dollars places the older property on comparable ground at roughly 710,000 dollars, a gap of about 1.49 million dollars that covers construction, margin and risk (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The fuller residual illustration removes roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft costs and a margin near 20 percent from that same sale price, leaving land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified, and the two ranges describe method and sample centre rather than a bid for any address.
In practical terms, builder acquired property prices in 85018 plays out in a market that pays well but moves deliberately, which rewards correct first pricing over hopeful pricing (Redfin, 2026). Street evidence sharpens builder acquired property prices in 85018, because East Glenrosa and East Vermont produced very different per square foot results for new construction (Redfin, 2026). For builder acquired property prices in 85018, the commission line alone can exceed the cost of many renovations, which is why route choice belongs in the profit discussion (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Readers who want the neighbouring evidence can turn to what builders have recently paid for teardown properties for the related figures in this set.
A 60,000 dollar pool remodel on ground a builder will regrade illustrates the same risk inside builder acquired property prices in 85018, spending that vanishes at resale to that buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner preparing for builder acquired property prices in 85018 can assemble lot, zoning and deed evidence in advance, so that negotiation starts from documents (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Behind builder acquired property prices in 85018 sits a compact evidence base, 53 pre 1981 homes tracked through sale, with builder buyers in the majority (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What do actual sales say about the ceiling and the floor?
The ceiling evidence is the new build record, with East Glenrosa at 2.199 million dollars and 677 dollars per square foot and East Vermont at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot for a premium compound (Redfin, 2026). The floor evidence is the resistance older homes meet at high prices, shown by the 1953 East Medlock Drive ranch listing at 2.195 million dollars and sitting 156 days (Redfin, 2026). Wider trends, a 1.2 million dollar median, 72 days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio, blend both worlds (Redfin, 2026), while a listing success rate near 53 percent shows many teardown candidates listed for households never close at all (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
The East Medlock Drive record belongs in the builder acquired property prices in 85018 discussion, since 156 days at 2.195 million dollars marked the limit of live in appetite for older stock (Redfin, 2026). In the ledger behind builder acquired property prices in 85018, a 900,000 dollar sale nets into the low to mid 800,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In this ZIP, builder acquired property prices in 85018 and renovation cannot be separated, given how often the buyer intends to replace rather than occupy the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion piece in this set, whether an older house is worth more as a teardown develops the neighbouring question in this series.
Older parcels here can carry agricultural era easements and historic lot splits, facts that surface in records and matter to builder acquired property prices in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When builder acquired property prices in 85018 is judged against the sample, the headline is not volume but direction, because the dominant buyer for older stock here builds anew (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When new build comps are known, builder acquired property prices in 85018 can be estimated from the ratio first and refined by lot facts second, which is the order builders themselves use (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which property facts move a teardown price inside the range?
Lot size and zoning lead, because assessed land value follows those two facts and the sample minimum lot was 6,080 sq ft (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Section 611 zoning for the R1-10 district governs what replacement the lot allows (City of Phoenix, 2026), and city permit activity shows where builders are converting that allowance into projects (City of Phoenix, 2026). Recorded deeds confirm what teardown ground actually realised street by street (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Valuation listings for 85018 add a rough cross check (Zillow, 2026), and Phoenix QuickFacts data frames the buyer depth behind finished prices (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Holding expense gives builder acquired property prices in 85018 a time dimension, with five months at 900,000 dollars costing 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a ranch on a strong lot, builder acquired property prices in 85018 often improves when renovation is skipped, because the spend is avoided and the likely buyer never valued it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permit records add a forward signal to builder acquired property prices in 85018, showing where builders are already active on nearby streets (City of Phoenix, 2026). The related analysis at which neighbourhoods have the highest demand for teardown properties covers the adjacent question for this neighbourhood.
The sample frames builder acquired property prices in 85018 in a particular way, showing older houses trading in a market where replacement value outweighs present use value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Behind the figures for builder acquired property prices in 85018 lies that single proportion, 32.3 percent, quietly linking every older ranch to the new homes rising around it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market breadth tempers builder acquired property prices in 85018, because the ZIP median of 1.2 million dollars blends housing of very different ages and conditions (Redfin, 2026).
How should an owner put the evidence for builder acquired prices together?
Putting the evidence together for builder acquired prices means holding three numbers in view at once, the sample ratio, the ZIP median and the cost ledger, and refusing to let any one of them answer alone. The ratio speaks to land in builder acquired prices, the median speaks to the blended market, and the ledger speaks to what a seller actually keeps. An owner who separates those questions in builder acquired prices can have a calm negotiation, because each claim from a buyer can be assigned to the number it really rests on.
XX a sequencing point for builder acquired prices that the figures imply but do not state. Records should come before pricing in builder acquired prices, pricing before marketing, and route selection before renovation spending, because each later step spends money on assumptions the earlier step could have tested for free. In a neighbourhood of large irrigated lots, mature citrus trees and Camelback Mountain views, the facts that move price for builder acquired prices are mostly sitting in public files waiting to be read.
Finally, builder acquired prices should be judged over the whole transaction rather than at the moment an offer arrives. A higher price that takes five months, invites concessions and reopens after inspection can finish behind a lower price for builder acquired prices that closes in three weeks with no credits. The research ledger in this study exists precisely to make that whole transaction comparison for builder acquired prices possible at Arcadia price points.
How do the standard direct benefits bear on builder acquired prices?
Privacy is the first benefit, and for builder acquired prices it has a practical edge in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic. A direct sale in builder acquired prices involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property never sits on portals gathering days while neighbours speculate. The sale in builder acquired prices stays private until the deed records, which also keeps an early negotiation from becoming public knowledge that weakens the seller position.
Flexibility on timing is the second benefit in builder acquired prices, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or settling months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. That range for builder acquired prices contrasts with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, a span that carries tax, insurance, upkeep and uncertainty the whole way. For builder acquired prices, the ability to pick a date, rather than endure a market timetable, can be worth as much as a small price difference.
Commission savings are the third benefit in builder acquired prices, removing a charge of 5 to 6 percent that equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research on buyers and sellers confirms how routine that charge remains in ordinary transactions involving builder acquired prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum in builder acquired prices changes the net comparison between a listed price and a direct price more than most owners first assume.
No seller closing costs are the fourth benefit in builder acquired prices, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that sellers commonly pay on the seller side of a listed transaction. Combined with commission in builder acquired prices, the avoided total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is real money against any headline gap between offers. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the average buyer agent commission still at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these costs for builder acquired prices have not faded away (Redfin, 2025).
No inspections or repairs are the fifth benefit in builder acquired prices, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions reopening the deal after inspection. That certainty suits older ranches on irrigated lots with mature citrus trees in builder acquired prices, where an inspection list can grow quickly. Cash market context supports the feasibility of such terms for builder acquired prices, since cash remains a substantial share of national purchases in the releases cited in the sources for this post.
What should be checked before accepting a direct offer?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that role is stated openly in every conversation about builder acquired prices: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. An owner weighing builder acquired prices can test any direct buyer, including through that route, by asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and by checking recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer prepared to commit in builder acquired prices, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. Those checks for builder acquired prices take little time, they rely on public records rather than promises, and they matter in a market where builders genuinely are the end buyers in most older home sales, as the 62.3 percent sample rate shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Camelback Mountain views add a further layer to builder acquired property prices in 85018, because the research notes that views are priced into new build comps and therefore flow through into the residual value placed on the ground below them. Arcadia Lite and Arcadia proper illustrate the range inside builder acquired property prices in 85018, with the historic core carrying the oldest ranch stock and the western edge showing the same lot led pattern in a slightly different street setting. Camelback East, the Phoenix urban village name for this same ground, reminds readers that builder acquired property prices in 85018 sits inside a large city market, even though its ranch streets feel like a separate small town when the citrus is in bloom.
For teardown prices in 85018, each candidate lot should be checked in the parcel records before the range in this post is applied to it (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report on builder acquired prices rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level claims in builder acquired prices (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and dated market releases supply the median, pace and ratio figures used throughout (Redfin, 2026). Post 60 performed no inspection and no appraisal, and any property level conclusion still requires records for that specific parcel.
The central limitation for builder acquired prices is selection, because the sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia address. The residual figures in the builder acquired prices analysis come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration, not a promise for any parcel. The limit stated at the start of this post applies again here in short form: the figures for builder acquired prices rest on the sources cited, and anything beyond them is method rather than measurement.
Conclusion
The evidence on builder acquired prices points one way: value here is set by land, buyer pool and transaction cost together, and an owner who reads all three can choose a route with the net result already in view. The sample, the named sales and the cost ledger in this post on builder acquired prices give that owner a sourced starting point rather than a guess.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about builder acquired prices.
If the house itself contributes so little to a teardown price, which fact about the ground beneath it should be negotiated hardest?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a separate teardown only average in the data?
No, builder acquired older homes form one sample group of 33 from 53, so the teardown range here is that group range rather than a separate teardown census (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the typical teardown range on a comparable lot?
Roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars in the worked range, following the 32.3 percent average ratio to new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much land value does the residual illustration leave?
Near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What new build prices support those land values?
Sales such as 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa and roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).
Does condition change a teardown price much?
Less than lot, street and view do, because the buyer is pricing ground, although holding condition can affect how a household alternative compares (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.