This study treats University / Platt Park as a single market inside a single ZIP code, 80210, and that plain fact is the answer to the ZIP code question: there is no second ZIP code in this set to rank against it. The resale record that exists is the 80210 record, a sample of 47 older homes of which builders acquired 34, an average older home price of 36.4 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, and new construction selling and listing from about 2.1 million to 3.1 million dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Inside that single ZIP, resale value follows a sub-area pattern built on lot size, zoning and corridor position, and this report sets out that pattern for Platt Park, University Park, the South University corridor and the University of Denver area.

Key Findings
- This study treats 80210 as a single market, so the resale ranking question is answered from the 80210 record and the pattern inside it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes in 80210, a demand rate of 72.3 percent that underpins resale values for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the 36.4 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars across the new build range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The strongest lot record inside the ZIP is a 9,240 square foot lot at 3120 South University, where a 1961 ranch sold for 895,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- The area ranks fifth among 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, on sample evidence for this one ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does this set contain exactly one ZIP code?
The University / Platt Park set was built around one ZIP code by design. The combined University neighborhood and Platt Park neighborhoods of south Denver sit inside 80210, minutes from the University of Denver, and the sample compiled for this report covers 47 homes in that ZIP built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The study therefore treats 80210 as a single market, with one builder demand rate, one price ratio and one new construction range. A ranking of ZIP codes inside the set would require a second ZIP with its own sample, and no such sample exists in this record.
That design is a strength for owners inside the ZIP, because the evidence is deep rather than broad. Parcel records for 80210 addresses establish lot and build facts property by property (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Recorded deeds establish the transaction history for the same streets (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Federal data for Denver supplies the city context around the ZIP (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). What the study cannot do, and does not pretend to do, is compare 80210 resale values with a neighbouring ZIP on equal sample terms. Owners asking which ZIP is highest are really asking where inside the market value concentrates, and that question the record can answer.
The wider study does place this single ZIP in one comparative frame: University / Platt Park ranks fifth of 189 neighborhoods in the builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rank reflects the 72.3 percent builder demand rate, the price ratio and the sample together. It is a statement about the strength of this one market, not a league table of ZIP codes inside it. The companion overview of what homes are actually selling for in University / Platt Park stays inside the same single ZIP record.
What does the 80210 resale record actually show?
Inside 80210, the resale record has two tiers that move together. The finished tier is new construction, which sold and listed from about 2.1 million to 3.1 million dollars in 2025 to 2026, including a 2023 build sold at 2.75 million dollars, a listing at 1847 South Clarkson at 3.075 million dollars, a sale at 2.1 million dollars in May 2026 and another at 2.785 million dollars in December 2025 (Redfin, 2026). The older tier is priced from that tier by the sampled ratio: at 36.4 percent, where a comparable new build sells for 2,600,000 dollars, the older home changed hands for roughly 946,000 dollars, and the difference of about 1.65 million dollars is the development premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The worked residual illustration shows the mechanism that holds the older tier up. Begin with a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, take away roughly 900,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value sits near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and not a promise for any parcel, yet it explains why resale values for older homes here sit far above what their condition alone would suggest in a weaker market. The land under them is being priced by buyers who can see the finished tier clearly.
Resale value also depends on the route a sale takes. On a 950,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 47,500 to 57,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, so the gross resale figure and the net a seller keeps differ by more than 57,000 dollars before repairs or time (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Denver listings carried price drops at a record rate in August 2025, with 31.1 percent reduced (Redfin, 2025), which is a reminder that an asking figure is not a resale value until a deed records it (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).

Where inside the single ZIP does resale value concentrate?
Inside 80210, resale value concentrates where lot, zoning and corridor facts align, and the pattern can be read from the study evidence. Lot size comes first: the sample minimum lot is 5,781 square feet, classic stock sits on lots of 5,000 to 9,000 square feet, and the standout record is the 9,240 square foot lot at 3120 South University, where a 1961 ranch sold for 895,000 dollars for the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Larger lots support larger replacement homes, and the residual follows the lot.
Zoning comes second. Denver duplex and multi unit zoning on some Platt Park streets multiplies the residual because two units sell for more than one, so a street with that zoning can carry resale values that a single family street of similar homes does not (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Corridor position comes third: blocks near the commercial corridors and the light rail carry premiums in the new build comparables, and those premiums feed back into what the older homes on those blocks can command (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Replacement stock across the area, tall narrow new construction, duplexes, half duplexes and large single family builds, is the visible sign of all three forces at work.
The live in track runs beside the builder track in every sub-area. A livable bungalow near the University of Denver has genuine rental and owner occupant demand, so Platt Park, University Park, the South University corridor and the University of Denver area each contain homes whose resale value rests on household appeal rather than land alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates blur these distinctions: on an 800,000 dollar Denver home the median automated miss is 60,000 dollars in either direction (Zillow, 2026). The sub-area pattern is therefore best read from deeds and parcels, which is the approach taken in which parts of the area have the highest property values.
How does the route of sale change the resale value a seller keeps?
Resale value has a gross meaning and a net meaning, and inside the single ZIP of this study the difference between them is set by the route of sale. The five benefits below are counted on the 950,000 dollar ledger used across the University / Platt Park reports.
The first saving is privacy, counted in exposure never taken on rather than in dollars alone in this ZIP. A direct transaction in University / Platt Park keeps the doors closed: showings do not happen, open houses do not happen and no public marketing window opens, so the pricing story of the property stays private instead of becoming a public trail that strangers can track week after week. Nothing about the deal becomes public until the deed is recorded with the county for the property (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). For a Platt Park or University Park owner who prizes quiet, that privacy guards the bargaining position as well, since a house that never appears in public cannot be marked down for visible time spent on a portal.
Benefit two is control of the closing date, which puts timing itself among the terms the seller decides in this ZIP. A direct deal lets the seller set the calendar: completion can arrive in 7 to 21 days when pace matters, or wait months under a leaseback while the household moves, settles an estate or coordinates a purchase elsewhere in Denver. Set that span beside the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home in 80210 can take from launch to closing, a stretch during which taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep keep running whether the property sells or not.
Benefit three is the absence of commission, which on the worked ledger for this area is the single largest line in the resale comparison. Taken together, commission usually runs 5 to 6 percent in this ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applied to a 950,000 dollar sale, that range comes to 47,500 to 57,000 dollars, a sum a direct transaction in this ZIP never lays out. National profile findings show that sales handled with an agent remain the usual route, which helps explain why the commission line draws so little challenge even though it is the largest cost most sellers carry in this ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Benefit four is the absence of seller closing costs on the direct route. Closing costs on the seller side usually add another 1 to 2 percent of the price, and commission plus those costs together usually pass 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar transaction in this ZIP market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Published guidance on what sellers pay at closing covers the same bundle of title, recording and settlement charges that shows up on ordinary listed closings across this ZIP (Realtor.com, 2026). Deleting the commission line and the closing cost line together moves the net further than a modest gap in headline price usually moves it for resale.
Benefit five is the absence of inspections and repair demands, which for older brick bungalows and mid century ranch homes is often the most useful of the five in this ZIP. Listing brings an inspector through the door, and what that visit finds on older stock tends to surface as repair credits and price cuts of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, while the wider repair exposure on houses of this age runs toward 30,000 dollars. Since the purchase is as is from the outset, that post inspection bargaining round is never triggered. The off market record supports the net side of that point: homes with builder demand consistently transact off market at values the listed channel struggles to achieve for older homes, particularly as days on market accumulate (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). Frontier Capitals acts as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders without presenting itself as a builder, and that distinction is set out openly here because the demand behind these terms in this ZIP is builder demand, the same demand that took 34 of the 47 sampled older homes in 80210 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner read a resale claim about any ZIP?
An owner reading any resale claim, about 80210 or anywhere else in Denver, should ask three questions of it. What sample stands behind the figure, and is it a sample of the same kind of homes. What dates the sales come from, since a value carried forward from a different rate environment can mislead. And whether the figure is gross or net, because the 57,000 dollars plus of commission and closing costs on a 950,000 dollar sale separates those two meanings by a wide margin (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Claims that cannot answer those questions are marketing, not evidence.
The 80210 record answers all three. The sample is 47 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, with 34 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The price evidence runs through 2025 and 2026 closings and listings (Redfin, 2026). National pending sales dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in the current reporting, with a median of 46 days on market, which dates the demand conditions honestly rather than borrowing heat from an earlier market (Redfin, 2026). On that basis, the resale standing of this ZIP is strong and specific: fifth among 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, on the evidence of one thoroughly sampled market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The companion valuation overview in how much a house is worth in University / Platt Park in 2026 reads the same single ZIP record from the pricing side.
For an owner inside 80210, the practical reading is that the ZIP question has already been answered in their favour by the depth of demand here, and the remaining question is the sub-area one: lot, zoning and corridor position on their own street. That is a question parcel records and recorded deeds can answer for a specific address, and it is worth more than any ranking of ZIP codes could be.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence base here is the sample assembled for this study of University / Platt Park in Denver, covering 47 homes in ZIP code 80210 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 34 in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the sampled addresses, lot size, build year and property characteristics come from parcel and permit records (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026), while what buyers paid and when comes from recorded deeds in this ZIP (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Prices for finished construction and for older houses, both closed and listed, rest on the market record for 80210 (Redfin, 2026), while automated valuation material serves only as a starting point (Zillow, 2026). Broader context for Denver as a whole is taken from federal figures for the city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
The limit is the design itself, stated plainly: this study treats 80210 as a single market and holds no sample for any other ZIP code, so no cross ZIP resale ranking can be drawn from this record and none is offered. Inside the ZIP, sub-area patterns are described from lot, zoning and corridor evidence rather than from separate sub samples, and individual streets can depart from the pattern in either direction.
Figures from the sample speak for the sampled homes only, and they are not a survey of every address in 80210 or of every street. Residual numbers in this resale report trace to a simplified illustration in the research file, marked there as an illustration and not as a promise for any individual parcel. No inspection of any property was carried out for this resale report, and no appraisal was carried out either. Where the record contains no direct figure that answers part of this resale question, the report states that gap in plain words and works by method from the sourced ranges above, rather than inventing a precise number.
Conclusion
The ZIP code question resolves to a single, well evidenced market: 80210, where a 47 home sample, a 72.3 percent builder demand rate, a 36.4 percent price ratio and new construction from 2.1 million to 3.1 million dollars define resale values, and where inside that one ZIP the strongest values follow the largest lots, the most flexible zoning and the corridor blocks.
Owners who want these ranges worked through for a particular address in University / Platt Park can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct discussion of the numbers behind their own address in 80210.
If one ZIP code can contain both a 5,781 square foot lot and a 9,240 square foot lot with very different resale futures, what does a ZIP level average really tell an owner about a specific home?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which ZIP code in this study has the highest resale values?
The study covers one ZIP code only. It treats 80210 as a single market, so the resale record is the 80210 record, with older homes at 36.4 percent of new build value and builders taking 72.3 percent of sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the set not rank several ZIP codes?
Because the sample was compiled for the combined University and Platt Park market inside 80210, and no second ZIP sample exists in this record to rank against it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where inside 80210 are resale values strongest?
Where lot size, duplex or multi unit zoning and corridor position align. The standout lot record is 9,240 square feet at 3120 South University, sold for 895,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
What is the new construction range that anchors resale here?
New construction sold and listed from about 2.1 million to 3.1 million dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
How does the area rank beyond its own ZIP?
University / Platt Park ranks fifth of 189 neighborhoods in the wider builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate; Denver 31.1% of listings with price drops, August 2025. Market data.
- Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly Roundup: DMAR in the News. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Closing Costs Every Home Seller Should Expect. Press.