Teardown properties in University / Platt Park are selling inside the older home range documented for ZIP code 80210, roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars on comparable lots, with the clearest single record a 1961 ranch at 3120 South University that sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot, bought, by the math of this market, for the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The pricing logic is the sampled ratio: the average older home changed hands at 36.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report sets out the range, the records and the residual arithmetic behind teardown pricing in Platt Park, University Park, the South University corridor and the University of Denver area.

Key Findings
- Teardown candidates in 80210 sell inside the sampled older home range of roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The clearest single record is the 1961 ranch at 3120 South University, sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes, a 72.3 percent demand rate that defines the teardown market here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the 36.4 percent ratio, an older home on a comparable lot equals roughly 946,000 dollars where the new build sells for 2,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration leaves a land value near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars on that finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What range are teardown properties actually selling in?
The range comes from the sample compiled for this report, which covers 47 homes in 80210 built in 1980 or earlier and records what buyers paid for them as a share of new construction value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The average older home changed hands at 36.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in the same ZIP sold and listed from about 2.1 million to 3.1 million dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Applying the ratio across that range places older homes, the stock from which teardown candidates come, at roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The midpoint of that arithmetic is easy to picture. Where new construction on a comparable lot sells for 2,600,000 dollars, the older home changed hands for roughly 946,000 dollars, and the difference of about 1.65 million dollars is the development premium that the finished home creates over the older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A teardown candidate is simply an older home whose price is set almost entirely by that calculation, because the buyer values the lot and the location and assigns little or nothing to the existing structure.
Demand depth is what keeps the range firm. Builders acquired 34 of the 47 sampled homes, a rate of 72.3 percent, and the area ranks fifth of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The earlier record of what builders have recently paid for teardown properties here and the guide to whether an older house is worth more as a teardown work from the same sample and reach the same range.
Which records anchor the range?
The strongest single anchor is the 1961 ranch at 3120 South University, in the South University corridor, which sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot (Redfin, 2026). The research reads that transaction plainly: the buyer paid for the ground, and the house that stood on it was not the asset being priced. A lot larger than the classic range of 5,000 to 9,000 square feet, carrying a price inside the sampled range for a home in original condition, is the teardown market in a single deed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The finished tier supplies the other anchors. A 2023 build sold at 2.75 million dollars, a new construction listing at 1847 South Clarkson asked 3.075 million dollars, a new construction sale closed at 2.1 million dollars in May 2026 and another at 2.785 million dollars in December 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Replacement stock takes the form of tall narrow new construction, duplexes, half duplexes and large single family builds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds are the document class that verifies each of these figures, and any owner can check a claimed comparable in the same records (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Parcel records supply the lot facts that decide which end of the range a candidate belongs to (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026).
The residual illustration ties the anchors together. From a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, subtract roughly 900,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The post that houses this illustration notes that the residual can sit above what many older bungalows list for when they are marketed as homes rather than as homesites, which is precisely the gap a teardown sale captures.

What moves a teardown candidate within the range?
Lot size moves a candidate first. The sample minimum lot is 5,781 square feet, and the documented large lot at 9,240 square feet shows what the top of the lot distribution can do (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Zoning moves it second: Denver duplex and multi unit zoning on some Platt Park streets multiplies the residual because two units sell for more than one, so a candidate on a duplex zoned street can price above a larger single family lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Corridor position moves it third, with blocks near the commercial corridors and the light rail carrying premiums in the new build comparables (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Condition, counterintuitively, moves a teardown candidate least. A failed roof or an original kitchen matters to a household buyer and barely registers in residual arithmetic, which is why two homes in very different visible condition on similar lots can sell within a narrow band of each other here. The live in track still exists beside the teardown track: a livable bungalow near the University of Denver has genuine rental and owner occupant demand, and federal data for Denver frames that household base (Frontier Capitals, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A sound home on a modest lot can therefore price from household demand rather than from the residual, and an owner should test which track pays more before assuming the teardown answer.
Measurement discipline matters at the point of sale. Automated estimates miss by a median of 60,000 dollars in either direction on an 800,000 dollar Denver home (Zillow, 2026). Denver listings carried price drops at a record rate of 31.1 percent in August 2025 (Redfin, 2025), a pattern that belongs to the listed household market more than to builder pricing, which keys off finished values and lot supply. Owners comparing offers can use which neighborhoods in the area have the highest teardown demand to place a specific street inside the pattern.
What does a teardown seller keep after a direct sale?
A teardown price is only the start of what a seller keeps, and on the 950,000 dollar ledger used across this study of University / Platt Park the direct route protects the net in five specific ways.
The first saving is privacy, and its value lies in exposure avoided instead of dollars alone. With no public marketing period, a direct sale in University / Platt Park asks for no showings and holds no open houses, leaving no public trail of asking prices for strangers to follow. The transaction does not become public until the deed records with the county (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Discretion minded owners in Platt Park and University Park gain a negotiating shield too, because a home kept off public display cannot be discounted for the age a portal would show.
Benefit two is a flexible closing date, turning the calendar into a term the seller sets. A seller who needs pace can close directly in 7 to 21 days, while a seller who needs time can push that same closing months forward under a leaseback and use the interval to move, settle an estate or coordinate a purchase elsewhere in Denver. The comparison is the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home in 80210 may spend between launch and closing, while taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance continue to run regardless of whether the home sells.
The third benefit is that no commissions are charged, and in the worked ledger for this neighborhood that is the largest single line. A typical transaction carries total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a sale of 950,000 dollars the range works out at 47,500 to 57,000 dollars, money a direct sale leaves unspent. Because national profile research confirms that most sales remain agent assisted, the commission line is seldom questioned, even though it is the biggest cost most sellers pay (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Benefit four removes seller closing costs altogether from the ledger. Seller side closing costs commonly add a further 1 to 2 percent of the price, so the combined commission and closing cost total commonly exceeds 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar transaction in this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Published guidance on seller closing costs lists the familiar stack of title, recording and settlement charges seen on ordinary listed closings (Realtor.com, 2026). When both the commission and the closing costs are removed, the effect on the net outweighs what a small difference in headline price usually achieves.
The fifth benefit, no inspections or repairs, is frequently the most practical one where older brick bungalows and mid century ranch homes are concerned. Once a listed home is inspected, the report on older inventory typically converts into credits and reductions worth 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, with total repair exposure on older homes running toward 30,000 dollars. Since the direct buyer takes the home as is, the price is not reopened after signing. The off market record is directly relevant to teardown stock: homes with builder demand consistently transact off market at values the listed channel struggles to achieve for older homes, particularly as days on market accumulate (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). The buyer pool behind these terms is builder demand, the demand that acquired 34 of the 47 sampled older homes in 80210 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and Frontier Capitals states plainly that it is a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, not a builder itself.
How should an owner verify a teardown offer?
Verification of a teardown offer uses the same documents as the pricing itself. Check the parcel record for the lot the offer is based on (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name to confirm the buyer has closed comparable purchases in Denver (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and look for earnest money of 1 percent or more as the sign of a contract meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An assignment clause sitting beside a token deposit tells the opposite story about intent.
The offer should also survive the residual check. National pending sales dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years, with a median of 46 days on market, which describes household demand rather than the builder pool that took 72.3 percent of sampled older homes here (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A teardown offer that sits far below the range of 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars for a comparable lot needs an explanation grounded in the lot itself, its size, its zoning or its position, and not in general talk about market softness. An owner who has run the parcel, deed and residual checks can hear that explanation and judge whether it holds.

Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the sample compiled for this study of University / Platt Park in Denver, which covers 47 homes in ZIP code 80210 built in 1980 or earlier, with builders acquiring 34 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size, build year and property characteristics for the sampled addresses are established by parcel and permit records (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). What buyers actually paid, and when, is established by the recorded deeds (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The market record for 80210 supplies the closed and listed prices used for new construction and older homes alike (Redfin, 2026), and automated valuation context is treated only as a starting point (Zillow, 2026). Federal data for the city supplies the wider Denver context used here (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Census Bureau, 2025).
Two limits apply. First, teardown pricing here is read from the sampled older home range and the named records in the research file, not from a separate teardown only sample, so individual candidates will price by their own lot, zoning and position within or occasionally outside the range. Second, the residual figures are taken from a simplified illustration in the research file, labelled there as an illustration and not a promise for any individual parcel.
Figures from the sample characterize the sampled properties alone and are not a census covering every address in 80210. Residual figures in this report derive from a simplified illustration held in the research file, labelled there as an illustration rather than a promise for any individual parcel. Neither an on site inspection nor an appraisal forms part of the evidence behind this report. If the record contains no direct figure for a question inside this question, the report says so in plain words and works by method from the sourced ranges above rather than inventing a precise number.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 80210 are selling for roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars on comparable lots, anchored by the 895,000 dollar sale of a 1961 ranch on a 9,240 square foot South University lot and by a builder demand rate of 72.3 percent that prices the ground first and the structure last.
To have these ranges applied to a particular property in University / Platt Park, owners can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or send email to [email protected] and discuss what the figures mean for their own 80210 address.
When a teardown price is really a land price wearing a house as an address, what should an owner in University / Platt Park negotiate hardest over, the building or the lot beneath it?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical teardown sale price in 80210?
Teardown candidates sell inside the sampled older home range of roughly 765,000 to 1,120,000 dollars on comparable lots, with roughly 946,000 dollars the ratio figure against a 2,600,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the clearest documented teardown record?
The 1961 ranch at 3120 South University, standing on a 9,240 square foot lot, sold for 895,000 dollars, a price the research reads as paid for the ground (Redfin, 2026).
How many older homes do builders buy here?
Builders acquired 34 of 47 sampled older homes in 80210, a demand rate of 72.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does condition change a teardown price much?
Less than lot, zoning and position do. Residual pricing values the ground and the finished home it can carry, so visible condition moves a teardown candidate least of all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What land value supports these prices?
The worked illustration leaves a residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,300,000 dollars on a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate; Denver 31.1% of listings with price drops, August 2025. Market data.
- Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly Roundup: DMAR in the News. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Closing Costs Every Home Seller Should Expect. Press.