Not on any evidence this market has documented. The sample compiled for this report, covering 19 older homes in 89511 built in 1980 or earlier, records lot sizes, prices, and builder purchases, but it never separates those homes by story count, and it publishes no single-story premium and no two-story discount (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Anyone quoting a neat percentage for ranch homes over two-story homes in south Reno is quoting something other than this research.

What can be said with evidence is more interesting than an invented premium. The older stock in the sample is dominated by the ranch form that defined the valley floor subdivisions along the South Virginia Street corridor, and builders acquired 10 of those 19 homes, a rate of 52.6 percent, at prices averaging 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Story count enters value through that machinery: through the age of the structure, the size of the lot beneath it, and whether the buyer is a household pricing a home or a builder pricing ground. Work through those three channels, and a seller can judge what a single story is really worth on their own street without leaning on a figure nobody measured.

Single-story ranch homes on an established south Reno street compared with taller neighbours in this report on story count and value
Ranch style single-story homes in south Reno whose value is compared with two-story homes in 89511.

Key Findings

  • The documented Reno sample contains no story count variable, so no measured single-story premium exists in this evidence and the limit is stated plainly here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders purchased 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes, meaning a large share of single-story ranch value in 89511 is set by land demand rather than by household taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, and the corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars, figures that price the replacement product rather than the number of floors in the old one (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • The median age of owner occupied homes nationally reached 42 years in 2024, and older structures generally carry higher improvement and maintenance costs for new owners, which shapes how both forms are discounted (National Association of Home Builders, 2026) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023).
  • On a 365,000 dollar sale, the listed route carries commissions of 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars within a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, a cost that applies equally whatever the floor plan (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why do people believe single-story homes command a premium?

The belief has a real root. A single-story home asks nothing of knees, stairs, or ageing joints, and it places every bedroom on one level, which many households actively prefer. In a foothill community such as ArrowCreek or Montreux, that preference can be strong among buyers who have already owned larger two-story houses and want the next one simpler. Preference, however, is not the same as a measured premium, and preference varies by buyer in a way that lot size does not.

There is a second root, and it is statistical confusion. Single-story ranch homes in south Reno tend to sit on the older, larger parcels, often near the quarter-acre standard the builder trade uses, with a minimum sampled lot of 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When such a home sells well, it is easy to credit the ranch form for what the parcel earned. County parcel and assessment records describe the ground and the structure separately enough for a careful seller to pull those threads apart (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Automated estimate pages rarely make that separation, blending a ranch home on a big lot with very different houses nearby (Zillow, 2026).

A third root is scarcity within a street. If most homes on a given street are two-story and one ranch home offers the only single level living there, that rarity can firm up its price with the right household. If the street is all ranch homes, rarity vanishes, and the remaining contest is condition and lot. None of these roots produces a ZIP wide percentage, which is why this report refuses to print one.

How should a seller test the story question on their own street?

Use the method the sample itself suggests. First, establish what the land channel is worth, because it is common to both forms. Look at finished new construction on comparable lots: homes that have sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars in south Reno, around a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Apply the sampled relationship with care: older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, illustrated by roughly 365,000 dollars for an older home beside a 1,500,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gives a land anchored baseline that does not care whether the old house has one floor or two.

Second, judge the household channel honestly. A two-story home often contains more living area under one roof, and a household buyer may pay for rooms a ranch home cannot offer on the same footprint. A single-story home may answer with easier daily living and a simpler roof line. Census survey material for Washoe County frames the local stock and occupancy backdrop against which those household judgements happen, but it does not score floor plans either (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The honest seller compares recent sales of genuinely similar homes, one story against one story, and treats any cross form comparison as approximate.

Third, weigh the cost of age. Research on older homes shows that improving and maintaining them costs new owners more, a burden that grows as systems age regardless of whether the stairs exist (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). A two-story older home with an ageing roof carries more roof and more exterior wall to renew. A single-story ranch spreads its roof wider over the same rooms. Those are real arithmetic differences in ownership cost, and sophisticated buyers price them quietly even when no headline premium exists.

Owners who want the land baseline worked through in more depth can start with what homes are actually selling for in Reno and then read how much a builder will pay for an older house in Reno before forming a view on what their own form is worth.

Newly built south Reno home whose finished price anchors the land value used to test any single-story claim
New construction in south Reno used as the price anchor when testing single-story versus two-story value.

Does story count matter differently to builders than to households?

Completely differently, and understanding that gap explains most of the pricing confusion in 89511. A household buys a floor plan. A builder buys a parcel with a structure on it that will not remain. To the builder, a single-story ranch and a two-story house of the same age on identical lots are near identical propositions: the same ground, the same access, the same finished home to build afterward. The sample outcome reflects that indifference to form. Builders took more than half the sampled older homes, and the prices they paid tracked the new build values on comparable lots, not the charm of any particular elevation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That indifference can work in a ranch owner favour in one specific way. Single-story homes on the valley floor frequently occupy the generous older parcels that two-story infill homes were later squeezed away from. When a ranch home sells strongly to a builder, the cheque is really for the quarter-acre of Truckee Meadows ground beneath it. Crediting the single story for that outcome leads the next ranch owner, on a small lot, to expect a premium their parcel cannot support.

For households, the commission picture does not change with form either. Post settlement analysis found buyer agent commissions averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, barely moved from 2.36 percent before the new rules, so a seller of either form should budget the full traditional charge on a listed sale (Redfin, 2025). Story count argues about gross price. It says nothing about what a seller keeps.

What follows for how a single-story home should be sold?

Sell the asset that is actually strong. If the ranch home is sound, bright, and easy to live in, a household listing that presents single level living to the buyers who prize it can be the right stage, accepting the normal timeline of 60 to 120-plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP to reach a funded close. If the house is tired and the lot is the prize, the direct route speaks to the audience that already bought 52.6 percent of the sampled stock.

The direct route carries the five off-market benefits, and each lands the same way for a ranch home as for any older property in the sample. Privacy means no procession of viewers through a home whose layout the seller already knows is dated, and no public price reductions advertising that the market is passing it by. Flexible timing means a closing in 7 to 21 days if the seller is ready, or a date months ahead with a leaseback if the next home is not, instead of the open ended listed wait. No commissions removes the 5 to 6 percent charge, worth 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at the 365,000 dollar level used in the research example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two savings together commonly pass 20,000 dollars on that sale. No inspections or repairs means no demand for a credit in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range when an inspector catalogues what four decades do to a ranch roof and its systems.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders in exactly this segment, and it describes itself that way: a wholesaler placing older homes with the builders who replace them, reachable at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. A single-story owner does not need a premium story to use that route well. They need a realistic reading of lot and condition, which the methodology page explains how this sample was built to provide.

Could converting or extending change the answer?

Owners sometimes ask whether adding a second story, or extending a two-story home downward into single level living, could manufacture the supposed premium. The renovation arithmetic in the research answers cautiously. A 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring, and roof, might lift the price by 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and returns 0 dollars where the buyer intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Structural reconfiguration costs far more than that refresh, and it would be chasing a premium this report cannot even confirm exists. Money spent proving a floor plan theory is money the seller will likely not recover under either figure.

The cheaper experiment comes first: price discovery. Learn what builder demand says about the lot and what household demand says about the home, in that order, and let the stronger channel set the strategy. A seller who does that has answered the story question for the only property where the answer actually matters, their own.

Established south Reno street of ranch homes on generous lots, where parcels rather than floor plans drive most of the value
Established ranch homes in south Reno illustrating how lot and condition outweigh story count in pricing.

How do the foothills and the valley floor change the story question?

Geography inside 89511 pulls the two forms in opposite directions. On the valley floor, the older ranch subdivisions were laid out when land was plentiful, so the single-story home often arrives with the deeper lot, the wider side yards, and the simpler path for a builder to work the parcel afterward. In the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, newer two-story houses were the conventional luxury form, built to capture elevation and outlook, so a single-story home there can be the smaller, older property on a street of much larger houses. The same label, one story, therefore describes a mainstream product in one part of south Reno and an outlier in another, and any premium talk that ignores that split is averaging two different markets into a meaningless middle.

Position within the street matters in the same way. A ranch home that holds a corner parcel or a view gap may draw interest for reasons that have nothing to do with its floor plan, while an identical ranch home mid block may not. Sellers who want a defensible reading should compare within a few streets, match the lot first, and only then ask whether the remaining difference could plausibly belong to story count. Most of the time, working in that order dissolves the premium into land, outlook, and condition, which are exactly the factors the documented figures do measure (Redfin, 2026) (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

The evidence base is the 19 home sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, all in 89511, all built in 1980 or earlier, with 10 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices and corridor figures come from recent sales reporting and regional aggregates (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). National age and maintenance context comes from census based analysis (National Association of Home Builders, 2026) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

The limitation is explicit and central to this post: the sample does not record story count, so it cannot confirm or deny a single-story premium, and no figure in this report should be read as one. The analysis proceeds by method, separating the land channel, which is documented, from the household preference channel, which is real but unmeasured in this data. A different study designed around floor plans could answer the headline question directly. This one can only show a seller how to test it honestly on their own street.

Conclusion

Single-story homes are not shown to be worth more than two-story homes in Reno by any figure this research produced. What the evidence shows is a market where older homes of both forms are priced heavily by their lots, where builders absorbed more than half the sampled stock, and where finished replacements sell for sums that dwarf the older structures on either footprint (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). A ranch home on a strong parcel in Galena Forest or along the valley floor may indeed outrun a two-story neighbour. If it does, the parcel will deserve most of the credit.

When buyers praise your single-story home, are they paying for the way it lives, or for the ground it happens to be standing on?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do ranch homes sell faster than two-story homes in 89511?

The sample does not track time on market by floor plan, so no such claim can be documented here. It does document the overall clocks: 60 to 120-plus days for a listed older home, and 7 to 21 days for a direct closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Will a builder pay extra because my house is single-story?

A builder pays for the parcel: its size against the 10,120 square foot sampled minimum, its shape, and the finished value it can carry. The structure floor plan is not the priced element in the sample, where builders bought 10 of 19 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I tell if a quoted single-story premium is real?

Ask for the paired sales behind it: single-story and two-story homes of similar age, condition, and lot in the same part of south Reno. If the comparison rests on automated estimates alone, treat it as unproven, since estimate pages blend unlike properties (Zillow, 2026).

Should I renovate a two-story home into easier single level living before selling?

The research renovation example recovered only part of its cost for a live in buyer and nothing for a redeveloping buyer, so a major reconfiguration undertaken purely to chase a story premium is difficult to justify on these figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Does a Three-Car Garage Increase Home Value in Reno?, Does a Larger Backyard Increase a Reno Home’s Resale Value? and Are Homes With Mountain Views Selling for More in Reno?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Reno-Sparks market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.