Builders have recently paid for Santa Rosa teardown properties at levels set by land value rather than by the age or finish of the house standing on the lot, and the sample compiled for this report makes that pattern measurable. Across 95404 and 95403 combined, 22 of 25 sampled pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders, a combined rate of 88.0 percent, and those older homes averaged 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The clearest worked example in the records places residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars after a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent are accounted for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and it is not a promise for any single address, yet it explains the range behind recent builder pay far better than a single average could. Recorded transfers confirm that this buying happened through ordinary recorded deeds rather than through informal estimates (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 22 of the 25 sampled older Santa Rosa homes, giving a combined builder demand rate of 88.0 percent across both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 95404 alone, 16 of 18 sampled homes went to builders for 88.9 percent, while the older home price averaged 21.4 percent of new build value there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 95403, 6 of 7 sampled homes went to builders for 85.7 percent, and the older home price averaged 29.1 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration leaves land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale after costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New build anchors differ sharply by ZIP, near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026) and 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars in 95403 (Zillow, 2026).
How is recent builder pay for a Santa Rosa teardown actually calculated?
Recent builder pay for a Santa Rosa teardown starts with the finished sale price a builder expects on that lot, because that ceiling controls every later deduction. In 95404, dated new build listings anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, which gives builders in that ZIP a much higher starting point than in many other parts of the city (Redfin, 2026). In 95403, new construction on standard lots has sold between 950,000 and 1,400,000 dollars depending on neighborhood position, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026). A seller who compares a builder offer only with neighboring older home sales misses this first step entirely. The builder is not pricing the existing kitchen or roof at all, since the offer rests on what a replacement home can sell for once the lot is cleared and rebuilt.
From that finished price, the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs before any land figure appears. The worked illustration in the research uses roughly 700,000 dollars of such costs against a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, and it labels the result a simplified illustration rather than a bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Northern California construction costs run higher than nearly anywhere else in the country, and seismic requirements, fire code rules, energy standards, permits, fees, design work and financing carry all sit inside that cost block. Site preparation adds another 30,000 to 50,000 dollars on top of the main build cost for many lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each of those deductions explains why a builder offer can sit well below the finished price even when demand for the lot itself is strong.
Margin is the next deduction, and it is the line sellers most often overlook when they judge a recent builder price. Builders in this market typically work to a margin of 15 to 20 percent, and the worked illustration uses a figure near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That margin is not spare cash left over by choice, because it has to absorb price movement, delays and cost overruns across a long build. Once sale price, construction costs, site preparation and margin are all removed, the remainder is the residual land value, and the illustration places that remainder near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent pay for teardown properties clusters around that residual logic, adjusted up or down for lot size and position. Owners who want the wider context can read how much a builder will pay for an older house in Santa Rosa alongside this payment evidence.
The sample ratios give sellers a second way to test whether a recent builder price fits the local pattern. The houses weighted average across both ZIP codes puts an older home at 23.6 percent of new build value on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share falls to 21.4 percent in 95404, where finished prices are highest, and rises to 29.1 percent in 95403, where finished prices are lower and the existing house carries more of the total value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither ratio is a pricing formula for a specific parcel, because each lot differs in width, access and buildable area. Used as a reasonableness check, though, the ratios help an owner see whether an offer is broadly in line with what builders have actually paid nearby.
Why do recorded deeds matter more than quoted builder prices?
Quoted prices are easy to repeat and hard to verify, which is why this report grounds recent builder pay in recorded transfers. The county recorder holds deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa, and those documents show the buying entity, the date and the consideration in a form anyone can check (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A seller who is told that builders paid a certain sum on a nearby street can ask for the recorded closing behind the claim. Prior closings recorded in the buyer entity name were listed in the research as a core verification point for any direct buyer (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). That habit protects sellers from offers built on rumored prices that never closed.
Parcel records add the physical facts that explain why two recorded prices on the same street can differ by a wide margin. The assessor records parcel dimensions, lot square footage and assessed land value for 95404 and 95403, and those fields show whether a lot could support the floor plan a builder intended (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). A wide lot with straightforward access can carry a larger replacement home than a narrow or awkwardly shaped parcel nearby. Minimum lot sizes in the sample underline the point, at 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many Santa Rosa lots run between 8,000 and 12,000 sq ft, a band that suits the floor plans buyers want and in some cases raises lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Recent pay therefore follows the parcel file as much as it follows the street name.
Planning records place those individual payments inside a longer local story that sellers should understand. The 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast of the city, and the years since have been defined by builder acquisition and redevelopment on cleared and aging lots alike (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). City planning handles builder acquisition for rebuild work as ordinary business, which means teardown purchases are not an unusual or temporary feature of this market (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). The Northeast Rebuild Area still carries that history in its mix of rebuilt homes and remaining older houses. A separate overview of which Santa Rosa neighborhoods have the highest demand for teardown properties sets out where that demand concentrates.
Federal context adds one supporting note, since QuickFacts data describes the household base behind demand for finished Santa Rosa homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Builders price a lot against the buyers they expect for the finished house, so that depth helps explain why the anchors behind the residual math have held, though deeds and parcel records remain the proper test of any single offer.

What pushes a recent builder payment above or below the illustration?
Lot size is the most visible lever that moves a recent payment away from the worked illustration. A lot at the upper end of the 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft band can support a larger home, better outdoor space or in some cases an additional unit question, and each possibility lifts residual value (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). A smaller or constrained lot moves the calculation the other way, because the finished home shrinks while many fixed costs stay in place. Position inside the ZIP matters in the same way, since finished prices in 95403 alone ranged from 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars with finish and neighborhood position (Zillow, 2026). Two lots with identical houses can therefore produce very different builder payments a few streets apart.
The condition of the existing house matters less to a builder than most sellers expect, but it is not wholly irrelevant to recent pay. A house with serious access, utility or site problems can add cost before building begins, and site preparation at 30,000 to 50,000 dollars is only the starting range in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders also weigh how quickly they can start, because financing carry grows while a lot sits idle.
Competition among builders is the final lever, and the demand figures suggest it is real in Santa Rosa. When 88.0 percent of sampled older homes were acquired by builders, that share signals a deep pool of buyers watching for suitable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The share was 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403, so neither ZIP depends on a single active builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A property shown to several builders with a complete parcel file is more likely to draw the top of the residual range than the same property offered quietly to one buyer. Sellers can compare that dynamic with the analysis in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Santa Rosa homes.
Tax position does not change what a builder paid, but it changes what a seller keeps from that payment, so it belongs in any reading of recent prices. For the sitting owner, Proposition 13 held assessed growth to about 2 percent in most years, and that sheltered assessment ends when ownership changes and the property is reassessed at its purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). Against the gain itself, a qualifying primary residence sale can shelter 250,000 dollars for one filer and twice that for a married couple filing together (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). On a long held Santa Rosa property, that tax picture can move the comparison between two offers by a large sum, so gross builder pay and net seller proceeds should never be treated as the same question.
How should a seller use these recent payment figures?
The sensible use of recent builder pay is as a range to test an offer against, not as a demand for an exact number. Start with the residual illustration, check the ZIP ratio, and adjust for lot size, position and site costs using the parcel record (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Ask the buyer to show recorded prior closings in the same entity name, since that request separates established builders from speculative intermediaries (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on withdrawal were the other verification points named in the research.
Sellers should also compare the builder route with the listed route on a net basis before deciding that a headline price is low. On an 800,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars before any other cost appears (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection credits on a 60 year old home routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in the research, and carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month can add 15,000 to 54,000 dollars across a long cycle. Read together, those lines explain why a builder payment below a list price can still leave a seller in a similar or better net position.
What does selling off market change about a teardown payment in Santa Rosa?
Privacy is the first change when a teardown property sells off market, because the house never goes through a public marketing period at all. There are zero showings and zero open houses, so neighbors do not watch a line of cars arrive on a Saturday and the negotiation stays between the parties until the deed records. For an owner selling a long held family home in Fountain Grove, that quiet handling can matter as much as the price discussion itself.
Timing control is the second change, and it is unusually flexible on the direct route. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when a seller needs speed, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to move (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days, and every extra month can add 5,000 to 9,000 dollars of hold expense on the research figures.
Commission savings form the third change, because no listing commission is paid when a builder buys directly. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum does not make a low offer good, but it does narrow the apparent gap between a builder price and a listed price, and the honest comparison is always net against net.
Seller closing costs are also removed on the direct route described in the research. Those costs commonly run another 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale, a further line that quietly reduces what the seller actually receives (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On its own the percentage looks small, yet beside commission, repair credits and carrying costs it becomes part of a substantial total. Removing it simplifies the closing statement and makes the expected proceeds easier to predict in advance.
The final change is that the sale proceeds as is, with no inspection driven renegotiation and no repair program before closing. The research notes repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars as the benefit figure to avoid, with a wider inspection range of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars recorded for older homes generally. A builder pricing the lot has already accounted for the existing structure, so the price agreed is not reopened over roof age or outdated systems. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and that distinction is stated plainly so sellers know the company role is sourcing rather than construction. Owners can review the route through the contact page once they have tested an offer against the records above.

Methodology and limitations
This payment review draws on the builder acquisition sample assembled for Santa Rosa, covering 25 homes built before 1981 across 95404 and 95403, of which builders acquired 22 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Santa Rosa ranks 33 of 189 neighborhoods in that wider study, and the ZIP split was 18 homes in 95404 against 7 homes in 95403. Supporting evidence came from recorded deeds (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), parcel and permit material (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), city planning records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026) and sold listing data (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
The limits of that evidence need plain statement here. Twenty five homes form a useful local sample, but they are not a census of every teardown sale in either ZIP, and averages can hide wide variation between streets. The residual figure is a simplified illustration built from a 1,400,000 dollar sale, not a reappraisal of any property discussed in this report. No inspections were carried out for this work, no title searches were performed, and no property was reappraised, so condition and title questions remain matters for the parties at contract stage. Readers should treat the ratios as a test of reasonableness rather than as a substitute for parcel level pricing.
Conclusion
Recent builder pay for Santa Rosa teardown properties follows residual land logic, with the sample pointing to an 88.0 percent builder acquisition rate, an older home average of 23.6 percent of new build value and a worked land illustration near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars. Those figures, checked against recorded deeds and parcel files, give a seller a grounded way to judge any offer that arrives.
If you would like those ranges applied to your own Santa Rosa lot, you can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to ask for a figure based on your parcel rather than on a citywide average.
When a builder prices your street by the lot underneath the house, what evidence would convince you that the payment reflects the true value of that land?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the clearest single figure for recent builder pay in Santa Rosa?
The worked residual illustration is the clearest anchor, placing land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars after a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 700,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Did builders really buy most sampled older homes in both ZIP codes?
Yes, on the sample evidence, with 16 of 18 homes in 95404 and 6 of 7 homes in 95403 acquired by builders, for a combined rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can a seller verify a price a builder claims to have paid nearby?
Ask for the recorded closing and check deed and transfer records for the buying entity name, date and property through the county recorder (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
Why does 95404 show a lower older home ratio than 95403?
Because finished prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 (Redfin, 2026), so the older house forms a smaller share of total value there than in 95403, where new construction sold at 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026).
Does lot size change what a builder recently paid on a similar street?
It can, since many lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft and parcel dimensions and assessed land value are recorded for each address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), allowing larger lots to support larger replacement homes.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.