Replacement building in College Grove concentrates where acreage, road frontage and subdivision potential overlap, and the sample shows how strong that current runs: builders acquired 16 of the 35 pre-1981 homes examined across 37046, a rate of 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The study did not publish a street by street league table, so the honest map is drawn by area type rather than by invented rankings: the Estate Acreage and the acreage corridors carry the heaviest replacement activity, the Greenbelt Area follows where parcels can change use, and the Original Townsite sees selective infill on its wider lots. New construction selling between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars explains why builders keep hunting that ground (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled older homes ZIP wide, so replacement is a mainstream outcome rather than an exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, the economic gap that powers replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The smallest sampled lot was 16,117 square feet, and most replacement candidates sit on far larger parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Nationally, builder acquisitions made up 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
- County subdivision rules shape which areas can multiply homesites, and therefore where replacement clusters (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026).
Where does the sample say replacement is strongest?
The sample cannot name a winning street, and this report will not pretend otherwise, but it can identify the conditions under which builders bought. Sixteen acquisitions from a 35 home pool means the typical older property in this ZIP had close to an even chance of going to a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those odds rise sharply on parcels offering multiple acres, clean frontage and a plausible path to division. They fall on tight or landlocked ground where a replacement house cannot be positioned well. Reading the pattern by condition rather than by label gives owners a more useful map than any ranking could, because conditions can be checked against their own parcel file.
Acreage corridors show the clearest concentration, since that is where the raw material for estate scale building sits. Older stock along the roads running south and east through the ZIP consists of farmhouses and ranch homes on multi acre parcels, precisely the format a builder can convert into a 1,400,000 dollar or stronger finished sale. The residual illustration shows why, with a two acre parcel supporting land value near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars after construction cost and margin come out of a 1,400,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where two or three such parcels sit side by side, replacement stops looking scattered and starts looking like a district changing character. The companion survey of which College Grove neighbourhoods hold the highest property values covers the price side of those same areas.
The Estate Acreage belongs in the same first rank, because its larger parcels can host the biggest finished product in the local range. New construction reaching 2,200,000 dollars needs ground that justifies the spend, and estate sized lots provide the setting, the privacy and the approach that buyers at that level expect (Redfin, 2026). Replacement there often follows a quiet sequence, an older residence sells without fanfare, and a substantial new home appears a season or two later. Deed records let any resident trace that sequence address by address through the county register (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
How do greenbelt parcels and townsite lots differ in replacement pace?
Greenbelt ground participates in replacement at a measured pace, because enrollment adds a tax step between the old use and the new one. Land assessed at use value carries rollback taxes when its use changes, and that obligation is priced into any builder calculation before an offer is written (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026). Parcels with exceptional frontage or division potential still clear that hurdle comfortably. Parcels whose only virtue is cheapness may not, since the rollback consumes part of a thin residual. The result is a selective pattern, strong individual projects rather than a wholesale conversion of enrolled farmland.
The Original Townsite presents the opposite geometry, older homes on comparatively compact lots where replacement means one house exchanged for one house. Builders do work there, but the finished product must justify itself on a smaller canvas, and the residual per parcel is tighter than on open acreage. Townsite replacement tends to follow condition, with the most tired structures on the widest lots attracting the first approaches. Assessor records showing lot dimensions and build years make that triage visible to anyone who studies the files (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A townsite owner should therefore read builder interest as a comment on the lot as much as on the house.
North and South College Grove divide along the same condition lines rather than along any published boundary in this data. The northern ground sits closer to the county growth corridors, and corridor parcels carry premiums that pull builder attention with them. Southern acreage offers larger, quieter parcels where replacement arrives as individual estate projects instead of clusters. No north versus south price split exists in the study materials, so that contrast is offered as a pattern of activity, not as a priced ranking. Owners can test their own position using the analysis of whether large residential lots are outvaluing older homes alongside their parcel records.
What does the wider market do to the replacement map?
Market pace decides how quickly a replacement district announces itself, and the August 2026 snapshot describes a ZIP moving at a healthy clip. A median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars with 32 median days on market tells builders that finished product will not sit unsold for seasons (Realty.com, 2026). Cash paying for 66.7 percent of sales deepens that confidence, because end buyers with cash shorten the distance between a builder investment and its return (Realty.com, 2026). Listing data adds a caution from the other side, since the September 2026 median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars reflects ambitious new estate asks rather than settled outcomes (Realtor.com, 2026). Builders who price finished homes off listings instead of deeds eventually correct themselves, sometimes expensively.
Valuation platforms map the transition imperfectly, and owners inside a changing district should know why. Automated estimates lean on recorded sales that mix original farmhouses with their replacements, producing figures that can lag the ground value of a good parcel (Zillow, 2026). A district in active replacement will therefore feel hotter to its residents than the published statistics suggest. That gap between lived experience and lagging data is exactly where informed owners gain an advantage, by pricing from deeds and residuals rather than from portal summaries.
National context confirms that College Grove replacement intensity is unusually high rather than typical. A 45.7 percent builder share of sampled older homes dwarfs the national pattern in which builder acquisitions represented 6.9 percent of new single family detached construction in 2024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Home Builders, 2025). The local explanation is the price gap, since an older home at 31.6 percent of new build value leaves an unusually wide field for land economics to work in. Until that gap narrows, replacement pressure will keep selecting the same kinds of parcels in the same kinds of areas.

What happens to the older homes that replacement passes by?
A district in active replacement does not absorb every older house, and the homes left standing follow a different value story worth understanding. Some sit on parcels too small, too steep or too awkwardly shaped for the finished product the local range requires. Others are simply too good as houses, sound farmhouses whose household value exceeds the land residual a builder can justify. The sample remainder of 19 homes that builders did not acquire is the statistical shadow of those judgements (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners of the passed over homes sometimes read the silence as a verdict on their property, when it is usually a verdict on geometry. A household buyer may still pay handsomely for exactly the house a builder declined, because the two buyers were never shopping for the same thing.
Replacement nearby can even lift those remaining homes, by refreshing the comparable set their appraisals rely on. Each finished sale at 1,400,000 dollars or above enters the deed record and nudges the ceiling for every substantial property around it (Redfin, 2026). The effect is uneven, since appraisers adjust for age and condition, yet the direction is reliable enough that patient owners in changing districts are rarely punished for the construction around them. What those owners should not do is price as though their farmhouse were itself new construction. The ratio in the sample, 31.6 percent, exists precisely to keep that boundary visible (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Districts change in layers, and each layer has its own correct price logic.
Permit visibility adds a final clue for residents reading their own area. Parcel and permit files show where building activity has been authorised, which often reveals a replacement district one season before the new roofs make it obvious (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). A road collecting permits is a road where builders have already done their sums and committed money. Owners on such a road hold a negotiating asset whether they feel ready to use it or not, because the next parcel a builder needs is statistically likely to be one of theirs.
What should an owner in a high replacement area consider when selling off market?
Privacy is the first dividend, and in a district where every project is watched, it is worth real money to many families. A direct sale means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing stretch, with the change of ownership visible only when the deed records. Owners can therefore negotiate from strength without advertising their intentions to every builder working the same roads.
Timing flexibility follows closely, since a direct closing can settle in 7 to 21 days or wait months with a leaseback attached. Listed older homes in this county routinely take 60 to 120 plus days to reach a settled contract, during which a changing district can shift around the seller. Locking a date lets a family plan its next move while neighbours are still speculating about the last one.
The avoided costs then sharpen the comparison in the owner favour. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent bring the combined listed burden to a common 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 to 52,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In a high replacement area where builders compete for ground, surrendering that percentage to the listing process deserves a hard second look.
An as is agreement completes the direct package by removing the inspection sequel entirely. Older rural homes frequently give back 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in repair credits after wells, septic systems and roofs are examined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder purchasing the site has already folded those systems into the site budget. The first agreed number therefore remains the closing number, which is a rare experience in acreage sales.
Frontier Capitals works in these districts as a wholesaler, sourcing off market properties and placing them with builders, and it describes that role openly rather than implying it builds the replacements itself. Owners in the heaviest replacement corridors are exactly the people that model serves, since the firm buyer network is already active on their roads. Anyone weighing an approach can begin through the contact page without committing to anything.
How can a resident verify the replacement story on their own street?
Deeds tell the tale with the least spin, because each recorded transfer shows who bought, what they paid and when (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A run of purchases by building entities on one road is visible evidence that a district has entered its replacement phase. Permit and parcel files at the assessor office then show which purchases turned into building activity (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). An owner who assembles that picture before entertaining offers will recognise a fair ground price when one is presented. The research methodology page sets out how the sample behind these conclusions was built.

Methodology and limitations
Conclusions rest on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition study, whose College Grove arm sampled 35 pre-1981 homes and recorded 16 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and permit evidence came from county assessor files, transaction sequencing from recorded deeds, and market pace from the August 2026 ZIP snapshot (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Realty.com, 2026).
The study published no area by area acquisition counts for College Grove, so the area pattern described here is inferred from parcel conditions and the sample economics, and it is labelled as inference wherever it appears. No priced north versus south split exists in the materials either. The sample is a sample and not a census, the residual is a simplified illustration, and no inspection, appraisal, perk testing or parcel level zoning opinion was undertaken for this report.
Conclusion
Replacement building in College Grove follows the ground, gathering where acreage, frontage and division potential combine, moving selectively through greenbelt parcels, and picking off the widest townsite lots as condition invites it. Sixteen builder acquisitions inside a 35 home sample say the current is strong, and the price gap underneath it says the current has room to run.
Residents who want their own street read against the sample can ring Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or send an email to [email protected] for a deed based review of their parcel.
If replacement reached your road next spring, would you rather meet it with a plan already priced or with a listing written in a hurry?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which College Grove area sees the heaviest replacement building?
The acreage corridors and the Estate Acreage show the strongest pattern, because their parcels support the largest finished homes and the deepest residuals. The sample behind that reading recorded builders acquiring 16 of 35 older homes across the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does greenbelt land change hands for building more slowly?
Enrollment means a change of use brings rollback taxes into the transaction, and that cost thins the residual on marginal parcels. County administration covers both subdivision and rollback questions for owners testing a parcel (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026).
How can I tell whether my street is entering a replacement phase?
Search recent deeds for purchases by building entities, then check parcel and permit files for building activity that followed those purchases. The county register holds the transfer record and the assessor holds the parcel record (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Is replacement activity here stronger than the national pattern?
By the measures available, yes, since the local builder share of sampled older homes reached 45.7 percent while builder acquisitions were 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in 2024 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Home Builders, 2025).
What does a direct sale save an owner in a replacement district?
Avoided commission alone runs 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also removed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An as is agreement additionally avoids the repair credit round after inspection.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
- Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026. Subdivision regulations and Greenbelt rollback administration. Official record.