The honest starting point is a limit, stated plainly: the Wilmette source materials contain no documented ledger for a 1,500,000 dollar sale. The documented ledger is built at 750,000 dollars, where a listed sale nets in the high 500,000s after commission of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars and hold expense of 30,000 to 60,000 dollars over four to seven months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report answers the 1,500,000 dollar question by method: it applies that same documented rate structure at double the reference price, scales the percentage lines exactly, treats the concession and holding lines with the caution they require, and labels every result as the 750,000 dollar structure applied at 1,500,000 dollars rather than as a recorded outcome.

Key Findings
- No 1,500,000 dollar sale ledger exists in the Wilmette source materials; the documented ledger is the 750,000 dollar case netting in the high 500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Applied at 1,500,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Applied at the same price, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally.
- Commission and closing costs together at 1,500,000 dollars therefore run 90,000 to 120,000 dollars by direct scaling of the documented rates.
- Concession and holding lines do not scale by percentage; they are carried here at their documented ranges with the method stated, which is why the final kept figure is presented as a structured estimate, not a recorded net.
How does the documented 750,000 dollar ledger scale to 1,500,000 dollars?
Percentage lines scale cleanly, and they dominate the answer. At 750,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Double the price and the same rates produce 75,000 to 90,000 dollars. At 750,000 dollars, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are 7,500 to 15,000 dollars, and the research notes that commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars at that level. Double the price and closing costs become 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, with the combined percentage burden at 90,000 to 120,000 dollars. That combined figure is roughly 6 to 8 percent of the sale price, the same share documented at the reference price, now expressed at Wilmette luxury scale. County records govern the tax proration portion inside the closing line, and at this price the underlying Wilmette tax bills, commonly 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year and higher on premium streets, make proration a serious item in its own right (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).
The non percentage lines require judgement, and this report shows its working rather than hiding it. Inspection concessions in the documented ledger run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older North Shore homes, driven by masonry, electrical and plumbing findings. A 1,500,000 dollar Wilmette home may be newer, larger or better maintained than the reference case, or it may be an older house on a premium lot carrying exactly those findings at larger scale. The materials provide no second concession range for the higher price, so the method here keeps the documented range in view and warns against doubling it mechanically. The same discipline applies to hold expense: four to seven months at 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in the reference ledger reflects taxes of 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month plus mortgage, insurance, utilities and maintenance. A 1,500,000 dollar property likely carries taxes at or above the top of the documented Wilmette band, so its monthly clock runs at least as fast, but the exact total depends on the actual bill in the assessor record (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
With those cautions, the structured estimate can be stated. Start at 1,500,000 dollars. Deduct commission of 75,000 to 90,000 dollars and closing costs of 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Deduct concessions inside the documented 15,000 to 35,000 dollar range if the sale is a listed, inspected transaction on an older home. Deduct holding expense for the months consumed, using the documented 30,000 to 60,000 dollar range for four to seven months as the floor guide and the specific tax bill for precision. The seller in that structured case keeps an amount in the region of 1,285,000 to 1,365,000 dollars before any price reduction, mortgage payoff or tax on gain, with the width of the range reflecting the non scaling lines. That region is a method result. It is not a quote, not a recorded Wilmette outcome, and not a substitute for a settlement estimate on a specific parcel.
Mortgage payoff and capital gains sit outside the ledger entirely and must not be folded into it. What a seller keeps after selling is proceeds minus any remaining mortgage balance, a figure only the sellers own loan records can supply. Recorder records show mortgages and releases for the property (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), but the current payoff is a lender figure, not a research figure. Tax on any gain depends on basis, exclusions and the sellers circumstances. This report therefore answers the question at the level the materials support: the transaction cost structure at 1,500,000 dollars, applied by stated method from the verified 750,000 dollar case.
Why does the percentage structure punish higher prices in absolute terms?
Because every percentage point is worth more money. At 750,000 dollars, one point equals 7,500 dollars. At 1,500,000 dollars, one point equals 15,000 dollars. The negotiation over a single commission point, which sellers sometimes treat as a courtesy discussion, is worth 15,000 dollars at this level, the same as the entire low end closing cost line. Sold and valuation records for 60091 show how common seven figure prices are in Wilmette, with new construction on comparable lots at 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), so the arithmetic in this report is not a thought experiment for a rare price. It is the ordinary arithmetic of the upper Wilmette market.
Automated estimates deserve a separate caution at this price level. A valuation page can suggest a figure for a 60091 house by blending nearby closings, including new construction that sold between 1,800,000 and 2,900,000 dollars, without separating the standing house from the lot beneath it (Zillow, 2026). That blending matters more, not less, at 1,500,000 dollars, because a small percentage error in the estimate is a large dollar error in the kept amount the seller expects. An owner should therefore treat an automated figure as a prompt to assemble the parcel record, the tax bill, and real sold comparables, rather than as the starting price in a negotiation with either a household buyer or a builder. The kept amount in this report is built from rates and documented ranges, not from an estimate, and a settlement statement for a specific parcel will always outrank a screen figure when the two disagree about what a seller will actually keep after the sale closes.
The structure also explains why higher priced sellers feel deductions more sharply even though the rates are unchanged. A combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars in commission and closing costs exceeds the total price of a house in many American markets. Federal price data tracking broad appreciation helps explain how Wilmette values reached levels where transaction percentages carry such weight (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and census data for Cook County frames the income and household base that sustains the market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Neither background source changes the sellers ledger. They simply confirm that the ledger operates at a scale where methodical comparison of routes, rather than habit, should decide how a 1,500,000 dollar home is sold.
Time compounds the percentage effect at this price. A listed older or luxury home takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted, and premium listings can run longer while buyers compare new construction alternatives. Village permit records show the steady arrival of those alternatives (Village of Wilmette, 2026). Each month adds taxes at the documented Wilmette rate of 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars, and on a premium parcel the assessor record may show a bill above the common band, pushing the monthly figure higher (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A seller who spends six months achieving the full 1,500,000 dollars has not kept 1,500,000 dollars minus percentages; the months have taken their own share, and a modest price reduction late in the process, common when a listing tires, takes another share that no percentage table predicts.
The report on how much it costs to sell a house in Wilmette builds the reference ledger in full, and the report on what closing costs Wilmette sellers typically pay isolates the closing lines. Readers who hold both documents beside this one can audit every scaled figure back to its documented source, which is the standard this method answer sets for itself.

What would the direct route keep at this price level?
The direct route changes the ledger by removing the percentage lines, and at 1,500,000 dollars the removal is worth more in dollars than at any lower price. The five documented benefits, stated at Wilmette reference points in the research, translate as follows at this scale. Privacy and no showings remove the public marketing period for a prominent home: no open houses, no showing traffic and no street level attention until the deed records. Flexible closing compresses the holding clock: 7 to 21 days to close, or months out with a leaseback arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commission removes the largest line entirely: the 5 to 6 percent charge (National Association of Realtors, 2025), worth 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale and proportionally 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at the price examined here. No seller closing costs remove the second percentage line: the typical 1 to 2 percent, which with commission commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale and scales to 90,000 to 120,000 dollars combined at 1,500,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs remove the concession line: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection concessions in the documented 15,000 to 35,000 dollar range.
The counterweight is price basis, and at this level it deserves blunt treatment. A home that genuinely sells for 1,500,000 dollars to a household buyer is not the same asset as the sampled older homes that averaged 27.5 percent of finished prices on comparable lots, with all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Premium Wilmette homes at 1,500,000 dollars are often finished or substantially updated houses whose household value is real. A direct builder price for such a property reflects its lot under the residual method: a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars in costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation. Where the lot supports a finished sale well above 2,300,000 dollars, toward the documented top of 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the land figure rises accordingly. The direct comparison is therefore property specific: household net after the scaled ledger against land based net with the ledger removed. Sellers can frame that comparison with the net proceeds calculation report, check geography on the coverage page and request figures through the contact page.
Verification scales with the stakes. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, never a builder itself, and at 1,500,000 dollar levels the four documented checks are non negotiable. At that value, the funds evidence should name the purchasing party exactly and bear a date inside the preceding 30 days, with no older statement accepted as current. Past closings should also be traceable through deeds recorded under that same entity name, a history any seller can look up in the county record system (Cook County, 2026). Earnest money typically at 1 percent or more, which at this price means at least 15,000 dollars at risk. No assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, the pattern that marks a contract not meant to close. A seller presented with a ledger free offer should demand ledger grade proof behind it.

Methodology and limitations
The primary limitation is the one declared in the opening: no 1,500,000 dollar ledger exists in the Wilmette source materials. Every scaled figure in this report is the documented 750,000 dollar structure applied at 1,500,000 dollars by method. The percentage lines scale exactly because the documented rates, commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), are defined as percentages. The concession range of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars and the hold expense range of 30,000 to 60,000 dollars over four to seven months are carried at their documented values with explicit caution, because the materials define no scaling rule for them. The resulting kept region is a structured estimate, not a recorded net, and mortgage payoff and tax on gain are excluded because neither is documented in the materials. The sample context remains the 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent stated with its small sample caveat (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration used for land comparison is a simplified model, labelled as such wherever it appears. The estimate was built without inspecting a property and without obtaining an appraisal. Records relied on include county files (Cook County, 2026), assessor records (Cook County Assessor, 2026) and recorder files (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Sold prices and valuation background come from market data (Redfin, 2026) and from valuation records (Zillow, 2026), while village permit material is drawn from local filings (Village of Wilmette, 2026). Census background is taken from federal statistics (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and house price context is taken from the federal index series (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Conclusion
A seller of a 1,500,000 dollar Wilmette home, judged by the documented rate structure applied by method, gives up 75,000 to 90,000 dollars in commission and 15,000 to 30,000 dollars in closing costs, a combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, before concessions in the documented 15,000 to 35,000 dollar range and holding expense over the months the listing consumes (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). On that structured basis the seller keeps roughly 1,285,000 to 1,365,000 dollars before any price reduction, mortgage payoff or tax on gain. The figure is an application of the verified 750,000 dollar ledger at double its price, presented with its method and its limits in full view, and it should be replaced by a parcel specific settlement estimate before any contract is signed.
Sellers at this level who want the structure applied to their actual tax bill, timeline and price can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If doubling the price doubles the cost of selling while the work of selling stays the same, what exactly is the second half of the fee buying you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a recorded Wilmette net for a 1,500,000 dollar sale?
No. The documented ledger is the 750,000 dollar case netting in the high 500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report applies that rate structure at 1,500,000 dollars by method and labels the result as a structured estimate.
How much commission applies at 1,500,000 dollars?
At the typical 5 to 6 percent, commission equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Each percentage point at this price equals 15,000 dollars.
How much are closing costs at this price by the same method?
Seller closing costs at the documented 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally and prorations set from county records (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Does the kept figure include mortgage payoff or tax on gain?
No. The structured estimate covers transaction lines only. A remaining mortgage payoff comes from lender records supported by recorder files (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), and tax on gain depends on basis and exclusions outside the documented materials.
How can a seller replace the estimate with a firm figure?
Assemble the actual price, the parcel tax bill from assessor records (Cook County Assessor, 2026), sold comparables (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), permit context (Village of Wilmette, 2026) and background data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025; Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), then have the settlement lines estimated for that parcel before signing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.