No verified College Grove figure says a single story home carries its own premium over a two story home, so the honest answer is that floor count moves price only through the buyer pool, the footprint and the lot it sits on, and the local sample explains why that answer holds across 37046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 College Grove homes, and the average older home traded at 31.6 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, a pattern that shapes how a single story layout should be read (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No verified College Grove premium separating single story from two story homes exists in the source material, so this report answers by method through buyer pools, footprint and comparable selection.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 16 of the 35 sampled pre-1981 homes in College Grove, a 45.7 percent demand rate that keeps a single story layout tied to land demand as much as to household taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older College Grove home traded at 31.6 percent of new construction value on a comparable lot, the ratio against which any claim about a single story layout should be tested (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The August 2026 snapshot for 37046 showed a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and 32 median days on market for any owner weighing a single story layout (Realty.com, 2026).
- New construction near College Grove has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage and frontage, setting the finished values that anchor the residual math behind a single story layout (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 650,000 dollar listed sale, commission and closing costs commonly consume 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars, money that decides whether a single story layout ever reaches the seller as profit (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How does floor count enter a College Grove valuation in the first place?
That same sample puts the average older home at 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, a ratio that frames every question about a single story layout in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). College Grove sits at rank 30 of the 189 neighbourhoods in the wider study, which tells an owner weighing a single story layout that builder interest here is strong without being the whole market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the Estate Acreage, that sample logic is visible on the ground, since parcels there carry the acreage and frontage that builder buyers screen for first when they judge a single story layout.
On the listing side, the median asking figure for 37046 reached 2,970,000 dollars in September 2026, a number dominated by new estate product rather than by older homes with a single story layout (Realtor.com, 2026). New construction around College Grove has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage, road frontage and position, which sets the ceiling that a single story layout is ultimately measured against (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates deserve caution beside a single story layout, since the national accuracy record shows a median error of 1.83 percent for on market homes and 7.01 percent for off market homes (Zillow, 2025). The August 2026 snapshot recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars in College Grove, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market, figures that colour any discussion of a single story layout (Realty.com, 2026). Anyone exploring how parcel scale feeds that builder side can read the College Grove analysis of how lot size moves property values alongside this report when weighing a single story layout.
What does the footprint of a one level home do to the land underneath it?
From that finished price, roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, the ceiling against which a single story layout is priced (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars comes off that residual before any offer is written, which is why a single story layout cannot be priced from the finished house price alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the sampled 31.6 percent ratio, a 1,400,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home changing hands near 442,000 dollars, and the roughly 958,000 dollar gap is land value rather than finishes, which is the context in which a single story layout must be priced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The illustration is simplified and it is not a promise for any parcel, yet it explains why a single story layout can look valuable in a listing photograph and almost invisible in a builder spreadsheet. Where the house will be replaced, the price ceiling is set by the land, and spending heavily to polish a single story layout before a sale is money aimed at the wrong buyer. The companion question of what a builder will actually pay for an older College Grove house applies this same residual method to live offers on property defined by a single story layout. The renovation illustration puts a 90,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1970s farmhouse returning 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars when the buyer clears the site, a spread that haunts every claim about a single story layout (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which comparable sales should an owner trust when the story count differs?
A ranch form is the native shape of much of the older College Grove stock, so a single story house here is rarely a novelty item priced for rarity. One level living changes who can bid comfortably, since stairs decide daily life for some households and barely register for others. A two story house concentrates its rooms on a smaller footprint, which leaves more of the parcel open and can matter on a constrained townsite lot. Heat and cooling behaviour also split the two forms in a Tennessee summer, since a spread ranch presents more roof to the sun than a stacked plan, and running costs enter the bid even when buyers never say so aloud.
Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid for comparable College Grove parcels, in whose name and on what date, which is the test any claim about a single story layout must pass (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample still measured 16,117 square feet, more than a third of an acre, so parcel scale is documented fact in 37046 rather than a guess behind a single story layout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who assembles the parcel file, the deed history and the permit record before discussing a single story layout forces every bidder to argue from the same evidence (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Comparable selection is where a single story layout is won or lost, because a College Grove sale from a different setting, a different acreage band or a different road can mislead an owner by six figures. Deed records let an owner rebuild the comparison set parcel by parcel, checking acreage and frontage before accepting any price conclusion about a single story layout (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Garage value offers a useful cross check here, and the companion College Grove report on a neighbouring seller question reads the same deeds and sample through that feature question.
Where do ranch homes and two story homes part company on carrying and repair cost?
Greenbelt enrolment affects carrying cost on College Grove acreage and is administered through the county trustee, so the status of a parcel belongs in any serious talk about a single story layout (Williamson County Trustee, 2026). Road frontage drives subdividability under county zoning in this area, and subdividable ground is where a single story layout can turn into a value multiplier instead of a footnote (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Older College Grove stock is largely farmhouses, ranch homes and rural residences on acreage, so a single story layout is judged on parcels that behave more like small farms than like subdivision lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Rural specifics shape a single story layout in College Grove, because well water and septic systems are common here and enter a builder residual as line items rather than as disqualifiers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 percent to 2 percent, and together the two lines consume 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on that same sale, a burden that lands on a sale centred on a single story layout just as it lands on any other (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Three to six months of market time, normal for older homes on acreage, costs 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in carrying expense, a slow leak that a single story layout discussions often forget to price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal market cycle, a 650,000 dollar list price in this area nets the seller something in the mid 500,000s before any price reduction, which reframes what a single story layout can realistically add (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Timing belongs in the same conversation about a single story layout, since a listed older home on College Grove acreage commonly needs 60 days to 120 plus days to reach closing, while a direct sale can close in 7 days to 21 days when speed matters (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the calendar and ledger side, another College Grove report in this series pursues timing and expense material toward the premium outcome question. That is why the calendar belongs beside the ledger whenever a single story layout is negotiated in College Grove.
What does a direct sale protect when the layout itself is the selling point?
Privacy is the first protection a direct sale offers a College Grove owner dealing with a single story layout, because the route involves zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period at all. On a rural College Grove road every listing is noticed, so keeping the sale private until the deed records preserves both dignity and negotiating position for a household dealing with a single story layout (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Flexible timing is the second protection, since a direct closing can land in 7 days to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household centred on a single story layout needs room to move (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home on acreage commonly takes 60 days to 120 plus days, and that gap decides how long an owner keeps carrying a property defined by a single story layout.
No commission is the third protection, and at College Grove price points it is the largest single line, since typical total commission on a sale built around a single story layout runs 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 650,000 dollar sale that commission equals 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars kept by the seller rather than paid away on a sale centred on a single story layout (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission research found the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, so the total burden has not melted away for sellers weighing a single story layout (Redfin, 2025).
No seller closing costs form the fourth protection, since seller side closing costs typically run 1 percent to 2 percent on top of commission where a single story layout is the selling point (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar College Grove transaction for a property marketed on a single story layout (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
No inspections or repairs complete the five protections, because a direct sale involving a single story layout is made as is and skips the second negotiation that follows a rural inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars often follow well, septic and roof findings on homes of this age, and an as is sale avoids that deduction entirely when a single story layout is what drew the buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it states that role plainly in every conversation with a College Grove owner about a single story layout.

How should an owner test competing offers on a one level College Grove home?
Whatever route follows from a single story layout, the buyer on the other side should be verified with documents, starting with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive purchase price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked through the county register, which shows whether that buyer has actually closed College Grove purchases before, a check worth making before trusting any claim about a single story layout (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals commitment, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named builder marks a contract, in a negotiation over a single story layout, that may not be meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers can review how the sample and the ledger behind this report were assembled on the methodology page before applying any range to a specific parcel or to a single story layout in particular.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for College Grove, covering 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046 of which builders acquired 16, together with parcel, permit and deed records assembled for the ZIP while studying a single story layout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from the August 2026 snapshot and the listing record for 37046, and cost figures come from the sourced ledger for a 650,000 dollar sale used throughout this series and applied here to a single story layout (Realty.com, 2026). The sample is a sample and not a census of College Grove, so its ratios describe the sampled properties rather than every address in the ZIP where a single story layout might be debated. No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, no percolation or soil testing was done and no parcel level zoning analysis was undertaken on any parcel examined for a single story layout. On this headline the stated limit is that no verified College Grove premium separating single story from two story homes exists in the source material, so this report answers by method through buyer pools, footprint and comparable selection.
Conclusion
The College Grove evidence points one way on a single story layout: value here is set by land, frontage, buyer pool and the cost of the route chosen, far more than by any single feature described in a listing.
Owners who want these ranges applied to a specific College Grove property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about a single story layout. When a College Grove buyer praises a one level plan, are they paying for the layout, the lot beneath it, or the life they picture on that acreage?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a single story layout matter beside the lot itself in College Grove?
The lot usually matters more than a single story layout itself, because the sample ratio puts the average older College Grove home at 31.6 percent of new build value and assigns the larger share to land, frontage and position (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A feature tied to a single story layout can still move a household bid at the margin where two similar parcels compete, yet it rarely overturns the land calculation in 37046.
Which records should a College Grove owner check before pricing a single story layout?
Start with the county parcel file for acreage, dimensions and zoning classification, then compare recorded deeds for College Grove sales with similar ground before accepting any figure attached to a single story layout (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). That record check replaces opinion about a single story layout with documents, the only basis on which a bidder can be challenged or a price defended.
Would a builder and a household buyer judge a single story layout the same way?
Usually not, since a household buyer prices daily life alongside a single story layout while a builder prices the finished home that could stand on the parcel, minus construction cost, margin and site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual leaves land near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, and inside that arithmetic a single story layout may count for very little.
What does selling as is change for a College Grove home where a single story layout is the talking point?
Selling as is removes the repair credit negotiation and the commission structure that together can consume 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar listed sale where a single story layout is the headline (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The owner keeps the agreed price intact, with no inspection round reopening the well, septic or roof discussion weeks after signing a contract built around a single story layout.
How quickly could a direct sale close for a College Grove property known for a single story layout?
A verified direct sale can close in 7 days to 21 days, against 60 days to 120 plus days for a listed older home on acreage, and the pace suits a single story layout because 66.7 percent of College Grove sales in the August 2026 snapshot were paid in cash (Realty.com, 2026). Speed still depends on clean title, so gathering the parcel file early turns a fast promise about a single story layout into a fast closing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: on-market median error 1.83%, off-market median error 7.01%. Market data.
- Williamson County Trustee, 2026. Greenbelt enrollment and rollback tax administration. Official record.