This study covers a single ZIP code, 85018, so the question as written cannot be answered with a ranking of several ZIP codes, and this post states that limit plainly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside 85018, resale value can still be compared by area, among Arcadia proper, Arcadia Lite, the Camelback Mountain slopes and the citrus grove district, using the ZIP median of 1.2 million dollars and the named sales in the record as reference points (Redfin, 2026). Only ZIP 85018 was studied, so no figure for any other ZIP exists in the data and none is offered here. The comparison in this post is therefore among areas within 85018, answered by method from lot, view and street evidence, with the single ZIP limit stated in plain words.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes in 85018, a rate of 62.3 percent that shapes every figure in this post on resale values by area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample equalled 32.3 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio used throughout this analysis of resale values by area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The ZIP median sale price stood at 1.2 million dollars with 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, the backdrop for resale values by area (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, before seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent enter the resale values by area ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction evidence for resale values by area runs from 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on East Vermont (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the single ZIP limit change the answer?
The sample behind this report drew 53 older homes from 85018 alone, with builders acquiring 33 of them, so every figure in the study describes that one ZIP and no other (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Treating the headline as a multi ZIP ranking would require data the study never gathered. What can be ranked, by method, are the areas inside the ZIP, because the research names Arcadia proper as the historic core, Arcadia Lite on the western edge, the slopes below Camelback Mountain and the citrus grove streets, and those areas differ in lot character and view.
For single ZIP resale value method, county records also reveal whether a claimed buyer has closed before, through deeds recorded in that entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A serious look at single ZIP resale value method begins with the 33 builder purchases, because those closings reveal what the ground itself commands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio matters for single ZIP resale value method because it was drawn from sampled sales in this ZIP, not imported from a national model (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion piece in this set, how much older homes are worth in the 85018 ZIP code develops the neighbouring question in this series.
In practical terms, single ZIP resale value method plays out in a market that pays well but moves deliberately, which rewards correct first pricing over hopeful pricing (Redfin, 2026). Street evidence sharpens single ZIP resale value method, because East Glenrosa and East Vermont produced very different per square foot results for new construction (Redfin, 2026). For single ZIP resale value method, the commission line alone can exceed the cost of many renovations, which is why route choice belongs in the profit discussion (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How do the named sales order areas inside 85018?
New construction evidence gives the top of the local scale, with the East Glenrosa sale at 2.199 million dollars and 677 dollars per square foot and the East Vermont compound at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). Older stock evidence gives the other end, with the 1953 ranch on East Medlock Drive listing at 2.195 million dollars and sitting 156 days, a sign that older inventory at new build pricing meets resistance wherever it sits (Redfin, 2026). Between those poles, the 32.3 percent ratio places a typical older ranch at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For owners weighing single ZIP resale value method, the 53 home sample matters because it records behaviour, not opinion, about who buys older property in 85018 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 32.3 percent ratio is the second anchor for single ZIP resale value method, placing the average older home at about one third of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For single ZIP resale value method, the August 2026 trend figures add breadth, a 1.2 million dollar median beside 72 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). The related analysis at which neighbourhoods have the highest property values covers the adjacent question for this neighbourhood.
The East Medlock Drive record belongs in the single ZIP resale value method discussion, since 156 days at 2.195 million dollars marked the limit of live in appetite for older stock (Redfin, 2026). In the ledger behind single ZIP resale value method, a 900,000 dollar sale nets into the low to mid 800,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In this ZIP, single ZIP resale value method and renovation cannot be separated, given how often the buyer intends to replace rather than occupy the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should resale value be checked area by area?
Recorded deeds are the test, because they show what each area actually realised rather than what it asked (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Assessor records add lot size and zoning for each parcel, the two facts that drive assessed land value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Valuation data for 85018 can frame a starting figure (Zillow, 2026), although the 7.5 percent median error for off market homes limits its precision (Zillow, 2026). City permit records show where new construction is concentrating inside the ZIP (City of Phoenix, 2026), Phoenix QuickFacts data gives the wider household context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the local listing success rate near 53 percent reminds owners that resale value is only proven at closing (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
In the context of single ZIP resale value method, an average older home capturing 32.3 percent of new build value tells an owner where the money sits, mostly in the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Reading single ZIP resale value method against 72 average days on market keeps expectations grounded, because even successful sales here take time (Redfin, 2026). When single ZIP resale value method is tested street by street, premium compounds near 1,010 dollars per square foot pull land expectations upward on the best ground (Redfin, 2026). Owners following this thread can also read whether luxury homes on the Camelback Mountain slopes sell at premiums for the companion analysis in this set.
Holding expense gives single ZIP resale value method a time dimension, with five months at 900,000 dollars costing 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure hold terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a ranch on a strong lot, single ZIP resale value method often improves when renovation is skipped, because the spend is avoided and the likely buyer never valued it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permit records add a forward signal to single ZIP resale value method, showing where builders are already active on nearby streets (City of Phoenix, 2026).
How should an owner put the evidence for resale values by area together?
Putting the evidence together for resale values by area means holding three numbers in view at once, the sample ratio, the ZIP median and the cost ledger, and refusing to let any one of them answer alone. The ratio speaks to land in resale values by area, the median speaks to the blended market, and the ledger speaks to what a seller actually keeps. An owner who separates those questions in resale values by area can have a calm negotiation, because each claim from a buyer can be assigned to the number it really rests on.
XX a sequencing point for resale values by area that the figures imply but do not state. Records should come before pricing in resale values by area, pricing before marketing, and route selection before renovation spending, because each later step spends money on assumptions the earlier step could have tested for free. In a neighbourhood of large irrigated lots, mature citrus trees and Camelback Mountain views, the facts that move price for resale values by area are mostly sitting in public files waiting to be read.
Finally, resale values by area should be judged over the whole transaction rather than at the moment an offer arrives. A higher price that takes five months, invites concessions and reopens after inspection can finish behind a lower price for resale values by area that closes in three weeks with no credits. The research ledger in this study exists precisely to make that whole transaction comparison for resale values by area possible at Arcadia price points.
How do direct terms reshape the numbers behind resale values by area?
Privacy is the first benefit, and for resale values by area it has a practical edge in a neighbourhood where listings draw heavy foot traffic. A direct sale in resale values by area involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so the property never sits on portals gathering days while neighbours speculate. The sale in resale values by area stays private until the deed records, which also keeps an early negotiation from becoming public knowledge that weakens the seller position.
Flexibility on timing is the second benefit in resale values by area, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or settling months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. That range for resale values by area contrasts with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, a span that carries tax, insurance, upkeep and uncertainty the whole way. For resale values by area, the ability to pick a date, rather than endure a market timetable, can be worth as much as a small price difference.
Commission savings are the third benefit in resale values by area, removing a charge of 5 to 6 percent that equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profile research on buyers and sellers confirms how routine that charge remains in ordinary transactions involving resale values by area (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping that sum in resale values by area changes the net comparison between a listed price and a direct price more than most owners first assume.
No seller closing costs are the fourth benefit in resale values by area, removing a further 1 to 2 percent that sellers commonly pay on the seller side of a listed transaction. Combined with commission in resale values by area, the avoided total commonly exceeds 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, which is real money against any headline gap between offers. Commission analysis after the settlement changes found the average buyer agent commission still at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these costs for resale values by area have not faded away (Redfin, 2025).
No inspections or repairs are the fifth benefit in resale values by area, with the sale made as is and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions reopening the deal after inspection. That certainty suits older ranches on irrigated lots with mature citrus trees in resale values by area, where an inspection list can grow quickly. Cash market context supports the feasibility of such terms for resale values by area, since cash remains a substantial share of national purchases in the releases cited in the sources for this post.
How can a seller verify funds, deeds and intent?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and that role is stated openly in every conversation about resale values by area: the company agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as the builder. An owner weighing resale values by area can test any direct buyer, including through that route, by asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and by checking recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer prepared to commit in resale values by area, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract that may have been written to be traded rather than closed. Those checks for resale values by area take little time, they rely on public records rather than promises, and they matter in a market where builders genuinely are the end buyers in most older home sales, as the 62.3 percent sample rate shows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A better neighbourhood conversation about single ZIP resale value method would start from recorded prices and days on market, the two facts that show what the market actually did rather than what it was asked to do. Owners who gather those facts early for single ZIP resale value method also negotiate better, because a buyer faced with a prepared file has less room to discount for unknowns that the file has already answered. Another angle on single ZIP resale value method comes from the citrus grove lots themselves, whose large irrigated parcels and mature trees explain why builders keep returning to these streets even as household buyers hesitate over older floor plans and systems that need work.
Methodology and limitations
This report on resale values by area rests on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level claims in resale values by area (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and dated market releases supply the median, pace and ratio figures used throughout (Redfin, 2026). The sample for post 57 covers homes built in 1980 or earlier, and its figures describe those sampled properties rather than every address in the ZIP.
The central limitation for resale values by area is selection, because the sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so its ratios describe sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia address. The residual figures in the resale values by area analysis come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are labelled as an illustration, not a promise for any parcel. The limit stated at the start of this post applies again here in short form: the figures for resale values by area rest on the sources cited, and anything beyond them is method rather than measurement.
Conclusion
The evidence on resale values by area points one way: value here is set by land, buyer pool and transaction cost together, and an owner who reads all three can choose a route with the net result already in view. The sample, the named sales and the cost ledger in this post on resale values by area give that owner a sourced starting point rather than a guess.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about resale values by area.
Inside a single ZIP code with several distinct areas, which evidence would you trust to say one street holds value better than another?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many ZIP codes does this study cover?
One, ZIP 85018 only, so this post compares areas inside 85018 rather than ranking ZIP codes against each other (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which areas inside 85018 are compared?
Arcadia proper, Arcadia Lite, the Camelback Mountain slopes and the citrus grove district, the areas named in the research for this neighbourhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the ZIP wide resale reference?
A median sale price of 1.2 million dollars, 72 average days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
What do older homes typically realise?
At the 32.3 percent ratio, an older ranch on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars in the worked range from this study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How accurate are online values for comparing areas?
Use them cautiously, because the median error is 7.5 percent for off market homes against 1.9 percent for on market homes (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.