Yes, large residential lots in Santa Rosa are becoming more valuable relative to the older homes standing on them, and in many cases the lot now carries the larger share of total property value. The sample compiled for this report found older homes averaging 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot across 95404 and 95403, which places the remaining weight of value on the land and its building potential (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes, a rate of 88.0 percent, and they were plainly buying positions rather than floor plans (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many Santa Rosa lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, large enough for the floor plans buyers want, and that size is exactly what lifts land value above the value of a dated house (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). The shift does not make the house worthless, but it does reverse the assumption most owners grew up with.

Key Findings
- Older Santa Rosa homes averaged 23.6 percent of new build value, leaving land as the dominant component on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The older home share was 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403, so the land led by a wider margin where finished prices were higher (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 88.0 percent of sampled older homes, 22 of 25, confirming that lot demand drives this segment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Many local lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, with sample minimums of 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished anchors reach near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026), while 95403 new construction sold at 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026).
Why is land gaining on the house in Santa Rosa?
Land gains when the replacement home that a lot can carry becomes more valuable faster than the existing home can appreciate through upkeep. In 95404, recent new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, a figure that dwarfs the price of most pre-1981 houses in the same ZIP (Redfin, 2026). A builder comparing that finished price with construction costs sees a substantial remainder available for land, which is the residual mechanism described below. The existing house, however well maintained, cannot add rooms at the pace the market now rewards. Its value therefore grows slowly while the lot value is pulled upward by each strong finished sale nearby.
Lot size is the physical reason this effect concentrates on large parcels in Santa Rosa. A lot between 8,000 and 12,000 sq ft can hold the larger floor plans that finished buyers expect, with room for outdoor living and parking that smaller lots cannot offer (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). The sample minimums, 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, show that even the smallest sampled properties were generous by urban standards (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In some cases a lot in this band also raises lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law, adding a further layer of potential value (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). A small lot under the same older house would tell a different story, which is why this report addresses large lots specifically.
History accelerated the change in Santa Rosa in a way that sets the city apart from a gradual market. The 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city, concentrated in the northeast, and the rebuilding that followed proved the value of cleared, well located land at scale (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Streets in the Northeast Rebuild Area now mix new homes with surviving older houses, and every new sale reprices the land under the survivors. City planning records treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity as ordinary business, so the repricing continues through normal transactions rather than through a single event (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Owners beside a recent rebuild have watched the land half of their own property statement quietly overtake the house half.
Federal context helps explain the staying power of finished home demand behind those land values. QuickFacts data for Santa Rosa describes a large, established city housing market rather than a speculative outpost (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Builders paying land led prices expect resident buyers for the finished product, and that expectation rests on the depth of the local household base. The related analysis in how much lot size affects property values in Santa Rosa examines the size effect from the household side as well.
How do the sample ratios prove the shift toward lot value?
The ratios are the cleanest evidence in the series, because they compare the older home directly with new construction on a comparable lot. A houses weighted average of 23.6 percent means that, across the sample, the standing house accounted for less than a quarter of what a new home on its lot would command (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The balance of value sits in the land position, the permission to build and the finished price the location can achieve. Put plainly, if the whole property is worth a given sum in a builder transaction, the larger part of that sum follows the lot. That is the sense in which large lots are becoming more valuable than the older homes on them.
The ZIP split refines the point and prevents an overbroad conclusion. In 95404 the older home share was 21.4 percent, the lowest of the two, because finished prices near 2,800,000 dollars pull land value upward most strongly there (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 95403 the share was 29.1 percent, higher because finished prices of 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars leave the standing house carrying more of the total (Zillow, 2026). Even in 95403, though, the land still accounts for the larger part of value in the average sampled case. Fountain Grove owners will recognize the 95404 pattern, while owners on more modest streets will see a narrower version of the same shift.

The residual illustration converts those ratios into a sequence any owner can follow. From a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, remove roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, remove a builder margin near 18 percent and site work, and land value remains near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation runs 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and the margin band is normally 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Notice that the house currently on the lot appears nowhere in that sequence except as a site cost consideration. When the residual land figure approaches or exceeds what a household buyer would pay for the whole property, the lot has become the valuable asset in practical terms.
Recorded deeds confirm that this is a transaction pattern and not only a valuation argument. Deed and transfer records show builders taking ownership of older properties across both ZIP codes at the 88.0 percent sample rate (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A seller can inspect those records street by street and see whether nearby large lots have been changing hands to building entities. That record check is more persuasive than any projection, because it shows money actually paid for land led value. The payment history is traced in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Santa Rosa.
Does a more valuable lot mean the older home adds nothing?
No, and overstating the shift would mislead owners whose houses still carry real worth. A sound older home can be lived in during a leaseback, held briefly while permits progress, or sold to a household buyer who values the existing rooms over a building project. The 29.1 percent share in 95403 is not a trivial contribution, and individual homes in good condition in either ZIP can sit above the averages (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The claim supported by the data is comparative: on large lots, land value has grown past house value in the typical builder transaction. It is not a claim that the house contributes zero in every sale.
The renovation illustration draws the boundary precisely. Spending 90,000 dollars on a kitchen and bath update for a 1965 ranch might lift the price by 60,000 to 75,000 dollars when the buyer will live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer is a builder redeveloping the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With a household buyer, the house still speaks and its condition still pays, up to a point. With a builder, the lot speaks alone. An owner of a large lot should therefore identify the likely buyer before spending anything, because the same house is two different assets to the two audiences.
Selling costs can decide which asset view should govern a particular sale. On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits on a 60 year old home routinely reach 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). After those deductions and carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month, the research ledger nets an 800,000 dollar listing in the mid to high 600,000s. A land led builder figure should be compared with that net, not with the gross list price. For many large lot owners, that honest comparison is the moment the shift in value becomes a decision rather than a statistic, a theme developed in whether large lots in 95404 are worth more to builders than smaller lots.
Tax rules do not reverse the shift, but they affect how much of the land led value an owner keeps. Proposition 13 generally caps assessed value growth at 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). A primary residence sale may qualify for a federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Long held large lots often carry the largest gains, so the exclusion can shelter a meaningful share of a land led price. Owners should model that position before choosing a route, especially where the gain has accumulated over decades.
What should owners of large Santa Rosa lots do with this shift?
The first step is to measure the lot properly and stop guessing from the street. Parcel records give the dimensions, square footage and assessed land value that builders themselves start from (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). The second step is to run the residual sequence with a finished price that fits the ZIP, using the recorded anchors rather than a hoped for figure (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The third step is to compare the result with a realistic listed net after commission, closing costs, credits and carrying expense. Owners who complete those three steps know whether their property is house led or land led, and they can negotiate in the correct frame from the first conversation.
Owners should also resist spending on the house to defend a value order that the market has already reversed. Fresh cosmetic work does not enlarge the lot, deepen the finished buyer pool or change the residual sequence. Preserving cash and presenting clean records usually does more for a land led sale than any pre listing project. Where the house itself is the stronger asset, the opposite advice applies, which is why the measurement steps come first. The distinction between the two values is set out in the difference between a Santa Rosa home market value and land value.
How does selling off market suit a land led Santa Rosa property?
A private sale suits a land led property because the negotiation is about records and arithmetic rather than about public presentation. With zero showings and zero open houses, the owner of a large lot in the Wine Country Hills does not host weekend traffic simply to prove that a dated house is tidy. The lot file does the persuading instead. Privacy also prevents a public listing from anchoring the property at a house based price that builders will ignore and households may find confusing.
Timing flexibility matters for large lot owners who may need to coordinate a move, an estate matter or the purchase of a smaller home. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the parties are ready, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback while the owner relocates at a humane pace (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The usual listed window of 60 to 120 days provides neither the speed nor the certainty of date. For an owner who has held a large lot for decades, control over the leaving date can be worth as much as a small difference in price.
The commission saving is substantial at land led values, because the percentage applies to the whole price even though the value sits in the ground. Commission at 5 to 6 percent amounts to 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, and avoiding it keeps that sum with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). When a builder has priced the lot through the residual method, the direct figure is already a land figure, so no part of it needs to be surrendered to market the house itself. That alignment between what is valuable and what is paid for is unusually clean.
Seller closing costs are likewise avoided on the direct route, removing another 1 to 2 percent from the deductions (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a land led sale, where the owner may already be accepting that the house adds little, keeping every percentage point of the lot price softens that realization considerably. The final proceeds become easier to forecast, since the remaining variables are mainly timing and tax.
An as is sale completes the fit, because a builder buying land does not need the house repaired, staged or inspected into a second negotiation. Repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the benefit figures simply do not arise when the structure is not the asset being priced. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and for a land led property that sourcing role matches the transaction exactly: the lot is placed with the builder who values it most. Owners ready to test their own lot value can reach out through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
This report uses the Santa Rosa builder acquisition sample of 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403, of which 22 were acquired by builders, in a submarket ranked 33 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot evidence comes from assessor parcel records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), transaction evidence from recorded deeds (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026) and finished prices from sold listing sources (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The ratios and the residual sequence are sample averages and a simplified illustration, and they are presented as such throughout.
Several limits apply to the conclusion. Averages across 25 homes cannot decide the value order on any single street, and a particular large lot may be constrained by shape, access or zoning in ways the sample does not capture. No inspections were performed for this report, no title searches were run and no reappraisal was undertaken, so individual owners still need parcel level checks before acting. The statement that lots are becoming more valuable than older homes is a statement about the typical sampled builder transaction, not a law covering every address in either ZIP.
Conclusion
Large Santa Rosa lots are indeed becoming more valuable than the older homes on them in the typical builder transaction, with the standing house averaging 23.6 percent of new build value and builders acquiring 88.0 percent of the sampled properties. The residual sequence, the ZIP ratios and the recorded acquisitions all support that reading, while leaving room for individual houses that still lead on their own merits.
To find out whether your own property is land led or house led, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a parcel based assessment of the lot and the home together.
When you picture your property selling, do you see a buyer purchasing your house, or purchasing the ground it stands on?
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is a large lot in the Santa Rosa sample?
Sampled lots started at 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, and many local lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
What share of value does the older home hold on average?
The houses weighted average is 23.6 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, with 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is the land share higher in 95404 than in 95403?
Because finished prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026), compared with 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in 95403 (Zillow, 2026), so the land remainder grows larger in the higher priced ZIP.
Does a valuable lot make home condition irrelevant in every sale?
No, because a 90,000 dollar update can still return 60,000 to 75,000 dollars with a buyer who will live in the home, even though it returns 0 dollars with a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can an owner check whether nearby lots sold as land?
Review recorded deed and transfer records for nearby addresses to see which buyers took ownership and when (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.