A renovated older home in 89012 can sell for more than its untouched twin, yet the sourced evidence caps that premium well below the renovation bill, because the combined kitchen and bath illustration lifts price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar spend when the buyer plans to live in the house. The short version rests on the local sample: older homes in the sample changed hands at an average of 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the ratio explains why land, not finishes, dominates the arithmetic on the hillside. Sellers who start from those documented figures, rather than from a neighbour anecdote, usually reach a cleaner decision on the premium a renovated home can actually command.

Key Findings
- On the premium a renovated home can actually command, the sample shows that new construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), and finished values that high pull older house prices upward through the land channel.
- On the premium a renovated home can actually command, the sample shows that luxury construction costs run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, with builder margin targets typically 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those two inputs are what convert a finished value into a land bid.
- On the premium a renovated home can actually command, the sample shows that about 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, and 29 percent of United States buyers paid cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and a cash heavy buyer pool shortens negotiations and weakens repair demands.
- On the premium a renovated home can actually command, the sample shows that county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids.
- On the premium a renovated home can actually command, the sample shows that this neighborhood ranks 23 of 189 in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a rank that high signals sustained builder attention rather than a one off purchase.
What sets the ceiling on the premium a renovated home can actually command?
On the return ceiling, the sample minimum lot was 6,534 square feet, and many hillside parcels run far larger than that floor (Clark County Assessor, 2026), and treating the minimum as an average would understate what the bigger parcels can support for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On the return ceiling, a worked residual illustration starts from a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the illustration is simplified and labelled as such, yet it shows the order of magnitude builders work with for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On the return ceiling, at the 30.8 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars where the new build sold for 2,800,000 dollars, a gap of about 1,940,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a gap that size is land value, and no kitchen specification closes it for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command.
The numbers point in one direction here and applied to the return ceiling, the working fact is that the sourced case returns sixty to ninety cents on each renovation dollar at best. That reading on the return ceiling holds up because a second worked example priced a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, set construction at 300 dollars per square foot or 1,200,000 dollars, took a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and landed on residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and worked examples like this one let a seller sanity check any offer in minutes when the subject is the premium a renovated home can actually command. Together those anchors keep the premium a renovated home can actually command grounded in recorded behaviour in Henderson rather than in neighbourhood folklore.
When does the premium a renovated home can actually command fall to zero?
On the builder buyer case, luxury construction costs run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, with builder margin targets typically 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those two inputs are what convert a finished value into a land bid for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On the builder buyer case, a second worked example priced a 4,000 square foot home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, set construction at 300 dollars per square foot or 1,200,000 dollars, took a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and landed on residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and worked examples like this one let a seller sanity check any offer in minutes for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On the builder buyer case, the nationwide median error for automated estimates runs 7.5 percent on off-market homes and 1.9 percent on homes listed for sale, figures that are national rather than specific to 89012 (Zillow, 2026), and an estimate band that wide can swallow an entire renovation budget for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command.
Look first at the documented figures and applied to the builder buyer case, the working fact is that a buyer pricing the lot assigns no value to new counters or tile. That reading on the builder buyer case holds up because the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 in the Primary Mortgage Market Survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), and financing at that level trims what household buyers can pay for renovated houses when the subject is the premium a renovated home can actually command. When the likely buyer is pricing the lot itself, new counters and tile add nothing, so the premium in that sale is zero by definition.
Readers comparing routes on the premium a renovated home can actually command may also want a related report in this series, which covers neighbouring ground from a different angle. A companion piece for readers on the premium a renovated home can actually command, another study in this set, works through the pricing side of the same streets.

How do staging figures relate to the premium a renovated home can actually command?
On staging evidence, about 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, and 29 percent of United States buyers paid cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and a cash heavy buyer pool shortens negotiations and weakens repair demands for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On staging evidence, staging evidence reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents reported reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and presentation helps at the margins, which is a different claim from construction paying back for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On staging evidence, buyers of 30 to 40 year old homes commonly negotiate inspection repair credits and price reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that negotiating range is the realistic size of the condition discount for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command.
One pattern runs through the local data and applied to staging evidence, the working fact is that presentation gains are documented separately from construction gains. That reading on staging evidence holds up because staging evidence reports that 29 percent of agents saw a 1 to 10 percent value increase from staging while 49 percent of sellers agents reported reduced time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and presentation helps at the margins, which is a different claim from construction paying back when the subject is the premium a renovated home can actually command. Staging belongs in a separate column from construction: its documented lift is modest, its time saving is real, and neither proves a remodel paid back.
Why do asking prices overstate the premium a renovated home can actually command?
On asking price noise, recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked through the county recorder, and proof of funds dated within 30 days covering the full price is the verification standard described in the research (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and verification separates a buyer who can close from a contract that was never meant to for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On asking price noise, county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On asking price noise, housing characteristics from the American Community Survey cover both Clark County and Henderson and describe the age and shape of the local stock (Census Bureau, 2025), and that backdrop confirms how much of the local housing predates current expectations for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command.
Strip away opinion and the figures remain and applied to asking price noise, the working fact is that list prices are hopes, while recorded deeds show what closed. That reading on asking price noise holds up because a carrying illustration for a large hillside estate puts monthly taxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities and maintenance near 4,000 dollars, so six months of delay costs roughly 24,000 dollars before price is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and time itself is a line item, and slow strategies pay it twice when the subject is the premium a renovated home can actually command.
For the land side of the ledger behind the premium a renovated home can actually command, see this companion analysis before settling on a strategy. Sellers weighing timing alongside the premium a renovated home can actually command can cross check a further report from this research set against their own figures.
How can a seller estimate the premium a renovated home can actually command before spending?
On a pre-spend estimate, seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent and 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the combined fee load can exceed the entire documented renovation lift for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On a pre-spend estimate, this neighborhood ranks 23 of 189 in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a rank that high signals sustained builder attention rather than a one off purchase for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command. On a pre-spend estimate, a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and view premiums of that scale reorder every interior calculation a seller makes for anyone weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command.
The hillside rewards a different reading and applied to a pre-spend estimate, the working fact is that the residual and ratio figures give a testable range. That reading on a pre-spend estimate holds up because county permit records and after the fact permit guidance are the reference against which older renovation work is checked (Clark County Building Department, 2025), and undocumented work invites discounts that documented work avoids when the subject is the premium a renovated home can actually command.
What do sellers keep when a MacDonald Highlands sale tied to the premium a renovated home can actually command stays off market?
Privacy comes first for a seller thinking about the premium a renovated home can actually command: an off-market sale in 89012 involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates nothing about the transaction is public until the deed records. Timing flexes as well on the premium a renovated home can actually command, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. The fee saving is concrete at these price points when the premium a renovated home can actually command is weighed: commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that entire line disappears in a direct sale. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away on a sale shaped by the premium a renovated home can actually command, and because commissions plus closing costs commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, the combined saving often rivals the whole documented renovation lift discussed above (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Finally, on the premium a renovated home can actually command, the house sells as it stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated away at the table. On the premium a renovated home can actually command, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and that plain wholesaler role is stated here so no seller mistakes the firm for a builder, a developer or a brokerage.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind this report on the premium a renovated home can actually command covers 41 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it was compiled for this research rather than drawn from a census of every sale in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the premium a renovated home can actually command, parcel, lot and build year details come from county assessor records (Clark County Assessor, 2026), closed transactions were checked against recorded deeds (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and population and housing context comes from federal survey material (Census Bureau, 2025). Where the source file holds no direct figure for a question inside the premium a renovated home can actually command, this post says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges, and the worked residual figures are simplified illustrations rather than promises about any individual parcel. The ZIP wide median and days on market figures used around the premium a renovated home can actually command describe all of 89012 in August 2026 and blend the guard gated hillside with the Green Valley Ranch edge, so they frame context without pricing any single hillside home (Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
The evidence on the premium a renovated home can actually command points the same way from several directions: land, view and buyer type move price more than interior spend in 89012, and the sourced renovation returns are partial at best. A seller weighing the premium a renovated home can actually command who runs the ratio, the residual and the fee ledger before committing money will usually find the decision makes itself, and anyone who wants a direct off-market figure on their own house can call 401-219-4207. Knowing what the record says about your own parcel and about the premium a renovated home can actually command, which line in that record would change your mind about how and when to sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
How does the 46.3 percent builder demand rate bear on the premium a renovated home can actually command?
It means nearly half of the sampled older homes found builder buyers, so any plan built around the premium a renovated home can actually command has to price the land audience alongside the household audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ignoring that share while judging the premium a renovated home can actually command understates what an untouched house can bring.
Can an automated estimate settle the premium a renovated home can actually command for a hillside home?
No, and on the premium a renovated home can actually command the reason is that the national median error for off-market estimates is 7.5 percent, a band wide enough to hide the entire effect being debated (Zillow, 2026). For the premium a renovated home can actually command, recorded deeds and the ratio test give a firmer footing.
Do permit records change the answer on the premium a renovated home can actually command?
Yes, on the premium a renovated home can actually command county permit records and after the fact guidance are the reference buyers and their lenders check, and documented work defends price better than undocumented work (Clark County Building Department, 2025). Pulling the parcel history early, while the premium a renovated home can actually command is still open, costs nothing.
What is the first number a seller should check on the premium a renovated home can actually command?
Start the work on the premium a renovated home can actually command with the 30.8 percent ratio between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots, then test any quote against the worked residual examples (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two checks expose most bad advice about the premium a renovated home can actually command quickly.
How fast could an as-is sale close while the premium a renovated home can actually command is still undecided?
A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, with no showings, no commission and no repair list, which is why the as-is route stays on the table while the premium a renovated home can actually command is weighed. After a closing shaped by the premium a renovated home can actually command, the deed then records through the county in the ordinary way (Clark County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.