For the pre 1980 stock this report covers, the fixer upper side wins on volume, and it is not close on the west side. Builders, the buyers who purchase older Bend homes in as is condition and price them as sites, acquired 17 of 32 sampled homes across 97707 and 97703, a 53.1 percent share, rising to 62.5 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those buyers are not interested in the houses as homes at all; they are interested in lots that happen to have houses on them, and every dated kitchen in the sample was, to them, a feature rather than a flaw, because condition does not reduce a residual land bid. Move in ready demand is real and pays real money, the documented $50,000 to $70,000 premium for an updated home in front of a household buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). But measured by who actually bought the older stock, Bend interest tilts toward the fixer upper, or more precisely toward the lot beneath it.
The distinction matters because sellers hear the opposite story. Household focused coverage describes families competing for finished homes, and Bend overall is a strong household market, with a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Both stories are true at different altitudes. Citywide, across all ages of housing, move in ready product dominates. Inside the pre 1980 segment on buildable lots, the segment a seller of an older home actually competes in, the buyer most likely to appear is a builder with a residual calculation. This report separates the two altitudes, explains what each buyer type is really shopping for, and draws the selling implications, which connect directly to the cases where an outdated house outsells a renovated one.

Key Findings
- Builders buying as is acquired 53.1 percent of the sampled pre 1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, and 62.5 percent in 97707, the strongest direct evidence of buyer interest in this segment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Household buyers pay the move in ready premium: $50,000 to $70,000 more for a home updated at a cost of $80,000 to $90,000, and $0 of that premium is available from builder buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the fixer upper buyer is really buying land at a documented discount structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 97703 the split is more balanced, with builders at 43.8 percent, giving move in ready demand the majority on the south and east side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Bend days on market stretched to 61 in August 2026, with nearly half of closings including a concession, evidence that household demand for older product is selective rather than frantic (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
What is the builder buyer actually shopping for?
Land, inside a boundary that will not give him more of it. Bends growth boundary restricts greenfield supply, in migration outran new supply for a decade, and scarce buildable lots inside the city push builders to the existing pre 1980 stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder evaluates a fixer upper through the residual method: the new build sale price on the lot, $1.45M to $3.6M on the west side and $900,000 to $1.5M on 97703 infill, minus construction cost, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains, near $750,000 to $850,000 before site preparation at the top west side illustration, is the bid. The condition of the existing house enters that math only as clearing cost. A pristine interior and a tired one produce the same bid, which is why builder interest is best described as condition indifferent and lot obsessed.
National building data frames the pressure behind that behavior. Single family starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in September 2026, and builders with active pipelines need serviced, entitled, in city lots to keep crews working (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Bend lots inside the boundary are exactly that scarce input. The fixer upper label, borrowed from household language, undersells what is happening: these are land acquisitions executed through house purchases, recorded in deeds that sellers can inspect for buyer entity names (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Lot facts decide which fixer uppers attract this demand. Parcel dimensions and assessed land value from the assessor, plus setbacks and zoning classifications, determine the buildable envelope and therefore the residual (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The 97707 sample minimum lot of 15,681 square feet supports the large replacement product the west side market rewards. A small or constrained lot draws less builder interest regardless of how dated the house is, which is why some fixer uppers sit while others sell in days: the variable is the ground, not the gloom of the kitchen.
What is the household buyer shopping for, and what tempers that demand?
A finished life, at an older home price. The households buying move in ready Bend homes are typically purchasing below the new construction bands, often relocating or moving within the city, and they pay for the absence of projects: updated kitchen and bath, sound systems, a house that can be lived in the week it closes. Their premium is documented at $50,000 to $70,000 over the unrenovated alternative for the $80,000 to $90,000 update (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That premium is genuine money and, on the right house, a rational thing for a seller to pursue, particularly in 97703 where households form the majority of sampled demand.
Three forces temper it. The first is selectivity: with average days on market at 61 in August 2026 and nearly half of closings carrying a concession, household buyers of older Bend homes negotiate rather than chase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is inspection: concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 after inspection are routine on this inventory, because a move in ready kitchen does not certify a 1970s roof, panel or septic system. Disclosure law underlines the point, since sellers must deliver a Seller Property Disclosure Statement covering known material defects, renovated rooms notwithstanding (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026). The third is appraisal gravity: comparable sales anchor older homes at 15.7 percent of new build prices in 97707 and 21.4 percent in 97703, so even enthusiastic household offers must survive a valuation built from a market where builders set many of the comps (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household interest is real, but it is priced, conditional and patient.
Permit patterns show the household demand geographically. Planning division records reveal which streets see renovation scale permits pulled by owners who stay, versus new construction permits that follow builder purchases (City of Bend, 2026). Drake Park, Downtown Bend and the Deschutes River corridor hold deep household appeal, and streets there can support the move in ready strategy against the citywide grain. A seller should read those records for the specific street rather than assume either story, because Bend interest is a street level fact wearing a city level average.
How should a seller read the split for a specific house?
Start with the ZIP level shares, then narrow to the street. A 97707 house on a lot at or above the sample minimum faces a buyer pool that was 62.5 percent builder in the sample; a 97703 house faces 43.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then read the deed record for the street itself: recent sales to building entities signal an active land market, while sales to households who still live there signal a living neighborhood market (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Then weigh the house: a genuinely updated home with real Cascade views is the documented exception that can sell above the builder band to a family, so a house already holding those cards plays the household side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A dated house on a big lot holds builder cards and should be sold as the site it is.
The costly error is crossing the strategies: renovating a builder bound house at $80,000 to $90,000 to chase a $50,000 to $70,000 premium that the majority buyer will not pay, or pitching a household ready house so narrowly to builders that its genuine premium is never tested. The first error is far more common in the sample evidence, because sellers overestimate household share on the west side. The renovate or sell as is framework exists to catch that error before the money is spent, and the fastest sale routes show how quickly the builder side can close when it is chosen deliberately, in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days listed.
Season and presentation deserve one paragraph each in this assignment, because both are commonly misread. Bend household demand has a rhythm, and a move in ready listing launched into the strongest household months faces a deeper family pool than the same listing in midwinter, while builder demand for lots follows project pipelines more than seasons. A seller who tests the household side should therefore test it at its strongest rather than concluding from a quiet winter that no household pool exists. Conversely, a dated house that draws builder attention in any month is revealing its true market, since that pool is not shopping for sunshine. Reading the calendar honestly prevents both errors: abandoning a viable household strategy after a badly timed test, and renovating for a household pool that a well timed test would still not have produced.
Presentation follows the chosen audience. For builders, the listing facts are parcel dimensions, zoning, envelope and any prior permit history, the inputs to a residual bid. For households, the facts are finished rooms, documented systems and honest disclosure. Marketing a land proposition with staging and scented rooms wastes money; marketing a household proposition with only lot data wastes the premium. Bend sellers do not need more interest. They need the right interest, correctly addressed.

How does Frontier Capitals serve each side of the split?
Frontier Capitals works the builder side and says so without decoration: it sources off market deals to builders, as a wholesaler, not as a builder. For a seller whose house fits the fixer upper profile, that alignment is an advantage, because the company brings the majority buyer pool of the sample directly to the property. The five benefits apply in as is condition. Privacy: no showings, no open houses, no sign in the yard and no public marketing period, which matters when a dated house would otherwise be toured by the whole street. The closing date can move with the seller, arriving in 7 to 21 days if urgency calls for it or stretching months into the future through a leaseback. No commission: the typical 5 to 6 percent is not charged, roughly $17,000 to $20,000 saved on a $335,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: 1 to 2 percent is not charged, the pair together erasing roughly $25,000 to $35,000 from the listing ledger. No inspections or repairs: no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits, and the dated condition that defines a fixer upper is accepted as the premise of the sale rather than negotiated as its problem.
For a seller whose house genuinely fits the move in ready exception, the honest advice from the same figures is to test the household market, with eyes open about the 61 day average and the concession pattern. Frontier Capitals publishes the premium and the exception in the same reports that describe its own service, because a seller who renovates on false hope and returns disappointed has been served badly by everyone. The evidence based split, not a sales preference, should assign each house its audience. Owners can discuss which side their property falls on through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207.
Published as is guidance supports the dignity of the fixer upper route: selling in current condition to a buyer who wants the property as it stands is a complete strategy, not a distress signal (Zillow, 2026). In Bend, where that buyer took the majority of the sampled stock and pays residual prices anchored in $1.45M to $3.6M replacement values, it is often the strongest strategy available (Redfin, 2026).

For families settling an older Bend home together, the buyer split can also simplify a hard conversation. Relatives who disagree about whether to refresh a dated house before selling are often really disagreeing about which buyer pool will judge the work, and the deed record for the street gives that argument a factual ending (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Lay the recent buyer names, the lot dimensions and the two price bands side by side on one page, and the choice between chasing the household premium and accepting the builder route stops being a matter of taste. It becomes an assignment decision the whole family can see, made from records any member can verify at the county office.
Methodology and limitations
Interest in this report is measured by revealed behavior in the Frontier Capitals Bend sample: 32 pre 1980 homes across 97707 and 97703, of which builders acquired 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Purchase share is an imperfect proxy for interest, since it reflects who won each sale rather than how many buyers inquired, and the sample was selected for older home characteristics, so the builder share overstates the citywide figure for all Bend housing. Bend as a whole is a household market with a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026, and nothing here claims otherwise (Redfin, 2026).
The sample cannot see household inquiries that never became offers, cash investors who hold and rent rather than build, or the seasonal rhythm of either pool. The renovated premium and the residual figures are the researchs documented illustrations, not transaction level regressions. Within those limits, the direction of the finding is sturdy: for this stock, in these ZIP codes, the buyers who actually closed were more often buying the lot than the lifestyle, and sellers should plan for the pool that closes.
Conclusion
Bend buyers are more interested in fixer uppers than in move in ready homes inside the pre 1980 segment, if interest is measured by completed purchases: builders buying as is took 53.1 percent of the sampled homes and 62.5 percent on the west side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Move in ready demand is the valuable minority, paying a documented $50,000 to $70,000 premium and dominating only in 97703 and on view backed, genuinely updated exceptions. The practical lesson is assignment: match the house to the pool that actually buys it, spend renovation money only where the household pool is demonstrably in charge, and let the lot led houses sell to the buyers who were always coming for the ground.
When the majority of buyers for your house are not buying a home at all, what exactly should its marketing be selling?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which buyer type bought more older Bend homes?
Builders buying in as is condition acquired 17 of 32 sampled pre 1980 homes, 53.1 percent across 97707 and 97703 and 62.5 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics, so the share describes this stock rather than all Bend sales.
Do households still pay more for move in ready homes?
Yes. The documented premium is $50,000 to $70,000 for a home updated at $80,000 to $90,000 cost, paid by live in buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium is real but addresses the minority pool on the west side and must survive inspection concessions of $5,000 to $15,000.
Why do builders want dated houses at all?
They want the lots. Bends growth boundary restricts new lot supply, and builders price older homes by the residual method from new build values of $1.45M to $3.6M on west side lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). House condition barely enters the bid.
Is my 97703 house more likely to sell to a household?
On the sample evidence, yes. Builders took 43.8 percent of sampled 97703 homes, leaving households in the majority, and older homes there hold 21.4 percent of new build prices against 15.7 percent in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Street level deed records refine the picture further.
How can I tell which pool is active on my street?
Read recorded deeds for buyer entity names and check permit activity after recent sales (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026; City of Bend, 2026). Clusters of builder purchases mark a land market; long household holds mark a living market.
Sellers in Bend also ask What Repairs Offer the Lowest Return Before Selling a Bend House? and Is an Older Bend House Worth More as a Teardown?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Housing starts, September 2026: single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Published guidance on as-is sales. Industry report.