The data for this study holds no per area price table that splits Arcadia / Camelback East into a north figure and a south figure, so the honest answer is a method rather than a ranking (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What the data does show is a ZIP median of 1.2 million dollars and a builder market in which lot, Camelback Mountain view and street decide value property by property, with new construction from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026). No verified north versus south price split exists in the source material, so this post states that limit in plain words and answers by the method the data supports, comparing lot size, view, street and buyer pool within the single ZIP sample.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent that shapes every figure in this post on north and south comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio used throughout this analysis of north and south comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP median sale price stood at 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, the backdrop for north and south comparison (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent enter the north and south comparison ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction evidence for north and south comparison runs from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).
What can be compared without inventing a table?
The sample covers 53 older homes across 85018 as one market, with 33 acquired by builders at a 62.3 percent rate and an average older home price of 32.3 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that single sample, the named sales show how sharply position moves price, because the East Glenrosa new build sold at 677 dollars per square foot while the East Vermont compound reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). A north or south label explains less than those street level facts, which is why this post compares attributes instead of inventing an area average.
The renovation evidence for north and south area comparison method is deliberately narrow, one kitchen and bath case and one pool case, and broader return claims would exceed the data (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For north and south area comparison method, county records also reveal whether a claimed buyer has closed before, through deeds recorded in that entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A serious look at north and south area comparison method begins with the 33 builder purchases, because those closings reveal what the ground itself commands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers who want the neighbouring evidence can turn to which neighbourhoods have the highest property values for the related figures in this set.
The ratio matters for north and south area comparison method because it was drawn from sampled sales in this ZIP, not imported from a national model (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In practical terms, north and south area comparison method plays out in a market that pays well but moves deliberately, which rewards correct first pricing over hopeful pricing (Redfin, 2026). Street evidence sharpens north and south area comparison method, because East Glenrosa and East Vermont produced very different per square foot results for new construction (Redfin, 2026).

Which attributes carry the premium wherever they sit?
Lot size comes first, because assessor records drive assessed land value primarily from lot size and zoning classification, and the sample minimum lot was 6,080 sq ft (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Camelback Mountain views come next, because the research notes views are priced into new build comps and therefore into residual land value. Zoning under Section 611 for the R1-10 district shapes what can be built on that lot (City of Phoenix, 2026), and permit activity records show where builders are actually acting on those attributes (City of Phoenix, 2026).
The citrus grove character of the older streets is a record fact as much as a visual one, visible in lot patterns that assessor files preserve for north and south area comparison method (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). For owners weighing north and south area comparison method, the 53 home sample matters because it records behaviour, not opinion, about who buys older property in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 32.3 percent ratio is the second anchor for north and south area comparison method, placing the average older home at about one third of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion piece in this set, how lot size affects property values develops the neighbouring question in this series.
For north and south area comparison method, the August 2026 trend figures add breadth, a 1.2 million dollar median beside 72 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). The East Medlock Drive record belongs in the north and south area comparison method discussion, since 156 days at 2.195 million dollars marked the limit of live in appetite for older stock (Redfin, 2026). In the ledger behind north and south area comparison method, a 900,000 dollar sale nets into the low to mid 800,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner test a north or south claim?
Start with recorded deeds for the same street and nearby streets, because deeds show paid prices rather than asking claims (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Compare those deeds against the ZIP context of a 1.2 million dollar median, 72 days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026), and against valuation listings for the same ZIP (Zillow, 2026). Phoenix QuickFacts data supplies the city household backdrop (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while the local listing success rate near 53 percent warns that asking prices in either area often do not become sales (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
Reading north and south area comparison method through the builder sample changes the emphasis, since 33 acquisitions from 53 older homes point to land led demand in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the context of north and south area comparison method, an average older home capturing 32.3 percent of new build value tells an owner where the money sits, mostly in the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Reading north and south area comparison method against 72 average days on market keeps expectations grounded, because even successful sales here take time (Redfin, 2026). The related analysis at whether homes with mountain views sell for more covers the adjacent question for this neighbourhood.
When north and south area comparison method is tested street by street, premium compounds near 1,010 dollars per square foot pull land expectations upward on the best ground (Redfin, 2026). Holding expense gives north and south area comparison method a time dimension, with five months at 900,000 dollars costing 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a ranch on a strong lot, north and south area comparison method often improves when renovation is skipped, because the spend is avoided and the likely buyer never valued it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner put the evidence for north and south comparison together?
Putting the evidence together for north and south comparison means holding three numbers in view at once, the sample ratio, the ZIP median and the cost ledger, and refusing to let any one of them answer alone. The ratio speaks to land in north and south comparison, the median speaks to the blended market, and the ledger speaks to what a seller actually keeps. An owner who separates those questions in north and south comparison can have a calm negotiation, because each claim from a buyer can be assigned to the number it really rests on.
XX a sequencing point for north and south comparison that the figures imply but do not state. Records should come before pricing in north and south comparison, pricing before marketing, and route selection before renovation spending, because each later step spends money on assumptions the earlier step could have tested for free. In a neighbourhood of large irrigated lots, mature citrus trees and Camelback Mountain views, the facts that move price for north and south comparison are mostly sitting in public files waiting to be read.
Finally, north and south comparison should be judged over the whole transaction rather than at the moment an offer arrives. A higher price that takes five months, invites concessions and reopens after inspection can finish behind a lower price for north and south comparison that closes in three weeks with no credits. The research ledger in this study exists precisely to make that whole transaction comparison for north and south comparison possible at Arcadia price points.
What changes when a sale is handled privately in questions of north and south comparison?
Privacy is the first benefit, and for north and south comparison it has a practical edge in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic. A direct sale in north and south comparison involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property never sits on portals gathering days while neighbours speculate. The sale in north and south comparison stays private until the deed records, which also keeps an early negotiation from becoming public knowledge that weakens the seller position.
Flexibility on timing is the second benefit in north and south comparison, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or settling months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. That range for north and south comparison contrasts with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, a span that carries tax, insurance, upkeep and uncertainty the whole way. For north and south comparison, the ability to pick a date, rather than endure a market timetable, can be worth as much as a small price difference.
Commission savings are the third benefit in north and south comparison, removing a charge of 5 to 6 percent that equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research on buyers and sellers confirms how routine that charge remains in ordinary transactions involving north and south comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum in north and south comparison changes the net comparison between a listed price and a direct price more than most owners first assume.
No seller closing costs are the fourth benefit in north and south comparison, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that sellers commonly pay on the seller side of a listed transaction. Combined with commission in north and south comparison, the avoided total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is real money against any headline gap between offers. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the average buyer agent commission still at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these costs for north and south comparison have not faded away (Redfin, 2025).
No inspections or repairs are the fifth benefit in north and south comparison, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions reopening the deal after inspection. That certainty suits older ranches on irrigated lots with mature citrus trees in north and south comparison, where an inspection list can grow quickly. Cash market context supports the feasibility of such terms for north and south comparison, since cash remains a substantial share of national purchases in the releases cited in the sources for this post.
What documents prove a direct buyer can close?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that role is stated openly in every conversation about north and south comparison: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. An owner weighing north and south comparison can test any direct buyer, including through that route, by asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and by checking recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer prepared to commit in north and south comparison, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. Those checks for north and south comparison take little time, they rely on public records rather than promises, and they matter in a market where builders genuinely are the end buyers in most older home sales, as the 62.3 percent sample rate shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Neighbours often compare notes on north and south area comparison method using asking prices alone, which is the weakest evidence available, because roughly half of local listings do not reach a closing at the story their first price told. A better neighbourhood conversation about north and south area comparison method would start from recorded prices and days on market, the two facts that show what the market actually did rather than what it was asked to do. Owners who gather those facts early for north and south area comparison method also negotiate better, because a buyer faced with a prepared file has less room to discount for unknowns that the file has already answered.
For the north and south comparison, the parcel file for each address is the starting document, since it records lot dimensions and zoning without interpretation (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report on north and south comparison rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level claims in north and south comparison (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and dated market releases supply the median, pace and ratio figures used throughout (Redfin, 2026). Where post 56 answers by method, it does so because the source file holds no direct figure, and the text says so at the point of use.
The central limitation for north and south comparison is selection, because the sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia address. The residual figures in the north and south comparison analysis come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration, not a promise for any parcel. The limit stated at the start of this post applies again here in short form: the figures for north and south comparison rest on the sources cited, and anything beyond them is method rather than measurement.
Conclusion
The evidence on north and south comparison points one way: value here is set by land, buyer pool and transaction cost together, and an owner who reads all three can choose a route with the net result already in view. The sample, the named sales and the cost ledger in this post on north and south comparison give that owner a sourced starting point rather than a guess.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about north and south comparison.
If a street and a view explain more than a compass label, which fact about your own lot should be priced first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a verified north versus south price figure?
No, the source data holds no per area price table for this neighbourhood, so any exact north or south premium would be invented, and this post answers by method instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What matters more than the north or south label?
Lot size, zoning, street and Camelback Mountain view, because those attributes are what assessor records and new build comps actually price (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
How wide is the new construction price range here?
Named sales run from a 2.199 million dollar East Glenrosa home at 677 dollars per square foot to a compound on East Vermont at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026).
What is the ZIP wide reference point?
A median sale price of 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
How can an owner check a specific street?
Use recorded deeds for that street and parcel records for lot and zoning, rather than an area label, to place the property against real transactions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.