Yes, larger lots in 80210 are worth more to builders than smaller lots, and the study evidence shows the spread directly: the smallest lot in the sample of older homes is 5,781 square feet, while a 1961 ranch on a 9,240 square foot lot at 3120 South University sold for 895,000 dollars, bought, by the math of this market, for the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Builders price a lot by what can be built and sold on it, so width and area flow straight into the residual land value, which the worked illustration places near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report explains how that premium works, where it stops, and what it means for owners in Platt Park, University Park, the South University corridor and the University of Denver area.

Key Findings
- The sample minimum lot in 80210 is 5,781 square feet, and classic stock sits on lots of 5,000 to 9,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The largest documented lot in the evidence, 9,240 square feet at 3120 South University, carried a sale at 895,000 dollars for the ground (Redfin, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration leaves a land value near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Duplex and multi unit zoning on some Platt Park streets multiplies the residual, which makes lot size worth even more where two units fit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes in 80210, so lot pricing is set by an active and competitive pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does a builder turn lot size into a price?
A builder prices a lot in 80210 by working backwards from the finished home. The worked illustration in the research makes each step visible: begin with a new build sale of 2,600,000 dollars, subtract roughly 900,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every term in that subtraction depends on the lot. A larger lot supports a larger finished home, and a larger finished home at the prices recorded in this ZIP supports a larger residual.
The finished prices that feed the arithmetic are documented across the area. New construction sold and listed from about 2.1 million to 3.1 million dollars in 2025 to 2026, including a 2023 build sold at 2.75 million dollars and a listing at 1847 South Clarkson at 3.075 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). Replacement stock is tall narrow new construction, duplexes, half duplexes and large single family builds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a small lot, the tall narrow form is often the only form that fits, which caps the finished price and therefore caps what the builder can pay for the ground. On a large lot, the builder has choices, and choices are worth money.
Parcel records are where the pricing starts for any real address. The parcel record establishes the exact lot dimensions and area that the residual will be calculated from (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what builders have actually paid for lots of similar size in the same streets (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The analysis in how much lot size affects what builders pay here applies the same arithmetic to individual lot comparisons.
What does the documented lot evidence show?
The documented evidence brackets the lot market at both ends. At the small end, the sample minimum lot is 5,781 square feet, inside a classic stock pattern of brick bungalows and mid century ranch homes on lots of 5,000 to 9,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Homes on lots at that end of the range still sold into a market where builders acquired 72.3 percent of sampled older homes, so a small lot in 80210 is not a weak asset. It is simply a capped one, because the finished home it can carry is capped with it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
At the large end stands the clearest record in the study: the 1961 ranch at 3120 South University, on the South University corridor, sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot (Redfin, 2026). The research reads that price as paid for the ground, and the lot is larger than the entire classic range. A lot of that size can carry a large single family build or, where zoning allows, a duplex form, and each option raises the finished value that the residual is calculated from. The price is inside the sampled older home range of roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars, yet it was achieved by a 1961 ranch in original form, which is the lot premium made visible (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Between the brackets, the sampled ratio holds the pattern together. The average older home changed hands at 36.4 percent of new build value on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparable is the operative word: the ratio compares homes on similar lots, so moving from a 5,781 square foot lot to a 9,240 square foot lot moves both sides of the comparison, the finished value and the older home price, upward together. Owners can see the same relationship in how much a residential lot is worth in University / Platt Park.

Where does the larger lot premium stop growing?
The premium for size is real, but it is not unlimited, and the limits are visible in the same evidence. The first limit is zoning. Denver duplex and multi unit zoning on some Platt Park streets multiplies the residual because two units sell for more than one, which means a mid sized lot with duplex zoning can outprice a larger lot without it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Size is worth the most when the rules let the builder use it. The second limit is position: blocks near the commercial corridors and the light rail carry premiums in the new build comparables, so finished values, and therefore residuals, run higher on those blocks at any lot size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The third limit is the live in market. A livable bungalow near the University of Denver has genuine rental and owner occupant demand, and a household buyer prices the home, the street and the lot as a place to live rather than as a building site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Federal figures for Denver describe the household base that sits behind that demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). For a smaller lot with a charming, sound bungalow on it, the live in pool can pay as much as or more than the builder pool, which is why owners of smaller lots should test both pools instead of assuming the builder answer is the only answer.
A measurement caution closes the section. Automated estimates treat lot size crudely, and on an 800,000 dollar Denver home the median automated miss is 60,000 dollars in either direction (Zillow, 2026). A lot premium smaller than that error band will be invisible to a portal and obvious to a builder working from the parcel record. In a market where 31.1 percent of Denver listings carried a price drop in August 2025 (Redfin, 2025), pricing a lot from a portal figure rather than from builder arithmetic is how larger lots end up sold at smaller lot prices.
How does a direct sale capture the lot premium without the listed costs?
A larger lot earns its premium only if the sale route does not spend it. The five benefits below are counted on the 950,000 dollar ledger used across this study of University / Platt Park, the same ledger an owner of any lot size in 80210 can apply.
The first saving is privacy, counted in exposure never taken on rather than in dollars alone on a lot. In University / Platt Park a direct transaction keeps the house closed to the public: no showings take place, no open houses are held and no marketing window opens, so the pricing story of the property never turns into a public trail that strangers can track week after week. Nothing about the deal becomes public until the deed is recorded with the county for the lot (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). For a Platt Park or University Park owner who prizes quiet, that privacy guards the bargaining position as well, since a house that never appears in public cannot be marked down for visible time sitting on a portal.
Benefit two is control of the closing date, which puts timing itself among the terms the seller decides on a lot sale. Under a direct deal the calendar belongs to the seller: funds can change hands in 7 to 21 days when pace matters, or the date can sit months ahead with a leaseback while the household relocates, wraps up an estate or coordinates a purchase elsewhere in Denver. Set that span beside the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home in 80210 can take from launch to closing, a stretch during which taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep keep running whether the lot sells or not.
Benefit three is the absence of commission, which on the worked ledger for this area is the single largest line in the lot comparison. Taken together, commission usually runs 5 to 6 percent on a lot sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applied to a 950,000 dollar sale, that range comes to 47,500 to 57,000 dollars, a sum a direct transaction on a lot never lays out. National profile findings show that sales handled with an agent remain the usual route, which helps explain why the commission line draws so little challenge even though it is the largest cost most sellers carry on a lot sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Benefit four is the absence of seller closing costs on the lot route. Closing costs on the seller side usually add another 1 to 2 percent of the price, and commission plus those costs together usually pass 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar lot transaction in this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Published guidance on what sellers pay at closing covers the same bundle of title, recording and settlement charges that shows up on ordinary listed closings for lots and houses alike (Realtor.com, 2026). Deleting the commission line and the closing cost line together moves the net further than a modest gap in headline price usually moves it on lots.
Benefit five is the absence of inspections and repair demands, which for older brick bungalows and mid century ranch homes is often the most useful of the five on a lot sale. Listing brings an inspector through the door, and what that visit finds on older stock tends to become repair credits and price cuts of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, while the wider repair exposure on houses of this age runs toward 30,000 dollars. The purchase is as is from the outset, so that post inspection bargaining round never begins at all. The off market record matters most for lot driven sales: homes with builder demand consistently transact off market at values the listed channel struggles to achieve for older homes, particularly as days on market accumulate (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders without presenting itself as a builder, and that distinction is set out openly here because the demand behind these terms on lots is builder demand, the same demand that took 34 of the 47 sampled older homes in 80210 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner of a larger lot test its value?
Testing a larger lot starts with the parcel record, which fixes the exact area and dimensions the market will price from (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). It continues with recorded deeds for the largest comparable lots nearby, including the documented 9,240 square foot record on South University (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Redfin, 2026). It finishes with the residual check: the nearest new construction sales, the construction cost and margin deductions from the worked illustration, and an honest allowance of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars for site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The wider value picture in how much lot size affects property values in University / Platt Park covers the household side of the same comparison.
National conditions argue for running that test sooner rather than later. Pending sales dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in the current reporting, with a median of 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026). Household demand is the softer side of the current market, while builder demand in this ZIP, at 72.3 percent of sampled older homes, is the documented constant (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner of a larger lot in Platt Park, University Park, the South University corridor or the University of Denver area holds the asset that the steadier pool is pricing, and the evidence says that asset is worth more than the same house on a smaller lot, every time the zoning lets a builder use the ground.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence base here is the sample assembled for this study of University / Platt Park in Denver, covering 47 homes in ZIP code 80210 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 34 in the lot sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the sampled addresses, lot size, build year and property characteristics come from parcel and permit records (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026), while what buyers paid and when comes from recorded deeds in the lot files (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Prices for finished construction and for older houses, both closed and listed, are taken from the market record for 80210 (Redfin, 2026), while automated valuation material serves only as a starting point (Zillow, 2026). Broader context for Denver as a whole rests on federal figures for the city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Two limits apply. First, the study evidence documents lot size effects through the sample minimum, the classic lot range and the single large lot record at 3120 South University, not through a per square foot price series, so no exact per foot premium is quoted here. Second, the residual figures come from a simplified illustration in the research file and are a method for testing a lot value, not a promise of what a builder will pay for a specific parcel.
Figures from the sample speak for the sampled homes only, and they are not a survey of every address in 80210 or of every lot. Residual numbers in this lot report trace to a simplified illustration in the research file, marked there as an illustration and not as a promise for any individual parcel. No inspection of any property was carried out for this lot report, and no appraisal was carried out either. Where the record contains no direct figure that answers part of this lot question, the report states that gap in plain words and works by method from the sourced ranges above, rather than inventing a precise number.
Conclusion
Larger lots in 80210 are worth more to builders than smaller lots, because the residual land value is calculated from the finished home the lot can carry: the documented range runs from a 5,781 square foot sample minimum to a 9,240 square foot South University lot that sold for 895,000 dollars for the ground, with residuals near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale.
Owners who want these ranges worked through for a particular lot in University / Platt Park can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct discussion of the numbers behind their own address in 80210.
If two neighbouring homes in University / Platt Park differ mainly in the ground beneath them, how much of the price difference should an owner accept as the lot speaking rather than the house?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are larger lots always worth more to builders here?
In this record, yes, where zoning lets the builder use the size. A larger lot supports a larger finished home or a duplex form, and the residual land value rises with the finished value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the smallest lot in the study sample?
The sample minimum lot is 5,781 square feet, within a classic pattern of lots from 5,000 to 9,000 square feet across the area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What did the largest documented lot sell for?
At 3120 South University, the 1961 ranch fetched 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot, a price the research reads as paid for the ground (Redfin, 2026).
Can a smaller lot ever beat a larger one?
Yes, where duplex or multi unit zoning applies to the smaller lot, or where a livable bungalow draws the live in premium near the university (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What residual does a builder work from on a typical lot?
On a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, the worked illustration leaves a residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate; Denver 31.1% of listings with price drops, August 2025. Market data.
- Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly Roundup: DMAR in the News. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Closing Costs Every Home Seller Should Expect. Press.