In relative terms, yes: the documented Wilmette evidence shows land carrying a growing share of total property value, to the point where a large, well placed lot can command more than the older home market will pay for many existing houses as residences. Sampled older homes in 60091 averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, while new construction sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and proximity to the lake and the village center (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired all 12 pre-1981 homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the finished product is worth roughly three to four times the existing house, the lot is no longer a setting for the house. The house is an interim use of the lot.

Expansive Wilmette lot in 60091 with a modest older home and broad frontage near the lake side streets
Large Wilmette lot with an older home, illustrating land value overtaking structure value in the sample.

Key Findings

  • Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, assigning the majority of finished value to land, construction and margin rather than to the existing house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable Wilmette lots sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • All 12 sampled pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate quoted with its small sample caveat (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Lot width drives the premium in the documented research, so large lots with usable width gain relative value fastest.
  • The simplified residual illustration leaves land at 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, above the ratio example for the older home itself.

How is lot value overtaking house value in the numbers?

Compare the two documented anchors side by side. The observed transaction average says an older home on a comparable lot brought roughly 633,000 dollars when the finished house against which it was measured sold for 2,300,000 dollars, because 27.5 percent of that finished price is roughly 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The simplified residual model says the same finished sale, after roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars attributable to land before site preparation costs of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. Even allowing that the model is simplified and the average is observed, both anchors place the economic centre of the property in the ground. The structure contributes the difference between a cleared site and an occupied one, and in many cases that contribution is small or negative once holding and preparation are counted.

Assessor records show the same shift in administrative form. Parcel files record dimensions and assessed land values separately from the structure, and in Wilmette the land line has become the line to watch (Cook County Assessor, 2026). County parcel and assessment records confirm the pattern across the village, with land carrying the appreciating share in a built out suburb that adds no new lots (Cook County, 2026). Census QuickFacts for Cook County supply the background: a large, established county population competing for housing in suburbs whose boundaries and lot patterns were fixed generations ago (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity does not create value by itself, but scarcity combined with finished prices near 2,900,000 dollars at the top of the band concentrates value in the one asset that cannot be manufactured, which is the lot.

Large lots benefit disproportionately because they relax the binding constraint discussed throughout this Wilmette series. The buildable envelope under Wilmette zoning limits what can stand on a compact lot, and the sample minimum was 6,600 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A larger lot, particularly a wider one, supports a finished house with the scale, garage capacity and outdoor space that buyers at 2,300,000 dollars and above expect. That is why the research identifies width as the premium driver: width converts directly into a more valuable finished house, and the finished house converts directly into land value through both the ratio and the residual. The analysis in the report on how lot size affects property values in Wilmette traces the household side of the same effect.

It would be wrong to read this as saying every large lot outvalues every older home. A large lot in a weaker position, with finished sales near 1,800,000 dollars, supports less land value than a smaller lot near the lake where finished sales approach the top of the band. Position can defeat size. What the evidence supports is a direction and a mechanism: as finished prices have reached the documented band, land share has risen, and the lots best able to host the finished product have gained relative to the houses currently standing on them.

What evidence should an owner gather to test a specific lot?

Start with dimensions, not impressions. The assessor record gives parcel dimensions and assessed land value for the exact property (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Measure the lot against the sample minimum of 6,600 square feet and, more importantly, against the width of lots that supported finished sales near the top of the band. A lot can exceed the minimum in area while remaining narrow, and narrowness will limit the finished house no matter how deep the parcel runs.

Next, gather finished evidence from sold records. New construction closings on comparable lots, inside the 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollar range, are the input to both anchors (Redfin, 2026). Valuation listings can supplement the search with recent sale histories, provided they are treated as leads to be verified rather than as conclusions (Zillow, 2026). Then check the deed record for land driven purchases nearby: recorded deeds showing builder entities buying older homes on similar lots convert the theory into street level fact (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Finally, read village permit records for replacement houses on lots of similar width, because approvals show what the envelope allowed in practice (Village of Wilmette, 2026).

Federal and county background data complete the file without deciding it. The federal house price index tracks the broad direction of values that builders use when projecting a finished sale (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and county census data frames household demand in the area (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Neither replaces the lot record. Owners who work through these steps usually discover that the question answers itself in one direction or the other: either the lot supports finished evidence strong enough to dominate the house value, or the house, by scale and condition, remains the leading asset. The method in the report on how much a residential lot is worth in Wilmette provides the valuation frame for the first outcome.

One common error deserves correction here. Owners sometimes compare their lot value with the replacement cost of their house, reasoning that a house that would cost a great deal to rebuild must be worth a great deal. Builders do not price that way, and neither do household buyers of older homes. The research renovation case makes the distinction concrete: a 150,000 dollar programme on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 to 125,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a buyer who clears the lot. Rebuild cost is an insurance concept. Market value is a bid concept. Large lots are gaining because bids for land have risen with finished prices, not because structures have become cheaper to reproduce.

New Wilmette house on a wide lot whose finished price demonstrates why large lots command rising relative value
Wide lot replacement house in Wilmette whose finished sale supports the rising land share documented in the report.

Does a valuable lot mean the house should always be sold to a builder?

No, and the distinction between value and best route matters. A lot can be the dominant asset while a household sale still nets more in a particular case, for example where the existing house is large, recently updated in systems and layout, and appeals to a buyer who will pay a premium to live in the New Trier district without waiting for construction. The sample average of 27.5 percent is an average across homes in varied condition, not a ruling on any single address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Equally, a house in poor condition on a strong lot will almost always find its best net with the builder audience, because household buyers discount condition heavily while builders discount it hardly at all.

Net arithmetic should arbitrate. On the listed route, a 750,000 dollar sale carries commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, with the two lines commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars together. Inspection concessions on older inventory routinely add 15,000 to 35,000 dollars, and holding the property through four to seven months of market time adds 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in hold expense, driven in part by tax bills of 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year. On the direct route, those lines are avoided or compressed, as detailed below. A household offer must therefore beat a builder offer by a wide gross margin before it wins on net, and on large lots that margin is exactly what rising land value makes hard for household buyers to supply.

The direct route carries five documented benefits that apply with particular force to large lot sales. Privacy is total: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a prominent lot can change hands without a season of attention on the street. Closing is flexible: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement, versus 60 to 120 plus days listed. Commission is saved in full: 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars at the 750,000 dollar reference point and proportionally larger at large lot prices. Seller closing costs are saved as well: the typical 1 to 2 percent that, combined with commission, pushes the listed deduction past 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale. Inspections and repairs vanish from the negotiation: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no reopening of price over masonry, electrical or plumbing findings that a builder never intended to preserve.

Verification keeps that route honest. Frontier Capitals describes itself accurately as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, not as a builder, and any buyer it presents should pass the four documented checks. First among those checks, the buyer should present evidence of available money titled in its own name and carrying a date within the most recent 30 days. Second, a seller can pull the public deed history filed under that same buying entity and confirm earlier closings for themselves in the county system (Cook County, 2026). The third item is a meaningful signing deposit, customarily at 1 percent of the price or above that level. No assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, the signature of a contract not meant to close. Large lots attract speculative attention precisely because their upside is visible, so the discipline matters more, not less, when the land is valuable. Sellers can review the geographic scope of the sample on the coverage page and raise documentation questions through the contact page before committing.

Seasonal timing adds a practical footnote to the trend. A large lot offered when several finished houses nearby have just closed at strong prices enters the market with its evidence fresh, and bidders can point to dated, recorded outcomes rather than to projections (Redfin, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). The same lot offered after a quiet stretch must rely on older finished evidence, and cautious bidders may shade their figures even though the underlying scarcity has not changed. Owners therefore gain twice from reading the recent deed and permit record before choosing a moment: they learn whether the land leads the house, and they learn whether the proof of that leadership is current enough to persuade a careful buyer (Village of Wilmette, 2026).

There is also a neighbourhood effect that owners on the oldest streets will recognise. When one large lot sells for a land driven price and a substantial new house follows, the finished closing resets expectations for every remaining older home on the block. Each successive replacement raises the finished evidence while reducing the number of original houses, so the relative position of land strengthens in steps rather than smoothly. That pattern is visible in the permit record over several seasons (Village of Wilmette, 2026), and it explains why an owner who was quoted a household price a few years ago may receive a very different, land led conversation today without anything about the house itself having changed.

Mature Wilmette street with large lots and older homes where land value now leads the total property value
Wilmette street with large mature lots illustrating land value rising relative to older homes.

Methodology and limitations

This report is based on the 12 home pre-1981 sample for 60091, in which builders acquired all 12 homes for a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The small sample caveat applies to every use of that rate and of the 27.5 percent average: the sample describes sampled properties on comparable lots, it is not a census of Wilmette, and it cannot rank individual large lots against each other. The residual land range comes from a simplified model, a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars, and the simplified model label is part of the figure. The work involved no inspection of any lot and no appraisal of any property. Lot facts are drawn from county and assessor records (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026), transaction facts from deed and sold records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026; Redfin, 2026), and context from census, valuation and federal sources (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025; Zillow, 2026; Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; Village of Wilmette, 2026).

Conclusion

Large residential lots in Wilmette are becoming more valuable relative to older homes because the finished houses those lots support now sell for 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars while sampled older homes average only 27.5 percent of finished value, and because the simplified residual assigns 890,000 to 980,000 dollars to land on a mid band finished sale before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Width and position decide how strongly the trend applies to a given parcel, with compact lots near the 6,600 square foot minimum gaining least and wide lots near the lake and village center gaining most. For owners of large lots, the practical conclusion is to price the property as land first and as a house second, then test both audiences on a net basis.

Owners of large Wilmette lots who want the land and house values separated for their address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your lot could host a house worth three times the one standing on it, are you still selling a home, or have you been holding a building site all along?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are large lots always worth more than the houses on them in Wilmette?

Not always. The sample average places older homes at 27.5 percent of comparable finished prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), but position, width and house scale move individual results in both directions. The lot record and finished evidence decide each case.

Why does width matter so much for large lot value?

Width governs the scale and arrangement of the replacement house that the buildable envelope allows. The research identifies width as the premium driver, and assessor dimensions provide the measurement for any lot (Cook County Assessor, 2026).

What finished prices support current Wilmette land values?

Finished homes built recently on lots like these have closed between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, according to the sold record (Redfin, 2026). Land value is derived from those finished prices after construction cost and margin in the simplified residual model.

How can an owner verify that land value leads for a specific property?

Compare assessor land values and dimensions (Cook County Assessor, 2026), recorded builder deeds nearby (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), permit history on similar lots (Village of Wilmette, 2026) and finished sales (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

Does rising land value mean waiting will always pay?

No. Carrying costs run 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in taxes alone, and broader price direction tracked federally can change (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Rising relative land value is a pricing fact, not a timing promise (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.