A seller who sells a Santa Rosa home for 1,500,000 dollars keeps an amount that depends on the route, and this report works the question as a labeled arithmetic illustration from the sourced rates, because the Santa Rosa ledger in the research is worked at 800,000 dollars rather than at this price. Applying commission at 5 to 6 percent to 1,500,000 dollars gives 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applying seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent gives 15,000 to 30,000 dollars on the same illustration (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those two percentage lines alone remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before inspection credits, carrying costs or any mortgage payoff are considered. The sections below keep the illustration clearly labeled, place the other research ranges beside it, and show why a direct sale changes the amount retained so sharply.

Santa Rosa home at the 1,500,000 dollar level with its lot in 95404 illustrating seller proceeds
Santa Rosa property view introducing a labeled illustration of what a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar sale.

Key Findings

  • On the labeled illustration, commission at 5 to 6 percent on 1,500,000 dollars equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • On the same illustration, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The sourced Santa Rosa ledger is worked at 800,000 dollars, where commission is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars and the net lands in the mid to high 600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month also apply in a normal listed cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished prices near this illustration exist locally, with 95403 new construction at 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026) and 95404 anchors near 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

How does the labeled illustration work at 1,500,000 dollars?

The illustration begins with the two percentage rates that the sources do state, and it applies them to the headline price without adding any new rate. Commission in California markets typically totals 5 to 6 percent, so the arithmetic at 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, so the same method gives 15,000 to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together those lines total 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, which means the illustration seller is already down to between 1,380,000 and 1,410,000 dollars before any other deduction appears. Labeling matters here: these are computed figures from sourced rates, not a recorded Santa Rosa closing at this exact price.

The 800,000 dollar ledger in the research provides the check that the illustration method is sound. At that price, commission at the same 5 to 6 percent is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, closing costs add the same 1 to 2 percent, and the completed ledger nets in the mid to high 600,000s after credits and carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Scaling the percentage lines up to 1,500,000 dollars follows exactly the same structure. What does not scale automatically is the credit and carrying experience of a particular house, which is why those ranges are carried into this illustration as ranges rather than as invented point figures. A reader can therefore see which numbers are arithmetic and which numbers remain estimates.

The next lines in a real 1,500,000 dollar sale would be the inspection outcome and the time taken to sell. Buyers inspecting a 60 year old home routinely negotiate 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or reductions after inspection in the Santa Rosa research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs run 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month, totaling 15,000 to 54,000 dollars across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days, so a seller at this price level should expect at least the lower part of the carrying range in most cases. Adding even the low ends of both ranges to the percentage lines pushes total deductions toward 120,000 dollars and beyond on the illustration.

A mortgage payoff, where one exists, is not a selling cost, but it decides how much of the net proceeds arrive as cash in hand. The research sources do not provide a Santa Rosa mortgage balance figure, and this report will not invent one, so the illustration stops at proceeds after selling costs. Sellers with a remaining loan should subtract that payoff from the illustrated net to reach their personal figure. The same caution applies to tax, which is addressed separately below because its rules are sourced but its amount depends on the individual gain. Readers who want the general method can follow how Santa Rosa homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

Is a 1,500,000 dollar Santa Rosa price realistic in this market?

The illustration price sits inside the range that local finished prices make plausible, even though the research ledger itself was worked at a lower figure. In 95403, new construction on standard lots has sold between 950,000 and 1,400,000 dollars depending on position, lot size and finish (Zillow, 2026). In 95404, recent new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). An older home priced at 1,500,000 dollars would therefore be a substantial property, perhaps a larger home on a strong lot in Fountain Grove or a well positioned house in 95404. The sample ratios add context, with older homes averaging 23.6 percent of new build value overall, 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Santa Rosa finished home near the illustration price range showing local price scale in 95404
Santa Rosa new build illustrating the local price scale around the 1,500,000 dollar seller proceeds illustration.

Lot facts often explain why one Santa Rosa property reaches this price while a similar looking house does not. Parcel records hold dimensions, lot square footage and assessed land value for each address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Sampled minimum lots were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, and many lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A price at the illustration level usually reflects land and position as much as interior space. That is also why builder interest is relevant even at this level, since builders acquired 88.0 percent of sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Recorded deeds are the proper test of prices actually achieved at or near this level on a given street. Deed and transfer records for Santa Rosa show the parties, dates and transactions behind local price claims (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). City planning records add that builder acquisition and rebuilding have been ordinary business in Santa Rosa since the rebuilding period after roughly 5,300 structures were destroyed in the 2017 Tubbs Fire (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Federal housing data gives the city scale behind those transactions (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). None of those sources turns the illustration into a recorded sale, and this report does not pretend otherwise.

The residual illustration offers a builder side view of a price in this range. From a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 18 percent leave residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars, with site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and a margin band of 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller at 1,500,000 dollars is therefore probably not selling a pure land proposition, since the illustration land figure sits far below the headline price. More likely the property combines a valuable lot with a house that household buyers also want. That combination makes the route comparison especially important, because both buyer pools may be present.

What do taxes do to the amount kept from this sale?

Tax can remove more from a long held Santa Rosa sale than any closing line, so it must be considered beside the illustration rather than after it. A sale of a primary residence may qualify for the federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars for an individual or 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). For an owner who bought decades ago at a far lower price, the gain above that exclusion can still be large at a 1,500,000 dollar sale price. The research warns that on a long held Santa Rosa property the tax bill can move the comparison by six figures. No rate is applied here, because the sources state the exclusion and the reassessment rules rather than a personal tax computation.

Proposition 13 frames the holding side of that tax story. Assessed value growth is generally limited to 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). A long held home in the Wine Country Hills may therefore carry an assessed value far below its sale price, which is pleasant during ownership and significant at sale when the gain is measured. California conforms to the federal exclusion for state purposes in the research account, which helps, but it does not erase a large remaining gain. Sellers at this price level should have the gain estimated before they commit to a route or a date. The tax rules are treated fully in whether Santa Rosa homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling.

Timing can interact with tax in ways that a closing illustration cannot capture. A closing date that falls in one tax year or another, or a purchase that follows quickly, may matter to the household even when the sale price is identical. Those questions are individual and are not answered by any figure in the source pool, so this report states the limit rather than offering planning advice. What the sources do support is the order of operations: estimate the selling costs by the ledger method, estimate the gain with the exclusion in view, and only then judge what will be kept. Doing the tax step last, after a contract is signed, is the sequence most likely to produce a surprise.

How much more does a seller keep through a direct sale at this level?

The direct route changes the illustration at its two largest percentage lines. With no listing, commission at 5 to 6 percent does not arise, so the illustrated 75,000 to 90,000 dollars stays with the seller rather than leaving the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent also do not arise under the direct terms in the research, keeping the illustrated 15,000 to 30,000 dollars as well (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller should still compare headline prices honestly, because a direct offer may be priced differently from a list price, but the retained percentages must be credited to the direct side of the comparison. At 1,500,000 dollars, the combined retained band of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars is large enough to outweigh a meaningful headline difference.

The as is and timing features protect the rest of the illustrated net. A direct sale avoids the inspection renegotiation that produces credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in the wider research and 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the benefit figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It also compresses the timetable to 7 to 21 days, or a seller chosen date months out with a leaseback, against the listed norm of 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying exposure at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month therefore shrinks to a controlled amount. The hidden cost discussion in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Santa Rosa home covers the lines sellers most often miss in this comparison.

Privacy at this price level has a value that is practical as well as personal. A 1,500,000 dollar listing in Santa Rosa attracts attention, and an off market sale with zero showings and zero open houses keeps the transaction out of public view until the deed records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). The seller avoids a public price history if a first contract fails, and avoids the signaling that a long listing sends to later buyers. For estates, relocations and family circumstances, that quiet handling can be as important as any line in the illustration.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and that role should be clear to a seller weighing a direct figure at this level. The seller is not being asked to accept a retail price minus a vague discount, but a builder led price that must be tested against the listed net produced by this illustration. Where the direct net matches or beats the listed net after the retained percentages are counted, the arithmetic favors the simpler route. Where it does not, the seller has at least made the decision with both nets in writing. The starting point for that test is a conversation through the contact page.

Established Santa Rosa street at higher price levels where sellers weigh what they keep after costs
Santa Rosa established street illustrating higher value homes and the seller proceeds question at the 1,500,000 dollar level.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report combine the sourced Santa Rosa percentage rates and ranges with a labeled arithmetic application to 1,500,000 dollars, as the headline requires (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The underlying research ledger is worked at 800,000 dollars, and the sample behind the series contains 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403, 22 acquired by builders, in a submarket ranked 33 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed, parcel and planning records support the market context (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; City of Santa Rosa, 2026).

The limitation of this post is the one stated in its opening: no recorded Santa Rosa closing at exactly 1,500,000 dollars with a full seller statement appears in the source material, so the proceeds at that price are an illustration built from sourced rates, not a measured case. No inspections were performed, no title searches were run and no reappraisal was undertaken for this report. Mortgage payoff and personal tax are excluded from the illustrated net because balances and gains are individual, and any seller should insert those figures from their own records before relying on a final amount.

Conclusion

On the labeled illustration, a 1,500,000 dollar listed Santa Rosa sale gives up 75,000 to 90,000 dollars in commission and 15,000 to 30,000 dollars in seller closing costs, before credits, carrying expense, any mortgage payoff and any tax are counted. A direct sale retains those two percentage bands, which is why the amount a seller keeps depends on the route as much as on the price.

If you would like this illustration replaced with figures for your own property and balance, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to work through the lines in order.

At a price this size, would you rather negotiate the headline number, or negotiate how much of it you actually keep?

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the two computed cost lines at 1,500,000 dollars in this illustration?

Commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, both computed from the sourced rates (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why is this called an illustration rather than a recorded result?

Because the Santa Rosa research ledger is worked at 800,000 dollars, where the net lands in the mid to high 600,000s, so the higher price is addressed by applying the same sourced rates arithmetically (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What other deductions should a seller at this price expect in a listing?

Inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month are the main additional ranges in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the federal residence exclusion help at this price?

It can, because a primary residence sale may qualify for an exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars depending on filing status (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

How does Proposition 13 affect a long held home sold at this level?

Assessed growth is generally limited to 2 percent a year until ownership changes, so a long held home may show a large gap between assessed value and the 1,500,000 dollar price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.