Yes, and the distance between the two price worlds is the single most important number for an older home owner in College Grove to understand. Sampled older homes changed hands at an average of just 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in the area has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, while the ZIP wide median sale price, mixing all ages, stood at 1,227,500 dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026; Realty.com, 2026). At the ratio midpoint, a new build selling for 1,400,000 dollars corresponds to an older home nearby trading near 442,000 dollars, a gap of roughly 958,000 dollars explained mainly by land and replacement cost rather than by taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Older sampled homes averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices across the 35 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage, frontage and position (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 16 of the 35 sampled older homes, converting yesterday housing into tomorrow product (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The August 2026 median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars blends both worlds and satisfies neither reading alone (Realty.com, 2026).
- Listing medians of 2,970,000 dollars describe new estate asking prices, not what older homes achieve (Realtor.com, 2026).
How wide is the gap when the same ground carries both products?
The cleanest way to see the gap is to hold the lot constant and vary only the structure standing on it. That is exactly what the sample ratio does, comparing older home prices against new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 31.6 percent outcome means the finished replacement is worth roughly three times the existing house on equivalent ground. Owners often hear that multiple quoted and assume it insults their home, when in fact it mostly describes construction economics. Building a large modern home in this county costs a sum that dwarfs the market value of a modest 1970s farmhouse, and the finished price has to recover that sum plus the land plus a margin.
The residual illustration decomposes the finished price so the gap stops looking mysterious. From a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 600,000 dollars goes to hard and soft construction costs and a share near 20 percent goes to builder margin, leaving a residual near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An older home bought near the ratio figure of 442,000 dollars is therefore being purchased mostly as that residual land position, with the structure contributing little or nothing to the cheque. Once a seller sees the decomposition, the question changes from why the offer is low to whether the land component has been priced generously inside it.
Recorded deeds confirm that these are settled prices rather than asking stories, since each closing in the county enters the register with its price and parties (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Assessor files add the parcel dimensions behind both sides of the comparison (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Sellers who want to replicate the comparison for their street can pull a handful of new build deeds and a handful of older home deeds and watch the three to one pattern assert itself. The district level consequences of that pattern are mapped in which College Grove neighbourhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes.
Why does the median mislead owners of older homes?
The ZIP median of 1,227,500 dollars is accurate arithmetic applied to a mixture that no individual seller actually owns (Realty.com, 2026). New estate homes pull the figure up, small rural sales pull it down, and the result describes a statistical midpoint rather than a property. An owner of a 45 year old ranch who anchors on that median will overprice by hundreds of thousands and then blame the market for the silence that follows. An owner of a large newer home who anchors on the same figure may underprice against the 2,200,000 dollar end of the finished range. The median serves planners well and individual sellers poorly, unless it is disassembled by age, acreage and condition before use.
Listing data widens the confusion in the opposite direction. The median listing price hit 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026, carried by new estate product offered by builders and luxury sellers (Realtor.com, 2026). Those asks have not met a buyer yet, and some of them never will at the printed number. Older home owners who benchmark against listing medians are comparing a settled past against an unsettled hope. Valuation platforms sit between the two, blending recorded sales into estimates that can lag when a street turns over from old stock to new (Zillow, 2026). Deeds remain the adult in the room for this entire comparison.
Cash behaviour helps explain why the top of the market stays aloft while older stock prices by ratio. Two thirds of sales in the August snapshot were cash transactions, and cash concentrates where the money is largest (Realty.com, 2026). A cash buyer for a finished estate does not need an appraisal to validate the premium, so new construction pricing faces one less ceiling. Older homes sold to households, by contrast, often carry financing and appraisal discipline that keep their prices tied to comparable older sales. Two pricing systems thus operate in one ZIP, and the survey data on county households and housing stock underline how deep the affluent buyer base runs here (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
How should an owner use the gap instead of fighting it?
Accepting the gap as a map rather than an insult changes every practical decision that follows a decision to sell. The owner stops asking how to make a farmhouse look three times more valuable and starts asking which of its two genuine values is larger this season. That second question can actually be answered, with older home deeds on one side and a residual worksheet on the other, both grounded in county records. The general valuation walkthrough in how much a house is worth in College Grove in 2026 gives owners the broader frame before they narrow to their own street. Sellers who begin there tend to negotiate calmly, because neither an enthusiastic household offer nor a sober builder offer arrives as a surprise. Surprise, in acreage sales, is usually just information that was available earlier and never gathered.
What keeps the gap from closing?
Construction cost is the first immovable object, because a builder cannot deliver the finished product at yesterday prices. The illustration allocates roughly 600,000 dollars to hard and soft costs on a single 1,400,000 dollar build, before land and margin enter at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any owner hoping older homes will simply appreciate into the new build range is hoping for construction to become dramatically cheaper or for land to become dramatically dearer. Land does appreciate along the growth corridors feeding this county, and corridor parcels already carry premiums in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even so, appreciation lifts the replacement price alongside the land price, so the ratio tends to persist rather than collapse.
National figures frame how unusual the local conversion intensity is, without changing the local arithmetic. Across the country in 2024, only 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes began as builder acquisitions of existing properties (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). In the College Grove sample, builders took 45.7 percent of the older homes examined, a share that reflects how much finished value waits on the far side of these parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the gap between old price and finished price is wide, conversion is profitable, and where conversion is profitable, the gap defends itself. Nineteen sampled homes escaped builder purchase, mostly where parcels could not support the finished product the maths requires.
Buyer preference also defends the gap, because the finished home offers things no renovation can fully retrofit onto a 1970s structure. Modern spans, ceiling heights, systems efficiency and warranty coverage arrive together in the new product, priced as a bundle. The renovation illustration shows the older home side of that contest, where a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems renewal adds perhaps 50,000 to 70,000 dollars of price with a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending cannot chase the new build figure across a 958,000 dollar canyon, and sellers who understand that stop funding the attempt. The wiser contest for an older home is between a household price and a builder land price, both real, both documented, and usually within sight of each other.

What does this gap mean for an older home owner choosing how to sell?
It means the listing must be aimed at one of the two real prices, not at the imaginary middle. A household facing listing should price from older home deeds, present the systems honestly and accept the inspection process as part of the deal. A land value sale should be negotiated from the residual, with the parcel file, frontage and division potential presented as the product. Owners unsure which price their property commands can work through whether their property is worth more as land before committing to either story.
Privacy becomes a genuine advantage in the land value branch, where a quiet negotiation avoids signalling to every builder on the road that a parcel is in play. A direct sale runs with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing season, remaining private until the deed records. Households selling a beloved older home also gain from that quiet, since no parade of viewers needs to critique a dated kitchen in person.
Timing control then lets the seller choose the calendar rather than accept the market distribution. Direct closings can settle in 7 to 21 days or wait months with a leaseback, while listed older homes commonly spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching certainty. Carrying an older rural property through a long marketing stretch also costs money, with three to six months of market time priced at 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The fee gap between routes is not trivial at these values. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 32,500 to 39,000 dollars from a 650,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent follow, and combined the two commonly reach 6 to 8 percent, about 40,000 to 52,000 dollars on the benchmark sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For an older home whose price is mostly land, donating that percentage to process is a decision worth making consciously rather than by default.
As is terms close the argument for the builder branch, since no inspection credit is surrendered on a house the buyer intends to replace. Credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars after well, septic and roof findings are a routine tax on listed rural sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct buyer pricing the ground has already accounted for those systems, so the agreed figure survives intact to the closing table.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, never a builder itself, and that role is declared here in plain language. In a market defined by the gap this report measures, the firm function is to bring the land value buyer to the older home owner without a public listing consuming the margin between them.
How can an owner verify which side of the gap an offer sits on?
Ask the buyer to show the finished price assumption behind the number, then test that assumption against recorded new build sales in the register (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the full land inclusive price. Look for earnest money of 1 percent or more, and be wary of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named builder. A land value offer that survives those questions is a serious instrument. A household offer can be tested the same way against older home deeds, keeping the two pricing systems separate in your notebook if not in the conversation.

Methodology and limitations
The comparison rests on the 35 home sample with its 31.6 percent ratio and 16 builder acquisitions, on finished construction ranges, on the August 2026 snapshot, and on county deed and parcel records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Realty.com, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). National construction context came from the home builders association research cited in the body (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
The ratio is an average across parcels of differing quality, so individual older homes will trade above or below 31.6 percent of their neighbouring new builds. The sample is not a census of the ZIP, and the residual figures come from a simplified illustration labelled as such in the source research. No property was inspected or appraised for this report, and no perk testing, soil work or parcel level zoning analysis was undertaken.
Conclusion
Buyers are unambiguously paying more for new construction than for older College Grove homes, roughly three times more on comparable ground, and that gap is built from construction cost, margin and land rather than from fashion. An older home owner cannot shrink the gap, but can choose which of the two honest prices to pursue and which route collects it with the least surrendered to fees and renegotiation.
For a grounded reading of where a specific older property sits inside that gap, phone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and request the parcel comparison.
Knowing the gap is structural rather than personal, would you rather negotiate the household price to its limit or take the land price with its certainty?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more do buyers pay for new construction here?
On comparable lots, the sample puts the older home at 31.6 percent of the new build price, so the finished product trades at a little over three times the older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction sales between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars mark the upper shelf of that comparison (Redfin, 2026).
Why is the ZIP median not the right benchmark for my older home?
The median blends new estates with older rural homes into a single midpoint that describes neither group accurately. Its August 2026 level of 1,227,500 dollars is useful market context and poor pricing guidance for a specific pre-1981 house (Realty.com, 2026).
Can renovating close the price gap for an older home?
Renovation narrows the gap at the household margin only, since a 90,000 dollar programme might add 50,000 to 70,000 dollars of price with a live in buyer and nothing with a site clearing buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It cannot bridge a difference measured in hundreds of thousands.
Do builders always pay the land value side of the gap?
Builders price from the residual, so their offers cluster around the land value the finished product can support after costs and margin. Proof of that behaviour sits in the sample outcome, where builders acquired 16 of 35 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What selling costs widen the effective gap for a listed older home?
Commission of 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars all reduce the listed result (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale avoids those deductions as a group.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.