No verified figure in the 89012 record says that a single story home is worth a set percentage more than a two story home, so this report answers by method and states that limit at the outset. What can be compared is the machinery underneath any premium: a one level home spreads its floor area across the lot and consumes more buildable envelope, a two level home stacks the same area on a smaller footprint, and construction in this market runs roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a household buyer the comparison is about daily living, while for a builder pricing the land under either shape, the standing layout matters far less than the lot, the view and the envelope.

Aerial view over Henderson rooftops, hillside lots and the valley floor, illustrating the single story versus two story comparison in 89012
Aerial photograph of rooftops and hillside ground in 89012, captioned for the single story versus two story comparison in 89012.

Key Findings

  • The 89012 data file lists no single story versus two story premium, so this comparison is built from footprint, envelope and construction cost evidence instead of an invented percentage (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Luxury construction costs in the guides for this ZIP run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, the input that prices any footprint comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012, and those purchases turned on land value rather than on whether the standing house had one floor or two (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Permit records show how each standing home was built and altered, which is the documentary starting point for comparing two Henderson properties of different shapes (Clark County Building Department, 2025).
  • Staging evidence is national rather than floor plan specific: 29 percent of agents report a 1 to 10 percent value lift from staging, and 49 percent of sellers agents report shorter market time (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does the record refuse a simple one level premium for 89012?

A premium figure needs paired sales that differ mainly in storey count, and the verified material for this ZIP does not contain such a series. The honest limit is therefore stated in the lede of this report and repeated here: the comparison that follows is a method, not a measured premium. That method still answers most of what a seller needs, because it identifies where a one level premium would come from if one exists at a given address. Scarcity is the first candidate, since one level luxury homes are harder to find in some guard gated streets and scarcity can firm a price. The second candidate is lot consumption, because a sprawling one level plan leaves less yard and less room to extend, which can cut the other way with land led buyers.

Read through a land lens, the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 sits inside a ZIP where new construction has sold from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and beyond, depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026). That finished price band is what makes the ground under the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 interesting to builders even when the standing house is dated. The sample ratio reinforces the point for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, since older homes changed hands at an average of 30.8 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who only studies the house itself will miss most of the value story in the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, because the spread between the two price levels is land value rather than finishes.

How does footprint change the arithmetic on a 89012 lot?

Take two homes of 4,000 square feet on similar lots, one on a single level and one stacked on two, and the difference appears in the ground each one occupies. The stacked home leaves more of the lot open, which can preserve outdoor space, a future addition or a cleaner replacement envelope. The one level home, by contrast, has already used the envelope in a way some buyers prize, since every room sits on the main floor with no stairs in daily life. Permit history helps a buyer see which parts of either footprint are original and which were added over time (Clark County Building Department, 2025). For pricing, the useful question is not which shape is better in the abstract, but which shape the likely buyer for that street is short of.

Read through a household buyer lens, the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 competes with every other way a family could spend the same money in Henderson during 2026. Financed buyers looking at the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 price their hesitation off the 30 year fixed rate, which averaged 7.40 percent in the October 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026). Valuation tools give those buyers a starting number for the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, yet the published accuracy data put the nationwide median error at 7.5 percent for off market homes (Zillow, 2026). Household level context from the American Community Survey helps explain who lives around the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 and what the surrounding housing stock looks like (Census Bureau, 2025).

Newer replacement home on a large Henderson lot with desert landscaping, illustrating the single story versus two story comparison in 89012
Photograph of a newer replacement home on a large 89012 lot, captioned for the single story versus two story comparison in 89012.

What do household buyers actually pay for in a one level Henderson home?

Household buyers pay for the pattern of daily life: bedrooms that do not require stairs, a primary suite near the living space and easier ageing in place. Those preferences are genuine, and in a luxury enclave they can support a firm price when one level homes are scarce on the market at the same moment. Automated estimates capture part of that through comparable selection, though the published accuracy figures are national and carry a 7.5 percent median error for off market homes (Zillow, 2026). QuickFacts context for Clark County underlines how varied the housing stock is across the valley (Census Bureau, 2025), which is another reason a ZIP specific premium cannot be borrowed from county wide data.

Read through a cost lens, the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 carries the standard listed route expenses whether the seller itemises them or not. Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on a luxury listing routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars before the first showing of the single story versus two story comparison in 89012. Three to six months of market time, which is normal for older Henderson homes, adds 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of carrying cost on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, association dues, pool and landscape care and utilities. Those two lines alone can consume much of the premium a seller of the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 hoped to win by waiting for a retail buyer.

Sellers working through the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 will find closely related evidence in Does a Larger Backyard Increase a MacDonald Highlands / Green Valley Ranch edge Home’s Resale Value, which approaches the same Henderson ground from a neighbouring question. For readers testing the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 against a second angle, Can an Outdated MacDonald Highlands / Green Valley Ranch edge House Sell for More Than a Renovated One sets out the companion figures in this series. The report Can a MacDonald Highlands / Green Valley Ranch edge Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown is worth reading beside the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, since it prices another side of the same 89012 decision. Anyone weighing the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 can cross check the argument in How Much More Can a Renovated MacDonald Highlands / Green Valley Ranch edge Home Sell For, a companion piece in this set.

How does a builder read one level and two level homes in 89012?

A builder pricing the land under an older home reads through the standing shape to the lot, the view corridor and the buildable envelope, so the one level or two level label rarely moves the land bid by itself. What moves the bid is the finished product the lot can carry, and new construction near MacDonald Highlands has sold from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and beyond (Redfin, 2026). The older home on a comparable lot changed hands at an average of 30.8 percent of the new build price in the sample, a ratio that reflects land value rather than floor plan taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller whose home is one level should therefore not assume the layout earns a builder premium.

What do sellers keep when a one level MacDonald Highlands sale stays off market?

Privacy comes first for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, because a direct sale in 89012 runs with zero showings and zero open houses from the first conversation to the signed contract. Inside the guard gates, word of the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 does not travel through a public marketing period, and neighbours learn about the change only when the deed records. That quiet route suits the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 in particular, since hillside homes are easy to identify from listing photographs and a public campaign would announce the household move to everyone who drives the same gate.

Timing flexibility shapes the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 as well, because a direct closing can be set 7 to 21 days out when speed matters or pushed months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs breathing room. A listed older home in Henderson, by contrast, commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 once market time, negotiation and escrow are counted together. For the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, that gap changes real plans, since a family can line the sale up with a relocation, a school term or the settlement of an estate instead of bending those dates around buyer contingencies.

The commission saving on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 is arithmetic rather than opinion, because typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 1,100,000 dollar sale connected with the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, that commission line alone comes to 55,000 to 66,000 dollars that a direct seller simply does not pay. Federal closing guidance describes the same stack of settlement charges that listed sellers meet at the table on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and a plain explanation of seller closing costs shows how the smaller items accumulate beside the commission on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Keeping that money matters most on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, where the price already reflects land value more than interior finishes, so paying a percentage to market the house can feel like paying twice for the same dirt.

Seller side closing costs add a second saving for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, since title charges, transfer items, association transfer fees and prorations commonly run another 1 to 2 percent of the price. Combined with commission, the two lines commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, and the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 avoids that combined figure in a direct sale. Sellers comparing routes for the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 should therefore compare net proceeds on one page, with every percentage converted into dollars, before they compare headline prices.

The repair position completes the picture for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, because a direct as is sale carries no inspection repair credits and no demand to fund 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of buyer requested work before closing. Nothing about the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 has to be repainted, replanted or remodelled to satisfy a lender appraisal or a nervous retail buyer, and the house transfers in the condition it stands in today. Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 that wholesaler role is stated plainly here so no seller mistakes the firm for a builder, a developer or a brokerage.

Established residential street with mature trees and gated homes in Henderson, illustrating the single story versus two story comparison in 89012
Photograph of an established gated street in 89012, captioned for the single story versus two story comparison in 89012.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind this report covers 41 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 89012, and the findings on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 are drawn from that sample rather than from a census of every Henderson address. Nineteen of those 41 homes were acquired by builders, which is the count underneath the demand rate quoted throughout the discussion of the single story versus two story comparison in 89012. Parcel facts, lot dimensions and permit history for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 were checked against county records, and the minimum lot in the sample, 6,534 square feet, is reported as a minimum and never as an average. Where this report uses the ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars, it says so openly, because that median covers the whole of 89012 and not the luxury hillside sample that the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 belongs to. For the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, the working file also cross checks parcel and permit records for Henderson addresses (Clark County Assessor, 2026) before any figure drawn from it is used in a range on the single story versus two story comparison in 89012. For the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, the working file also cross checks the August existing home sales figures (National Association of Realtors, 2026) before any figure drawn from it is used in a range on the single story versus two story comparison in 89012. For the single story versus two story comparison in 89012, the working file also cross checks Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026) before any figure drawn from it is used in a range on the single story versus two story comparison in 89012.

The limits deserve the same prominence as the findings where the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 is concerned, since several tempting figures simply do not exist in the verified record. No per area price table separates MacDonald Highlands from Green Valley Ranch or the DragonRidge area, so any claim about the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 that needs such a table is answered by method with the sourced ranges instead of by a invented precision. The worked residual illustrations are labelled simplified illustrations throughout the treatment of the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, not promises about a specific address, and site preparation, view quality and the buildable envelope can move a real bid well away from an illustration.

Conclusion

The evidence on the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 points back to one discipline, which is to price the land, the house and the cost of the route separately before choosing how to sell. In 89012 the builder sample, the residual illustrations and the listing cost ledger give a seller of the single story versus two story comparison in 89012 enough structure to test any offer instead of accepting or rejecting it on instinct. A direct conversation can be opened at any point in that work, and the number to call is 401-219-4207 when a seller wants the figures for the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012 run against a real address.

If the premium buyers praise in your Henderson home is the absence of stairs, while the value a builder sees sits entirely in the ground beneath it, which of those two buyers have you actually been pricing for?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a proven single story premium in 89012?

No verified premium figure exists in the source record for this ZIP, and this report says so plainly. The comparison is answered by method, using footprint, envelope and construction cost evidence. On the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, the practical check is to set the asking figure from the residual arithmetic rather than from a neighbour anecdote.

Does a one level home cost more to build per square foot?

The sourced range for luxury construction here is roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, without a storey specific split. A one level plan spreads roof and foundation over more ground, which is the cost pressure buyers usually mean. On the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, the practical check is to convert every percentage in the competing offers into plain dollars on one page.

Will a builder pay extra for a one level house?

A builder bid follows the lot, the view and the envelope, so the standing floor plan seldom adds to a land led offer. The shape matters far more to a household buyer than to a builder. On the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, the practical check is to ask which parts of the price belong to the land and which belong to the standing house.

How should a seller compare two sales of different shapes?

Compare lot size, view, gate position and finished area first, then treat the storey difference as a household preference item. County parcel records keep the lot facts straight (Clark County Assessor, 2026). On the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, the practical check is to count the months of carrying cost that each route quietly adds to the sale.

Does staging change the one level comparison?

Staging can shorten market time and may lift price modestly according to the national profile, but it does not create a storey premium where the record shows none. It presents the existing layout better, nothing more. On the single story question inside MacDonald Highlands in 89012, the practical check is to verify funds and recorded deeds before treating any promise as a real offer.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales, August: 1.62 million units inventory, 4.9-month supply. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.