The difference between a Santa Rosa home market value and its land value is the difference between pricing a property as a place to live and pricing the ground alone for what can stand there next. Market value is the whole package, house, lot, condition and street, tested against what comparable homes have sold for. Land value is narrower and colder: it is what the lot itself is worth to a buyer who may not keep the house at all, and in Santa Rosa it is derived by working back from new build prices through construction costs and a builder margin. The sample compiled for this report shows why the distinction is not academic. Across 95404 and 95403, sampled older homes averaged 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot on a houses weighted basis, with 95404 at 21.4 percent and 95403 at 29.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a finished replacement sells for several times the older house price, the land is carrying most of the value, and the two numbers answer two different questions.
In the sample compiled for this report, 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 were tracked in connection with the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa, and builders acquired 22 of them, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within 95404 alone, 16 of 18 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, or 88.9 percent, while 95403 recorded 6 of 7, or 85.7 percent, a split that matters when weighing the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The houses weighted average older home price in the two ZIP codes sat at 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, with 95404 at 21.4 percent and 95403 at 29.1 percent, ratios that frame the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa throughout this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Sampled older Santa Rosa homes averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a comparable lot, 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration takes a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 18 percent plus site work, and leaves residual land value near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- County assessor records carry parcel dimensions and assessed land value for each address, the official starting point for separating land from structure (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
- New build anchors differ sharply by ZIP code, near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 against 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, so identical houses can sit on very different land values (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
- Proposition 13 holds assessed values to 2 percent annual growth until ownership changes, which means the tax record land figure can drift far below the market land value over a long holding (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).
How is market value established for a Santa Rosa home?
Market value is built from comparables: recorded sales of similar homes, adjusted for size, condition, lot and date, then tested against what buyers are paying now. Deed records supply the hard evidence, because they show actual prices paid rather than asking prices hoped for (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Sold listings in both ZIP codes widen that evidence with photographs, days on market and the concessions that surrounded each closing (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates compress the same material into a single figure that can serve as a starting hypothesis (Zillow, 2026). Crucially, market value assumes the house continues as a house. It rewards a good kitchen, punishes a tired roof and treats the lot as one attribute among many. For a newer or renovated Santa Rosa home, that is the right lens, and land value is a footnote. For a pre-1981 home on a strong lot, the lens quietly inverts, and the footnote becomes the headline.
Santa Rosa ranks 33 of 189 in the wider study, and that position, built on the 88.0 percent combined acquisition rate, signals durable builder appetite behind the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa rather than a passing curiosity (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars on dated listings, whereas new construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars depending on lot and finish, and both anchors bear directly on the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Many Santa Rosa lots run between 8,000 sq ft and 12,000 sq ft, with minimum lots of 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 in the sample, dimensions that shape how the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa plays out parcel by parcel (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Readers working through the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa may also find the companion analysis of how Santa Rosa homeowners can determine whether a property is worth more as land useful, because it tests the same Santa Rosa evidence from a neighbouring angle.
How is land value derived when the buyer is a builder?
Land value for a builder is a residual, the amount left after the finished product pays for everything else. The simplified illustration in the research file makes the mechanics visible: a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 18 percent, minus site work, leaves a residual land value near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation alone runs roughly 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and Northern California construction costs, seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits and design all press on the cost line before the residual appears. The assessor parcel record frames the physical side of the same calculation, confirming the lot dimensions and the assessed split between land and improvements for the address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Builders run this arithmetic lot by lot, which is why two neighbouring houses with identical floor plans can draw different offers when one parcel is wider, flatter or better positioned.
A listed older home in Santa Rosa normally needs 60 to 120 days to sell, while a direct cash purchase closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller choosing the date, a timing gap that recurs in every discussion of the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying an unsold house costs roughly 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month in this market, so three to six months of market time can consume 15,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars before the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa is even resolved (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On an 800,000 dollar older home sale, the standard ledger removes 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, leaving a net in the mid to high 600,000s after a normal cycle, arithmetic that shadows the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Readers working through the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa may also find the companion analysis of how much a residential lot is worth in Santa Rosa useful, because it tests the same Santa Rosa evidence from a neighbouring angle.

When does land value overtake the value of the house itself?
The crossover arrives when the structure contributes less than the lot could earn without it. The sample ratios locate that territory: in 95404, where new builds anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, sampled older homes averaged only 21.4 percent of the comparable new build price, so most of the money in the transaction is land money (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Fire history accelerated the lesson in Santa Rosa, because the 2017 Tubbs Fire left cleared lots across the northeast that traded and rebuilt as land first, a process documented in the city recovery records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026) and in the case study counting 3,098 buildings destroyed inside city limits (International City/County Management Association, 2022). In the Northeast Rebuild Area and around Fountain Grove, owners watched land value operate in public for years. A well kept older home can still command a household premium above land value, and where it does, market value is the governing number. The error is assuming that premium always exists; for much of the pre-1981 stock, the builder bid sets the floor and often the ceiling.
Buyers inspecting homes around 60 years old in Santa Rosa routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection, a second negotiation that any plan for the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa should anticipate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast, and the rebuilding years that followed normalised builder acquisition on cleared and aging lots alike, context that still colours the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa today (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Site preparation for a replacement build runs roughly 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and Northern California hard construction costs sit higher than nearly anywhere else in the country, two cost facts that feed into the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa whether the buyer is a household or a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Readers working through the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa may also find the companion analysis of whether an older Santa Rosa house is worth more as a teardown useful, because it tests the same Santa Rosa evidence from a neighbouring angle.
How should an owner use both numbers before selling?
Use market value to judge the listed route and land value to judge the direct route, then compare nets rather than headlines. A listed sale at market value still pays commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and whatever inspection credits an older house attracts, so the market value net can land in the mid to high 600,000s on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A land value based offer arrives without those deductions, which is why a lower headline can produce a similar or better net. Published federal household figures give an owner a grounded way to judge how many live-in buyers the market value route can realistically reach in this city. Tax belongs in the same comparison, because the federal exclusion on a primary residence can shelter 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars of gain, changing which net is truly larger after tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Owners who hold both numbers can negotiate from knowledge; owners who hold only an automated estimate are negotiating from a guess.
Under Proposition 13, assessed value growth is generally capped at 2 percent a year until ownership changes and resets the assessment to the purchase price, so a long held property can carry a tax step that alters the comparison behind the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa by six figures (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). A sale of a primary residence may qualify for the federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars depending on filing status, and California conforms for state purposes, which makes the tax file part of the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa for long term owners (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Neither valuation route excuses disclosure: a sale described as is still requires the Transfer Disclosure Statement and the full set of statutory disclosures.
Readers working through the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa may also find the companion analysis of how accurate Zillow home estimates are in Santa Rosa useful, because it tests the same Santa Rosa evidence from a neighbouring angle.

How does an off market sale use the land value side of the comparison?
A direct sale is private from start to finish, with zero showings and zero open houses, so an owner testing the land value route does not have to market the house publicly as a home in order to learn what the lot will fetch.
The closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when the land based figure is accepted, or months out with a leaseback while the household arranges its next move, rather than the 60 to 120 days a market value listing usually consumes.
No commission is charged, which on an 800,000 dollar transaction saves the 5 to 6 percent equal to 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, a saving that often closes much of the visible gap between a land value offer and a market value headline (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are not deducted either, so the land value figure the seller agrees is much closer to the figure the seller actually receives at recording.
The transfer is as is, with no inspections and no repairs, so the structure condition that separates market value from land value stops being a negotiating weapon and the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit discussion disappears.
One role should be stated in plain terms in any discussion of the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, so the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder rather than acting as the builder.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa was assembled for the Santa Rosa local submarket covering ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, and its core evidence is a sample of 25 pre-1981 homes, 18 in 95404 and 7 in 95403, of which builders acquired 22, placing the market at rank 33 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Around that sample, the report used recorded deeds and transfer records, parcel and permit files, sold listing evidence for both ZIP codes and the official guidance relevant to the topic, so each factual claim about the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa can be traced to a document a reader could request (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
The limits are stated plainly. No property was inspected for this report, no title search was commissioned and no reappraisal was performed, so condition and title statements rest on records and seller disclosure rather than on first hand examination in the the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa analysis.
Sample size is the other honest limit, because 25 homes can reveal a strong pattern, as the 88.0 percent acquisition rate does, yet cannot settle the price of any single address, which will always turn on its own lot, position and timing in relation to the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa.
Conclusion
The answer on the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa is therefore practical rather than mysterious: establish the lot facts from the record, run the cost ledger for each route honestly, and let the deep builder demand measured in this market, 88.0 percent of sampled older homes, do the work it is already doing across 95404 and 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Owners who would like the ranges in this report applied to their own situation with the gap between market value and land value in Santa Rosa can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their specific Santa Rosa property.
If the ground under a house is worth more than the house itself, which of the two has the owner really been holding all these years?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which value should a Santa Rosa owner quote when selling?
Both, used for different routes: market value for the listed comparison and land value for the builder comparison, with the decision taken on net proceeds after costs rather than on either headline (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Where can an owner find the assessed land value of a property?
In the county assessor parcel record, which carries dimensions, lot square footage and assessed land value for addresses in 95404 and 95403 (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Why is the 95404 ratio lower than the 95403 ratio?
Because the new build anchor is far higher in 95404, near 2,800,000 dollars, so the same kind of older home forms a smaller percentage of the finished price there (Redfin, 2026).
Is the residual illustration a promise of what a lot is worth?
No, it is labelled a simplified illustration in the research, useful for understanding the method while any individual lot still depends on its own costs, position and buildable envelope (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the tax assessment show true land value?
Not reliably after a long holding, because Proposition 13 limits assessed growth to 2 percent a year until ownership changes and resets the figure (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, and assessed land value records for 95404 and 95403. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Tubbs Fire recovery and rebuilding program records. Official record.
- International City/County Management Association, 2022. Santa Rosa Tubbs Fire case study: 3,098 buildings destroyed in city limits, 2,668 single-family homes, 5% of housing stock. Research institute.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.