No verified pool premium percentage exists for this ZIP in the evidence base, and this report will not invent one. The defensible answer is directional and it splits by buyer. For a resident buyer purchasing a finished home in the Henderson heat, a well kept pool is part of the outdoor living package that the hillside lifestyle promises, and it supports the price a comparable dry yard home can achieve. For a builder, who acquired 19 of the 41 pre-1981 homes sampled in 89012, a pool adds roughly nothing and can subtract, since the lot is being priced for what replaces the entire property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the seller in between, the pool is best understood as a pool dependent asset: valuable when the home sells as a residence, neutral to negative when it sells as land, and expensive to carry in either case while the decision is being made.

Key Findings
- The source material contains no pool premium percentage for 89012, so this post answers by method and flags the limit wherever a number would normally appear (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 46.3 percent of sampled older homes, and that buyer pool prices land and envelope rather than backyard amenities (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying a listed luxury property for three to six months costs 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars, with pool and landscape maintenance named inside that carrying ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- An empty hillside home still pays pool service along with dues, insurance and summer climate control, a fact documented for estate situations in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction selling from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and above routinely includes designed outdoor living, which sets the resident expectation a resale pool is judged against (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the pool question have no single number here?
Premiums are measured by comparing matched sales, and a defensible pool figure would need enough paired transactions inside 89012, similar homes with and without pools closing in the same season, to isolate the feature from view, lot size and condition. The builder acquisition study sampled 41 pre-1981 homes for acquisition outcomes, not for feature pricing, and no paired pool analysis appears anywhere in the underlying guides (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Quoting a percentage anyway would borrow a number from other climates and other price tiers, where a pool can be a rare luxury rather than a near standard expectation. In a desert luxury market the feature behaves differently: its absence can penalize a resident focused listing more than its presence rewards one, an asymmetry a borrowed percentage would flatten into nonsense.
The method that replaces the missing number is a three way test. Price the home as a residence from comparables that share its outdoor profile, then price the parcel as land from the residual evidence, then compare which buyer pool leads for this address. A pool helps the first price, is ignored or deducted in the second, and the seller total is whichever price is real. Automated estimates cannot run that test, since the leading publisher concedes a 7.5 percent nationwide median error for off market homes and its model cannot judge whether a specific pool is an asset or a dated liability at inspection (Zillow, 2026).
How do resident buyers actually treat a pool at this price tier?
As expected equipment, closer to a kitchen than to a sculpture. Finished homes between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars and above present outdoor rooms, water features and shaded lounging as part of the standard promise, so a resale home competing in that company is judged against a rendering it cannot fully match (Redfin, 2026). Within that comparison, a clean, modern edged pool with working equipment supports the asking price and shortens deliberation, while a tired pool with stained plaster and aging pumps reads as an immediate capital project. Buyers priced the whole ZIP at a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026, so they are paying close to ask for homes that feel complete and negotiating hard where completeness fails (Redfin, 2026).
Financing sharpens the distinction in 2026. At a 7.40 percent average 30 year fixed mortgage rate, a buyer has limited appetite for funding a resurfacing or equipment overhaul in the first year, so pool condition behaves like roof condition: invisible when sound, expensive when not (Freddie Mac, 2026). Staging logic extends outdoors for the same reason, since agents report staging lifting value 1 to 10 percent and shortening market time in about half of cases, and the terrace and pool deck are where a hillside home stages its view (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The neighboring question of the yard itself is covered in whether a larger backyard increases resale value here.

How does a builder price the same pool?
At clearing cost, or close to it. A builder underwriting a lot starts from the finished value, subtracts construction at 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot in current guide inputs, removes a margin of 15 to 20 percent and arrives at a residual the land must fit inside (Redfin, 2026). Nothing in that chain has a line for an existing pool, because the replacement home will place its own water where the new plan wants it. An existing pool in the wrong position is therefore clearing scope, and even a well placed pool rarely survives a full redesign of the homesite. This is the practical meaning of the sample outcome in which older homes averaged 30.8 percent of new build prices: the market is paying for ground and position, and the amenities of the outgoing house mostly exit with the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers sometimes find this answer insulting, particularly after years of maintaining a beautiful pool, yet it is arithmetic rather than taste. The same seller can test both valuations and take the higher, which for a genuinely resident ready home will usually be the resident price, pool included. The pool only becomes a trap when a seller spends heavily refreshing it for a buyer pool, the builder pool, that never valued it, a sequencing error the broader renovation guidance warns against in whether to renovate or sell as is in this area. Speed effects of presentation generally are mapped in what features make homes here sell faster.
What does the pool cost while a seller decides?
More than most owners tally. The listing ledger for this area assigns 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars of carrying cost to a three to six month market cycle, explicitly including pool and landscape maintenance alongside mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, association dues and utilities (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An empty property does not get a holiday from that ledger: estate facts for this ZIP note that a vacant hillside home still pays dues, insurance that vacancy clauses can raise, pool service and summer climate control to protect the asset (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A pool that sits green or broken while heirs deliberate is worse than a cost; it becomes visible evidence of neglect that the next buyer prices into the offer.
Parcel records matter quietly here, since the assessor file documents the property characteristics on record, and a pool that exists in the yard but not in the file, or the reverse, is the kind of discrepancy that surfaces at the worst moment in a transaction (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Sellers should reconcile the record early, because closing and settlement guidance for sellers treats documentation accuracy as part of a clean file (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and a tidy file is precisely what lets either buyer pool move at full speed once price is agreed. National market time context, a median of 33 days with 30 percent cash sales in the existing home report, shows how quickly a prepared property can move when its file raises no questions (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
So how should a pool owner in 89012 think about the feature?
As a resident market asset with a carrying meter attached. If the home will be sold to a household, keep the pool immaculate, document the equipment ages and let it anchor the outdoor presentation that this climate rewards. If the home will be sold as land, spend the minimum on safety and appearance and direct every serious dollar decision toward the land valuation instead. The worst strategy is the middle drift: months of pool service and landscape bills funding a listing aimed at residents, priced as though builders were the audience, while the feature earns nothing from the pool that would actually pay for the property.
One more consideration belongs to timing. A pool shows at its best in the warm months when buyers can picture the life it supports, and valley luxury seasonality gives sellers a real calendar to plan around rather than a superstition. Launching a resident focused listing with the pool sparkling in season is the closest thing to a pool premium a seller can manufacture honestly, because it converts the feature from a line in a description into the emotional center of the tour.
Consider also the insurance and safety lens, which buyers apply quietly even when they never name it. A pool with documented equipment, compliant barriers and service records reads as a managed feature of the property, while a pool with unknown equipment ages invites a buyer to budget for surprises. Sellers cannot change the waterline tiles of the argument: the feature will be judged. They can only decide whether the judgment happens from records they supplied or from suspicions a buyer formed on the patio.
What do sellers keep when a pool home sale stays off market?
The direct route protects five amounts for a seller whose home includes a pool, starting with privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the backyard never becomes a weekend attraction for strangers. Flexibility follows, because the closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when the season or the carrying meter argues for speed, or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants one more summer, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly runs. Third, the commission stays with the seller, typically 5 to 6 percent, equal to 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Fourth, seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are avoided, and with commissions the combined figure commonly passes 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction. Fifth, the repair and presentation bill shrinks to judgment size: no inspection repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar band, no demand to resurface or re equip the pool as a condition of sale, because the property transfers as is. Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, disclosing plainly that it operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market houses to builders and not as a builder or brokerage, so a pool owner hears the land valuation honestly before deciding whether the resident route deserves the extra season of carrying costs. The conversation can start through the contact page with no listing commitment.

Methodology and limitations
The governing limit is the absence of a pool premium study for this ZIP in any source available to this report, and the post therefore builds its answer from buyer pool behavior documented in the acquisition sample, from carrying cost ledgers that name pool maintenance, and from finished price ranges that establish resident expectations (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026). ZIP wide August 2026 statistics blend every property type in 89012 and cannot isolate the feature either (Redfin, 2026). Staging survey results are national and are used for the presentation mechanism, not for a local percentage (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller wanting a property specific answer should obtain both a resident comparable valuation and a builder land valuation for the address, since the difference between those two numbers is where the pool true contribution will reveal itself.
Conclusion
A pool in MacDonald Highlands or along the Green Valley Ranch edge increases value conditionally: it strengthens a resident sale by completing the outdoor living promise that finished homes up to and beyond 4,000,000 dollars have made standard, and it contributes little or nothing when the buyer is purchasing the lot, as builders did in 46.3 percent of sampled older home sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Since no honest percentage exists, the seller task is to identify the paying pool first and then spend on the pool only if that pool rewards it, while remembering that the feature bills its owner every month the decision waits. Frontier Capitals can be reached at 401-219-4207 to value a pool home here on the land basis, so the resident figure has something real to beat. If your pool vanished from the yard tonight, which buyer would lower their offer tomorrow, and is that the buyer you have been spending money to impress?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I resurface a worn pool before selling?
Only when the resident pool clearly leads for your property and the work removes the specific objection buyers would price as a capital project. If builder demand leads, resurfacing spends thousands to improve a feature the buyer prices at clearing cost. Establish the leading valuation first, then let that answer size the pool budget rather than habit or pride.
Does a pool help or hurt an off market land sale?
It is broadly neutral to the land number, since the residual is built from finished value minus construction and margin, with no line for existing amenities (Redfin, 2026). A sound pool does not reduce the offer, and an unsound one rarely does either unless it signals wider neglect. What the off market route changes is the seller costs around the sale, not the pool status.
Why do agents quote pool premiums from other markets?
Because clients ask for a number and borrowed numbers are easy to repeat. A percentage measured on modest homes in a humid climate says nothing about a desert luxury market where a pool is close to standard equipment. The evidence for this ZIP simply contains no such figure, and a careful seller should prefer a stated limit over a confident import.
How much does it cost to keep a pool during a long sale?
Pool service sits inside the carrying ledger that the research prices at 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars over a three to six month listing cycle for a luxury property, together with dues, insurance, landscape care and utilities (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Vacant homes keep paying it, and estate situations in this ZIP document pool service continuing alongside elevated vacancy insurance. Time is the expensive ingredient, not the chlorine.
Will an appraiser give my pool a specific dollar credit?
Appraisers work from comparable adjustments, and any credit will reflect what paired sales in the immediate market support rather than the cost of building the pool. In a ZIP where whole ZIP data blend mansions and subdivisions, that support is thin, which is one more reason the estimate style figures for this area carry wide error bands (Zillow, 2026). A documented, well maintained pool defends value in that process far better than a costly one with no paperwork.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Existing-home sales report: five-year inventory high, median 33 days on market, 30% cash sales. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.