Buyers are paying considerably more, and that premium sets the terms for nearly every negotiation in 89012. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 89012 sold at an average of 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished product in and around the community has changed hands across a range running from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and higher (Redfin, 2026). Put those together and a representative comparison emerges: where a new build commands 2,800,000 dollars, the older home on comparable ground changed hands near 860,000 dollars, a difference of about 1,940,000 dollars. Buyers are not paying that premium for extra bedrooms. They are paying for a current structure, a modern plan and, above all, for the lot underneath, repriced through a brand new house. Understanding what the premium buys is essential for any owner deciding whether to sell the old house, update it or hold it.

New construction commanding higher prices than older homes in 89012
Aerial contrast of new construction and older homes priced far apart in 89012

Key Findings

  • Older homes averaged 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across the 41 home pre-1981 sample in 89012 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction near MacDonald Highlands has sold between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars and beyond, depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • At the sample ratio, a 2,800,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home price near 860,000 dollars on comparable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 19 of the 41 sampled older homes, effectively buying the discount between old and new and converting it through construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 60,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and returns nothing when the buyer replaces the house, which bounds what renovation can do to close the gap (Redfin, 2026).

What exactly does the new construction premium purchase?

Part of the premium purchases the building itself: modern systems, current code compliance, open plans, higher ceilings and the warranty comfort that comes with a house nobody has lived in. New homes near MacDonald Highlands sell around 550 dollars per square foot in the worked guide examples, and construction costs of 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot explain a large share of the finished price before land enters the discussion (Redfin, 2026). A buyer paying 2,800,000 dollars for a new hillside home is funding roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost in the research illustration, plus the builder margin near 20 percent that any speculative builder requires to take the risk.

The rest of the premium purchases position. The finished range sorts by elevation, view corridor and lot size, which means two new homes of identical floor area can price a million dollars apart because one stands behind gates on protected view ground (Redfin, 2026). That part of the premium is not about newness at all; it is the land being repriced at its highest use. The distinction matters for older home owners, because only one part of the gap, the structure part, can be narrowed by renovation. The land part of the gap is already theirs, embedded in the parcel, whether or not the standing house expresses it.

Why do older homes trade at less than a third of new prices?

Age compounds through several channels at once. A pre-1981 home carries systems near or past their service life, a floor plan drawn for a different domestic era and finishes that date the photographs a buyer scrolls at midnight. Each channel shaves the price a resident will pay, and the shavings accumulate to the 30.8 percent average outcome (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Financing tightens the vise further in 2026: at a 7.40 percent average 30 year fixed rate, a buyer stretching to afford the purchase cannot also fund a six figure update program, so dated homes get bid by buyers with cash and patience, a smaller and more disciplined pool (Freddie Mac, 2026).

Estimates tend to conceal this compounding, because automated valuation leans on size, age adjustments and nearby sales without experiencing the house. The publisher of the leading estimate reports a 7.5 percent nationwide median error for off market homes, and even a perfectly average error at hillside prices is a wide band (Zillow, 2026). Its value tracking for the ZIP is useful for direction, yet the discount an actual buyer applies after walking a dated kitchen is set in the room, not in the model (Zillow, 2026). Sellers who internalize the ratio early negotiate from the market reality. Sellers who anchor to new build prices because the lot is similar discover the structure discount the slow way, across months of showings.

Older home beside new construction showing the price gap in this market
Older and new homes compared, explaining the 30.8 percent price relationship

Can renovation close the gap between old and new?

It can narrow the resident side of the gap and cannot touch the structural arithmetic. The documented illustration is blunt: a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1988 custom home might lift the sale price by 60,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live there, which is a partial recovery even in the favorable case, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Redfin, 2026). A seller spending toward new build parity would need to replace systems, rework the plan and refresh every finish, at which point the project budget approaches the cost difference that made the old house cheaper in the first place. The renovation question therefore answers itself once the buyer pool is identified: update for a resident when the recovery math works, and spend nothing when the land buyer leads.

Builders close the gap professionally by accepting the whole project at once. Their worked example in the guides, a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot of finished value, produces 2,200,000 dollars of revenue against 1,200,000 dollars of construction at 300 dollars per square foot, a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and carry, leaving about 476,000 dollars of residual for the land (Redfin, 2026). Permit records document each of those transformations as they move from acquisition to finished product across the ZIP (Clark County Building Department, 2025). The builder is not defying the 30.8 percent ratio; the builder is the reason the ratio exists, since older homes are priced by the economics of converting them. The renovation ceiling is examined from the seller side in how much more a renovated home here can sell for.

How does the gap behave across the two halves of the ZIP?

On the MacDonald Highlands hillside, the gap is widest in dollars because finished prices reach the top of the documented range and protected view ground lifts new product furthest above the older stock (Redfin, 2026). Along the Green Valley Ranch edge, finished prices sit lower and lots run larger and flatter, so the gap narrows in dollars while remaining decisive in percentage terms, with the older home still the discounted route onto the street. The whole ZIP median near 587,000 dollars for August 2026, with a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, averages these halves together with every modest subdivision in 89012, which is why it cannot describe either half honestly (Redfin, 2026).

Census housing characteristics for Henderson show a city whose stock was built in distinct waves, and 89012 contains both early custom pockets and later production subdivisions inside one ZIP boundary (Census Bureau, 2025). That mixture explains a puzzle sellers raise: how the same ZIP can produce a 4,000,000 dollar new build headline and a sub 600,000 dollar median without either figure lying. Both are true, of different inventories. The premium question is only meaningful lot by lot, against the finished product that specific ground can support, which is the comparison the acquisition sample formalized when it set older homes at 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium tier itself is profiled in whether luxury homes in MacDonald Highlands are still selling at premium prices.

What should an older home owner do with this information?

Three rational responses exist, and drifting is not one of them. The first is to sell the discount deliberately: accept that the market prices the house near the land driven figure, skip preparation spending and transact quickly with the buyer pool that already wants the property, which the sample shows is a builder in 46.3 percent of cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is to invest with a resident target and a recovery ceiling, spending only where the documented returns support it and pricing the result from resident comparables rather than from new build envy. The third is to hold with eyes open, enjoying the home while knowing its market position, and to revisit the choice when life rather than the market sets the date.

What an owner should not do is price the older home from new construction listings in the hope that a buyer confuses the two products. Buyers in this segment are comparison shoppers by necessity, and the wider footprint of available options can be seen on the coverage page. A season spent defending an indefensible price costs carrying money, invites the stale listing effect and usually ends at the ratio the market quoted on day one. The valuation framework that prevents that outcome is laid out in how much a house is worth in this area in 2026.

What do sellers keep when an older home sale stays off market?

Choosing the direct route protects five amounts that the public route spends, beginning with privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household never hosts a parade of buyers comparing the home unfavorably with new product. Flexibility is second, with closing available in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants the discount converted to certainty quickly, or months ahead with a leaseback when the seller is waiting on a replacement home, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days listed older homes commonly consume. Third, the seller keeps the commission, typically 5 to 6 percent, which equals 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Fourth, seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent stay home as well, and the two avoided charges together commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction. Fifth, the seller keeps the money that would have gone to chasing the new build comparison: no staging program, which agents credit with a 1 to 10 percent lift that still cannot bridge a 69.2 percent gap, and no cosmetic campaign aimed at disguising the structure discount (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and it is transparent that it acts as a wholesaler sourcing off market houses to builders, not as a builder or brokerage, which makes its offer a direct expression of the land side of the new versus old equation.

Older home on an established street priced against the new construction tier
Established street older home in the new versus old price comparison

Methodology and limitations

The new versus old comparison rests on the sample of 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which builders acquired 19, and on the average ratio of older home prices to new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished ranges and per square foot figures come from sold and new construction data for the ZIP and its immediate surroundings (Redfin, 2026). The worked examples are simplified illustrations whose inputs are stated in the text; individual projects will vary with site conditions documented in permit and parcel records (Clark County Building Department, 2025). No claim is made that every older home trades at exactly 30.8 percent, since the figure is a sample average, and homes in genuinely current condition will beat it while distressed homes will miss it. Rate, estimate and staging statistics are national where labeled and are used to explain buyer behavior rather than to price a specific address.

Conclusion

Buyers are paying dramatically more for new construction than for older homes in this area, roughly three times more on comparable lots by the sample average, and the premium divides into a structure part that renovation can only partially chase and a land part that the older home owner already owns (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The wealth in an older 89012 property is therefore usually hiding in plain sight, under the house rather than inside it. Owners who grasp that division can choose between selling the land value cleanly, investing toward the resident market with a recovery ceiling, or holding with a clear head about what the home would fetch. Frontier Capitals can be reached at 401-219-4207 to price the land side of any older home in the ZIP against current builder demand. If a buyer offered you the new build price for your lot alone tomorrow, would you still spend a season trying to make the old house look new?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 30.8 percent figure an insult to my older home?

No, it is a sample average describing how 41 pre-1981 homes priced against new builds on comparable lots, not a judgment stamped on any single address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A well kept older home on strong ground can beat the ratio, and a tired home on weak ground can miss it. The figure is a starting benchmark that an address specific valuation then adjusts.

Why do new builds sell for so much more if construction is only part of the price?

Because the finished price bundles construction, builder margin and the land at its highest use into one number, and in this ZIP the land component is unusually powerful. The illustration at a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale assigns roughly 1,100,000 dollars to construction and a margin near 20 percent, leaving seven figures attributable to the homesite (Redfin, 2026). Newness explains the building; position explains the rest.

Should I renovate my older home to compete with new construction?

Compete selectively, if at all. The documented case returns 60,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath spend for a live in buyer and nothing for a land buyer, so the spend only makes sense aimed at residents with a capped budget (Redfin, 2026). Chasing full parity with new product would require rebuilding the house in place at near construction cost, which erases the reason to start with an older home.

Do some older homes beat the ratio by a lot?

Yes, when condition, plan and setting line up for resident buyers, an older home can trade well above the sample relationship to new pricing. Staging evidence, with reported lifts of 1 to 10 percent, hints at how presentation moves resident outcomes at the margin (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The ratio describes the center of the distribution; strong individual properties live in its upper tail, and weak ones in its lower.

If builders profit from the gap, is selling to one a bad deal?

Not inherently, because the builder profit is compensation for construction risk, a year or more of carry and the capital committed, and it is calculated after the land is paid for. The seller question is comparative: whether the builder net, with no commissions, no repairs and a certain close, beats the resident net after months of costs and negotiation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On land strong properties the direct route frequently wins that comparison outright.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.